What does a positive pregnancy test really look like?? - Page 21 — The Bump
1st Trimester

What does a positive pregnancy test really look like??

1181921232442

Re: What does a positive pregnancy test really look like??

  • HLD3194HLD3194 member

    HONEST ANSWERS ONLY PLEASE!

    I am 12dpo and took a test and it is negative...what is my likelihood of actually being KU? I only ask because my LP has always been 10 days and now I am going on day 12...In the past I never tested this early (DD tested at 15 DPO & with my MC tested at 14 DPO), but I feel like if I was KU I would be turning a test + at this point.....can someone please knock some sense into me

  • fsuswimfsuswim member
    I knew it before because my nipples are twice their normal size! And my bobs were super sore. 
  • Loading the player...
  • rissa06rissa06 member
    edited June 2016
    I first started with a wondfo and thought I was seeing things.  I ran out and bought a clear blue test and it there was no question.and I have taken a few more bc I am still in shock.


    CatM1110
  • It's  so helpful.
    safire3
  • I used first response. Generally AF comes between days 25-28 but give or take a day every now and then. I tested this morning on day 29 and my test looked like this... it was 2 very bright obvious pink lines. Also I peed in a cup and dipped. I thought it was less messy and gross.
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Last period was April 15-19th. I had my Paraguard IUD removed April 28th. I started testing around May 20th with First Response brand with multiple negative results. I finally went and got the cheaper tests on June 1st and immediately turned positive.  When I retested with the FR, it turned positive as well. 
  • Hi All,

    I am new to the whole community board thing(as in this my very first attempt) but I have been going a little neurotic the last few days wondering if I'm actually pregnant or not and I would really love some insight from people in the same situation as me. I had a positive First Response Digital test yesterday morning (with FMU), I took a regular FRER this morning (with FMU) that showed negative and I just did another First Response digital (with 3rdMU) and it came back negative. I have has quite a few pregnancy symptoms like nausea, fatigue, sore lower back and a cramping/pinching sensation in the right side of my pelvis for about 3 days but this morning that seems to be diminished. I am not late for AF (3 days away) but I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks on May 16th and have wanted to be pregnant again in THE WORSE way. Has anyone experienced this same kind of situation and ended up carrying out a healthy pregnancy? 
  • I got my BFP today!!  I've been testing like crazy since Friday and was convinced yesterday I saw a line but I couldn't tell if my eyes were playing tricks. Today I'm sure! This is 13 DPO; I can't wait to test tomorrow and see it get darker. 

    Pregnancy Ticker
  • I am 5 weeks
  • I would recommend taking two tests, different brands to make sure!
  • Hopefully this posts and is okay. I THINK I see the 2nd line but I swear I'm seeing things and need a 2nd opinion. I think I'm about 12dpo. Am I crazy? I plan to retest tomorrow or in a couple days just to be sure



  • ok guys so im at a loss do i reply to this post with my pics? i have tried to do this twice and gotten the TOU violation so i have no clue how this works im just trying to get some insight 
  • MINES WAS VERY VERY FAINT, I FOUND OUT AT 2 WEEKS ONE DAY. I ALSO USE THE DOLLAR STORE TESTS, BUT THEN I WENT TO PLANNED PARENTHOOD FOR A CONFIRMATION. STILL FAINT BUT THERE. 
  • mumofmany7mumofmany7 member
    edited July 2016
    *Removed for TOU-Violation*
  • IftarBellyIftarBelly member
    edited July 2016
    12 dpo! 
  • MINES WAS VERY VERY FAINT, I FOUND OUT AT 2 WEEKS ONE DAY. I ALSO USE THE DOLLAR STORE TESTS, BUT THEN I WENT TO PLANNED PARENTHOOD FOR A CONFIRMATION. STILL FAINT BUT THERE. 

  • (I'm brand new at this so please let me know if this should be posted elsewhere!) These were both taken 4 days after my missed period. Today marks a week after my missed period and I'm starting to spot. I'm hoping it's nothing serious; I'm going to call the doctor first thing in the morning. (This is the first time we're TTC and we're in our early 30s.) Has anyone had this experience? 
  • Laina384 said:
    (I'm brand new at this so please let me know if this should be posted elsewhere!) These were both taken 4 days after my missed period. Today marks a week after my missed period and I'm starting to spot. I'm hoping it's nothing serious; I'm going to call the doctor first thing in the morning. (This is the first time we're TTC and we're in our early 30s.) Has anyone had this experience? 
    What did the doctor say when you called? That looks like a positive to me, but most OB's won't see you until you're at least 8 weeks.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    Married DH: 4/7/2012 
    TTC: 2/3/2016 (Me: 31yrs  DH: 35yrs)
    BFP: 4/10/2016
    EDD: 12/18/16
    Kaynen Alexander born 12/6/16 via c-section (bicornate uterus/breech)
  • Laina384 said:
    (I'm brand new at this so please let me know if this should be posted elsewhere!) These were both taken 4 days after my missed period. Today marks a week after my missed period and I'm starting to spot. I'm hoping it's nothing serious; I'm going to call the doctor first thing in the morning. (This is the first time we're TTC and we're in our early 30s.) Has anyone had this experience? 
    What did the doctor say when you called? That looks like a positive to me, but most OB's won't see you until you're at least 8 weeks.
    I ended up going to the ER (per the recommendation of the ob-gyn) and it turned out to be a late period. I feel rather ridiculous for going but better to be safe than sorry I suppose. Turns out everything was negative. The tests were probably EVAP or something. Back to square one!
  • So this is either an evap or vvfbfp 

    opinions? In person there is a pink shade to them, but I've heard the curve handed FRERs are giving false positives

    appreciate input, will retest Friday when AF is due


    #1 DD June 2009
    #2 DS July 2011
    #3 DD June
    2014
    CP December 2015
    M/C 8/2016
    Rainbow & Babe #4 EDD 7.28.18





      



  • There's also this wondfo from today too ... This TWW is driving me insane

    #1 DD June 2009
    #2 DS July 2011
    #3 DD June
    2014
    CP December 2015
    M/C 8/2016
    Rainbow & Babe #4 EDD 7.28.18





      



  • Previous vvfbfp a confirmed this evening! 

    #1 DD June 2009
    #2 DS July 2011
    #3 DD June
    2014
    CP December 2015
    M/C 8/2016
    Rainbow & Babe #4 EDD 7.28.18





      



    rainbowturtles
  • WkoutMomtoBeWkoutMomtoBe member
    edited August 2016
    This is 10 DPO/3-6days before my missed period (no tweak/filter).

    It is so dark and I saw the 2nd line appear instantly, as soon as I dipped it and set it down. 
  • kristine!  B)

    me: 33, Factor V Leiden, MTHFR + hubs: 37
    BFP #1: 9/25/14 -- EDD: 6/4/15
    Jesse, our baby boy: 2/25/15 @ 25.6 weeks, 2lbs 2oz & 13.5 inches. spent 66 days in the NICU. <3
    BFP #2: 7/29/16 -- EDD: 3/30/17


    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    baby #2 on the way. :)
    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Also not sure if this is too faint? 

  • These are True Stick brand starting at about 11 DPO all the way until my period was due...about 18 DPO. The last blue tipped one is a Wondfo brand.


    These are the curved handle First Response. First two are 11 and 12 DPO and the last one is 18DPO.
    Pregnancy Ticker


    DD- 9
    DS-6
    c/p- April 2016
    missed m/c- 6w5d; discovered 8w2d- September 2016

  • This is from this morning (top is a dollar store and bottom is a Wondfo Onestep) - a full week after AF was due and bit darker than last Wednesday's (my first BFP 16 DPO) and Thursday's.
    About me:
    Married 6/18/16 (Me 42, DH 44), TTC #2
    ***TW***
    Natural BFP 8/10/16 --> mc our NIPT-normal little girl at 11w5d on 10/1/16 :(
    As of 12/2016:  AMH 1.42, FSH 6.1, AFC ~10
    Self-benched Nov-Dec 2016 for
    IVF #1 Jan-Feb 2017 (OCP, testosterone primed antagonist w/HGH - ER 2/2/17 - 12R, 7M ICSI'd, 3F, 0B)
    IVF #2 Mar-Apr 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 4/8/17 - 10R, 8M, 8F, 5B, 1 PGS normal)
    IVF #3 May-Jun 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 6/4/17 - 14R, 5F, 3B, 0 normal)
    **New RE**
    IVF #4 Sept 2017 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 9/28/17 - 33R, 18F, 10B, 4 PGS normals!)
    FET #1 (medicated) of one PGS normal 4AA XX 11/2/17 - Beta #1 11/11/17 (153), Beta #2 11/13/17 (324), mc at 5w1d on 11/19/17 :(
    IVF #5 Dec 2017 - Insemination of 9 frozen eggs from 2012 (8F, 1B, 0 normal)
    Jan 2018 - Natural cycle ERA (normal/receptive) & stimming for
    IVF #6 Jan-Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/3/18 - 17R, 6M, 4F, 0 blasts)
    IVF #7 Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/26/18 - 19R, 9M, 9F, 4B, 2 PGS normals)
    FET #2 Apr 2018 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal 4AA- XX 4/5/18 - Beta #1 4/14/18 (67), Beta #2 4/16/18 (231)
    Rainbow baby girl born 12/16/2018 (via c-section, induced at 39 weeks)

    -----
    TFAS!
    FET #3 Dec 2019 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal 3BB XY 12/16/19 - Beta #1 12/24/19 (139), Beta #2 12/27/19 (482)

    Lilypie Maternity tickers
  • Wondfo OPK as hpt today at 5w4d - test line has to be darker than the control line.  Test line left, control line right.

    About me:
    Married 6/18/16 (Me 42, DH 44), TTC #2
    ***TW***
    Natural BFP 8/10/16 --> mc our NIPT-normal little girl at 11w5d on 10/1/16 :(
    As of 12/2016:  AMH 1.42, FSH 6.1, AFC ~10
    Self-benched Nov-Dec 2016 for
    IVF #1 Jan-Feb 2017 (OCP, testosterone primed antagonist w/HGH - ER 2/2/17 - 12R, 7M ICSI'd, 3F, 0B)
    IVF #2 Mar-Apr 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 4/8/17 - 10R, 8M, 8F, 5B, 1 PGS normal)
    IVF #3 May-Jun 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 6/4/17 - 14R, 5F, 3B, 0 normal)
    **New RE**
    IVF #4 Sept 2017 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 9/28/17 - 33R, 18F, 10B, 4 PGS normals!)
    FET #1 (medicated) of one PGS normal 4AA XX 11/2/17 - Beta #1 11/11/17 (153), Beta #2 11/13/17 (324), mc at 5w1d on 11/19/17 :(
    IVF #5 Dec 2017 - Insemination of 9 frozen eggs from 2012 (8F, 1B, 0 normal)
    Jan 2018 - Natural cycle ERA (normal/receptive) & stimming for
    IVF #6 Jan-Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/3/18 - 17R, 6M, 4F, 0 blasts)
    IVF #7 Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/26/18 - 19R, 9M, 9F, 4B, 2 PGS normals)
    FET #2 Apr 2018 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal 4AA- XX 4/5/18 - Beta #1 4/14/18 (67), Beta #2 4/16/18 (231)
    Rainbow baby girl born 12/16/2018 (via c-section, induced at 39 weeks)

    -----
    TFAS!
    FET #3 Dec 2019 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal 3BB XY 12/16/19 - Beta #1 12/24/19 (139), Beta #2 12/27/19 (482)

    Lilypie Maternity tickers

  • This picture was taken last Monday, a few days after my missed period. Since my last period showed up a week late, I waited another few days to make sure. The next one was taken this past Saturday (and as of today, still no period). 

    Everything is looking pretty positive at this point! And I called the ob-gyn office and they said they're booked up at 8 weeks. They said they couldn't see me until 10 weeks and that's not ideal. I may have to get another doctor? They're going to (hopefully) call me back to see if I can wait 10 weeks. Anyone else had this experience?
  • About 11DPO.
  • These were all 10 11 12 DPO and VERY FAINT now at 14 dpo my line is much darker. Had to take 2 digitals to get a pregnant to show up I was in disbelief with such faint lines. 
    BabyFetus Ticker
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards