Totes Nerd Alert! - re: follicle growth per day on stims — The Bump
Infertility

Totes Nerd Alert! - re: follicle growth per day on stims

Fellow nerds,

I've read and I think most believe that follicles grow up to 2mm a day, but I think that's regular bodied, like not on stims type of lady follicles - or is that on stims?

Anyone know or have personal experience/measured follie sizes to demonstrate?

Or anyone a doctor or nurse or whatnot and know the medical dealio about growth?

I got a lot of questions and some of them aren't even about me, I just like to know junk. 

 

BzeetyD = 38, Mr. BzeetyD = 44 together 12/02 married 9/08
TTC #1 since 1/10
DX: Unexplained/??? MFI issues

Our lil' lost sparks:
5w3d loss 7/30/10 - EDD March 2011
8w loss 4/15/11 - EDD November 2011
8w3d loss 8/2/12 - EDD March 2013
4w c/p loss 10/29/12 - EDD July 2013

Long story: trying on our own + testing testing testing with 6 rounds of Clomid, more testing, injectables + TI, laparoscopy - one tube blocked, 2 IUIs with Follistim...BFNs.
RPL testing all normal, Karyotyping normal

Moving on to IVF.

IVF #1 April 2012 = BFN, IVF #2 June 2012 = BFP. U/S 7/23 = saw heartbeat but measuring behind. Follow up U/S on 7/30 - no heartbeat. D&C 8/2. Trisomy 12. IVF #3 Oct 2012 = Chemical Pregnancy

Phone consult with CCRM on 12/12/12 - ODWU 1/4/13 - both tubes clear(!) - AFC 24, AMH 3.2, FSH 9.6, LH 5.4, E2 25. DH has high frag rate but improved!
IVF #4 March 2013 CCRM. EP protocol w/ Menopur, Gonal-F & Dexamethasone. ER 3/29 & IMSI, PICSI. 43R 13M 10F 6blasts bio'd. CCS testing reveals 3 normals!!!
FET 5/31/13 of 1 4AA blast - thawed and expanded. 4dp5dt BFP.
Beta 9dp5dt = 181, 11dp5dt = 427. 1st u/s showed a healthy heartbeat! EDD 2/16/14

After 4 years of hoping and heartbreak, our sweet little bean was born on 2/19/14
We are so in love with her.

"I'm not telling you it's going to be easy, I'm telling you it's going to be worth it."

Everybody is welcome!!!

Re: Totes Nerd Alert! - re: follicle growth per day on stims

  • Once mine are of measurable growth (11ish), they tend to grow 1 1/2 per day thereafter.


    04/07/11- PCOS Diagnosis w/GYN. Put on Metformin (1500 mgs)
    04/25/11- 1st consultation with RE (Confirmed PCOS & Anovulation)
    05/09/11-HSG-All clear! 05/13/11-SA-Normal. Found out on 2/14/12, low Morph (1%).
    06/17/11-10 days of Clomid (100, 150) No response.
    07/10/11-03/20/12- 5 Injectable (Follistim) IUI cycles; 4 BFN, 1 C/P. (stims ranged from 11 days to 25 days)
    05/28/12-Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. 75 mcg Synthroid.

    IVF with ICSI in June/July 2013 = BFP!. Beta # 1 = 123. Beta # 2 = 252. Due March 25th. Baby boy arrived March 27, 2013!

    FET #1 - 10/4/14 = BFP!! Beta #1 = 179. Beta # 2 = 499. Due June 22nd.

    Daisypath Anniversary tickers
    image


    image

  • Being a fellow nerd, I have a spreadsheet from my IVF cycle. I don't know if this gets at the answer to your question, but I am happy to share my data:

    4d of stims: 1 @ 11, 13 @ 8-10, E2 450

    7d of stims: [email protected] 12-15 (so 4-5 mm growth in 3 days), E2 1570

    9d of stims: 6 @ 20+, 6 @ 18+ (so 5-ish mm in 2 days). lots @ 10+, E2 3100

    trigger, next day E2 4000

    Got 16 eggs, 12 mature, 11 fertilized with ICSI, 6 made it to day 5 blasts.

    ETA: this was on 300 units Gonal-F and 75 units Luveris

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    TTC #1 since 2009 with unexplained infertility
    IUI#1-4 Jan.-Apr. 2011 = BFNs
    IVF#1 Aug. 2011 = c/p, FET #1 Nov. 2011 = c/p, FET #2 April 2012 = BFP!
    Beta #1 = 153, Beta #2 = 269, Beta #3 = 675
    1st U/S = TWINS!! EDD 12/29/12
    my blog: Journey to Somewhere
    ~~PAIFW/SAIFW~~
    Photobucket
    April IVF Spring Chicks

    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Loading the player...
  • image tst1998:

    Being a fellow nerd, I have a spreadsheet from my IVF cycle. I don't know if this gets at the answer to your question, but I am happy to share my data:

    4d of stims: 1 @ 11, 13 @ 8-10, E2 450

    7d of stims: [email protected] 12-15 (so 4-5 mm growth in 3 days), E2 1570

    9d of stims: 6 @ 20+, 6 @ 18+ (so 5-ish mm in 2 days). lots @ 10+, E2 3100

    trigger, next day E2 4000

    Got 16 eggs, 12 mature, 11 fertilized with ICSI, 6 made it to day 5 blasts.

    ETA: this was on 300 units Gonal-F and 75 units Luveris

    Alright. Great work. Thanks for this, I know everyone's different but I also know I had some u/s during clomid and IUIs that showed big growth differences. Let's nerd out together. Geeked

    BzeetyD = 38, Mr. BzeetyD = 44 together 12/02 married 9/08
    TTC #1 since 1/10
    DX: Unexplained/??? MFI issues

    Our lil' lost sparks:
    5w3d loss 7/30/10 - EDD March 2011
    8w loss 4/15/11 - EDD November 2011
    8w3d loss 8/2/12 - EDD March 2013
    4w c/p loss 10/29/12 - EDD July 2013

    Long story: trying on our own + testing testing testing with 6 rounds of Clomid, more testing, injectables + TI, laparoscopy - one tube blocked, 2 IUIs with Follistim...BFNs.
    RPL testing all normal, Karyotyping normal

    Moving on to IVF.

    IVF #1 April 2012 = BFN, IVF #2 June 2012 = BFP. U/S 7/23 = saw heartbeat but measuring behind. Follow up U/S on 7/30 - no heartbeat. D&C 8/2. Trisomy 12. IVF #3 Oct 2012 = Chemical Pregnancy

    Phone consult with CCRM on 12/12/12 - ODWU 1/4/13 - both tubes clear(!) - AFC 24, AMH 3.2, FSH 9.6, LH 5.4, E2 25. DH has high frag rate but improved!
    IVF #4 March 2013 CCRM. EP protocol w/ Menopur, Gonal-F & Dexamethasone. ER 3/29 & IMSI, PICSI. 43R 13M 10F 6blasts bio'd. CCS testing reveals 3 normals!!!
    FET 5/31/13 of 1 4AA blast - thawed and expanded. 4dp5dt BFP.
    Beta 9dp5dt = 181, 11dp5dt = 427. 1st u/s showed a healthy heartbeat! EDD 2/16/14

    After 4 years of hoping and heartbreak, our sweet little bean was born on 2/19/14
    We are so in love with her.

    "I'm not telling you it's going to be easy, I'm telling you it's going to be worth it."

    Everybody is welcome!!!
  • Hello my sweet nerd!

    Mine grew about 1-2mm per day. Some more, some less, but 2mm was the average.

    My recap - # days of stims:
    6: 14 follicles, 10-15mm
    8: 21 follicle, 11-17mm
    9: 18 follicles, 13-19mm

    I triggered on day 10 and RE wanted follicles to be in the 18-20 range. 

    Single Mother by Choice. Life didn't work out the way I planned so I did it on my own. IUI #s 1-3, unmedicated = BFN, IUI #s 4-6, 50mg Clomid, Ovidrel = BFN IVF #1: 23R, 20M, 17F. 5 day transfer 2 blasts. 2 Snowbabies BFP 6dp5dt, Beta #1 7dp5dt = 58, Beta #2 9dp5dt = 114, Beta #3 10dp5dt = 187 1st Ultrasound = 5/3, not much to see yet. 2nd Ultrasound = 5/17, TWINS!!! Hospital Bed Rest at 32 weeks due to pre-ecclampsia and severe edema. Audrey Grace, 5lbs9oz, & Lydia Louise, 6lbs, born via emergency c-section on 12/6/12 at 36w1d My IVF Journey
  • image MelleTX:

    Hello my sweet nerd!

    Mine grew about 1-2mm per day. Some more, some less, but 2mm was the average.

    My recap - # days of stims:
    6: 14 follicles, 10-15mm
    8: 21 follicle, 11-17mm
    9: 18 follicles, 13-19mm

    I triggered on day 10 and RE wanted follicles to be in the 18-20 range. 

    Hey Melle! Thanks for the info! How are you feeling after that awesome fert report? And how are you feeling generally? 

    BzeetyD = 38, Mr. BzeetyD = 44 together 12/02 married 9/08
    TTC #1 since 1/10
    DX: Unexplained/??? MFI issues

    Our lil' lost sparks:
    5w3d loss 7/30/10 - EDD March 2011
    8w loss 4/15/11 - EDD November 2011
    8w3d loss 8/2/12 - EDD March 2013
    4w c/p loss 10/29/12 - EDD July 2013

    Long story: trying on our own + testing testing testing with 6 rounds of Clomid, more testing, injectables + TI, laparoscopy - one tube blocked, 2 IUIs with Follistim...BFNs.
    RPL testing all normal, Karyotyping normal

    Moving on to IVF.

    IVF #1 April 2012 = BFN, IVF #2 June 2012 = BFP. U/S 7/23 = saw heartbeat but measuring behind. Follow up U/S on 7/30 - no heartbeat. D&C 8/2. Trisomy 12. IVF #3 Oct 2012 = Chemical Pregnancy

    Phone consult with CCRM on 12/12/12 - ODWU 1/4/13 - both tubes clear(!) - AFC 24, AMH 3.2, FSH 9.6, LH 5.4, E2 25. DH has high frag rate but improved!
    IVF #4 March 2013 CCRM. EP protocol w/ Menopur, Gonal-F & Dexamethasone. ER 3/29 & IMSI, PICSI. 43R 13M 10F 6blasts bio'd. CCS testing reveals 3 normals!!!
    FET 5/31/13 of 1 4AA blast - thawed and expanded. 4dp5dt BFP.
    Beta 9dp5dt = 181, 11dp5dt = 427. 1st u/s showed a healthy heartbeat! EDD 2/16/14

    After 4 years of hoping and heartbreak, our sweet little bean was born on 2/19/14
    We are so in love with her.

    "I'm not telling you it's going to be easy, I'm telling you it's going to be worth it."

    Everybody is welcome!!!
  • image BzeetyD:
    image MelleTX:

    Hello my sweet nerd!

    Mine grew about 1-2mm per day. Some more, some less, but 2mm was the average.

    My recap - # days of stims:
    6: 14 follicles, 10-15mm
    8: 21 follicle, 11-17mm
    9: 18 follicles, 13-19mm

    I triggered on day 10 and RE wanted follicles to be in the 18-20 range. 

    Right now, I feel like a truck has driven through my insides. I feel better today than I did yesterday but I was totally not prepared for this. Apparently, my left ovary was way up high and they had to do a lot of pushing on my stomach to get it in the right place during ER. I am feeling it.  I've been on couch rest for 2 days, but I am forcing myself off the couch tomorrow to attend a friend's baby shower. 

    Yes, I know... a baby shower. But she is a friend who went through several IVFs, got pregnant with twin boys and delivered at 24w4d. She lost one baby at 10 days old and the other just came home after 125 days in the NICU. I am GOING to be there. 

    Hey Melle! Thanks for the info! How are you feeling after that awesome fert report? And how are you feeling generally? 

    Single Mother by Choice. Life didn't work out the way I planned so I did it on my own. IUI #s 1-3, unmedicated = BFN, IUI #s 4-6, 50mg Clomid, Ovidrel = BFN IVF #1: 23R, 20M, 17F. 5 day transfer 2 blasts. 2 Snowbabies BFP 6dp5dt, Beta #1 7dp5dt = 58, Beta #2 9dp5dt = 114, Beta #3 10dp5dt = 187 1st Ultrasound = 5/3, not much to see yet. 2nd Ultrasound = 5/17, TWINS!!! Hospital Bed Rest at 32 weeks due to pre-ecclampsia and severe edema. Audrey Grace, 5lbs9oz, & Lydia Louise, 6lbs, born via emergency c-section on 12/6/12 at 36w1d My IVF Journey
  • Fellow Nerd,

    This is totally something I have thought to ask :) Glad to see im not alone in the nerds group. I just like to look at it as being proactive with our issues. We must know whats going on is all! lol

    Anyways, While I did stims in the past and would go every other day to the RE for ultrasound the nurses did always say they grow up to 2mm a day, I have had however  a few times were they grew 3mm a day after a trigger! Good luck! 

    My Blog

    Me:26 PCOS, IR, MTHFR c677t/c677t, arcuate uterus DH:27 4% morphology
    11/2006 Married My DH
    Started trying on Honeymoon
    2009/2009 4 failed clomid cycles, many BFN, PCOS Study
    4/2010 5 rounds of femara resulted in BFP!
    6/2010 Lost our little poppy.
    7/2010 DX: MTHFR C677t/C677t
    2/23/2011 Starting first IUI cycle. Follistim and ovidrel. Fingers crossed...
    First IUI=BFN Second IUI=BFN
    9/2011: IUI 3,4,5,6 BFN
    1/2012 New year New plan... First consult for IVF.
    4/3/2012 First day of our 1st IVF cycle..
    5/16 ER 14R 6M 5F (25+ empty follicles)
    5/19 ET 3dt of 2 grade A 8 cell embabies!!! Stick baby stick
    8dp3dt BFP! Beta#1 12dp3dt 136, #2 14dpt 336, #3 16dpt 845
    6/19/2012 7w HB 131!!! 6/27/2012 8w HB 173
    Baby Delaney is scheduled to be induced Jan 30, 2013!!

    imageimageimage Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards