Why am I feeling pregnancy symptoms soooo early (cycle day 12) — The Bump
TTC After a Loss

Why am I feeling pregnancy symptoms soooo early (cycle day 12)

I am so petrified of going through another miscarriage!!!

So here is my story. Last year around this time I was pregnant. I started spotting around week 5. Then about 2 weeks after that I lost the baby and saw the grey tissue in the toilet :(  Then I bled for about 10 weeks after that. My  (experienced) ob kept saying week after week that he believed it would go on its own. (whatever they were seeing on the ultrasound reports). I did about 10 vaginal and pelvic ultrasounds. Yes you read that right, TEN! Every single week for 10 weeks. And every time i would go in for the results my ob would tell me it has gone down a little and he thinks it would resolve on its own so lets avoid the surgery to remove it. 
Finally after the 10 weekly ultrasounds, the last tech said she believed in may be polyps. SO then i had a special ultrasound, don't remember the name of it, and that doctor still couldnt decide if it was polyps or retained product from the pregnancy. So, i ended up have a procedure to remove whatever it was. 
After waiting over a week for the results, i was told it wasn't polyps, it was thickened endometrium caused by the miscarriage. After that procedure, I still felt a random pain on my right side in my uterus. The ob checked me out manually, and also another ultrasound and told me he didnt see anything worrisome and that i was perfectly fine to get pregnant again. Not that i really wanted to at this point after the hell i went through. This entire miscarriage process took about 4 months.  I bled almost the entire time, so i was locked up in my apartment for the whole winter in fear of bleeding on the street randomly. Plus I had a then 6 month old baby with me, and my boyfriend overseas so i was alone. 

Now, that pregnancy happened right after my period ended. So we had sex around day 8. 


Fast forward to now:
My periods are very regular, plus or minus 1 or 2 days they are on time.
My last period started Sept 15th. On Sept 22nd we had unprotected sex. Well he pulled out so most of it didnt go inside me, but now i wonder if he pulled out on time because about 3 days later i felt this pain in my uterus (which reminded me of the pain i felt with both other pregnancies. What i believe were conception pains that were quick and sharp). And then the next day (only 4 days after intercourse) I felt something surely different with my uterus. I felt that expanding feeling that I remember when I was pregnant the first time, but much later in the pregnancy. And ever since then, a "full" feeling in my uterus. I also experienced some menstrual cramps and i have never experienced menstrual cramps mid-cycle ever!
Also, a couple of times if i moved fast or got up from laying down, my uterus would kind of ache.


I am TERRIFIED. I am pretty damn sure i'm pregnant. But i feel like im going to go through this horrible miscarriage again. 
With my successful pregnancy, we had sex around day 14. 
With my miscarriage, got pregnant right after period ended (around day 8)
Now this one, pregnant symptoms 4 days after sex. Sex happened around day 8)

Feel so upset.

Just saw my family doctor, and he saying its not really possible i'm pregnant since i have a regular period, i would ovulate around day 14

Re: Why am I feeling pregnancy symptoms soooo early (cycle day 12)

  • I think our mind and emotions play tricks on us far too often! Keep in mind pregnancy symptoms come from HCG which is a hormone so an unbalanced hormone will cause what my RE called phantom symptoms. There is no rule for ovulation occurring the same time every month so making the assumption you ovulate every month at CD14 is crazy. The only thing you can do is stop getting ahead of yourselff and if your cycle ends up a day later take a test. Your not out until your late!!
        BFP: 2/24/14 | EDD: 10/22/14 (triplets) 
    US (with RE) 3/24/2014 (two healthy HB), US (with OB) 3/31/2014 (three healthy heartbeats)
    US (with RE) 4/7/14 No Heartbeats :(  | D&C 4/8/14
    BFP#2: 10/22/14 | (beta  #1 75, beta # 2 219) | EDD 7/3/15 ~*Please be our RAINBOW*~
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T


    [Deleted User]
  • I'm not sure this is the right board to post this....but maybe that's just my opinion......many woman here are desperate for a pregnancy....
    ________________________
    Married my partner in crime 06/11/11
    DH: 29, Me: 28
    Started TTC 10/01/2013
    BFP#1: 03/05/14 | EDD: 11/11/14 | MC: 04/10/14 | D&C 05/01/14 [Molar]
    BFP#2: 10/15/14 | EDD: 06/25/14 | MC: 12/02/14 | D&C 12/04/14 [MMC]
    Current Status: RE appt 01/20/15 & Cleared to TTC
    Plan: Baby Aspirin, More (raw) folate, PNP, Iron, diet
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T, ANA+ Homogeneous, Anemia. Ige sensitivities: gluten, egg, dairy
    All AL Welcome<3
    “Once you are real you can't become unreal again. It lasts for always.”
    We will never forgot our angels<3


  • Loading the player...
  • CreechMommy....A-F*$#ING MEN. 
    ________________________
    Married my partner in crime 06/11/11
    DH: 29, Me: 28
    Started TTC 10/01/2013
    BFP#1: 03/05/14 | EDD: 11/11/14 | MC: 04/10/14 | D&C 05/01/14 [Molar]
    BFP#2: 10/15/14 | EDD: 06/25/14 | MC: 12/02/14 | D&C 12/04/14 [MMC]
    Current Status: RE appt 01/20/15 & Cleared to TTC
    Plan: Baby Aspirin, More (raw) folate, PNP, Iron, diet
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T, ANA+ Homogeneous, Anemia. Ige sensitivities: gluten, egg, dairy
    All AL Welcome<3
    “Once you are real you can't become unreal again. It lasts for always.”
    We will never forgot our angels<3


    [Deleted User][Deleted User][Deleted User]
  • ________________________
    Married my partner in crime 06/11/11
    DH: 29, Me: 28
    Started TTC 10/01/2013
    BFP#1: 03/05/14 | EDD: 11/11/14 | MC: 04/10/14 | D&C 05/01/14 [Molar]
    BFP#2: 10/15/14 | EDD: 06/25/14 | MC: 12/02/14 | D&C 12/04/14 [MMC]
    Current Status: RE appt 01/20/15 & Cleared to TTC
    Plan: Baby Aspirin, More (raw) folate, PNP, Iron, diet
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T, ANA+ Homogeneous, Anemia. Ige sensitivities: gluten, egg, dairy
    All AL Welcome<3
    “Once you are real you can't become unreal again. It lasts for always.”
    We will never forgot our angels<3


    [Deleted User]
  • Im sorry if I offended anyone. Really not my intention. I don't really understand though why i couldn't post this here when it is a trying to conceive after loss group. I had a miscarriage before. 
    Anyhow, thanks to those who were kind enough to respond. I too am sensitive about pregnancy issues because i did experience a miscarriage.
  • @twobabiesforme - just read the rules of the group *shakes head*..... :[email protected]
    ________________________
    Married my partner in crime 06/11/11
    DH: 29, Me: 28
    Started TTC 10/01/2013
    BFP#1: 03/05/14 | EDD: 11/11/14 | MC: 04/10/14 | D&C 05/01/14 [Molar]
    BFP#2: 10/15/14 | EDD: 06/25/14 | MC: 12/02/14 | D&C 12/04/14 [MMC]
    Current Status: RE appt 01/20/15 & Cleared to TTC
    Plan: Baby Aspirin, More (raw) folate, PNP, Iron, diet
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T, ANA+ Homogeneous, Anemia. Ige sensitivities: gluten, egg, dairy
    All AL Welcome<3
    “Once you are real you can't become unreal again. It lasts for always.”
    We will never forgot our angels<3


    scrang74blackbird818rslh10
  • i apologize if i hurt anyone!
  • would someone be kind enough to tell me how to remove this post from here? 
    desperate humans make mistakes sometimes
  • And the username and the avatar....it's just not at all appropriate for this board. At all.

    Ashleigh (26) and Darren (26)
    Married 8-10-13
    TTC since February 2014
    BFP #1 4-22-14  EDD 1-1-15
    8w u/s 5-22-14 Baby measuring 6w1d. Heartbeat detected
    Went to Dr. 5-30-14 due to bleeding. Prescribed progesterone
    Went to ER 6-1-14 2:30 AM - diagnosed with incomplete m/c
    6-6-14 natural m/c completed
    10-24-14 BFP #2 EDD 7-6-15 **Please** be our Rainbow 

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickersImage and video hosting by TinyPic
                                                                    BabyFruit TickerBabyFetus Ticker
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic


    [Deleted User]kreardon11
  • @wickedsugar‌ yea mine was made when I thought I was gonna be a mom. It's bothered me cause I'm not but I kept it because that's how ppl here know me

    Ashleigh (26) and Darren (26)
    Married 8-10-13
    TTC since February 2014
    BFP #1 4-22-14  EDD 1-1-15
    8w u/s 5-22-14 Baby measuring 6w1d. Heartbeat detected
    Went to Dr. 5-30-14 due to bleeding. Prescribed progesterone
    Went to ER 6-1-14 2:30 AM - diagnosed with incomplete m/c
    6-6-14 natural m/c completed
    10-24-14 BFP #2 EDD 7-6-15 **Please** be our Rainbow 

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickersImage and video hosting by TinyPic
                                                                    BabyFruit TickerBabyFetus Ticker
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic


  • [-(
    Wow not what I needed today. Op if you do not want to be pg use a form of birth control. Pulling out is not bc.
    There are women here desperately trying to get pg again. This is not the place to say omg some sperm got in I think I'm ktfu. Can you tell me if I am?

    We cannot.

    If you would like support read the blog, lurk, get to know how it works here, offer support. And offer a sincere apology

    PgAL welcome


    Married 6/11/2011

    Me & Hubby: 34

    TTC journey started 12/2012

    BFP #1 6/5/2013, MC confirmed 6/26/2013 @ 7 wks

    BFP#2 8/25/2013 MC confirmed 10/16/2013 @ 12 wks (D&C 10/18)

    Diagnosis: unexplained RPL, unexplained IF.

    Also have hypothyroidism

    Started TTC again 12/2013

     

    IUI#1:Clomid CD 3-7, Trigger'ed CD 12. IUI CD 14. BFN

    IUI #2:Letrozole CD 3 - 7, Follistim CD 9, Trigger CD 10, IUI CD12. BFN

    Current plan: IVF with PGD. Antagonist - Vivelle Protocal. Stim start 12/1. ER 12/14.

    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/502498

    image imageimage

    image


    kreardon11ctk181ellebelle2384
  • Km380 said:
    [-( Wow not what I needed today. Op if you do not want to be pg use a form of birth control. Pulling out is not bc. There are women here desperately trying to get pg again. This is not the place to say omg some sperm got in I think I'm ktfu. Can you tell me if I am? We cannot. If you would like support read the blog, lurk, get to know how it works here, offer support. And offer a sincere apology
    Well said. 
    ________________________
    Married my partner in crime 06/11/11
    DH: 29, Me: 28
    Started TTC 10/01/2013
    BFP#1: 03/05/14 | EDD: 11/11/14 | MC: 04/10/14 | D&C 05/01/14 [Molar]
    BFP#2: 10/15/14 | EDD: 06/25/14 | MC: 12/02/14 | D&C 12/04/14 [MMC]
    Current Status: RE appt 01/20/15 & Cleared to TTC
    Plan: Baby Aspirin, More (raw) folate, PNP, Iron, diet
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T, ANA+ Homogeneous, Anemia. Ige sensitivities: gluten, egg, dairy
    All AL Welcome<3
    “Once you are real you can't become unreal again. It lasts for always.”
    We will never forgot our angels<3


  • :-O I'm mobile and thought I was on the wrong board so I restarted the app. I so did not need this today.

    OP I'm sorry for your loss and thank you for the apology.
  • I skimmed this and am just generally confused. First the novel, second feeling pregnant after four days, third I just can't . . .
    BFP #1 - 12/7/2012 - EDD 8/14/2013 - DD born 8/17/2013
    BFP #2 - 3/31/2014 - EDD 12/6/2014 - Natural miscarriage on 4/28/2014
    BFP #3 - 8/4/2014 - EDD 4/12/2015 - Chemical Pregnancy discovered on 8/13/2014

     image

    BookishMomma
  • ________________________
    Married my partner in crime 06/11/11
    DH: 29, Me: 28
    Started TTC 10/01/2013
    BFP#1: 03/05/14 | EDD: 11/11/14 | MC: 04/10/14 | D&C 05/01/14 [Molar]
    BFP#2: 10/15/14 | EDD: 06/25/14 | MC: 12/02/14 | D&C 12/04/14 [MMC]
    Current Status: RE appt 01/20/15 & Cleared to TTC
    Plan: Baby Aspirin, More (raw) folate, PNP, Iron, diet
    DX: MTHFR hetero C677T, ANA+ Homogeneous, Anemia. Ige sensitivities: gluten, egg, dairy
    All AL Welcome<3
    “Once you are real you can't become unreal again. It lasts for always.”
    We will never forgot our angels<3


    [Deleted User]
  • I. Just. Can't.




    Me-27 DH-29

     TTC#1 January 2013

    BFP February 27th 2014, MMC ended in D&C

    Working on our rainbow!

    image

    Curious about my ute?


    image



  • OP I'm sorry for your loss. Perhaps you should get your hormones tested.

    Yet. This was rough. I knew it would be because of the title though. But still. This was the top thing when I got on here today. After a long day of screaming children. SCREAMING I tell you!!! 
    Me: 24 
    DH: 25
    BFP: 1/12/14       EDD: 9/18/14     MC: 1/15/14
    BFP: 5/6/14         EDD: 1/5/15       MC: 5/10/14
    BFP: 12/29/14      EDD: 9/12/15      MC: 1/5/15
    Dx: PCOS - 8/20/14, Hashimoto's - 10/10/14, Gluten Allergy 10/10/14


    My Chart

    image

    TTCAL January Challenge
    image
    scrang74
  • Wow, that is all, wow...Said with eyes as open as humanly possible, mouth agape, and head shaking slowly back and forth... @PetraStonegirl‌ You so remind me of one of my fav authors Jen Lancaster! ;)
    Me:40  DH:42
    Married 8/2/14
    TTC since 12/2013
    BFP #1: 3/22/2014 EDD 11/27/14; MMC/D&C 4/28/14
    BFP #2 : 11/27/2014 EDD 8/7/2015, MMC diagnosis 1/5/15, NMC 1/7/15...loss due to Trisomy 3 
    Benched pending RE test results
    [Deleted User][Deleted User][Deleted User][Deleted User]
  • @Greeneyes842 Seriously great comedy writer, right? I pick up one of her books on a bad day and soon I'm guffawing like a normal person! :)
    Me:40  DH:42
    Married 8/2/14
    TTC since 12/2013
    BFP #1: 3/22/2014 EDD 11/27/14; MMC/D&C 4/28/14
    BFP #2 : 11/27/2014 EDD 8/7/2015, MMC diagnosis 1/5/15, NMC 1/7/15...loss due to Trisomy 3 
    Benched pending RE test results
    [Deleted User][Deleted User]BookishMomma
  • Wow.  Just wow.

    And perfectly said @PetraStonegirl!
    Me: 31     DH: 33
    Dx: Me: Recurrent Pregnancy Loss; DH: Low Morphology (2%)
    BFP#1: MC 3/1/11 at 6w1d - EDD 10/21/11
    BFP#2: 5/3/11 - EDD 1/9/12 - DD Born 1/6/12
    image
    TTC #2 since 12/13
    BFP#3: MC 2/8/14 at 4w5d - EDD 10/13/14
    BFP#4: MC 5/6/14 at 4w4d - EDD 1/9/15
    BFP#5: MMC discovered 8/4/14 at 9w1d - D&C 8/5/14 - Baby Boy with Trisomy 16 (maternal origin) - EDD 3/8/15
    BFP#6: CP 11/6/14 at 4w2d - EDD 7/14/15
    IVF #1 with ICSI & PGS: May/June 2015, ER 6/3/15, 17R/17M/15F
    IVF #2 with ICSI & PGS: July 2015, ER 7/16/15, 16R/11M/9F
    PGS results = 6 normal embryos (4 boys, 2 girls)
    FET 9/23/15 = BFFN
    Natural FET 11/4/15 = BFP!
    Beta 9dp5dt = 92

  • The original post was just ridiculous. What floors me though is that she posted about this twice on PGAL. What the ever living fuck is that about?

    [Deleted User]
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards