Talk me off the ledge please! — The Bump
Pregnant after 35

Talk me off the ledge please!

PattersRNPattersRN member
edited May 2016 in Pregnant after 35
**updated a few posts down-  loss mentioned** Last night, my husband and I played about a half hour of tennis.  We're both terrible so it involved a lot of running but also a lot of breaks because we can't keep the ball going for much longer than 4-5 hits ;).  When I got home, I went to the bathroom and when I wiped I got a bit of bright red spotting on the TP.  This morning I got the same thing but it was brown.  I just went again and there was a little bit more (this time a little bit in the bowl and spotting in my underwear).  I don't have any cramping or clots.  I read that bleeding is common in early pregnancy, it's just scary as you know what...I really hope it's nothing.
Married: 7/9/15
Me: 37, DH: 36
Started TTC #1: 9/2015
Preliminary labs/testing @ 6 months: TSH, A1c, progesterone, prolactin, SA, HSG all normal
BFP: 5/19/2016, M/C: 5/29/2016
BFP: 6/22/2016  EDD 3//6/2017

BabyFruit Ticker

Re: Talk me off the ledge please!

  • lillebowski23lillebowski23 member
    edited May 2016
    That does sound scary for sure! It may not be anything to worry about, but IMO you should call your doctor and let them know what's happening. They know your history and will be better able to calm you and treat you that any of us here! I know it's a long weekend, but a lot of offices still have someone on call. give yourself some piece of mind!

    Good luck and keep us in the loop!
    Sporty1216
  • Meh, if I call there's nothing they can do other than tell me to keep an eye on it (that's the triage nurse in me).  If I had severe cramping and bleeding I'd go to the ER.  I'm only 5 weeks so it go either way at this point.  I'm just nervous. 
    Married: 7/9/15
    Me: 37, DH: 36
    Started TTC #1: 9/2015
    Preliminary labs/testing @ 6 months: TSH, A1c, progesterone, prolactin, SA, HSG all normal
    BFP: 5/19/2016, M/C: 5/29/2016
    BFP: 6/22/2016  EDD 3//6/2017

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Loading the player...
  • Ah man I'm so sorry that is happening:(. I'm a loss mom and I have to say I was freaked out for the early weeks for sure! I had implantation bleeding for about 5 days at the beginning of this pregnancy and had a hard time feeling confident for awhile after that. However I have read soooooo many stories of ladies here on the bump with bleeding and everything was fine. I think all you can really do is stay as calm as possible and hope for your little bean to stay put!! T&P for you!!
    lillebowski23
  • I had pink spotting at 10 weeks and my dr brought me in for an u/s. (I had two losses before this pregnancy.) The pink spotting turned brown and lasted more than a week, but I'm 31 weeks now. For what it's worth, with my second loss -- a CP -- it started with heavy red bleeding. I'm not sure if any of that helps. I hope you have a good outcome!
    TTC#1 since Jan 2015
    BFP 2/19/15  •  MMC found at 9 wks  •  D&E at 11 wks (age 36)
    BFP 8/29/15  •  CP (age 37)
    BFP 11/18/15  •  DD born at 41 weeks <3(age 37/38)

    TTC#2 since May 2017
    BFP 10/18/17  •  MMC found at 8 wks  •  Misoprostal at 10.5 wks (age 39)

    BFP 2/16/18
      •  CP (age 39)
    BFP 4/13/18
      •  CP (age 39)
    BFP 5/07/18  •  MMC found at 10.5 wks  •  D&E at 11.5 wks 
    •  Testing showed it was a girl with Trisomy 22. (age 39/40)
    9/5/18 Diagnosed with diminished ovarian reserve (4-5 follicles, one ovary had none and was very atrophied)

    RE says the low egg count is likely causing my recurrent pregnancy loss. Less eggs results in more aneuploidy.

    BFP 9/24/18  • 
    CP (age 40)
    BFP 5/11/19  •  Fraternal twins  •  MMC found at 10w5d (Baby A 6w, Baby B 10w)  •  Misoprostal at 11 weeks (age 41)













    PattersRNlillebowski23
  • I'm afraid it's probably bad news.  Had a lot of cramping and clots this afternoon.  Took another test and it was practically negative.  Guess it was too good to be true :(
    Married: 7/9/15
    Me: 37, DH: 36
    Started TTC #1: 9/2015
    Preliminary labs/testing @ 6 months: TSH, A1c, progesterone, prolactin, SA, HSG all normal
    BFP: 5/19/2016, M/C: 5/29/2016
    BFP: 6/22/2016  EDD 3//6/2017

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • I'm sorry hang in there and wishing you the best possible outcome  :(
    PattersRN
  • Oh, no, @PattersRN ! Staying hopeful for you... Let us know how you're doing when you can....

    PattersRN
  • Oh no @PattersRN.  I'm sorry.  I hope the outcome is not what you think.  You're in my thoughts.
    *** Child & current pregnancy mentioned ***
    Me - 41 (PCOS), Hubby - 43 (healthy)
    7/2013 - Sweet baby girl born (Clomid + TI)
    3/2014 - TTC #2, return to RE 7/2014
    12/2015: IVF #1 transferred two great looking embryos - BFP!
    First ultrasound: TWO beautiful little heartbeats!!
    Harmony: negative; level 2: babies look great and are boy/girl! :) 
    PattersRN
  • @PattersRN I'm sorry you're going through this and hoping the best for you. 
    PattersRN
  • @PattersRN wishing for the best possible outcome for you!
    PattersRN
  • @PattersRN, I'm so sorry to hear it. I hope it will happen again for you soon. I got pregnant again 2 months after my CP.  I wish I had known that would happen. It would have been a comfort.
    TTC#1 since Jan 2015
    BFP 2/19/15  •  MMC found at 9 wks  •  D&E at 11 wks (age 36)
    BFP 8/29/15  •  CP (age 37)
    BFP 11/18/15  •  DD born at 41 weeks <3(age 37/38)

    TTC#2 since May 2017
    BFP 10/18/17  •  MMC found at 8 wks  •  Misoprostal at 10.5 wks (age 39)

    BFP 2/16/18
      •  CP (age 39)
    BFP 4/13/18
      •  CP (age 39)
    BFP 5/07/18  •  MMC found at 10.5 wks  •  D&E at 11.5 wks 
    •  Testing showed it was a girl with Trisomy 22. (age 39/40)
    9/5/18 Diagnosed with diminished ovarian reserve (4-5 follicles, one ovary had none and was very atrophied)

    RE says the low egg count is likely causing my recurrent pregnancy loss. Less eggs results in more aneuploidy.

    BFP 9/24/18  • 
    CP (age 40)
    BFP 5/11/19  •  Fraternal twins  •  MMC found at 10w5d (Baby A 6w, Baby B 10w)  •  Misoprostal at 11 weeks (age 41)













    PattersRN
  • @PattersRN, I'm so sorry to hear it. I hope it will happen again for you soon. I got pregnant again 2 months after my CP.  I wish I had known that would happen. It would have been a comfort.
    @CarrieandRoy thank you, that is a comfort, I actually noticed that in your siggy before you said anything and I know not all is lost.  I'm hopeful it will happen again soon.  Thank you to everyone else as well <3
    Married: 7/9/15
    Me: 37, DH: 36
    Started TTC #1: 9/2015
    Preliminary labs/testing @ 6 months: TSH, A1c, progesterone, prolactin, SA, HSG all normal
    BFP: 5/19/2016, M/C: 5/29/2016
    BFP: 6/22/2016  EDD 3//6/2017

    BabyFruit Ticker
    carrieandr
  • I'm so sorry, @PattersRN ... Please take good care. 

    PattersRN
  • VastraVastra member
    So sorry, @PattersRN . Creepy internet hugs and I hope you're able to find some peace. 
    Married: 2011
    TTC #1: 3/2016
    Me 39 - DH 44
    BFP 5/27/16 EDD 1/30/17
    DD born 2/3/17
    PattersRN
  • I'm so sorry.
    BabyFruit Ticker

    BFP 3.8.16  EDD 11.20.16

    image

    PattersRN
  • I'm so sorry, @PattersRN.  
    Me (40) & DH (29)
    TTC 6+ years9/2015 - 1st IUI (17th) - BFN
    10/2015 - 2nd IUI - Cancelled(Cornual Polyp)
    11/29/2015 - IVF ER: BCP, Follistim, Menopur, Ganirelix, Lupron
    ER Results: 30 ret / 25 mat / 20 fert / 16 day5/6 blastocysts
    1/15/2016 - FET w/ 2 4AB blastocysts BCPs/Estrace/PIO/Medrol
    BFP!! Beta#1 - 593  Beta#2 - 1129  Beta#3 - 4975  Lost 1 snowflake(complete mc) 6w2d
    Mr. Bojangles due 10/02/2016!  Induced 9/28/16 & arrived on 9/30/16!
    11/27/2017 - FET #2
    BFP!! Beta#1 - 65 @15dp5dt Beta#2 - 3328 @19dp5dt
    Twins due 8/15/2018 (but most likely sooner due to two)
    PattersRN
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards