FFFC Friday 10/15 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

FFFC Friday 10/15

(Wow, we haven't done this in a while)



It’s Flame-free Friday Confession time! 
*Not guaranteed to be flame-free. 

TTC History

Me: 38, MH: 36 | Met 02/09 | Started Dating 08/17 | Married 02/02/2020
TTC #1 since 02/2020
2009 | Dx PCOS; likely a misdiagnosis
07/14/20 | Dx Hashimoto's Thyroditis
07/21/20 | 1st RE appointment
07/2120 - 08/20/20 | so much testing; no signs of PCOS
08/20/20 | Dx Unexplained; AMA
09/08/20 | IUI #1 Clomid + Trigger + Prometrium | BFN
09/30/20 | Urology consult; more testing required
10/2020 | Clomid + OPK + TI + Prometrium | BFN
10/26/2020 | Starting 2nd IUI cycle, with Letrazole and with a new RE / different clinic
11/03/2020 | New Dx "poor egg quality"; IUI cancelled in favor of Trigger + TI + Prometrium | BFN
11/26/2020 | Combo IUI (Clomid + Menopur) + Trigger + Prometrium | BFN
12/20/2020 | Combo IUI (Clomid + Gonal-F) + Trigger | IUI Cancelled due to thin lining; TI only | BFN
01/14/2021 | Combo IUI (Letrazole + Menopur) + Trigger | BFN
02/06/2021 | Switched to a new RE (TEW) ; trying naturally until we complete additional testing 
03/14/2021 | Hybrid + Double IUI, with Zymot (Letrazole, Gonal-F) + Trigger + Endometrin | Ovulated 4 mature eggs but still a BFN ☹️
04/07/2021 | Natural cycle while we regroup | BFN
04/09/2021 | Employer announces fertility benefits starting 05/01/2021! | Search for a new doctor who accepts insurance
05/10/2021 | New RE consult & plan for IVF
05/13/2021 | Mid-luteal IVF cycle #1 interrupted; had to get cancer genetic screening done to make sure I didn't have the same SDHA gene mutation as MH. 
06/10/2021 | Aygestin priming IVF cycle #1; opted to Cx after 9 days of stims since only 5-6/12 follicles responded
07/26/2021 | Attempt #2 at IVF cycle #1 (mid-luteal start): 8 retrieved, 8 MII, 6 fert (1 PN3), 3 Day 5 & 6 blasts: 3AA, 3AA, 6AB; 2 euploid + 1 low-level mosaic
08/09/2021 | Rest cycle / unmedicated TTC | Shockingly, a BFP! EDD: 5/25/202 | CP at 4w4d
09/23/2021 | IVF cycle #2 (mid-luteal start): 14 retrieved, 13 MII, 11 fert, 5 Day 5 & 6 blasts: 2 x 3AA, 2 x 3AB, 3BB; 2 euploid
11/12/2021 | IVF cycle #3 (mid-luteal start): 


Re: FFFC Friday 10/15

  • Loading the player...
  • @kiki047 i would totally do the same. but i also eat food that's landed on the floor and other grossness.
    History
    I am doing this on my own. Left ovary and fallopian tube removed due to cyst/necrosis just after birth. Right ovary and tube still purport to function.
    Began TTC in Aug '18 @ age 35
    5 or 6 (or 7?!) cycles using frozen donor sperm, ICI. All BFN
    Mar-Jun '19 IUIs, all BFN
    Began process of referral for RE in spring of '19, blood tests confirm low AMH (.54) but all else is good.
    May '19 HSG shows open tube, but ultrasound suggests fibroids
    MRI in June '19 confirms two large fibroids, one growing through wall of uterus
    In June '19 I move from California to Oregon, disrupting my insurance, referrals, etc. 5 months spent piecing it all back together.
    Nov. '19 attempted myomectomy (vaginal approach) failed. 2nd surgery using laparoscopic method in Jan '20 is successful.
    April '20 --> June '20, natural IUIs, all BFN.
    July? saline ultrasound and bubble test demonstrate open tube
    July '20 clomid cycle cancelled for thin lining
    Aug-Oct, 3 femara cycles, all BFN
    RE referral. While waiting to set up an appointment Nov-Jan, I continue with natural cycles and ICI, using a known donor, BFN...
    Jan '21 more bloodwork, AMH is worse (.30), FSH high albeit not catastrophic at 13.2. hysteroscopy all good. "looks cozy!" says the RE.
    Feb '21, injectables (menopur, novarel), iui, BFN (doc said the frozen donor sperm sample had the "best numbers she'd ever seen!")
    Mar '21, injectables, iui cancelled due to lack of follicles, converted to at home-insem. BFN
    May '21, first IVF round cancelled due to cyst.
    July '21 IVF: 8 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 5 fertilize, 4 made it to blast (1 was a slow-growing day 6 blast). 3 are 4AB, 1 is 4BB. PGT-A results all abnormal.
    Oct '21 somewhat improved AMH (.51) and significantly improved FSH (8.9). Maybe it's all the pills I swallow. Still prepping for a 2nd retrieval in late Nov.
    paytonpedrokiki047keikilove
  • Loading the player...
  • @kiki047 yeah, I mean, there's an amount of feces or animal parts/bugs that is considered acceptable in food that we all buy at the grocery store simply because you can't 100% prevent that from getting in during the manufacturing process. Most of the time you can't tell since stuff is all mixed together to make whatever product.

    It happens. I'd give them a pass. And like you said, I've eaten worse out of my own kitchen. DH used to get mad at me for using the same tongs for flipping chicken/fish that I used to place them in the pan. We've never gotten regularly sick from my cooking so hopefully there wasn't too much cross contamination doing that :# .

    My related FFFC is just how grimey/gross our kitchen is. You can feel it on the cabinets, the hood vent over the stove literally drips grease onto the stove even after cleaning the metal filters. Recently it started dripping down the wall in addition to over the stove :#

    The kitchen was likely the most recently updated part of our house when we bought it but man, you can't take the old out of a 50 year old house.
    *TW*
    History:
    Me: 32 DH: 34 | Together since 2007 | Married July 2016

    TTC #1 since 7.2017
    Dx: unexplained, low morph (1%), ANA positive, low decidualization score, high TSH and testosterone, histone antibodies
    IUI #1-3 all BFN
    IVF #1 | 6.11.19 | 24R, 17M, 15F, 6B, PGT-A tested - 5 normal, 3 girls & 2 boys
    FET #1 | 9.10.19 | BFN "I know you, but we've never met. I'm with you, but I don't know your name"
    Loss, Receptiva, & ERA testing | all normal/negative, recommended going on gluten and dairy free diet for next FET
    FET #2 | 3.31.20 | Opted to cancelled due to pandemic, continued diet and tried naturally over the summer
    2nd Opinion with another RE | 8.20.20 | Not immune to measles (received 1 dose); SA results similar to 2 years ago (with better count), decide on 9.16.20 to move forward with FET #2 redo at start of next cycle
    Surprise natural BFP! | 9.22.20 | MC 10.23.20 at 8 weeks
    TTCAL naturally | starting 11.22.20
    Attempted antihistamine protocol | 6.18.21 | BFN
    The long shot "I think vaccines can help me get pregnant" protocol | Covid vaccine shot #1 7.30.21; shot #2 8.20.21
    Initial consultation with Reproductive Immunologist | 9.14.21
    Decidualization score biopsy | 10.1.21 | abnormal - low score of 1; endometrial scratch recommended
    Saline sono | 10.15.21 | normal
    Bloodwork | 10.21.21 high TSH, high testosterone, positive for anti-nuclear antibodies and histone antibodies
    BFP! | 11.3.21 | EDD 7.14.22 B) | added supplemental progesterone and estrogen, prednisone, levothyroxine, and MTX to maintain pregnancy; more supplements pending genetic tests
    optimistgardenerpaytonpedroacleverusernamekiki047
  • @kiki047 that’s a good confession. I think I’d be too grossed out by the bug. But if I find a hair in my food I convince myself that it’s my own if at all possible haha 
    paytonpedroacleverusernamekiki047
  • I realize that it's Monday but I was waiting for this so here goes..

    It took far longer than it should have to realize that "PNV" means Prenatal Vitamins. I would see people put it in the WAYDTGKU and in my head thought it was P in V and I would think, well, obviously. And even though I know know what it really means, I still read it as P in V. 
    Me: 33  DH: 33
    Married 10/28/17
    TTC #1 February '18
    Team Green turned Team Blue 10/15/18
    BabyFruit Ticker

    optimistgardenerkiki047paytonpedroshortstack930
  • @tessiesmom26 i read it that way too, even though i'm one of the folks on this board for whom P in V is not actually part of the TTGKU program! and i think i've seen other people say the same in the past. our minds are all in the gutter, where they should be.
    History
    I am doing this on my own. Left ovary and fallopian tube removed due to cyst/necrosis just after birth. Right ovary and tube still purport to function.
    Began TTC in Aug '18 @ age 35
    5 or 6 (or 7?!) cycles using frozen donor sperm, ICI. All BFN
    Mar-Jun '19 IUIs, all BFN
    Began process of referral for RE in spring of '19, blood tests confirm low AMH (.54) but all else is good.
    May '19 HSG shows open tube, but ultrasound suggests fibroids
    MRI in June '19 confirms two large fibroids, one growing through wall of uterus
    In June '19 I move from California to Oregon, disrupting my insurance, referrals, etc. 5 months spent piecing it all back together.
    Nov. '19 attempted myomectomy (vaginal approach) failed. 2nd surgery using laparoscopic method in Jan '20 is successful.
    April '20 --> June '20, natural IUIs, all BFN.
    July? saline ultrasound and bubble test demonstrate open tube
    July '20 clomid cycle cancelled for thin lining
    Aug-Oct, 3 femara cycles, all BFN
    RE referral. While waiting to set up an appointment Nov-Jan, I continue with natural cycles and ICI, using a known donor, BFN...
    Jan '21 more bloodwork, AMH is worse (.30), FSH high albeit not catastrophic at 13.2. hysteroscopy all good. "looks cozy!" says the RE.
    Feb '21, injectables (menopur, novarel), iui, BFN (doc said the frozen donor sperm sample had the "best numbers she'd ever seen!")
    Mar '21, injectables, iui cancelled due to lack of follicles, converted to at home-insem. BFN
    May '21, first IVF round cancelled due to cyst.
    July '21 IVF: 8 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 5 fertilize, 4 made it to blast (1 was a slow-growing day 6 blast). 3 are 4AB, 1 is 4BB. PGT-A results all abnormal.
    Oct '21 somewhat improved AMH (.51) and significantly improved FSH (8.9). Maybe it's all the pills I swallow. Still prepping for a 2nd retrieval in late Nov.
    tessiesmom26paytonpedro
  • @inthewoods23 omg yeah, I try not to think about that part of food inspections... lol you should go follow GoCleanGo on instagram, she would have a thing or two to say about your kitchen! I hate that feeling of grease on my cupboards. 
    @bows22 the more I think about it the more grossed out I am. At the time I was hungry enough to ignore it, and also there were 3 other people eating the same food and they continued eating so it felt like an overreaction. But definitely yes to the hair, I always convince myself that hair isn't that dirty and that I eat enough of my own/dog/cat hair to not be that concerned. If it was in something processed/packaged though I'd throw it out. For whatever reason, freshly cooked takeout/restaurant/home meals are fine? I don't know if I actually have a criteria for this lol. Not sure if I want to either. 
    @tessiesmom26 oh you're definitely not the first person in TTGP history to think that about PNV lol. At one point it became so much of a running joke that people really did differentiate PNV and PinV in the dailies for a while. 

    TTC History:

    Me: 34  MH: 37, TTC since Dec 2017

    Aug '18: PCOS dx

    Nov '18: MH SA - 19mil

    Dec '18-Mar '19: Letrozole + TI - all BFN

    Apr '19: Letrozole + TI, - BFN.  Repeat SA (27mil) & DNA fragmentation test (17%)

    Aug '19: Letrozole + HCG trigger + IUI + prog supp - BFN (MH: 16mil)

    Sep '19: 2nd IUI, same protocol - BFN (MH: 16mil) 

    Dec '19: IVF #1 w/ICSI, PGT. 5 retrieved, 4 fertilized, 3 blasts, 3 PGT-A normal.

    Mar '20: FET #1, perfect 5AA blast transferred. BFN.

    Sept '20: FET #2, 5BB tsf. 9/18/20 BFP!! EDD: 5/27/21. MMC 11w                                                  

    Feb ‘21: FET #3, last 6BB blast transferred. BFP, EDD 11/2/21. MC 5w3d. 

    May '21: IVF #2 w/ICSI, PGT. 8R, 7M, 6F, 6 blasts - 3AB, 3AB, 3BB, 4BB, 5BB, 6BA. Fresh tsf 5/13/21 - BFN. 

    June '21: PGT-A results = 3 abnormal, 1 low level mosaic. Referred to new REI for a new IVF cycle

    Sept '21: RPL, immune testing normal

    Oct '21: IVF #3 w/IMSI, PGT. 33R, 26M, 23F, 9 blasts (7 day 6, 2 day 7). PGT-A = 5 normal, 1 mosaic

    Nov '21: WFAF to schedule endometrial biopsy so we can move on to FET

    tessiesmom26bows22
  • @optimistgardener @kiki047 Glad to know I am in good company here in the gutter lol!
    Me: 33  DH: 33
    Married 10/28/17
    TTC #1 February '18
    Team Green turned Team Blue 10/15/18
    BabyFruit Ticker

    optimistgardenerpaytonpedro
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards