Infertility

Is it possible? (BFP mentioned)

marioana99marioana99 member
100 Love Its 10 Comments Photogenic Name Dropper
edited October 26 in Infertility
Today I am 12dpo. We BD once this month (after 7 failed IVFs we weren't really in the mood), 3 days before ovulation. Last week I had some cramps, 5 days after ovulation so today I said let's take a test. It was afternoon and I had a faint second line ( my husband saw it too, so I wasn't imagining it). Now all I hope is that it wasn't a faulty test. I'll retest in the morning and if the line is still there I'll drop by my RE for a beta. 
It's so hard right now not to get my hopes up, especially since I kind of given up on the idea that it can happen, at least not with my own eggs....
DOR (FSH 13, AMH 0.48, AFC 6-9)
IVF #1 -2016 March, antagonist, 5 eggs, 2 fertilized, 3DT - 8 cell and 6 cell no frag, chemical pregnancy
IVF #2 - 2016 June, micro dose lupron, 3 eggs, 1 fertilized, 3DT 6 cell, BFN
IVF #3 - 2016 November, estrogen priming + antagonist, 9 follicles, 3 eggs, none fertilized
IVF #4 - 2017 March, testosterone priming + micro dose lupron, 2 eggs, none fertilized
IVF #5 - 2017 May, A/ACP protocol, 4 follicles out of 7 seemed to get to required size, ovulated before retrieval, converted into IUI - BFN
IVF #6 - 2017 July, A/ACP protocol, 3 follicles one stopped growing, LH rising, converted to IUI - BFN
IVF #7 - 2017 September, antagonist, 5 follicles, 6 eggs,  3 immature, 3 injected, 1 fertilized, stopped growing day 3
IfYouCanDreamItprudence9-2tinjp78BusinessWifefunkykey

Re: Is it possible? (BFP mentioned)

  • marioana99  How amazing to read this! Certainly it is possible! I really hope you'll see the line darker and get a confirmation through beta. Keeping my fingers crossed and waiting to hear you updates.
    My TTC history:
    TTC since 2013. Unexplained Infertility *Low ovarian reserve 
    Fibroid removed August2013
    3 cycles on Glomid 2015
    IUI#1 August2015 - BFN
    IUI#2 October2015 -BFN
    Fibroid removed December2015
    IVF#1 June2016 (6 eggs retrieved, 5 matured, 3 fertillized, 1 transferred 1 frozen) - BFN  :'( 
    FET#1 August2016 - BFN  :'( 
    IVF#2 November2016 (3 eggs retrieved, 3 fertillized, transferred 2 ) - BFN  :'( 
    IVF #3 January2017 (5 eggs retrieved, 3 fertillized, transferred 3 ) - BFN  :'( 
    IVF #4 March2017 ( 4 eggs retrieved, 4 fertillized, double transfer ) - BFN  no frosties  :'( 
    IVF #5 June2017 (1 egg retrieved, polysermy) Mini IVF - Bust :( 
    IVF #6 August2017 (4 eggs retrieved, 4 fertilized, transferred 2) - BFN no frosties  :'(
    IVF #7 October2017 ( 4 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, transferred 1 early blastocyst - BFN no frosties  :'(
    IVF #8 December2017 
    tinjp78BusinessWifefunkykey
  • FX the line will get darker!
    TTC history in spoiler box:
    Me: 42, single
    Hysteroscopy: 2013
    IUI #1-2: 2013 BFN
    Surgery 10/2015: Planned to start trying again but had a surgery. (Not related to fertility)
    Surgery 5/2016: Planned to start trying again but had another surgery. (Not related to fertility)
    IUI  #3-5 (with Clomid): summer 2016 BFN
    IVF #1: 11/2016. 30R; 21M; 20F; 8B (6 day5 & 2 day6); 4 normal after PGS
    Medicated FET #1: 1/31/2017 transferred 1 embryo 3AA. BFP. Embryo stopped growing at 6w 1d. MUA at 9w 3d.
    Medicated FET #2June 2017 - cancelled...
    Hysteroscopy #2: June 2017
    Medicated FET #2: 8/7/2017 transferred 1 embryo 5BB. BFP. Ended in CP.
    Medicated FET #3: 10/11/2017 transferred 1 embryo 3AA. BFN
    ERA: December 2017?

    tinjp78BusinessWifefunkykey
  •     
  • I'm soooo hoping that line gets darker! Keep us updated!
    My TTC journey:
    Me and DH: 30-35
    Unexplained infertility
    TTC #1 since 2015
    11/2015 - BFP!     12/2015 - MC  :'(
    IVF #1 July 2017 freeze all (20 eggs, 15 mature, 10 fert, 6 blasts, 4 PGS normal)
    FET #1 TBD  Surprise BFP 9/2017 while waiting for FET... hoping for the best!

    Pregnancy Ticker


    tinjp78BusinessWifefunkykey
  • @marioana99 keeping fx for you! What an awesome story that would be! 
    Me 39 DH 41
    Married 12/2016
    TTC #1 since 04/2015
    DOR (AMH 0.65) and autoimmune (RA)
    Sep17 IVF1 - 1ER, 1F, 1ET, BFN
    Pergoveris 10-17 Sep, Orgalutran 15-18 Sep, Ovitrelle 18 Sep, ER 20 Sep for 2 follies, 1 mature egg, fertilized, ET 1x 2d 4-cell embryo 22/09, 05/10 BFN
    Nov17 IVF2 - 1ER, 0F
    Pergoveris 2-14 Nov, Orgalutran 5-14 Nov, Ovitrelle 15 Nov, ER 17 Nov for 3 follies, 1 mature egg, did not fertilize
    Fav Quote: The greatest thing you'll ever learn is just to love and be loved in return
    BusinessWifefunkykey
  •     
  • False alarm :(. Took 2 tests this morning and both negative. So either the test was bad or it was a chemical and caught it on the way down...
    DOR (FSH 13, AMH 0.48, AFC 6-9)
    IVF #1 -2016 March, antagonist, 5 eggs, 2 fertilized, 3DT - 8 cell and 6 cell no frag, chemical pregnancy
    IVF #2 - 2016 June, micro dose lupron, 3 eggs, 1 fertilized, 3DT 6 cell, BFN
    IVF #3 - 2016 November, estrogen priming + antagonist, 9 follicles, 3 eggs, none fertilized
    IVF #4 - 2017 March, testosterone priming + micro dose lupron, 2 eggs, none fertilized
    IVF #5 - 2017 May, A/ACP protocol, 4 follicles out of 7 seemed to get to required size, ovulated before retrieval, converted into IUI - BFN
    IVF #6 - 2017 July, A/ACP protocol, 3 follicles one stopped growing, LH rising, converted to IUI - BFN
    IVF #7 - 2017 September, antagonist, 5 follicles, 6 eggs,  3 immature, 3 injected, 1 fertilized, stopped growing day 3
  • @marioana99 sorry to hear! IF sucks!
    TTC history in spoiler box:
    Me: 42, single
    Hysteroscopy: 2013
    IUI #1-2: 2013 BFN
    Surgery 10/2015: Planned to start trying again but had a surgery. (Not related to fertility)
    Surgery 5/2016: Planned to start trying again but had another surgery. (Not related to fertility)
    IUI  #3-5 (with Clomid): summer 2016 BFN
    IVF #1: 11/2016. 30R; 21M; 20F; 8B (6 day5 & 2 day6); 4 normal after PGS
    Medicated FET #1: 1/31/2017 transferred 1 embryo 3AA. BFP. Embryo stopped growing at 6w 1d. MUA at 9w 3d.
    Medicated FET #2June 2017 - cancelled...
    Hysteroscopy #2: June 2017
    Medicated FET #2: 8/7/2017 transferred 1 embryo 5BB. BFP. Ended in CP.
    Medicated FET #3: 10/11/2017 transferred 1 embryo 3AA. BFN
    ERA: December 2017?

  •     
  • @marioana99 - I'm so sorry. I was really hoping it was a miracle BFP. Ugh.
    Me: 33 DH: 34
    TTC #1 since Nov 2015.
    dx: unexplained
    Dec 2016 - medicated cycle (clomid) - BFN
    Jan-Apr - IUI + clomid x3 - all BFN
    July 2017 - IVF#1 - 4 frozen embryos
    Nov 2017 - FET#1 - BFN
    FET#2 - TBD
  • @prudence9-2 @funkykey yes, IF sucks :(. I was hopeful, and at the same time I was worried it can be chemical, or it can have a genetic problem that will be detected later...I think even if it would have happened I would have been a pack of nerves the first 3 months...

    DOR (FSH 13, AMH 0.48, AFC 6-9)
    IVF #1 -2016 March, antagonist, 5 eggs, 2 fertilized, 3DT - 8 cell and 6 cell no frag, chemical pregnancy
    IVF #2 - 2016 June, micro dose lupron, 3 eggs, 1 fertilized, 3DT 6 cell, BFN
    IVF #3 - 2016 November, estrogen priming + antagonist, 9 follicles, 3 eggs, none fertilized
    IVF #4 - 2017 March, testosterone priming + micro dose lupron, 2 eggs, none fertilized
    IVF #5 - 2017 May, A/ACP protocol, 4 follicles out of 7 seemed to get to required size, ovulated before retrieval, converted into IUI - BFN
    IVF #6 - 2017 July, A/ACP protocol, 3 follicles one stopped growing, LH rising, converted to IUI - BFN
    IVF #7 - 2017 September, antagonist, 5 follicles, 6 eggs,  3 immature, 3 injected, 1 fertilized, stopped growing day 3
  •     
  • marioana99  so sorry, IF sucks big time. 
    My TTC history:
    TTC since 2013. Unexplained Infertility *Low ovarian reserve 
    Fibroid removed August2013
    3 cycles on Glomid 2015
    IUI#1 August2015 - BFN
    IUI#2 October2015 -BFN
    Fibroid removed December2015
    IVF#1 June2016 (6 eggs retrieved, 5 matured, 3 fertillized, 1 transferred 1 frozen) - BFN  :'( 
    FET#1 August2016 - BFN  :'( 
    IVF#2 November2016 (3 eggs retrieved, 3 fertillized, transferred 2 ) - BFN  :'( 
    IVF #3 January2017 (5 eggs retrieved, 3 fertillized, transferred 3 ) - BFN  :'( 
    IVF #4 March2017 ( 4 eggs retrieved, 4 fertillized, double transfer ) - BFN  no frosties  :'( 
    IVF #5 June2017 (1 egg retrieved, polysermy) Mini IVF - Bust :( 
    IVF #6 August2017 (4 eggs retrieved, 4 fertilized, transferred 2) - BFN no frosties  :'(
    IVF #7 October2017 ( 4 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized, transferred 1 early blastocyst - BFN no frosties  :'(
    IVF #8 December2017 
  • marioana99marioana99 member
    100 Love Its 10 Comments Photogenic Name Dropper
    edited November 29
    This month it happened again, but this time I got a second test positive.

    [Image removed by Admin.]

    First test on top of the picture was taken yesterday around 5PM. 
    Second one this morning. Third today after 5PM. Fourth at 9:30 PM. 
    Can anyone explain what is going on?
    I am also spotting lightly when I go to the bathroom and I feel like my period is coming, although I still have two days until then theoretically..
    DOR (FSH 13, AMH 0.48, AFC 6-9)
    IVF #1 -2016 March, antagonist, 5 eggs, 2 fertilized, 3DT - 8 cell and 6 cell no frag, chemical pregnancy
    IVF #2 - 2016 June, micro dose lupron, 3 eggs, 1 fertilized, 3DT 6 cell, BFN
    IVF #3 - 2016 November, estrogen priming + antagonist, 9 follicles, 3 eggs, none fertilized
    IVF #4 - 2017 March, testosterone priming + micro dose lupron, 2 eggs, none fertilized
    IVF #5 - 2017 May, A/ACP protocol, 4 follicles out of 7 seemed to get to required size, ovulated before retrieval, converted into IUI - BFN
    IVF #6 - 2017 July, A/ACP protocol, 3 follicles one stopped growing, LH rising, converted to IUI - BFN
    IVF #7 - 2017 September, antagonist, 5 follicles, 6 eggs,  3 immature, 3 injected, 1 fertilized, stopped growing day 3
  •     
  • This thread has been closed. Please do not post pictures of your pregnancy test and ask the Community if you are pregnant. Instead, please visit our 1st Trimester board to discuss early possible pregnancy symptoms and the thread pinned to the top of this board called, “What does a positive pregnancy test really look like?” where members are permitted to display their pregnancy tests.

    Please note that we remove posts that do not follow our guidelines and will issue warnings to users who violate the Terms of Use.

    To review our Community guidelines, please visit The Bump Guidelines pinned at the top of this board. Thank you.


This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards