HCG levels for a twin pregnancy? — The Bump
Multiples

HCG levels for a twin pregnancy?

Hi guys,

I'm a stranger/visitor to this board buy somewhat of an old pro on the Infertility board.  I just had IVF, and we transferred two embryos.  Judging by my HCG blood test results, it looks like both of them stuck.  I was just curious what #'s you all got (if you were being monitored because of trouble conceiving) and how many babies that turned out to be.  My HCG 13 days after my 5 day embryo transfer was over 1,300 and my 16 day post-transfer test showed over 3,500.  

 
image
 
 

image

Re: HCG levels for a twin pregnancy?

  • 154 at approx 14 dpo.  I only had one beta done because I wasn't being monitored for fertility, but because I had a previous loss.  You can also look above at FAQs to see a beta question post.  Good luck!
  • I remember when my RE called to congratulate us that we were pg, he said he suspected it would be multiples with high betas (I don't recall the exact #s but I *think* it was a little over 1350 at 13 dp5dt).You'll find some MoMs on here with normal beta ranges and mults and others with high #s and mults--only that first peek via u/s will confirm whether it's 1 or more.

    Either way, CONGRATS on your pg--wishing you a h&h 9 months--and hope your first u/s goes well!! Keep us posted! 

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker,Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • At 17 DPO my level was 2000; at 19 DPO it was 5178.  But a lot of girls on here had low betas so I guess you can never really tell until u/s! 

    Congratulations and good luck!

    BFP July 09 - m/c Aug 09
    BFP Nov 09 - c/p Dec 09
    BFP Dec 09 - A&J born in August 2010 at 37w, 6d
    BFP Sept 11 - ectopic pregnancy/left tube removed
    BFP April 12 - E born December 2012 at 39w, 1d

    Lilypie Third Birthday tickers
    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • congrats!

    HCG isn't a good indication of twins - there are many on here who had super high levels, and many with low levels.  And on SAIF there are tons of singletons with super high levels, too.

    Both my pregnancies had similar betas - the only thing that will tell is your US.

    Certainly you have a good chance of having 2 in there, since you know you put 2 in (we knew we had 2 follies on IUI day, so we were wondering like you, too).... the waiting is hell- but soon you'll look back and realize how fast it all went :)

    good luck!

    I used to be Goldie_locks_5 but the new nest is so screwed up that I was forced to start over.
    image
    imageimage
  • Congrats!!

    My levels are in my siggy. People here will tell you that levels don't mean anything, but I used follistim and the docs highly suspected from my levels that there was more than one in there.

  • 13 dpo = 209    prog = 99
    20 dpo = 3038
    Congrats on your BFP!  Soooo exciting.  Keep us posted.
     
    Three losses in 2009; Boy/Girl twins born in 2010 image
  • congrats on your pg! 

     

    My 18dpiui was 5188 !  It was originally quads :)  Sounds like you may have some twins there :)

    Dee
    DS - 40W6D - Oct 2004
    DS - 41W4D - March 2007
    GGG - 33W6D - July 2008
    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Mine are in my siggy. I had quads at first also and never thought it would be more then 1.
    [url=http://www.thebump.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=UBB&utm_campaign=tickers][img]http://global.thebump.com/tickers/ttd9948.aspx[/img][/url]

    PCOS DX 2003
    N Born 12/13/08 34weeks 5days due to Pprom with SPD and several delays. Conceived on 100mg of Clomid after 9 cycles
    BFP 8/7/10 150mg of Clomid 8/24/10 found no heartbeat & empty sac after subcronic hemotoma, Misoprostol induced MC 8/31/10 7w5d
    BFP April 20, 2011 Menpuir with trigger and TI. EDD December 31, 2011.Beta 1 13dpo 238, Beta 2. 16dpo 1091
    May 12 2011 first u/s HOLY CRAP 4 sacs 3 Heartbeats have to see if Quads or Triplets. May 26 2011 Triplets confirmed ready or not.
    Born 11/29/11 35 weeks 3days C-Section E 4lbs 5oz, A 5lbs 2.5oz, M 4lbs 11oz
  • I only had one beta draw, but, at about 10-11dpo my beta was 40.  I was skeptical that there was one baby, much less two.

    Congrats on your pregnancy, no matter how many are in there and keep us posted!

    image
  • My betas in siggy. I wouldn't be surprised if you had twins in there, though you won't know until your u/s. Congrats and GL!
    image
    4 Clomid cycles + 3 IUIs w/ injectables + 1 IVF = 1 m/c, 1 ectopic
    FET May 2011 = BFP! Beta 1 (8dp5dt): 336, Beta 2 (12dp5dt): 2033, Beta 3 (14dp5dt): 4706

    ? So thankful for our little guys, born at 33 weeks. ?
    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • Congrats on your pregnancy-- my betas are in my siggy.



    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    Married 7/11/09 TTC #1 Since 05/10
    BFP #1 09/20/10 Natural m/c 10/05/10
    BFP! #2 04/21/11... Beta 16 DPO: 437, 18 DPO:1446 Ultrasound 6w6d TWINS!
    Annabel & Sophia Born 11/28/11 at 34w6d
    BFP #3 10/4/16... Beta 13 DPO: 145, 15 DPO: 367 12/1/16 It's a GIRL!

  • Huge congrats to you on your pregnancy!  My beta was only 129 14dpiui.  It was in the 800's 17 dpiui.  GL!!!!
    [IMG]http://i45.tinypic.com/2d6obd1.jpg[/IMG]
  • I don't know anything about betas but I wanted to say Congrats on your pregnancy and may you have a H&H 9 mos!
  • Betas in siggy.  Congrats on your pregnancy!
    [img]http://i54.tinypic.com/zsk41e.jpg[/img]

    Trying to Conceive since 10/2008
    Unexplain IF

    2010: 4 IUI's + injectibles, 1 M/C

    2011: IVF #1 = BFN, IVF #2 = BFP! 2 embies implanted.

    Beta #1 at 9DP5DT = 253, Beta #2 at 12DP5DT = 875!!, First ultrasound, May 5 - Triplets?! A set of identical twins and a tagalong

    Glowconsin Getaway.

    [url=http://www.thebump.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=UBB&utm_campaign=tickers][img]http://global.thebump.com/tickers/tt12cce8.aspx[/img][/url]
  • 352 (I think) at 14dpiui. It was originally triplets though.
  • Mine were 46 at 6 days past 5 day transfer, 309 at 10dp, and 1776 at 13dp. Betabase.org is a great place to compare your numbers. They obviously aren't always accurate, but they always showed twin numbers or me.
    IUI #1 and #2 = BFN
    IVF#1 = BFN, no frosties

    IVF #2 = BFP!! TWINS!!! Born 3/9/12

    FET #1 = BFP!!!

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

     

    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Mine was 230 at 7dp5dt and like 450(something don't remember exactly) at 9dp5dt.  Then about a week later it was in the 3000.  GL to you

    "I have four children. Two are adopted. I forget which two. -Bob Constantine

    "All for Love,' a Saviour prayed 'Abba Father have Your way. Though they know not what they do...Let the Cross draw men to You...."

  • My levels were never high, ever.  Found out it was multiples at my 20 week ultrasound.


    image

    Spontaneous Di/Di twin boys born at 34 weeks on 02/21/2011
    Baby #3 due January 2016
    Lilypie Premature Baby tickers

  • betas in siggy...congrats!!!
    Lilcarciofo's Blog Been TTC #1 since July 2007 Unexplained Infertility 11/08 -HSG-all clear! 12/08-2/09 clomid 50 mg/natural cycles=BFN IUI#1 -3/13/09 clomid 50mg=BFN IUI#2 -4/11/09 =BFN (no clomid,rx prob) IUI#3 -5/11/09 clomid 50mg=BFN IUI#4 -6/9/09 clomid 50 mg=BFN IUI #5 -7/8/09 gonal-f/ovidrel trigger=BFN IUI #6 - 8/7/09 gonal f/ovidrel trigger/hcg booster (5000iu) 3dpiui=BFN IUI #7 - 9/5/09 gonal f/ovidrel trigger/2 hcg boosters (5000iu)=BFN Taking a Break....=BFN IUI #8- 11/1/09=BFP Finally! (gonal f/ovidrel trigger/prom & estr Beta#1=14 (11/16) Beta#2=23 (11/18) Beta#3=29 (11/20) Beta #4=8 (11/23) 11/23/09=M/C IUI #9- 12/13/09=BFP!!!! Beta#1=563 Beta#2=1115 Triplets!!! Photobucket Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • At 13dp5dt mine were 3,000 something.  My RE said not definite, but most likely twins.  Lo and behold, we have two sticky babies so  far!

    ETA: congrats on your pregnancy!!  I remember you from IF.

    17
    *** Sisterwife with JenniferLuvsCandy! can't wait to meet your LO!***
    ***Congrats to Kristin15172004 on your adorable baby girl!***
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • 311 at 9dp5dt and 640 something 11dp5dt
  • Congrats!  Mine were 197 (9dp5dt), 480 (12dp5dt), and 7078 (19dp5dt), almost exactly double when I was pg w/one.  Individual betas vary widely.  GL!
    TTK 9/06 / TTC 10/08 / Twins 12/11 / Life Blog
    5 REs + 3 surgical hysteroscopies for septum/lap + 3 failed IUIs
    IVF w/ICSI/AH & acu = BFP!, unexplained spontaneous m/c @ 8w2d (our little girl),
    FET w/acu = BFP!, B/G twins!, lost MP @19w, dx w/funneling cervix @20w,
    twins nearly lost to IC @21w, saved by rescue cerclage, 17P & 16w of bedrest
    Our twins born @36w4d via CS when A came foot first

    Thankful for every day

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • I didn't have one done either. But my HcG must have been good. I turned the pregnancy test(s) positive in about 15 seconds. Not 4 minutes...
    Lilypie Second Birthday tickersImage and video hosting by TinyPic
  • Congrats on your BFP, my betas are in my siggie.  As everyone said beta numbers do not mean multiples but my RE did say high numbers of a comnbination of all three, HCG, Progesterone, and Estrogen can mean multiples, when is your u/s?
    H: 34 dx Azoospermia due to CBAVD from CF  
    ME: 39 IS FINE!!!  DOR and poor AMH/FSH/LH
    IVF/ICSI/PESA #1 Beta 1 373 Beta 2 1783 BOY/GIRL TWINS!! Born April 2010!!
    Natural FET 5/26/12 2 blasts Beta 1 207 Beta 2 513 Beta 3 1377 U/S 6/28 Pregnancy not viable d & c scheduled :( 
    IVF/ICSI/PESA #2 ER 11/15/12 Nothing to transfer :( 
    IVF/ICSI #3 April 2013 MDLF 3dt of 3 embryos, chemical :(  
    IVF #4/ICSI/MESA/CCS/FET EPP April 2015
    ODWU CCRM with Dr. Sch COMPLETE!!!! Put on acai supplement they are studying for DOR and embryo quality.
    DAY 3 Labs Drawn 2/26 put on vitamin D and calcium supplements
    Regroup and Protocol Reveal 3/04 "Bazooka Protocol" EPP with MDLF "Protocol 6 with patches"
    ER/MESA 4/10 ER 9 eggs retrieved MESA success found live swimmers :)
    Fertilization Report 6 eggs mature and ICSI'd 4 eggs fertilized normally
    Day 6 Report to Blast for CCS 4/16: 2 DAY 5 BLASTS BIOPSIED FOR CCS a 4AB and a 3AB!!!!
    CCS Results BOTH BLASTS CCS NORMAL!!!!!!  call on 4/24
    Regroup call to discuss CCS results and FET call on 5/20
    FET prep: CD 1 6/08 CD 3 Start BCP 6/10, HSG 6/12 Lupron Start 10 iu 6/17 End BCP 6/21 CD 1 6/23!!!
    Start vivelle patches 6/25 change e/o/d reduce Lupron to 5iu 6/25 Blood Draw 7/01, 7/08, 7/15, 7/19
    Increase vivelle patches 7/03 2 change e/o/d and 7/05 change e/o/d 3 and 7/07 4 change e/o/d add vaginal estrace 2x a day
    Lining Check/Blood Draw 7/08 and 7/15 End Lupron 7/18  Start PIO 1ml daily 7/18  Blood  Draw 7/19
    Flight to clinic 7/22
    FET 2 CCS BLASTS :) :)  7/23 :) :) YES YES both thawed and both fully expanded :) :)
    7/26 :) :) 3dp5dt PM very very faint positive FRER
    7/27: 4dp5dt Neg Digi AM but very very faint positive FRER PM POSITIVE DIGI CLEARBLUE PREGNANT 1-2 :) :) 
    7/31:8dp5dt AM POSITIVE DIGI CLEARBLUE PREGNANT 2-3!!!! :) :) 
    Beta 1 8/01= 408!!!!!!!!!! at 9dp5dt FET
    Beta 2 8/03 = 1014!!!!!!!!!! at 11dp5dt FET
    8/05/2015 AM POSITIVE DIGI CLEARBLUE PREGNANT 3+!!!! :) :) 
    First Ultrasound: 8/20!!!!!! TWINS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Genetics says BOTH BOYS!!!!!!!!!
    Second Ultrasound: 9/03!!!!!!!!!!










     










  • 890 at 13dp5dt and 1940 at 15dp5dt. But I know at least two women who had higher levels than me and were pregnant with singletons.

    A bit random and not relevant here, but I've read that betas tend to be higher with 3dt than 5dt. Not sure why!

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards