7 week ultrasound after IVF measuring behind — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

7 week ultrasound after IVF measuring behind

I'm pretty sure I'm in for bad news, but wanted some insight from those who may have been through this before, and those who may have success stories.  I had my 7 week ultrasound today after transferring 3 day 3 embryos last month.  The ultrasound tech found one baby measuring 6w3d. At first she couldn't find a heartbeat and then found one at 103.  She says it wasn't beating sometimes and then it was.   My RE (reproductive endocrinologist) seemed more optimistic and said there's a margin for the measurements and that when the embryo is that young and the heart is developing, the fact that the heartbeat was intermittent may not be such a bad sign. Since, it was IVF, we obviously know the dates were right.  Any thoughts?  Am I out of luck?


TTC since August 2016, with RE since August 2017
ME: 37, FSH 5.9-9.9, AMH 2.152, AFC 10-11
DH: 38, MFI (count 78 million, motility 46%, morphology 1%)
11/2017 IVF#1 antagonist protocol with BCP (300iu Follistim, 300iu Menopur, Ganirelix last 5 days) 9R, 9M, 5F, 2 blasts, both PGS abnormal
3/2018 IVF #2 antagonist protocol w/o BCP ((300iu Follistim, 300iu Menopur, Ganirelix last 4 days) 6R, 3M, 3F, 1 blast (not good enough to PGS test)
5/2018 IVF #2 testosterone protocol with lupron flare (300 iu Gonal F, 150iu Menopur, HGH last 4 days) 12R, 6M, 7F - froze all at day 3 
FET #1 7/2018 BFN, FET #2 9/2018 BFP chemical, FET #3 11/2018 BFP concerning u/s at 7w

Re: 7 week ultrasound after IVF measuring behind

  • We went through something similar in January - not the intermittent heartbeat but measuring behind and a lower heart rate- we also had a larger than normal yolk sac but we just had to take it appt by appt. some weeks we had hope because their was good growth- fingers crossed that all turns out well for you.   TW we ultimately lost the baby at 9 weeks When the heart stopped end TW



  • Thanks for your honesty and your fingers crossed and I'm sorry for your loss.  Now, I'm not even really sure what I said about the intermittent heartbeat is true.  Apparently my boyfriend remembers it differently: just that she couldn't find the heartbeat at first and then found it.  We'll see I guess...
    TTC since August 2016, with RE since August 2017
    ME: 37, FSH 5.9-9.9, AMH 2.152, AFC 10-11
    DH: 38, MFI (count 78 million, motility 46%, morphology 1%)
    11/2017 IVF#1 antagonist protocol with BCP (300iu Follistim, 300iu Menopur, Ganirelix last 5 days) 9R, 9M, 5F, 2 blasts, both PGS abnormal
    3/2018 IVF #2 antagonist protocol w/o BCP ((300iu Follistim, 300iu Menopur, Ganirelix last 4 days) 6R, 3M, 3F, 1 blast (not good enough to PGS test)
    5/2018 IVF #2 testosterone protocol with lupron flare (300 iu Gonal F, 150iu Menopur, HGH last 4 days) 12R, 6M, 7F - froze all at day 3 
    FET #1 7/2018 BFN, FET #2 9/2018 BFP chemical, FET #3 11/2018 BFP concerning u/s at 7w

  • My RE also told me that +- 5 days this early on was fairly normal. As long as you see the necessary parts and a heartbeat that's a good sign. His reasoning was that you never know what day implantation happened. With this pregnancy, we apparently implanted on day 2, because I had a positive pregnancy test at day 4 and baby has measured ahead the whole time.Sending you lots of good thoughts and hoping things progress well!
    *TW* Pregnancy/Loss Mentioned
    Me: 37 /PCOS DH: 37/no issues TTC: 7/13
    Started with RE 12/14; 3 failed rounds of clomid, started letrozole
    IUI #1 & #2- BFN
    IVF #1 - 9/15 Cancelled Day 9
    IVF #2- started stims 10/24  ER- 11/15 6 eggs- 5 fertilized/ 1 frozen
    FET #1 -1 embryo-12/9/15- BFN
    IVF #3- started stims 1/22/16  ER- 2/8 33 eggs(!)- 21 mature, all 21 fertilized - 6 snowflakes!
    FET #2- 2 embryos- April 4th-BFN
    ERA-June 8- results show need 12 addt'l hours of PIO
    FET #3-  2 embryos transferred August 14,2016  BFP! on 8/24! Beta #1-22  Beta #2-83 Beta #3-368 
    Confirmed singleton-Heartbeat on 9/19-160bpm! EDD: May 1, 2017, It's a girl!!
    Pre-term labor/loss-stillborn at 18w. 
    FET #4- 1 embryo-Aug 12th-BFP on 8/23 Beta #1-112 Beta #2-298 Beta #3-1010
    Confirmed Identicals!- Heartbeats seen on 9/8  Miscarriage on 9/18
    FET #5- 1 embryo- 1/12/18-BFN
    Lots of testing and finally determined I have elevated natural killer cells. Will begin prednisone and IVL treatment before next round.
    IVF#4- April 2018 8 eggs, 7 fertilized/3 frozen
    FET #6- 1 embryo- 6/11/18- BFP on 6/21 Beta #1-446, Beta #2-1841 
    Confirmed singleton- 6/29/18 HB-157 EDD: February 22, 2019. It's a Boy!



    BabyFruit Ticker 
  • Thanks halips.  My RE mentioned that about not knowing when implantation occurred too, but I just felt like it was her grasping at straws to make us feel better.  Doesn't the baby continue to develop whether it has implanted yet or not?  All the parts were there, and there was a heartbeat, and I've read some things about FET babies developing more slowly, so I guess we'll see.  Congratulations to you!
    TTC since August 2016, with RE since August 2017
    ME: 37, FSH 5.9-9.9, AMH 2.152, AFC 10-11
    DH: 38, MFI (count 78 million, motility 46%, morphology 1%)
    11/2017 IVF#1 antagonist protocol with BCP (300iu Follistim, 300iu Menopur, Ganirelix last 5 days) 9R, 9M, 5F, 2 blasts, both PGS abnormal
    3/2018 IVF #2 antagonist protocol w/o BCP ((300iu Follistim, 300iu Menopur, Ganirelix last 4 days) 6R, 3M, 3F, 1 blast (not good enough to PGS test)
    5/2018 IVF #2 testosterone protocol with lupron flare (300 iu Gonal F, 150iu Menopur, HGH last 4 days) 12R, 6M, 7F - froze all at day 3 
    FET #1 7/2018 BFN, FET #2 9/2018 BFP chemical, FET #3 11/2018 BFP concerning u/s at 7w

Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards