**1st Trimester week of 6/6*** - Page 2 — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

**1st Trimester week of 6/6***

2»

Re: **1st Trimester week of 6/6***

  • I noticed I'm on the list twice just to let you know my due date is June 12
  • vssbrmvssbrm
    1000 Comments 500 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    Fixed @ultratomato! I put everyone in order earlier today, so I must have C+p'ed something wrong. Let me know if anyone else's info is missing or incorrect!
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
    ultratomato
  • Loading the player...
  • @vssbrm can you please include me as well? My EDD is 1/22/17 :smile: 
    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


  • vssbrmvssbrm
    1000 Comments 500 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    @tulips29 done!
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
    Tulips29
  • Thank you! @vssbrm
    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


  • Does anyone else make food for themselves and then by the time it's ready you're just "No, that sounds awful." I've made cups of tea, soup, bagels, etc. and then just passed them off to DH. What a pain! Applesauce is the only consistent thing I can eat anytime right now.

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
  • vssbrmvssbrm
    1000 Comments 500 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    member
    @dragonfaerie yes!!! The only things I want to eat right now are fruits, peanut butter, cheese toast, and cereal. I Just want bland things that are not too hot. I try to cook for dinner then I end up eating chicken broth or something super simple.
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • @vssbrm Yep, I don't think I've had real "dinner" for a week. I just end up eating random things that actually sound good. I told DH I need to pre-prep a few dinners that I can just reheat so that I have options.

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
    Griffin5413
  • @WishingforLuck  congrats on twins, so exciting!

    I had my first ultrasound yesterday @ 5w6d and everything looked great.  Such a relief!  We saw a heartbeat, very faint but it was there!  Next u/s in 10 days then off to the OB.  Luckily I really haven't felt any symptoms, except being exhausted so FX that continues :)
    susykat77
  • @dragonfaerie that's a good idea about pre-prepping a few dinners for options

    @jdonegan thanks! How exciting. FX
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • @dragonfaerie yes, I'm the same way. I just keep snacking on small/random things during the day. Yesterday I had 2 meals that I actually wanted/liked which was a change. Haven't had actual dinner since we got back from vacation on Sunday. Nothing sounds appealing. Poor DH has been cooking the last 2 nights because I say I'm hungry and then I just snack on something small and go to bed. 

    So morning sickness made an appearance today. I've been feeling slight nausea here and there, but nothing major yet. Well, this morning it hit me like a ton of bricks out of nowhere so my morning started off with hugging the toilet. I'm not complaining. Weirdly enough, I just take it as reassurance that all is well inside me.

    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


    vssbrmsusykat77
  • I was actually able to eat breakfast today and not get sick! Woo! I had an apple, a bagel, and two slices of bacon. It was SO GOOD. then we went for a hike which felt good too.

    @Tulips29 yeah, I definitely feel bad for DH, I've been such a wimp lately. I'm waiting for morning sickness to really start too. Yesterday I broke down and bought ginger ale cuz I felt ill, it helped a lot. Still no vomiting yet.

    @Jdonegan That's so great!

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Tulips29Tulips29
    1000 Comments 500 Love Its Third Anniversary First Answer
    member
    edited June 2016
    @dragonfaerie your breakfast sounds delicious! No vomiting for me today, even though I totally expected it after yesterday. 

    Hope everyone has fun plans for the weekend! I have lots of house cleaning to do tomorrow and then a friend's wedding on Sunday. It'll be a busy weekend for sure. 
    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


  • Hi ladies, so I am semi-switching over from the infertility board. After 2 years, 2 doctors and countless transfers- I'm pregnant! :smile:
    However, I have a risk of miscarriage :disappointed:
    It is a long story, but I will sum it up briefly. After this past round of IUI (5/21), I thought AF came on 6/1, I went for BW on 6/2 and to my surprise my HCG was a 16. Because it was so low, my doctor was worried; risk of chemical pregnancy and risk of eptopic pregnancy.
    Well, I went back 3 more times and my numbers have been more than doubling! (16 to 83 to 315 to 1804) I saw a gestational sac today, but no yolk yet. It's in my uterus so eptopic can be ruled out (huge relief). I am technically 5w2d pregnant, but I am measuring a week behind. I go on Thursday for another sono & more BW- she expects to see a yolk by then :smile: 
    My EDD as per the app is 2/12/17
    I don't want to jinx it by jumping over to this board too fast- so silly I know, but I'm still nervous, I sadly still have a chance of miscarriage. So for now fingers crossed and taking it day by day! 

    Me 30 || DH 36
    Unexplained Infertility- Postive for MTHFR Gene Mutation

    Natural cycles with 1 miscarriage
    -3 IUI's w/ Clomid= BFN 
    -IVF #1-Follistim and Menopur= BFN
    ***11 Eggs, 10 mature, 8 fertilized, transferred 1 (day 5) 2 made it to freeze
    -FET #1- Transferred 2, day 5 embryos =BFN
    -IVF #2- Follistim and Menopur = BFN
    ***11 retrieved, 8 mature, 6 fertilized, transferred 2 (day 3), 4 made it to freeze (Follistim and Menopur) = BFN
    -FET #2- Transferred 2, day 3 embryos = BFN
    **Changed doctor**
    -IUI #4- natural cycle = BFN
    -IUI #5- Follistim (5 eggs) BFP- lead to Miscarriage  :'(
    -Laproscopic Surgery for Endometriosis, Polyp removal and Cyst removal. 
    -IVF #3- Menopur, Follistim, Lupron, Ganirellex- BFP lead to Eptopic Pregnancy  :'(
    ***11 Eggs retrieved, 10 Mature, 8 fertilized, transferred 3 embryos (day 3), 0 made it to freeze
    -Lapropscopic surgery- Removal of Fallopian Tube
    -IVF #4- Estrogen Priming with Vivelle dot, Menopur, Follistim, Ganirellex- BFP  :)
    ***15 Eggs retreived, 11 mature, 11 fertilized, 2 embryos transferred (day 3), 2 made it to freeze
    Found out I was positive for MTHFR Gene Mutation during TWW of IVF #4

  • @Colleen0516 I read your thread on the IF board. Wow, what a roller coaster ride you've been on. I pray and hope your pregnancy sticks. I get ya on feeling like you're going to jinx things by being here. But if anything, there is a lot of support here and you may encounter someone who has been through a similar experience. Your positive outlook is wonderful, just continue to think that way and hopefully all will be alright. I'll be looking forward to your update after your next appointment! 
    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


  • @Colleen0516 Congrats on where this journey has taken you so far! I'm hoping with all I have that everything keeps looking up and you have a happy and healthy pregnancy. I'm not sure why your RE told you that she expects to see a yolk sac on Thursday. While it's definitely possible, the yolk sac can take until 6w4d to appear. Several women on my BMB didn't see the yolk sac until closer to 6w4d. I just wanted to give you a heads up on that since I'd hate for you to have another dip in this roller coaster ride you've been on of you don't see it on Thursday  (by my calculations, you'd be 5w5d then). I really hope you see the yolk sac on Thursday, but just know it may take until 6w4d. Good luck!
    Married to DH 10/6/12
    TTC since 5/14
    Unexplained with (controlled) hypothyroidism and suspected ovulatory dysfunction (but, I do ovulate on my own)
    Clomid 50 mg 3/15 (unmonitored) - BFN
    Clomid 50 mg + metformin 4/15 (unmonitored) - BFN 
    First RE appt. 5/15; Natural cycle 5/15 monitored with 2 mature follicles and Pregnyl Trigger (full dose) + prometrium - BFN
    6/15 HSG - clear tubes & normal uterus; great PCT test results
    TI - 100 mg Clomid + prometrium (AM & PM) + vaginal estrace (AM & PM) 6-7/15 (monitored) --> no additional response and thinned lining - BFN
    TI - Injectables (follistim + Gonal-F, Ganirelix, & 1/2 dose Pregnyl) + prometrium (AM & PM) 9/15 --> 3-7 mature follicles (3 definites and 4+ that could have matured due to trigger) @ O -->BFN + 5 large cysts
    BC for 2 weeks due to cysts
    TI - Injectables (Gonal-F, Ganirelix & full dose Pregnyl) + prometrium (AM & PM) 10/15 --> 1 mature follicle --> BFN 
    TI - Last attempt at injectables (Gonal-F, Ganirelix & 1/2 dose Pregnyl) + crinone (AM only) + vaginal estrace (AM & PM) 11/15 --> 3-4 mature follicles --> BFP!! 11/27/15 @ 13dpo (shockingly, actually waited until then to test)

    Beta #1 @ 16dpo (11/30/15) = 1,075
    Beta #2 @ 19dpo (12/3/15) = 3,150
    One baby: Saw heartbeat @ 5w5d (114 bpm; baby measuring 2.3mm)

    "Great Things are Happening"
  • @Tulips29 Thank you! It has been a roller coaster. The support provided by those who are pregnant after IF is what made me instantly comment that night. I was supposed to just peak and not post because of my superstition. But- I saw all the posts, and figured, why not?

    @riveridgional That's good to know! She said that we should, but its not definite. She has told me that everything varies for every person and every pregnancy. Judging by where my numbers should be, she hopes to see one, but she said nothing is a guarantee. But I will get my HCG checked again and see if it is growing still.

    6w4d seems forever away haha hope it doesn't take that long, but thank you for the heads up, it will prevent unnecessary panic!! 

    My doctor has been really great through this all, the perfect amount of support without getting my hopes up, or crushing my hope all together. She has kept me pretty even on it all- thank god! 
    I have realized from my entire journey that having a good doctor is KEY. I keep thinking, what would I be doing or feeling if I was still at my other doctor? The thought scares me lol. It wouldn't be pretty, I was so unhappy and uneasy there. 
    Me 30 || DH 36
    Unexplained Infertility- Postive for MTHFR Gene Mutation

    Natural cycles with 1 miscarriage
    -3 IUI's w/ Clomid= BFN 
    -IVF #1-Follistim and Menopur= BFN
    ***11 Eggs, 10 mature, 8 fertilized, transferred 1 (day 5) 2 made it to freeze
    -FET #1- Transferred 2, day 5 embryos =BFN
    -IVF #2- Follistim and Menopur = BFN
    ***11 retrieved, 8 mature, 6 fertilized, transferred 2 (day 3), 4 made it to freeze (Follistim and Menopur) = BFN
    -FET #2- Transferred 2, day 3 embryos = BFN
    **Changed doctor**
    -IUI #4- natural cycle = BFN
    -IUI #5- Follistim (5 eggs) BFP- lead to Miscarriage  :'(
    -Laproscopic Surgery for Endometriosis, Polyp removal and Cyst removal. 
    -IVF #3- Menopur, Follistim, Lupron, Ganirellex- BFP lead to Eptopic Pregnancy  :'(
    ***11 Eggs retrieved, 10 Mature, 8 fertilized, transferred 3 embryos (day 3), 0 made it to freeze
    -Lapropscopic surgery- Removal of Fallopian Tube
    -IVF #4- Estrogen Priming with Vivelle dot, Menopur, Follistim, Ganirellex- BFP  :)
    ***15 Eggs retreived, 11 mature, 11 fertilized, 2 embryos transferred (day 3), 2 made it to freeze
    Found out I was positive for MTHFR Gene Mutation during TWW of IVF #4

    riveridgional
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards