IF Testing & Treatment - Weekly Thread 12/24 - Page 3 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

IF Testing & Treatment - Weekly Thread 12/24

13

Re: IF Testing & Treatment - Weekly Thread 12/24

  • @adirat I am hoping so hard for you! Just a question, you are doing a FET and crinone? I ask because a lot of people here use PIO, but my RE will often use crinone for fresh and frozen (not always, it depends on the individual), so I am always curious when I see other people using it, especially for FET
    Started TTC #1 August 2016
    Diagnosed Unexplained IF/Poor Responder
    6 med/IUI cycles failed
    IVF #1 December 2017- canceled d/t poor response
    IVF #2 January 2018- 4 frosties and a BFP! 
    DS born Sept 2018
    Baby #2 Due Feb 2020



    adiratBusinessWifejrm_14rallykat14
  • @AlohaKumu that gif is everything!!! So frigging adorable and I agree I hope that is @adirat embie as we speak!!

    @adirat girl I have everything crossed for you. Will definitely be keeping you in my thoughts and prayers this week! When is your beta? Are you planning on testing before? 
    AlohaKumuadiratBusinessWiferallykat14
  • @adirat woohoo!!!  B) B) B)

    @KristoKekerooni Thanks a lot for sharing the spreadsheet update responsibilities!

    Me 40 DH 42
    Married 12/2016
    TTC #1 since 04/2015
    AMA, DOR (AMH 0.65, AFC 2-4) and autoimmune issues (RA, APS, LA+), low TSH, adenomyosis
    Sep17 IVF1 - 1ER, 1F, 1ET, BFN
    Nov17 IVF2 - 1ER, 0F
    Jan18 IVF3 - 3ER, 1F, 1ET, BFN
    Feb18 - second opinion and additional testing
    Apr18 IVF4 - cancelled (E2 too high)
    May/Jun18 IVF4 - 4ER, 0M, 1F, 1 frozen day 3 (not best quality)
    Jun/Jul18 IVF5 - 5 ER, 3M, 2F, 2 frozen day 3 (not best quality)
    Jul/Aug18 IVF6 - 4ER, 3M, 2F, 2 frozen day 3 (good quality)
    Aug/Sep18 IVF7 - cancelled (cyst)
    Sep/Oct18 IVF7 - 3ER, 3M, 2F, 2 frozen Day 3 (excellent quality)
    Oct18 IVF8 - Cancelled (cyst and too low TSH)
    Oct18-Jan19 bringing TSH under control
    Feb19 ERA and hysteroscopy
    Mar19 Investigation for fibroid and adenomyosis
    Apr19 adenomyosis confirmed, polyps removed
    Next - FET planned for Jun19
    Sep17 - Pergoveris 10-17 Sep, Orgalutran 15-18 Sep, Ovitrelle 18 Sep, ER 20 Sep for 2 follies, 1 mature egg, fertilized, ET 1x 2d 4-cell embryo 22/09, 05/10 BFN
    Nov17 IVF2 - Pergoveris 2-14 Nov, Orgalutran 5-14 Nov, Ovitrelle 15 Nov, ER 17 Nov for 3 follies, 1 mature egg, did not fertilize
    Jan18 IVF3 - Pergoveris 30 Dec - 8 Jan, Orgalutran 5-8 Jan, Ovitrelle 9 Jan, ER 11 Jan 3 eggs, 2 mature, 1 fertilized, ET 1x 4d 12-cell embryo 15/01, 24/01 BFN
    May/Jun18 IVF4 - Rekovelle 25-29 May, Menogon 30May - 2Jun, Zomacton 25 27 29 31 May and 2Jun, Cetrotide 30May - 3Jun, Gonasi 3Jun, ER 5Jun 4 eggs, none mature, two matured overnight, 1 fertilized with ICSI, Frozen day 3 but not good quality
    Jun/Jul18 IVF5 - Rekovelle 21-24 June, Menogon 25Jun-3Jul, Puregon 4-5Jul, Zomacton 21 23 25 27 29 Jun, Cetrotide 25Jun-5Jul, Gonasi 6Jul, ER 8Jul 5 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized with ICSI, 2 frozen day 3 but not good quality
    Jul/Aug18 IVF6 - Rekovelle 26-29 Jul, Menogon 30Jul-7Aug, Buserelin 26Jul-7Aug, Zomacton 26 28 30 Jul 1 3 Aug, Gonasi 7Aug, ER 9Aug 4 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized (normal IVF), 2 frozen day 3 good quality
    Sep/Oct18 IVF7 - Menogon 19-30Sep, Buserelin 19-30Sep, Zomacton 19 21 23 25 27 Sep, Ovitrelle 1 Oct, ER 3 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized with ICSI, 2 frozen day 3 excellent quality 

    Fav Quote: The greatest thing you'll ever learn is just to love and be loved in return

    KristoKekerooniadiratBusinessWifejrm_14
  • @adirat yay!!!! Fx so hard!!
    @kiwi2628 I’m using crinone for my fresh transfer and the pharmacist told me that my RE does crinone for fresh and PIO for frozen. 
    Me: 31 DH: 30
    Married 07/2012
    DD born 07/2014
    DD2 born 10/2018
    IF history in spoiler:
    TTC #2 since January 2016
    June-Aug 2017: 3 IUIs w/Clomid = BFN
    Sept 2017: Dx w/Endometriosis
    Oct 2017: IUI w/Letrozole = BFN
    Nov 2017: IUI w/Letrozole = BFN
    Dec 2017: pre-IVF testing
    Jan-Feb 2018: IVF--17 eggs retrieved, 13 fertilized, 9 frozen and 1 transferred on 2/10 = BFP on 2/19!!! EDD 10/29/18


    adiratjrm_14
  • @ndz2018 wow!  That’s a great number!

    @adirat aww!!  I love that you could see it hatching!
    adiratjrm_14
  • @darkstar42 I had leftover cysts three times (although I guess 4 if you count after my IVF cycle), and they always tested my estradiol. Its a good thing they tested because twice they were functional cysts and I had to go on BC or wait a month for them to go away.
    Started TTC #1 August 2016
    Diagnosed Unexplained IF/Poor Responder
    6 med/IUI cycles failed
    IVF #1 December 2017- canceled d/t poor response
    IVF #2 January 2018- 4 frosties and a BFP! 
    DS born Sept 2018
    Baby #2 Due Feb 2020



    adiratemmasemmjrm_14
  • @darkstar42 I also say call and ask for BW. That’s the only way to know for sure.
    in the simplest of terms if it’s functional my RE said it could suck up all the FSH and limit the potential to grow for new follies... I don’t think it would do you any harm as such - but then again I’m not a doctor... so I still say, ask the doctor...

    Me 40 DH 42
    Married 12/2016
    TTC #1 since 04/2015
    AMA, DOR (AMH 0.65, AFC 2-4) and autoimmune issues (RA, APS, LA+), low TSH, adenomyosis
    Sep17 IVF1 - 1ER, 1F, 1ET, BFN
    Nov17 IVF2 - 1ER, 0F
    Jan18 IVF3 - 3ER, 1F, 1ET, BFN
    Feb18 - second opinion and additional testing
    Apr18 IVF4 - cancelled (E2 too high)
    May/Jun18 IVF4 - 4ER, 0M, 1F, 1 frozen day 3 (not best quality)
    Jun/Jul18 IVF5 - 5 ER, 3M, 2F, 2 frozen day 3 (not best quality)
    Jul/Aug18 IVF6 - 4ER, 3M, 2F, 2 frozen day 3 (good quality)
    Aug/Sep18 IVF7 - cancelled (cyst)
    Sep/Oct18 IVF7 - 3ER, 3M, 2F, 2 frozen Day 3 (excellent quality)
    Oct18 IVF8 - Cancelled (cyst and too low TSH)
    Oct18-Jan19 bringing TSH under control
    Feb19 ERA and hysteroscopy
    Mar19 Investigation for fibroid and adenomyosis
    Apr19 adenomyosis confirmed, polyps removed
    Next - FET planned for Jun19
    Sep17 - Pergoveris 10-17 Sep, Orgalutran 15-18 Sep, Ovitrelle 18 Sep, ER 20 Sep for 2 follies, 1 mature egg, fertilized, ET 1x 2d 4-cell embryo 22/09, 05/10 BFN
    Nov17 IVF2 - Pergoveris 2-14 Nov, Orgalutran 5-14 Nov, Ovitrelle 15 Nov, ER 17 Nov for 3 follies, 1 mature egg, did not fertilize
    Jan18 IVF3 - Pergoveris 30 Dec - 8 Jan, Orgalutran 5-8 Jan, Ovitrelle 9 Jan, ER 11 Jan 3 eggs, 2 mature, 1 fertilized, ET 1x 4d 12-cell embryo 15/01, 24/01 BFN
    May/Jun18 IVF4 - Rekovelle 25-29 May, Menogon 30May - 2Jun, Zomacton 25 27 29 31 May and 2Jun, Cetrotide 30May - 3Jun, Gonasi 3Jun, ER 5Jun 4 eggs, none mature, two matured overnight, 1 fertilized with ICSI, Frozen day 3 but not good quality
    Jun/Jul18 IVF5 - Rekovelle 21-24 June, Menogon 25Jun-3Jul, Puregon 4-5Jul, Zomacton 21 23 25 27 29 Jun, Cetrotide 25Jun-5Jul, Gonasi 6Jul, ER 8Jul 5 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized with ICSI, 2 frozen day 3 but not good quality
    Jul/Aug18 IVF6 - Rekovelle 26-29 Jul, Menogon 30Jul-7Aug, Buserelin 26Jul-7Aug, Zomacton 26 28 30 Jul 1 3 Aug, Gonasi 7Aug, ER 9Aug 4 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized (normal IVF), 2 frozen day 3 good quality
    Sep/Oct18 IVF7 - Menogon 19-30Sep, Buserelin 19-30Sep, Zomacton 19 21 23 25 27 Sep, Ovitrelle 1 Oct, ER 3 eggs, 3 mature, 2 fertilized with ICSI, 2 frozen day 3 excellent quality 

    Fav Quote: The greatest thing you'll ever learn is just to love and be loved in return

    darkstar42BusinessWifejrm_14adirat
  • @emmasemm Love the spreadsheet

    Me 38 & DH 43 
    ***TW 1 MC 1998**
    TTC # 1 2017

    MFI/Septate Uterus

    Dec 17 IVF # 1 29 Retrieved, 25 Mature , 21 Fertilized w/ICSI, 12 made to day 5
    5 PGS normal(1 male and 4 females) and 3 mosaics(MORE FEMALES)

    Resection of uterine septum 1/22/18

    FET # 1 - 11/6/18 = BFP , EDD 7/25/19




    BusinessWifejrm_14
  • @darkstar42 ugh I’m so sorry you’re dealing with this right now. I hope you get answers and some peace of mind today! 

    @ndz2018 woohoo that’s great!!! Looking forward to your next update! 

    @emmasemm I’m shocked at how many of us are doing IVF and transfers all around the same time! It’s nice to not feel so alienated and alone! I’m all for the support and gifs of course! 
    emmasemmBusinessWifejrm_14
  • @darkstar42 I'm glad you were able to get ahold of them and go in. Keep us updated.

    @ndz2018 Wow! That's great news!!
    adiratdarkstar42jrm_14
  • @darkstar42 Nice work! Advocating for yourself is so important. 


    darkstar42jrm_14Augusta108Avrilmai
  • @darkstar42 Yay! So glad you called and got the test done. 
    Me: 38 DH:39
    TTC #2 - August 2016
    MFI
    IUI #1-3 BFN 

    Heart Mom - DS 3/15/13
    BFP 4/21/18 MMC 6/11/18
    darkstar42jrm_14adiratAvrilmai
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards