3rd Trimester Check-In: Feb. 27 - Page 2 — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

3rd Trimester Check-In: Feb. 27

2»

Re: 3rd Trimester Check-In: Feb. 27

  • Hi everyone! Just starting my third trimester with my first, a girl. Still feeling good and baby is moving a lot! I have an appt next week to check my placenta- I have mild placenta previa. Hoping that it is resolved then I will have one less thing to worry about!
    Me: 30 - DH: 33 
    Married 06/26/10
    TTC Since December 2014
    Diagnosis: anovulatory cycles
    IUI #1: 04/17/16 (100mg Clomid & Ovidrel) = BFN 
    IUI #2: 05/14/16 (100 mg Clomid) = BFN
    IUI #3: 06/11/16 (100mg Clomid)= BFN
    IUI #4: 07/12/16 (Non-medicated) = BFN
    IVF#1: 08/28/16 = BFP!
    Baby Girl Coming 05/21/17 <3
  • Welcome to the third tri @marissy8 it's such a good feeling to have baby moving lots, I love it unless I'm trying to sleep haha
    **TW**
    Me & DH - 31
    TTC since December 2011
    Diagnosis: Unexplained, although mild polycystic ovaries (not syndrome) and irregular cycles
    2013/14: 6 rounds clomid,
    Aug 2015: IVF #1 = Antagonist Cycle: 100 Puregon and Orgalutran
                                     21 eggs collected, only 1 viable embryo, transferred but BFN
    July/Aug 2016: IVF #2 (with acupuncture) = 87.5 Gonal F and Synarel Spray 2xdaily
                                          ER 8/8, transferred 1 day 5 blastocyst 13/8, 2 frosties.
                                          Beta #1 = 85  Beta #2 = 242
                                          EDD 1st May 2017 *Baby Boy*

  • Loading the player...
  • @yelllow22 oh goodness! Baby time!!! If you have any csection questions I'd love to help! I'm just a few days out from mine so everything is still fresh in my mind. 
    About us:
    Me - 28, Lean PCOS
    DH - 31
    Married June 2010, TTC since March 2014
    Blog: ourbinarystar.com

    FET cycle #3 Transfer July 28th 2016, Triplets born healthy on February 26th 2017 at 33w1d!

    Griffin5413yelllow22
  • Good luck today @yellow22!!! Can't wait to see pics when the little one is here!
    ***BFP & Child Warning***

    Me: 34, DH: 38 ~ TTC since 2014
    IUI #1-3 (Nov 2015, Feb 2016, May 2016) = BFNs
    IVF ER (July 2016) = 7 PGS normal embryos
    FET #1 (Sept 2016) = BFP! DD born 5/30/17
    FET #2 (April 2019) = BFN
    FET #3 (July 2019) = BFP! DS born 3/27/20
    Griffin5413yelllow22
  • GOOD LUCK @yelllow22!! Can't wait to see pictures!!
    *TW - Pregnancy mentioned*
    Me: 28 DH: 33, Married May 2014
    3 failed IUIs Dec '15 - Feb '16
    IVF April/May 2016 - 1 failed fresh transfer. 11 snow angels.
    1st FET 7/29/16 = BFP
    Lawson arrived on 4/24/2017 at 7lbs 15oz, 21 1/2 inches long!
    Surprise pregnancy!! Baby #2 due 10/11/18 <3
    yelllow22
  • Congrats @AandDM2014 !!! Your three littles are adorable! So glad to hear all are doing well!

    @HappyDays13 I hope that your contractions have settled down and that everything goes smoothly for a few more weeks! For my younger shower hostesses, I got what I knew was their favorite bottle of (really nice) wine. For my older shower hostesses, I got a decorative piece of local pottery and decorative hand towels to match their style and decor. 

    Good luck today @yellow22 !!! So happy for you to meet your LO!

    Welcome to 3rd tri @marissy8 !

    @flanners1 Good luck with your cervix check next week!

    @babylonghorn16 Cute nursery! The wall color is almost the exact same as ours. We've even moved since DS1 was born and painted his room that same color in the new house - we just love it, and it goes with everything. Nice and bright and cheerful. :) 

    AFM, I will be 31 weeks tomorrow. I had an OB checkup on Friday, and they let me know that we will likely deliver at 39 weeks, which made me so excited! I just can't wait to see this little guy and hold him in my arms. With DS, my cervix had progressed enough to induce at 39 weeks with no problem, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the same will happen with this little guy. 

    I'm definitely feeling the effects of 3rd tri this week. Despite the return of my nausea, I've put on a few pounds over the past week or two, and those pounds came with some aches and pains! My chiropractor is definitely helping, though. And I'm still loving my prenatal water aerobics classes!


    *** Trigger Warnings ***

    TTC #1 since March 2011
    Dx = Unexplained IF
    1 medicated TI cycle & 4 clomid IUIs = all BFNs
    June 2013 IVF #1 = 6 frosties + BFP!
    DS1 born 2/14

    TTC #2 since December 2014
    May 2015 unassisted BFP ended in m/c at 7wks
    April 2016 FET #1 = BFN
    June 2016 FET #2 = c/p
    August 2016 FET #3 = BFP!
    DS2 born 4/17
    babylonghorn16yelllow22
  • @yelllow22 - so exciting that you get to meet your LO today!

    @pdbird - can totally see that baby tweaking in there! It's so funny about all the restrictions these days...my parents have used the same crib for the last 20 years for 14 grandchildren when they visit.  But better safe than sorry!

    @flanners1 - so glad the cerclage has been doing it's job so far...it's crazy how close we are all getting. 

    @2legbaby - glad the showers were a success! My Ob thinks it's fine to go forward with ours this weekend so my mom is going to take care of getting the hostess gifts (great ideas by the way from you and @blueeyeddreamer ). 

    As as for me, we hit 33 weeks yesterday. They kept me an extra day in the hospital because contractions were coming every 3-5 minutes. Nothing too strong, but definitely too often, so they started me on nifedipine, and that calmed them down, so got to come home yesterday afternoon. I have officially mostly moved in with my in laws, so DH can keep working but I'll have help if needed and my mom drove down so she's staying here too. Hardest part for me is resting....I want to set up the co-sleeper and get all their clothes washed (thought I had more time but now it feels urgent) except instead of doing these things myself, I have to ask others....I hate that. Also, I hadn't had that much swelling in my legs before all this, but cankles are in full effect now! But no complaining for me, since babies are staying put and medication is working. I also have a guard dog keeping a constant eye on me since coming home. 

    Me, 38. DH, 46 married 11/14
    TTC since 11/14 for #1
    first RE visit 11/15, me - blocked left tube and Low AMH, DH - low count, motility not great
    1/16 clomid, 3 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    2/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 3 follicles - BFN
    3/16 clomid, 4 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    4/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 4 follicles but only one on right side 
    5/16 Lupron, gonal f, menopur, dexamethasone (5/19 suppression check: 13 resting follicles; 5/24: estradiol 457 - decreased menopur;    
             5/27: estradiol 1417, progesterone 0.18, 5 follicles >15mm, 9 follicles 5-15mm; 5/30: estradiol 2964, progesterone 0.8, 9 follicles  
              >16mm, 6 follicles 6-11mm; 5/31: estradiol 3149, progesterone 4.1; 6/1 ER)
    6/16 egg retrieval 6/1 (15 eggs, 14 mature, 7 fertilized with ICSI); 5 day update (5AB (biopsied and frozen), 4AB/C (biopsied and frozen), 2/3, 3 morula, 1 multicellular); 7 day update (4 frozen and sent for CCS: 5AB, 4AB/C, 5AB, 4BB); CCS results (2 normal, 1 abnormal, 1 inconclusive)
    7/16 attempt to retest inconclusive - didn't survive thaw
    8/16 transfer day 8/1: 2 5AB hatching blasts, beta 8/10 = 250!!, beta #2 8/12 = 572, ultrasound on 8/24...TWINS!


    BabyFetus Ticker Pregnancy Ticker
    babylonghorn16AandDM2014yelllow22
  • @yelllow22 - Yay! Good luck. Looking forward to seeing pics!

    @marissy8  - I'll add you to the list! Welcome and congrats on your little girl. :)

     
    Me: 37 DH:41
    10/2009 - TTC#1 Stopped BCP! Let's DO this!
    1/2010 - BFP (Natural) --> 10/2010 - DS born! Yay!
    12/2010 - DH diagnosed with stage 3B testicular cancer. #cancersucks
    10/2011 - Complications with DH and lymph nodes in groin area removed. No longer able to ejaculate.
    1/2014 - TTC#2 - IUI#1. No luck. Findings: DH sperm did not survive freeze. RE recommends IVF with ICSI.
    3/2014 - IVF Cycle #1 Started BCP
    4/2014 - Lupron, Gonal-F, and Menopur
    5/7/2014 - ER day (25 eggs retrieved, 15 mature)
    5/10/2014 - 6 fertilized, 3 embryos frozen - one grade A and two Grade B. Plan was to grow out to blastocyst stage but rest of eggs arrested by day 3. Decided to freeze on day 3.
    2/9/2016 - FET #1 with Grade A (8 cell - 3 day embryo); 2/20 - Beta was <5. BFN.  :/ Waiting for period and start next FET.
    7/8/2016 - FET #2 with Grade B (8 cell - 3 day embryo), fingers crossed this one sticks. :)
    7/19 - Beta was 74. BFP!!!!; 7/21 - Beta was 182; 1st U/S on 8/2; 2nd U/S on 8/16 :)

    BabyFetus Ticker
    yelllow22
  • @Happydays13 hope your babies stay put for a little while longer! Love the fur baby and maternity proof!
    *TW - Pregnancy mentioned*
    Me: 28 DH: 33, Married May 2014
    3 failed IUIs Dec '15 - Feb '16
    IVF April/May 2016 - 1 failed fresh transfer. 11 snow angels.
    1st FET 7/29/16 = BFP
    Lawson arrived on 4/24/2017 at 7lbs 15oz, 21 1/2 inches long!
    Surprise pregnancy!! Baby #2 due 10/11/18 <3
  • @babylonghorn16 - such gorgeous pics! Where is the ranch? Looks like the hill country...my favorite part of Texas
    Me, 38. DH, 46 married 11/14
    TTC since 11/14 for #1
    first RE visit 11/15, me - blocked left tube and Low AMH, DH - low count, motility not great
    1/16 clomid, 3 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    2/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 3 follicles - BFN
    3/16 clomid, 4 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    4/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 4 follicles but only one on right side 
    5/16 Lupron, gonal f, menopur, dexamethasone (5/19 suppression check: 13 resting follicles; 5/24: estradiol 457 - decreased menopur;    
             5/27: estradiol 1417, progesterone 0.18, 5 follicles >15mm, 9 follicles 5-15mm; 5/30: estradiol 2964, progesterone 0.8, 9 follicles  
              >16mm, 6 follicles 6-11mm; 5/31: estradiol 3149, progesterone 4.1; 6/1 ER)
    6/16 egg retrieval 6/1 (15 eggs, 14 mature, 7 fertilized with ICSI); 5 day update (5AB (biopsied and frozen), 4AB/C (biopsied and frozen), 2/3, 3 morula, 1 multicellular); 7 day update (4 frozen and sent for CCS: 5AB, 4AB/C, 5AB, 4BB); CCS results (2 normal, 1 abnormal, 1 inconclusive)
    7/16 attempt to retest inconclusive - didn't survive thaw
    8/16 transfer day 8/1: 2 5AB hatching blasts, beta 8/10 = 250!!, beta #2 8/12 = 572, ultrasound on 8/24...TWINS!


    BabyFetus Ticker Pregnancy Ticker
  • @Happydays13 Thank you!! The ranch is actually in West Texas! It's by a river, so it looks different than the rest of West Texas which is pretty flat and desert-like (but I LOVE). It's really beautiful in the spring/summer... kind of a bad time for pictures, but we made it work!!
    *TW - Pregnancy mentioned*
    Me: 28 DH: 33, Married May 2014
    3 failed IUIs Dec '15 - Feb '16
    IVF April/May 2016 - 1 failed fresh transfer. 11 snow angels.
    1st FET 7/29/16 = BFP
    Lawson arrived on 4/24/2017 at 7lbs 15oz, 21 1/2 inches long!
    Surprise pregnancy!! Baby #2 due 10/11/18 <3
  • @2legbaby - gorgeous pics and love your dress!
    Me, 38. DH, 46 married 11/14
    TTC since 11/14 for #1
    first RE visit 11/15, me - blocked left tube and Low AMH, DH - low count, motility not great
    1/16 clomid, 3 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    2/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 3 follicles - BFN
    3/16 clomid, 4 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    4/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 4 follicles but only one on right side 
    5/16 Lupron, gonal f, menopur, dexamethasone (5/19 suppression check: 13 resting follicles; 5/24: estradiol 457 - decreased menopur;    
             5/27: estradiol 1417, progesterone 0.18, 5 follicles >15mm, 9 follicles 5-15mm; 5/30: estradiol 2964, progesterone 0.8, 9 follicles  
              >16mm, 6 follicles 6-11mm; 5/31: estradiol 3149, progesterone 4.1; 6/1 ER)
    6/16 egg retrieval 6/1 (15 eggs, 14 mature, 7 fertilized with ICSI); 5 day update (5AB (biopsied and frozen), 4AB/C (biopsied and frozen), 2/3, 3 morula, 1 multicellular); 7 day update (4 frozen and sent for CCS: 5AB, 4AB/C, 5AB, 4BB); CCS results (2 normal, 1 abnormal, 1 inconclusive)
    7/16 attempt to retest inconclusive - didn't survive thaw
    8/16 transfer day 8/1: 2 5AB hatching blasts, beta 8/10 = 250!!, beta #2 8/12 = 572, ultrasound on 8/24...TWINS!


    BabyFetus Ticker Pregnancy Ticker
  • @BlueEyedDreamer it's so exciting that it's getting closer to the moment when you get to hold your little one! Oh no! Nausea is back? That sounds awful! I haven't had the return of nausea but I hear you on the other stuff, aches, pains and a fair amount of weight gain makes it hard to be comfortable.

    @Happydays13 glad to hear you've gone home and that the contractions have calmed down. It sucks that you need to be resting and can't continue nesting like you want to. I'm sure people are happy to help out in any way and you'll be able to find things to keep you busy. I unfortunately have a lot of experience with the cankles hehe. We've had a really hot summer over here so I'd often come home from work with swollen feet, I was part of a bridal party one weekend and it took 4 days for them to return to normal. I hope it isn't too uncomfortable for you.

    Loving the maternity pics ladies! @Happydays13 @babylonghorn16 and @2legbaby
    **TW**
    Me & DH - 31
    TTC since December 2011
    Diagnosis: Unexplained, although mild polycystic ovaries (not syndrome) and irregular cycles
    2013/14: 6 rounds clomid,
    Aug 2015: IVF #1 = Antagonist Cycle: 100 Puregon and Orgalutran
                                     21 eggs collected, only 1 viable embryo, transferred but BFN
    July/Aug 2016: IVF #2 (with acupuncture) = 87.5 Gonal F and Synarel Spray 2xdaily
                                          ER 8/8, transferred 1 day 5 blastocyst 13/8, 2 frosties.
                                          Beta #1 = 85  Beta #2 = 242
                                          EDD 1st May 2017 *Baby Boy*

    BlueEyedDreamer
  • OMG I check out for a few days and come back to EXCITING BABY EXPLOSION! 

    CONGRATULATIONS @AandDM2014 I can't believe your babies are here! They are absolutely scrumptious! You are a rock star!


    And good luck @yelllow22 you must have your baby by now :) 

    I'm about 30 1/2 weeks and happily got the go ahead to chill out a little with the strictness of my gestational diabetes management since my case is so borderline and lifestyle factors keep it all under control. I'll still be exercising like a lunatic and living on boiled eggs but at least I won't have to write down my every calorie and move to hand over to an authoritarian MFM overlord like for the past few weeks. 

    So the QOTW for me involves not only regular pregnancy restrictions but all the crazy GD rules that will evaporate as soon as the pancreas-destabilizing placenta is out. So definitely sushi and wine, like IMMEDIATELY, but also a warm hot cocoa at some point soon. And some French fries with ketchup! And whoever gets me my first ice cream will have my eternal gratitude. 


    2legbabyAandDM2014yelllow22
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards