Clomid Challenge Test ?s — The Bump
TTC after 35

Clomid Challenge Test ?s

I'm finally going to be doing it over the next couple of weeks - got my period today. (Had to postpone last cycle because I had a raging fever.)

If you've done a CCT, were you monitored for cysts? I don't think that's in the game plan right now, and I'm not sure whether I should demand it. Also, were you encouraged or discouraged from trying on your own during the test cycle? (Probably doesn't matter for us b/c MFI, but never hurts to try.)

I'm sure I'm going to fail. Mentally, I'm thinking of this as a precursor to figuring out an IVF protocol. At this point, I'm feeling more ready for IVF, so I'm anxious to get this show on the road. Thanks! And, a bit of a P&R, but I'll be checking in later.

 

TTC #1 since June 2010
Me: 36, DH: 42
Dx: DOR and MFI

DH: low count + very low motility; hormones all normal; Sperm DNA Frag. test = poor to fair; male karyotyping normal
Me: FSH 13.4 + AMH 0.26 + hypothyroidism; Scratch the hypothyrodism (?); Blood clotting and immune panel all negative; endometrial biopsy normal

IVF #1 (MDLF - Jul/Aug 2011): BFN (9R, 5M, 3F with ICSI, 3dt of 1 10-cell grade 2, no frosties)
IVF #2 (EP-antagonist - Sep/Oct 2011): BFN (6R, 4M, 3F w/ ICSI, 3dt of 1 6-cell, 1 7-cell, grade 4s, no frosties)
DE IVF #1 (shared cycle - June 2012): c/p (6R, 6F w/ICSI, 3dt 1 8-cell grade A- and 1 7-cell grade A-; no frosties)
DE IVF #2 (shared cycle with new donor - Nov/Dec/ 2012): - BFP!!!!! 12/14/12. U/S on 12/27 shows twins!!!!!

SAIFW/PAIFW

Re: Clomid Challenge Test ?s

  • jb2rnjb2rn
    Seventh Anniversary 5000 Comments 25 Love Its Photogenic
    member

    I was going to do the CCT, but somehow got pregnant (maybe my labs, in siggy, can give you some hope?). I was pretty sure I would fail as well, so I did debate doing it at all. Just keep in mind some clinics do it as a way to exclude you from cycling with them.

    My RE was going to do an u/s on CD3 and then again on CD10 I believe. I would not take Clomid w/o monitoring. Even though with DOR it's a smaller chance of overstimulation, I would not do it w/o it.

    best of luck!

    b/w=FSH 15.6, AMH 0.4 surprise natural BFP on 3/12/11
    DS born via unplanned C-section at 40w6d

    image

  • I would not try on my own without monitoring just in case you got a lot of follies from it (think Jon and Kate+8).  With DOR, it is unlikely you would be overstimulated by clomid but you never know.  I agree about clinics trying to exclude you from doing IVF. I am trying to get DH's insurance to cover my IVF and my FSH on day 3 has to be below 15. It looks like you have to have it tested yearly. I am not going to let another doctor test me again before that year mark since it was 12.1 in January, letting me "qualify".

    As for cysts, they only came at the end of the cycle and showed up on my next cycle CD3 u/s. They were not there when we did the IUI during the clomid cycle.

    Good luck in your decision.

    TTC #1 since 8/1/10; Me:41 and BRCA1+, DH:46
    DOR (FSH 24.3)/ terrible egg quality ; homozygous MTHFR c677t
    5 IUI's: 2/11 to 6/11 and 1/12= BFN
    OE IVF#1-4 8/11-6/12= all BFN
    DE IVF#1 11/12 bad embryos= BFN
    DE IVF #2 2/13 BFP/Beta hell: m/c 5w6d
    CFNBC 7 months, not doing well; decided on guarantee program at RBA w/frozen DE
    DE IVF #3 1/14  ET 4BB; BFP;M/C 5w1d, incomplete m/c; MVA extraction in ER 7w1d

    DE FET#1 ET 3/1714; BFP, beta 1 3/27= 197, beta 2 3/31= 1586, beta 3 4/7= 13879!!
    First u/s= Twins with HBs at 6w2d! We are Team Pink x 2!!

    K & K born 11/21/14 at 38wks 4 days

    imageimage

    SAIF/PAIF Welcome


    http://waitingforraintostop.wordpress.com

  • Loading the player...
  • Thanks for the responses. I know that failing could exclude me from cycling with them, but that's why I'm mentally telling myself, for now, that it's needed just to figure out a protocol. We'll cross that bridge when it comes to it.

     

    TTC #1 since June 2010
    Me: 36, DH: 42
    Dx: DOR and MFI

    DH: low count + very low motility; hormones all normal; Sperm DNA Frag. test = poor to fair; male karyotyping normal
    Me: FSH 13.4 + AMH 0.26 + hypothyroidism; Scratch the hypothyrodism (?); Blood clotting and immune panel all negative; endometrial biopsy normal

    IVF #1 (MDLF - Jul/Aug 2011): BFN (9R, 5M, 3F with ICSI, 3dt of 1 10-cell grade 2, no frosties)
    IVF #2 (EP-antagonist - Sep/Oct 2011): BFN (6R, 4M, 3F w/ ICSI, 3dt of 1 6-cell, 1 7-cell, grade 4s, no frosties)
    DE IVF #1 (shared cycle - June 2012): c/p (6R, 6F w/ICSI, 3dt 1 8-cell grade A- and 1 7-cell grade A-; no frosties)
    DE IVF #2 (shared cycle with new donor - Nov/Dec/ 2012): - BFP!!!!! 12/14/12. U/S on 12/27 shows twins!!!!!

    SAIFW/PAIFW
  • Hi Mt.!

    Good luck to you. I was told to do TI with the Clomid Challenge. Take advantage of it!  I wasn't monitored other than CD3 and day 21 bloodwork. I wouldn't take Clomid again w/o ultrasound monitoring, because the drug is pretty intense (my ovaries ached - weird!) even though the docs don't seem to think so.

    Keep in mind the Clomid doesn't always work as well for us over 35 ladies, but maybe it will do the trick for you! 

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • image solarflare:


    Keep in mind the Clomid doesn't always work as well for us over 35 ladies, but maybe it will do the trick for you! 

    for me, clomid was MOST effective! in fact, my successful IVF cycle actually had injectible stims AND clomid! :)

    I do hate the CCT, and think doctors overuse it for other reasons that dont always matter. I would ask to be checked, and use TI for sure, Dont waste it! :) 

    2vc9jsg.jpg

    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • This is fun. I've failed the test already, without even starting! CD3 FSH today: 13.2, but the RE still wants to see my response.

    SO FRUSTRATED!

    TTC #1 since June 2010
    Me: 36, DH: 42
    Dx: DOR and MFI

    DH: low count + very low motility; hormones all normal; Sperm DNA Frag. test = poor to fair; male karyotyping normal
    Me: FSH 13.4 + AMH 0.26 + hypothyroidism; Scratch the hypothyrodism (?); Blood clotting and immune panel all negative; endometrial biopsy normal

    IVF #1 (MDLF - Jul/Aug 2011): BFN (9R, 5M, 3F with ICSI, 3dt of 1 10-cell grade 2, no frosties)
    IVF #2 (EP-antagonist - Sep/Oct 2011): BFN (6R, 4M, 3F w/ ICSI, 3dt of 1 6-cell, 1 7-cell, grade 4s, no frosties)
    DE IVF #1 (shared cycle - June 2012): c/p (6R, 6F w/ICSI, 3dt 1 8-cell grade A- and 1 7-cell grade A-; no frosties)
    DE IVF #2 (shared cycle with new donor - Nov/Dec/ 2012): - BFP!!!!! 12/14/12. U/S on 12/27 shows twins!!!!!

    SAIFW/PAIFW
  • I'm sorry Mt. I know first hand how hard this is. These FSH numbers are incredibly stressful. I will just remind you about my acupuncturist's words of wisdom because they helped me. She said that it is rare that women in their 30's respond well to Clomid because Clomid treats a yang deficiency (common in younger women). She also reminded me not to put too much weight on one test, especially a Clomid test. She also said that she's seen women with much higher FSH levels get pregnant - it just takes a long time.

    However, who knows? Your second test may stay the same, in which case the Clomid and other types of drugs might work well for you.

    Hang in there and take good care of yourself...warm baths helped me with the stress of the clomid challenge. 

    ttc since 2/2010 ~
    me (36): Hypothyroid (on Levothroid), low vit. d, borderline/high fsh (day 3: between 7-10) (day 10: 13 during CCCT), AFC: 14
    dh (31): awesome (minus one sample with agglutination)
    Diagnosis:possible DOR and/or unexplained + elevated NK cells + MTHFR (C677T - one copy)

    MAY 2011 - FEB 2012 - 3 injectable IUI's with numerous cancellations due to high TSH levels
    MAY 2012 - onto IVF/ICSI (Antagonist Protocol) on BCP and Folgard (3 week delay - cyst - boooo) 5/21 start stims 5/30 ER 11R 8M 3F 6/2 3DT of 3 6/12 Beta #1 83 | 6/14 Beta #2 196 | 6/21 Beta #3 3818 | 6/28 Beta #4 22,213 | 7/2 1st U/S - 2 on board! 8/24 CVS reveals that we have a boy AND a girl on board!

    Healthy baby boy and girl born in February, 2013 at 38 weeks and 2 days!


    AlternaTickers - Cool, free Web tickers
  • Thanks, Solar. I'll be spending a lot of time in the garden this weekend - that's my stress reliever. And, who knows? Maybe this "old" body will respond Tongue Tied
    TTC #1 since June 2010
    Me: 36, DH: 42
    Dx: DOR and MFI

    DH: low count + very low motility; hormones all normal; Sperm DNA Frag. test = poor to fair; male karyotyping normal
    Me: FSH 13.4 + AMH 0.26 + hypothyroidism; Scratch the hypothyrodism (?); Blood clotting and immune panel all negative; endometrial biopsy normal

    IVF #1 (MDLF - Jul/Aug 2011): BFN (9R, 5M, 3F with ICSI, 3dt of 1 10-cell grade 2, no frosties)
    IVF #2 (EP-antagonist - Sep/Oct 2011): BFN (6R, 4M, 3F w/ ICSI, 3dt of 1 6-cell, 1 7-cell, grade 4s, no frosties)
    DE IVF #1 (shared cycle - June 2012): c/p (6R, 6F w/ICSI, 3dt 1 8-cell grade A- and 1 7-cell grade A-; no frosties)
    DE IVF #2 (shared cycle with new donor - Nov/Dec/ 2012): - BFP!!!!! 12/14/12. U/S on 12/27 shows twins!!!!!

    SAIFW/PAIFW
  • The Clomid challenge test is only for 5 days.  No, I wasn't monitored but I did incidentally have an u/s to do an antral follicle count and my saline sonogram. Well, I wouldn't consider b/w being monitored.  I had FSH b/w drawn on CD3 and CD10.

    We are MFI also.  We did 7 failed IUIs and they finally told us it was useless to do any more and to go straight to IVF w/ ICSI.  That's what we did and we are about to do it again.  I begin BCP Saturday and will probably start stimming on June 4th.

    Lilypie Fifth Birthday tickers
    Lilypie Third Birthday tickers
    image

    image
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards