Crazy things you do b/c of the infertility... I can't be the only weirdo! — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

Crazy things you do b/c of the infertility... I can't be the only weirdo!

I posted this over on another thread (April/may success) but now I'm curious. 

What are the weird things that you do that are probably related to the battle with infertility??

Here is mine, it's bizarre, but hopefully not too?

So my husband figured me out. For my last apt w the RE he told me to bring my syringe containers w me so they could dispose of them. We went thru 3 big ones. I put them in my dresser drawer instead. I could not part w them. He was in my dresser looking for something for me and found them. He is utterly confused as to why I can't part w them. Honestly I am not sure either, I just can't. Not yet.  
Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
       Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

History:

Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
Trying to conceive since November 2012

Re: Crazy things you do b/c of the infertility... I can't be the only weirdo!

  • I still have all of my sharps containers, though I've been using them for almost a year.
    About us:
    Me - 28, Lean PCOS
    DH - 31
    Married June 2010, TTC since March 2014
    Blog: ourbinarystar.com

    FET cycle #3 Transfer July 28th 2016, Triplets born healthy on February 26th 2017 at 33w1d!

    ADRIANAC1982vssbrm
  • I have my calendar and all of my paperwork still. And after I got my second beta, I went home and POAS just so I could finally have that stupid positive in front of my eyes.

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
    ADRIANAC1982AandDM2014vssbrmcaseyw8784
  • Loading the player...
  • mskeenanmskeenan
    1000 Comments 500 Love Its Third Anniversary First Answer
    member
    edited September 2016
    Lol I'm sure I do tons of crazy things . I still randomly pee on sticks (at almost 30 weeks I know that's absurd and wasteful ) It just feels so good to see a positive after all the negatives .

    i also have my sharps containers . And I have extra crinone and gonal f sitting around "just in case " . I know , I'm nuts . 

    I also have my hand on my bump a ridiculous amount because it feels so good to have a bump that is baby and not excessive bloat from IVF meds . 

    **BFP and loss warning**

    Me: 29
    DH: 29
    Us: Married Valentine's Day, 2015
    DH: No issues.
    Me: PCOS, unexplained infertility (whatever that means!!)
    June 2015 Medicated TI cycle: BFN
    July 2015:  Medicated TI cycle: BFN
    August 2015: IUI: BFP. Chemical pregnancy :(
    October 2015: IUI: BFN
    January 2016: Egg retrieval: 10 frozen embryos!
    March 2016: FET Cycle- 2 embryos transferred!: BFP !
    AandDM2014ADRIANAC1982capps42613
  • Thank you! I feel better now. I also have all my calendars and spare meds too!

    I never did poas, I was too afraid that everyone was playing a big truck on me and it would be negative!
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • Yep... I still have my sharps container full of stuff.... And just realized my leftover Follistim is still in the fridge

    Me: 28, DH: 30 Married July 2014  DX: Severe MFI- 3 failed IUI's, IVF #1 Egg retrieval June 4th 2016, 5 day transfer- BFP Baby Boy! EDD 2/25/2017. Our sweet miracle Carter Bennett arrived 2/12/2017 6 lbs, 2 oz 19 inches. <3 Surprise BFP!!! Baby Girl due 10/1/2018.


    caseyw8784
  • I only just got rid of my sharps containers, but it was hard, I don't know why.
    me: 39  DH: 42
    TTC: since April 2014
    IUI #1-3 Jan-April 2015 (all BFNs)
    IVF #1 May/June 2015 - cancelled due to poor response
    IVF #2 July/Aug 2015 - BFN
    DE IVF #1 March 2016 - BFP
  • I had no problem getting rid of the medication. 
    I was like, whoop whoop I don't need you!!
    I do still have all my bills, calendars, brochures and what not together in a folder.
    I also wrote down my journey in a notebook for me and maybe my little one one day.
    And every time someone comments my belly, I for some reason have to tell them there's a baby in their. Like they might not see it :open_mouth:

    **********************************************************************************************************************************

    Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers

  • @clt2pwm11 Me too! I had bleeding on week 6 and thankfully it stopped then ... It's week 15 and I still check Every Single Time!
    37 y.o 
    TTC since October 2014
    DX: Unexplained fertility 
    3 Failed IUI's 2015
    1st IVF cycle March 2016 , planned ICSI, PGS, FET
    ER 3/31/16 30 retrieved, 26 fertilized normally
    Sent 8 embryos for PGS: 5 normal (3 AA, 1BA, 1BC)
    FET 5/11/16 (1 embryo)
    Beta 5/23/16 BFN  :(
    2nd FET 6/12/16 (1 5AA embryo)
    ++++TW++++
    Beta 6/22/16 : BFP!!!  169 
    Beta #2 6/24/16: 412
    DD born 3/2/17
    vssbrm
  • Knicker checking is definitely the most insane part of this journey. It starts with checking when period comes, when period ends, how much discharge, what colour consistency, texture, then spotting, no spotting... Argh  
    Me: 38, DH: 40 living in Asia
    TTC since March 2015 with known PCOS and MIF
    IVF in 2015. FET nr 3 in 2016 - BFP. Healthy baby girl born in April 2017.
    Trying for nr 2

    tvh1982Morningstar80
  • Not sure if I'd still do this or not if I didnt have IF issues but whenever I see a gender reveal video in my FB newsfeed, I have to watch it. Even when I have no idea who the couple is and one of my friends posted it lol
    ****Siggy TW****
    natural pregnancy: 2008 
    Me: 28 (Hypothyroid), DH: 35
    Together since: 2010
    Married: 2013
    TTC: 2013
    Infertility: severe MFI, low AMH (0.5)
    Met RE: January 2016
    ER: 3/14 (4 follies, 6 eggs retrieved, 2 fertilized)
    fresh 3dt of 2 embryos= BFP (1 implanted)
    EDD w/ baby boy= 12/6/16
  • @clt2pwm11 and @yelllow22 ditto on the checking for blood every single darn time!  I feel more paranoid now than I have ever been and damn you google, worst thing ever while pregnant 
    Me: 34 DH: 43
    Married March 2012
    TTC #1 since 2012
    Dx: unexplained infertility (+ treated for hypothyroidism)
    May 7, 2016: IUI#1 w/Clomid - BFN :'(
    June 6, 2016: IUI #2 w/Clomid - BFN :'(
    IVF Consult 1 & 2: June 10, 2016 / July 15, 2016 
    Started Stims: July 15, 2016 (Lupron, Gonal-F, and Menopur)
    Trigger ----> 08/03 ----> ER on 08/05 ----> Transfer ------> 08/10
    BETA 1 (8/22) - 401  - BETA 2 (8/24) - 541 - BETA 3 (8/26) - 913
    Baby Chadwell's First U/S: 09/06/2016 / EDD: 04/28/2017
    AandDM2014yelllow22vssbrmcaseyw8784
  • @ADRIANAC1982 I hear you on the Google! Today I googled "itchy nipples while pregnant." 
    DX PCOS + mild male factor
    TTC since Dec. 2015
    Current Treatment: Metformin, Provera, Letrozole, Trigger, IUI
    Past Treatment: Clomid + Metformin x 3 BFN
    Letrozole 5 mg + Trigger shot + IUI = BFP!
    Beta confirmed 8/22
    EDD 5/1/17
    kfras
  • All of the above! I still have my containers and leftover meds. I have all my paperwork and weekly medication instructions from my nurse filed neatly in a gmail folder. I check for blood each time due to the 2 prior incidents. I google random crazy things. I peed on a stick after my BFP and still keep it in my medicine cabinet with the 2 lined facing me so I can see them each time I reach in there. I've had an urge to pee on a stick every time I question my sanity, luckily I don't have more laying around. I question every single thing and wonder if somehow I hurt the baby. I read every infertility story out there and cry each time because I can so relate. I cry in general, at everything. I keep telling myself I'm really pregnant, because it's still a disbelief that this process worked and there's a little human growing inside me (words I never thought I'd say)...and I rub my belly because it feels damn good. 
    ***History & TW in Spoiler***

    ***bfp & child warning***
    TTC - since 2014
    7 rounds of Clomid - BFN
    IUI #1 - October 2015 - BFN
    IUI #2 - November 2015 - BFN
    IUI #3 - December 2015 - BFN
    IVF #1 - March 2016
    Retrieval #1 - April 2016
    FET #1 - May 2016 - BFP!!! DS - Born January 2017
    Trying for baby #2...
    FET #2 - January 2018 - BFN  
    IVF/Retrieval #2 - January 2019
    IVF/Retrieval #3 - March 2019
    FET #3 - April 2019 - BFP!!! - EDD: January 2020


    vssbrmcaseyw8784babylonghorn16AandDM2014
  • Oh the checking for blood! My vaginal progesterone pills are red, so my discharge is almost the color of blood and a have a mini panic attack every time I look. Who manufactures these pills and how do I find them to punch them in the face?! 

    I also feel a little crazy but I talk to the baby whenever I'm alone in a room. Especially if I've just said something negative to someone else, like at work "oh I'm having a rotten day..." Once I'm alone I tell the baby that I'm actually having a great day because you're with me so don't worry about anything! 
    vssbrmcato99babylonghorn16HowdyAnnie
  • That's so cute that you do that @juliajoan!

    And the red pills?!? wtf, who does that! Glad mine were just white as I would have a minor heart attack every day.

    **********************************************************************************************************************************

    Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers

  • A red pill?!? A man made that, or someone with a cruel sense of humor.
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
    AandDM2014flanners1
  • Here are some crazy things I've done:
    - not making my prenatal appointment with the OBGYN as instructed by my RE office because I thought doing so would be tempting fate. At 8 weeks my RE nurse had to yell at me to do it.
    - at my 7+6 week u/s everything looked good but on the drive home I worried that the doctor may have lied to me about the baby size and HB so I wouldn't get upset.
    - of course always looking for blood.

    We have been through 7 IVF cycles and this is our first pregnancy. At 8+1 weeks I still can't really believe it might work for us.
    me: 40, husband: 41
    TTC since 2010
    History: Too many IUIs, 2 cancelled OE IVF cycles, 4 DE cycles with two different donors, all failed
    5th DE transfer with third donor, August 2016: BFP!
    u/s confirmed HB 9/15, 2nd u/s 9/22 - everything's still on track, EDD 5/5/2107.

    vssbrm
  • @tulumina I was telling my sister yesterday I had to google everything after my nt scan because I thought the dr lied to me and said everything was good. Also after my first ob apt I obsessed that maybe the dr had me listen to my own hb and not the baby's so I wouldn't be upset he couldn't find it. My sister had to remind me they absolutely would tell me if something was wrong, they aren't go to lie to me just to keep me happy. 
    vssbrm
  • @clt2pwm11 you are not the only one with the itchy nipples! My husband thinks it's in my head, and my coworker and I have an ongoing joke that she has to tell me if I'm subconsciously scratching my nipples at work. 

    I totally agree on the checking for blood when I wipe. Not sure if I would be as worried about it if I had conceived naturally. 

    I am sure I am definitely handling pregnancy differently than if we had naturally conceived. The wait to tell everyone about the BFP because I was so worried something would go wrong. Also, our immediate family and some of my close friends were so aware of everything happening and knew when all our dr appts were etc so now that I am pregnant I am trying my hardest to keep some of these moments more intimate for just DH and I to experience together. MIL, my mom and sister are pretty much freaking out about our gender reveal, but I haven't even told any of them which day my ultrasound appointment is. It's super weird I know, but we are trying to keep it as something for just the two of us to share for as long as we can... 
    AandDM2014
  • I am with the others who still have their stash of syringes and sharps containers that I just can't get rid of
    Had spotting for the first 10 weeks and still freak out when I see a little blood when I wipe
    Cry at diaper commercials or any others showing babies being held by their mothers
    Feel like the more people I tell the more I may "jinx" our bfp and something will go wrong (even though this makes no logical sense)...

    Glad to know that I am not alone :smile:

    ******TW*****
    Me 39 DH44
    Married 8/2/14
    TTC 9/14
    Dx: PCOS, blocked L fallopian tube, suspect poor egg quality
    MFI (low #, poor morphology)
    IVF #1 9/15 Failed
    IVF #2 12/15 Failed
    1st DE FET  5/16-BFN :(
    2nd DE FET 7/18-BFP :)
    8/17 Baby HR 140/min EDD 4/6/17
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards