IVF isn't working... again — The Bump
Secondary IF

IVF isn't working... again

Hi Everyone-
I am just so frustrated... after 2 cancelled cycles, I finally got to attempt IVF again.  I am a slow responder, but this time the RE put my on the highest dosage of meds that they will allow (40 units Lupron, 450 Gonal F and 50 Lo Dose HCG daily).  Today is Day 7 and I went for my BW and ultrasound this morning.  I have one follicle measuring 11mm and that's it... everything else is really small.  The doctor said that I should stay on the meds today and tomorrow and we can re-evaluate on Wednesday.  I was getting the vibe from him that he really doesn't think IVF is going to work for me.  Well he said, "I don't know if doing IVF when you produce so few eggs would be worth your time."  He doesn't do ER with fewer than 4 eggs.  So... I am hoping everything will catch-up... I got cancelled on Day 8 last time so I am really fearful that I am going to be cancelled again and then I will be out of luck.  Any hopeful stories of eggs catching up?  I really want to keep trying with the meds, but I don't know how to advocate for myself if he wants to cancel.  I tend to just trust what the doctor is telling me... but I keep reading stories of women who stim for more than 12 days... I don't know why my doctor seems so against being on the meds for longer than 12 days.  Any advice is much appreciated.  Thanks!
image

Re: IVF isn't working... again

  • ugh, so sorry @GK2009. I don't have experience with that, but wanted to give hugs. That is so frustrating! Were your last rounds also cancelled for the same reason? Fingers crossed at least 3 more eggs catch up so you can do the ER. 
  • I'm so sorry!  I'm a shitty responder too.  They pushed me to 600 of Gonal and I stimmed for 12 days and only had 2 eggs!  IT SUCKS.  I just want you to know that I know EXACTLY how you feel right now and I wish that I lived closer so we could drink a bottle of wine together.



    imageimageimage
    image
    My FF Chart:
    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/490dd7
    TTC #3 since June 2013
    BFP #1 7/21/2013--EDD 3/30/14--D&C 9/24/13
    BFP #2 1/28/14--MC 2/7/14

    IUI #1 5mg Femara + trigger = BFN
    IUI #2 5mg Femara + trigger = BFN
    IUI #3 5mg Femara + trigger = BFN
    IVF #1, Stimmed for 12 days, ER 8/22/14, 9 retrieved, 7M, 7F!!  Freeze all due to fluid in uterus.
    FET end of October 2014 cancelled due to fluid in uterus due to possible c-scar defect
    Surgery scheduled 12/12/14 to fix possible isthmocele
    3/26/15 transferred one 8 cell grade 4 embryo and one 6 cell grade 3 embryo = slow rising betas for 2+ weeks = ectopic MTX shot 4/29/15
    Repeat c-scar surgery June 2015
    2nd and last IVF cycle August 2015, stimmed for 12 days, 2 egg retrieved, both mature and both fertilized.  Transferred both 8-cell embryos on Day 3, beta 9/5/15 = BFFN
    MOVING TO ADOPTION!  


  • Loading the player...
  • Sending growing follie vibes. My two attempted IVF cycles were also cancelled due to non-response. Hoping that a few more follies catch up.

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic 

    DD conceived after 3 years of ttc.
    MFI - DH had varicocele repair and took Clomid to get DD b. 02/2010

    TTC #2 since 6/2010
    10/2012 DH diagnosed with Epilepsy
    A few failed IUIs summer 2012 and 2013. 
    DH taking clomid and waiting to see if he needs another vericocele repair. 
    Hoping for a 2015 baby or babies. 
    Wishing, hoping, waiting.


    Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickersLilypie - Personal pictureLilypie Trying to Conceive Event tickers

    Image and video hosting by TinyPicImage and video hosting by TinyPic
  • I'm sorry.  Sending good vibes for Wednesday. Hugs!
    Me: 31     DH: 33
    Dx: Me: Recurrent Pregnancy Loss; DH: Low Morphology (2%)
    BFP#1: MC 3/1/11 at 6w1d - EDD 10/21/11
    BFP#2: 5/3/11 - EDD 1/9/12 - DD Born 1/6/12
    image
    TTC #2 since 12/13
    BFP#3: MC 2/8/14 at 4w5d - EDD 10/13/14
    BFP#4: MC 5/6/14 at 4w4d - EDD 1/9/15
    BFP#5: MMC discovered 8/4/14 at 9w1d - D&C 8/5/14 - Baby Boy with Trisomy 16 (maternal origin) - EDD 3/8/15
    BFP#6: CP 11/6/14 at 4w2d - EDD 7/14/15
    IVF #1 with ICSI & PGS: May/June 2015, ER 6/3/15, 17R/17M/15F
    IVF #2 with ICSI & PGS: July 2015, ER 7/16/15, 16R/11M/9F
    PGS results = 6 normal embryos (4 boys, 2 girls)
    FET 9/23/15 = BFFN
    Natural FET 11/4/15 = BFP!
    Beta 9dp5dt = 92

  • I hope everything looks great tomorrow!  I'm definitely not an RE, but that seems like kind of a lot of lupron for someone they think might be a poor responder.  Maybe you're over-suppressed?  That's also not a crazy amount of gonal.  My last two protocols were 150 menopur/ 325 follistim and 75 menopur/400 follistim, so comparable, and nobody at my RE's described them as being out of the ordinary (for a poor responder, or an old, like me).  If this protocol doesn't work well for you, can you get a second opinion?
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • Thanks for all your support.  I feel like I am counting the hours until tomorrow morning... I am not ready to give up yet.  They called last night and said my hormone level was at 102 which is really low for where I should be, but it did go up from the time before.  I was cancelled before because of low response and it is strange because I had 2 follicles on the lower dose of meds and I am responding less on the higher dose.  Everytime I inject those meds I am just saying "grow, please grow!"-- I feel like we invest so much into this and to have it go nowhere makes me so sad. 

    I know you all know how I feel... I appreciate your kind words.  And yes @frenchteachermama-- I wish we could have that bottle of wine together... it feels very lonely when it seems that you are the only person who can't make this work.  Sending all my prayers to all of you.  I am going to keep plugging away at this and I will keep you updated with tomorrow's report.  Also, great advice... I will happily get a second opinion if my RE feels like he can't help me.  I am 37 and I feel like I have a little bit of fight left in me to make this work.
    image
  • I am so sorry!!! Hang in there and I hope things turn around tomorrow's. Keep us updated!!!
    ~~ All Welcome~~
    ME: 32, SER aggregates on eggs, anovulatory
    DH:  33, 2% morphology
    TTC #1 
    2 clomid cycles, 3 hybrid clomid/bravelle IUI's = 4 BFN/1 [email protected] 5.5 weeks
    IUI #6 -Follitism IUI cycle converted to IVF and back to IUI-4 mature, 3 maybe mature = BFP!!   DS Born 9/2014
    TTC#2 
    IVF #1 9/15 Antagonist- 19 R 1F (Frozen day 1 @ 2PN stage) Diagnosed with SER aggregates in 13/19 eggs after failed fertilization
    IVF #2 11/15 Antagonist w/ICSI  (Higher stims & Letrosole added last minute on stim day 7)- 39R, 24M (20/24 SER free), 15F (14/15 SER free & all frozen @ 2PN stage) 
    FET#1 Cultured all 16- 2pn embryos to day 5- transferred 1 good hatching blast and 1 early blast on 1/28- None to freeze - beta 2/5

  • Sending prayers for you that everything is growing for your appointment today! <3

    ME: 35 DH: 39

    Married July 2011

    DD Born 8/12

    TTC #2 since 11/13

    ME: Submucosal Fibroid Surgery Date APRIL 14th 2015 -Left Tube is blocked by Fibroid~Surgeon removed 26 Fibroids from my Ute and Unblocked my Tube

    DH:Azoospermia...Thank God we have 12 vials of frozen swimmers

    July 15-Check to see if Ute is all healed

    IUI #1 8/3/15...BFN

    IUI #2 9/5/15...BFP on 9/17/15

    Beta #1-344

    Beta #2-809

    Beta #3 8,390

    1st u/s 8/8/15 1 bean HB 135 @ 6w5d



  • Any update from today's appointment?

    ME: 35 DH: 39

    Married July 2011

    DD Born 8/12

    TTC #2 since 11/13

    ME: Submucosal Fibroid Surgery Date APRIL 14th 2015 -Left Tube is blocked by Fibroid~Surgeon removed 26 Fibroids from my Ute and Unblocked my Tube

    DH:Azoospermia...Thank God we have 12 vials of frozen swimmers

    July 15-Check to see if Ute is all healed

    IUI #1 8/3/15...BFN

    IUI #2 9/5/15...BFP on 9/17/15

    Beta #1-344

    Beta #2-809

    Beta #3 8,390

    1st u/s 8/8/15 1 bean HB 135 @ 6w5d



  • Hi Everyone-
    Thanks for all your prayers and following up with me.  I went today and I still only have the one follicle and no others have grown.  My hormone level did rise to 189 so they said it is possible others are trying to catch up.  They are giving me 2 more days on the meds to see if others grow... they said they would sacrifice the lead follicle if it seems a few of the smaller ones are starting to catch up.  With all that being said, they said that they will most likely cancel the cycle on Friday.  They were trying to manage my expectations that it isn't going well, but they said they would stick it out with me for 2 more days.

    I asked if they would consider this to be the end of the line and they said that they could try to do one last cycle where they don't suppress my ovaries at all (no BCP, no Estrace)... but those cycles aren't usually successful.  I am running low on hope, but I am still trying...

    Again, many thanks for being in my corner.  It means a lot to me.  I hope you are all doing well and I keep you all in my prayers.
    image
  • I'm sorry you didn't get better news. Fingers crossed for you for Friday!
    Me: 31     DH: 33
    Dx: Me: Recurrent Pregnancy Loss; DH: Low Morphology (2%)
    BFP#1: MC 3/1/11 at 6w1d - EDD 10/21/11
    BFP#2: 5/3/11 - EDD 1/9/12 - DD Born 1/6/12
    image
    TTC #2 since 12/13
    BFP#3: MC 2/8/14 at 4w5d - EDD 10/13/14
    BFP#4: MC 5/6/14 at 4w4d - EDD 1/9/15
    BFP#5: MMC discovered 8/4/14 at 9w1d - D&C 8/5/14 - Baby Boy with Trisomy 16 (maternal origin) - EDD 3/8/15
    BFP#6: CP 11/6/14 at 4w2d - EDD 7/14/15
    IVF #1 with ICSI & PGS: May/June 2015, ER 6/3/15, 17R/17M/15F
    IVF #2 with ICSI & PGS: July 2015, ER 7/16/15, 16R/11M/9F
    PGS results = 6 normal embryos (4 boys, 2 girls)
    FET 9/23/15 = BFFN
    Natural FET 11/4/15 = BFP!
    Beta 9dp5dt = 92

  • I'm sorry for the disappointment yesterday.  I hope things have turned around by tomorrow.
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • Sorry too, but I am happy they are letting you stick it out for a couple more days. At least then you don't have to wonder what if. I am continuing to pray for you.
  • Hope you get GREAT news today!!

    ME: 35 DH: 39

    Married July 2011

    DD Born 8/12

    TTC #2 since 11/13

    ME: Submucosal Fibroid Surgery Date APRIL 14th 2015 -Left Tube is blocked by Fibroid~Surgeon removed 26 Fibroids from my Ute and Unblocked my Tube

    DH:Azoospermia...Thank God we have 12 vials of frozen swimmers

    July 15-Check to see if Ute is all healed

    IUI #1 8/3/15...BFN

    IUI #2 9/5/15...BFP on 9/17/15

    Beta #1-344

    Beta #2-809

    Beta #3 8,390

    1st u/s 8/8/15 1 bean HB 135 @ 6w5d



  • Thank you!  The rollercoaster ride continues on... I went back today.  I still have the one follicle (16mm) and now I have 2 more that grew to 11mm.  The RE said that he wants me to stay on the meds and come back tomorrow.  He said that it is "very on the fence"-- but at least we are all still trying.  My emotions are all over the place.  Thank you for all the good vibes and prayers.  I will continue to keep everyone updated.  I am still waiting to hear back on my BW from this morning.
    image
    ErikaMG
  • I totally understand your frustration, I was on Meds for 16 days! I just had my egg retrieval and only had a total of 4 eggs. I just wish my body didnt reapond so slow. Hope everything is going well.
  • @kringle- I hope all is going well with your cycle!
    image
  • Best of luck. I'm a slow responder too (due to high fish). I know how frustrating and expensive it can be.
    2012 Diagnosis with high fsh, low ovarian reserve.
    34 years old at the time. 

    July 2012 
    IUI #1 Clomid - BFN

    August 2012
    IUI #2 Clomid - BFN

    September 2012
    IUI #3 Clomid - BFN

    October 2012
    IUI #4 Gonal-f injectables - BFP
    Baby son born in July 2013
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards