November 2017 Moms
Options

Ultrasounds!

1356712

Re: Ultrasounds!

  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    @QTAMum3 that's exactly how I feel!! I have 17 more days, but who's counting right?! Lol
  • Options
    @cmessamore I actually put a countdown on my phone to my first appt and U/S...but yea, who's counting?  ;)



    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Options
    cmessamorecmessamore member
    edited March 2017
    @jess0211 that's an awesome idea!! 
  • Options
    @rachelb51212  Your baby looks like a little mountain climber.  S/he must have an adventurous spirit!
  • Options
    I'm also super jealous of all you ladies. Went to meet with my midwife today and usually they wouldn't do an u/s but since my periods are short she is sending me to get a dating ultrasound within the next week. 
  • Options
    ss145 said:
    Hi ladies! My first ever post here::)))

    I had my first ultrasound yesterday which I was so nervous for, and my baby has a heartbeat yay! 

    There's 2 things I'm worried about though...
    1- she said baby was 2.4mm measuring at 5+3weeks. But I am 6 weeks along! Doctor was happy, but I feel worried that it's a bad sign. 

    2- on the right in the photo you'll see they found a 4cm cyst in my ovary, which I'm terrified about growing or rupturing because I only have the 1 ovary. Doctor said the cysts come up upon conception, and even the large ones usually dissolve on their own, but sometimes they don't. 

    Has as anyone had experience with either of these 2 things?

    thank you ladies ❤️
    Not to me, but a friend of mine had one her whole pregnancy and they removed it no problem during her c-section! 
  • Options
    ss145ss145 member
  • Options
    @ss145 I had one with my last pregnancy, it never caused any issues for me and went away on its own :) 
  • Options
    ss145ss145 member
    Oh that's so great! Do you know how big it was, and at what point it went away? Thank youuu:)
  • Options
    ss145ss145 member
    @cmessamore also, did you have to be super careful? I've been told no weight lifting, yoga or sex :| 
  • Options
    @ss145 I currently have a corpus luteum cyst on my right ovary too. I don't know the size. The tech at the high risk OB office told me and the regular OB did not mention it three days later. As for measuring behind, it happens sometimes. You will hear from people that it has ended up fine and others will say it was not fine for them. How were you tracking ovulation? Using OPKs or temping?
    It's funny how it's the little things in life that mean the most...not where you live, or what you drive, or the price tag on your clothes... There's no dollar sign on a piece of mind, this I've come to know! *ZBB*

    Me: 36 DH 35 
    TTC  9/2016     BFP 12/9/16    EDD 8/21/17    NMC 1/8/16 at 7w6d
    TTC  2/2017  BFP 3/6/17   EDD 11/17/17   DS born 11/25/17 via ECS
    TTC 12/2018   BFP 6/2/19   EDD 2/12/20  NMC / BO at 7 weeks, low progesterone
    TTC 7/2019   BFP 8/21/19 EDD 4/22/20 CP at 5 weeks
    TTC 8/19    IUI #1 w/ Clomid + Ovidrel + progesterone  BFN, IUI 2 and 3 w/ Letrozole + Ovidrel + progesterone,
    IUI 4 Follistim + Ovidrel + progesterone BFP 1/9/20 EDD 9/18/20

    AMA, ITP in pregnancy, vWD type II - low Factor VIII, unexplained RPL and secondary infertility
  • Options
    ss145ss145 member
    Thanks @NYTino24 , you and I have the same due date!:) 

    I'm feeling a lot better about the cyst now, and just focusing on it going best-case-scenario. Regarding ovulation- I'm 100% on my ovulation date, but I suppose implantation can happen at different rates and effect the size it measures at, or so I hear!

    thank you for your response:)
  • Options
    @ss145 I don't remember the size, but I remember it was a good size, easily visible but not huge. As for the taking it easy, I was on bedrest pelvic rest (no sex-or anything else) for other medical reasons, so I'm not sure how my ob would've handled just the cyst. 
  • Options
    ss145ss145 member
    @cmessamore appreciate it! x
  • Options
    @ss145 I measured two days smaller than my cycle said.  Doc didn't seem too worried about it so I wasn't.  She kept the due date the same for now (based off of the cycle rather than measure).
    ~Ziggy
    Me:27 (diagnosed anovulatory May 2016)  DH:29 (normal)
    Met 2008 | Dated 2010 | Married 2012
    TTC#1 since June 2015
    June 2016- 50mg generic clomid CDs 5-9 w/TI | 2 follies (14 & 12), thin (2.45) lining | BFN
    July 2016- 1mg estradiol CDs 1-7, 50mg generic clomid CDs 5-9 w/TI | 2 follies (14 & 10), thin (~4) lining | BFN
    August 2016- 1mg estradiol CDs 1-7, 50mg generic clomid CDs 5-9 w/TI | BFN | Referred to specialist, visited once, was told we have less than a 3% chance even on medication, recommended to IUI for up to a 50% chance, decided not to pursue at this time | Stopped "trying"
    October 2016- We became licensed foster parents
    November 9, 2016- Arrival of DD#1, 4yo
    March 1, 2017- 1 day late, feel like crap (low fever & exhausted) | Mom suggested test before taking meds, I laughed but did it anyway | BFP! *shock*

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    BabyFruit Ticker

  • Options
    @ShePersisted I thought the same thing about my due date! Thought it was the 12th but it's the 13th. I'll be interested to see when our babies come! My first was 4 days early. 
  • Options
    @ShePersisted I'm on the hunt for a new OB, too.  We have some pretty active community Facebook pages in my area, so I started searching those for recommendations.  I also reached out to a doula I had been in touch with during a previous pregnancy, as well as asking my acupuncturist.  I was able to set up a meet n greet with 2/3 I'm looking at further.  I had one m&g already, and have another next week.  It's nice because you can ask things like c-section rate, their standard of care for your unique situation, and birth preference questions without forking over $ for an appointment.  And get a sense of their bedside manner. I didn't even realize that was a thing until recently.  Not all OBs will do it, but worth a shot!

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Options
    @sweetmelissa4 the issue is I live in NYC where all the top OBs are private and don't take insurance. The OB I went to originally for my son does not take my insurance anymore grrrr. And the hospital I like and want to use has limited OB listed that take my insurance. Its driving me nuts. I finally found an OB who I liked and he is high risk ob so he had a questionnaire he wanted to me fill and he will then determine if I am worthy enough to be his patient. I mean come on!! I'm sure there are many obs but I want one I feel great about and that's what I am not able to narrow down. I just want my previous dr. I am contemplating using him even if he is out of network at the moment and just using my credit card to pay for it. I am that desperate.
  • Options
    @ShePersisted  Ugh, I'm sorry.  :'( That's so hard!

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Options
    ss145ss145 member
    @zigzag8412 thank you that is comforting!
  • Options
    @Slaven That's awesome! Hope the SCH shrinks fast!
    It's funny how it's the little things in life that mean the most...not where you live, or what you drive, or the price tag on your clothes... There's no dollar sign on a piece of mind, this I've come to know! *ZBB*

    Me: 36 DH 35 
    TTC  9/2016     BFP 12/9/16    EDD 8/21/17    NMC 1/8/16 at 7w6d
    TTC  2/2017  BFP 3/6/17   EDD 11/17/17   DS born 11/25/17 via ECS
    TTC 12/2018   BFP 6/2/19   EDD 2/12/20  NMC / BO at 7 weeks, low progesterone
    TTC 7/2019   BFP 8/21/19 EDD 4/22/20 CP at 5 weeks
    TTC 8/19    IUI #1 w/ Clomid + Ovidrel + progesterone  BFN, IUI 2 and 3 w/ Letrozole + Ovidrel + progesterone,
    IUI 4 Follistim + Ovidrel + progesterone BFP 1/9/20 EDD 9/18/20

    AMA, ITP in pregnancy, vWD type II - low Factor VIII, unexplained RPL and secondary infertility
  • Options
    So we went for our first ultrasound today. We have been TTC for two years and this is our first pregnancy so we are new to all of this. I have PCOS so my periods are pretty irregular. Based on my last period (feb 12) she had originally thought I was 6-7 weeks. But after the ultrasound she said I'm probably closer to 5.5-6 weeks. They found the gestational and yolk sack but couldn't see the baby or heartbeat. She said it was just because I wasn't far enough along. Has anyone experienced this before?
  • Options
    @jkeeney2017 sounds very similar to my 2&3rd pregnancies. My periods were very irregular and I thought I knew pretty well when I was due but they ended up moving my due dates way back. With the 2nd pregnancy I didn't have an ultrasound until 12weeks and they moved my due date back 20days(I was freaking out!) and my 3rd pregnancy thought I was around 6weeks, but they didn't see anything at all on the ultrasound. Both of the pregnancies ended with healthy girls born at 41+weeks! 
    Married DH 2008
    DS-Born 2/2011
    DD-Born 5/2013
    DD- Born 4/2016
    Baby #4 Due November 2017! 


  • Options
    NYTino24NYTino24 member
    edited March 2017
    @jkeeney2017 That is a tiny sac, so I'd say their dating is more accurate. FWIW, I did have a similar dating discrepancy and doc told me it was fine. I was rock solid on mine and knew I was right because I was tracking ovulation and it didn't end well. But keep in mind you will hear stories to both sides and none have any effect on your pregnancy. If you scroll up, you can try to compare sac size and such, but remember that some pics are more zoomed in than others. PCOS makes things crazy. 
    It's funny how it's the little things in life that mean the most...not where you live, or what you drive, or the price tag on your clothes... There's no dollar sign on a piece of mind, this I've come to know! *ZBB*

    Me: 36 DH 35 
    TTC  9/2016     BFP 12/9/16    EDD 8/21/17    NMC 1/8/16 at 7w6d
    TTC  2/2017  BFP 3/6/17   EDD 11/17/17   DS born 11/25/17 via ECS
    TTC 12/2018   BFP 6/2/19   EDD 2/12/20  NMC / BO at 7 weeks, low progesterone
    TTC 7/2019   BFP 8/21/19 EDD 4/22/20 CP at 5 weeks
    TTC 8/19    IUI #1 w/ Clomid + Ovidrel + progesterone  BFN, IUI 2 and 3 w/ Letrozole + Ovidrel + progesterone,
    IUI 4 Follistim + Ovidrel + progesterone BFP 1/9/20 EDD 9/18/20

    AMA, ITP in pregnancy, vWD type II - low Factor VIII, unexplained RPL and secondary infertility
  • Options
    @NYTino24 If I remember correctly the hematoma is the dark grey spot to the right of baby (on zoomed out picture) but DH thinks it's the dark crescent but there are crescents on both sides so I think that's just the sides of my uterus. I'm glad it's not attached to the placenta or whatever that sac is haha. 
    Me: 25 DH: 29, Married 1/1/2015
    DS 11/2/2017
    TTC since August 2018

Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"