1st Trimester Check-In week of 9/17 — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

1st Trimester Check-In week of 9/17

This is a place for those who got their BFP after IF and are in their first trimester to introduce themselves to other PAIFs and get some support! 3  <3

How far along are you? / EDD 
How are you feeling? 
Any recent / upcoming appointments? 
Thoughts/Concerns? Questions:
Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? 

hitched 5/2009 -- Me 34, DH 39

TTC #1:
dx with POCS 7/2009
TTC on & off since 1/2012
September 2012; Surprise BFP - MC
June - December 2013; Clomid/Femara + Trigger + TI = BFN x 4
April - May 2016; Femara + TI = BFN x 2
July 2016 - December 2016; Gonal-F + Ovidren + IUI = BFN x 3
May 2018 - IVF #1; 8 snowbabies. transferred 1 embryo - CP
August 2018 - FET #1 -- Healthy Baby Boy  <3

TTC #2:
July 2020 FET; beta 1 310, beta 2 1278

Re: 1st Trimester Check-In week of 9/17

  • Happy Monday!!

    How far along are you? / EDD  
    9 weeks - 4/20

    How are you feeling?  On and off. I go a few days thinking that the nausea and food aversions are tapering and then *bam*, they're back. We're going to Bozeman next weekend so I'm hoping that I feel more like myself!

    Any recent / upcoming appointments? First appt with my OB next week!

    Thoughts/Concerns? Questions: 
    I have been researching NIPT. Anybody have any strong feelings? I am thinking I need to call my OB this week and see if we can have that added to next week's appointment? I'm not sure how all this works.

    Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? Yes. We were really, really open about our IF journey with friends and family so everyone knew that we either were or weren't. Most of our families know and close friends. It got a little out of control, but I'm not mad about it. We also aren't big "announcement" people so at least people know somehow. 

    hitched 5/2009 -- Me 34, DH 39

    TTC #1:
    dx with POCS 7/2009
    TTC on & off since 1/2012
    September 2012; Surprise BFP - MC
    June - December 2013; Clomid/Femara + Trigger + TI = BFN x 4
    April - May 2016; Femara + TI = BFN x 2
    July 2016 - December 2016; Gonal-F + Ovidren + IUI = BFN x 3
    May 2018 - IVF #1; 8 snowbabies. transferred 1 embryo - CP
    August 2018 - FET #1 -- Healthy Baby Boy  <3

    TTC #2:
    July 2020 FET; beta 1 310, beta 2 1278

    kristimh8050Wife
  • How far along are you? / EDD 
    12 weeks 4 days...last days of 1st tri!

    How are you feeling? 
    Pretty good, minus the random indigestion / heartburn. I've found I'm good in the mornings and by the afternoon I'm worn out!

    Any recent / upcoming appointments? 
    Nothing til October 5th

    Thoughts/Concerns? Questions:
    I finally went looking at maternity clothes. Bought a dress, but not 100% sure I need anything just yet. I'm just afraid one day I'll wake up and nothing will fit! 

    Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? 
    Our very close friends and family know. We aren't planning on announcing until around the holidays. I'm thinking of sending announcement Christmas cards 1st, then on social media. Not sure if we will have photos made, or just use the dogs / xmas things as props :smile:
    TTC #1 since April 2015
    June 2016 - CP
    2017 - Medicated Cycles & IUI's
    IVF w/ PGS  - January 2018
    FET #1 - April 2018 - BFN
    ERA Cycle May / June 2018
    ERA Biopsy June 2018 ~ Results: receptive (no change)
    FET #2 - July 2018 - BFP <3 Beta #1 - 137 Beta #2 - 410
    U/S #1 7wk1d - HB 144 U/S #2 9w1d HB 166
    Anatomy Scan 1st 11/2/18 2nd AS 11/19
    EDD March 28, 2019
    Baby Girl born 3/26/19  <3



    50Wife
  • Loading the player...
  • @kristimh80 after our 2nd US, i broke down and ordered our pup a 'big sister' bandanna  :#

    hitched 5/2009 -- Me 34, DH 39

    TTC #1:
    dx with POCS 7/2009
    TTC on & off since 1/2012
    September 2012; Surprise BFP - MC
    June - December 2013; Clomid/Femara + Trigger + TI = BFN x 4
    April - May 2016; Femara + TI = BFN x 2
    July 2016 - December 2016; Gonal-F + Ovidren + IUI = BFN x 3
    May 2018 - IVF #1; 8 snowbabies. transferred 1 embryo - CP
    August 2018 - FET #1 -- Healthy Baby Boy  <3

    TTC #2:
    July 2020 FET; beta 1 310, beta 2 1278

    kristimh80
  • How far along are you? / EDD 5 weeks 5 days 5/15
    How are you feeling? Tired and small bouts of nausea that come and go 
    Any recent / upcoming appointments? My appt is on 9/24 where we will hopefully see a heartbeat 
    Thoughts/Concerns? Questions: just overly cautious and nervous that this will all end.  
    Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? Several people know about our journey so they know already.  The support has been helpful. 
    kristimh8050Wife
  • @madasm0530 Love it!! We have a sign for our dog's neck that says my parents are getting me a human...something along those lines. I'm just not sure if they'll actually wear it lol


    TTC #1 since April 2015
    June 2016 - CP
    2017 - Medicated Cycles & IUI's
    IVF w/ PGS  - January 2018
    FET #1 - April 2018 - BFN
    ERA Cycle May / June 2018
    ERA Biopsy June 2018 ~ Results: receptive (no change)
    FET #2 - July 2018 - BFP <3 Beta #1 - 137 Beta #2 - 410
    U/S #1 7wk1d - HB 144 U/S #2 9w1d HB 166
    Anatomy Scan 1st 11/2/18 2nd AS 11/19
    EDD March 28, 2019
    Baby Girl born 3/26/19  <3



  • @kristimh80 my girl loves bandannas so she'll be fine in it, but I'm sure she'll have an annoyed look on her face when I try to snap pictures. See spoiler



    hitched 5/2009 -- Me 34, DH 39

    TTC #1:
    dx with POCS 7/2009
    TTC on & off since 1/2012
    September 2012; Surprise BFP - MC
    June - December 2013; Clomid/Femara + Trigger + TI = BFN x 4
    April - May 2016; Femara + TI = BFN x 2
    July 2016 - December 2016; Gonal-F + Ovidren + IUI = BFN x 3
    May 2018 - IVF #1; 8 snowbabies. transferred 1 embryo - CP
    August 2018 - FET #1 -- Healthy Baby Boy  <3

    TTC #2:
    July 2020 FET; beta 1 310, beta 2 1278

    mag1cbeli3ver50Wife
  • @madasm0530 Awe she's adorable! 
    TTC #1 since April 2015
    June 2016 - CP
    2017 - Medicated Cycles & IUI's
    IVF w/ PGS  - January 2018
    FET #1 - April 2018 - BFN
    ERA Cycle May / June 2018
    ERA Biopsy June 2018 ~ Results: receptive (no change)
    FET #2 - July 2018 - BFP <3 Beta #1 - 137 Beta #2 - 410
    U/S #1 7wk1d - HB 144 U/S #2 9w1d HB 166
    Anatomy Scan 1st 11/2/18 2nd AS 11/19
    EDD March 28, 2019
    Baby Girl born 3/26/19  <3



    madasm0530
  • How far along are you? / EDD 
    12 weeks today! (April 2)

    How are you feeling? 
    Pretty normal. I just feel very full/bloated in the belly, especially after eating. I never had much nausea to begin with, and it's completely gone now. 

    Any recent / upcoming appointments? 
    Met our OB yesterday and we really like her. I have prenatal screening u/s tomorrow (the NT scan) and bloodwork will happen tomorrow also. Not sure how long I'll have to wait for the combined result. @madasm0530 where I live (Ontario), NIPT is covered if you test positive on the combined prenatal screening tests. We really considered paying for it outright to get it done, but the OB recommended waiting for the first screening results first. If the results are good, we probably won't do NIPT. Though, I like the idea of finding out the sex already...

    Thoughts/Concerns? Questions:
    Can't wait to graduate from first trimester!!

    Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? 
    We told our parents early (6 weeks), our siblings and one close friend (around 8 weeks). We ran into another friend at the OB office yesterday so *surprise* we both found out the other is pregnant, which is really fun and hilarious. Otherwise it's coming up soon - boss & co-workers & extended family probably in the next week or so!
    About me & TTC history in spoiler box:
    **CW: BFP**
    Age: 38 DH: 38 Together since 2000, Married August 2010, TTC since April 2016
    IF diagnoses: MFI (3% morphology) & LPD
    1/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN
    2/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN
    3/18 - TI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN 
    5/18 - TI with puregon  - BFN
    6/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN
    7/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - First BFP ever! Beta 12dpIUI: 18, beta 14dpIUI: 48, beta 16dpIUI: 142, beta 23dpIUI: 4797.
    1st ultrasound @ 7 weeks: HB 145
    2nd ultrasound @ 9 weeks: HB 140
    EDD April 2/19


    kristimh80bpietronicco50Wife
  • @madasm0530 I'm with you - we were super open about IF and everything so tons of people new right from the beginning!
    @kristimh80 Yay to almost being in the 2nd tri!!  I don't blame you for buying a dress! I just ordered maternity jeans off of Amazon for the same reason. I don't want to wake up on Monday and go to put on my pants and be like well, shit...

    How far along are you? / EDD 10w5d - 4/11
    How are you feeling? Well, I thought I was starting to feel better and last night my body was like nope! Try again, lady.
    Any recent / upcoming appointments? Had my weekly scan this morning. Everything is looking good!! I have two more appts with my RE...I'm going to miss seeing this little guy each week.
    Thoughts/Concerns? Questions:  Nope!!
    Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? Like just about everyone. We've also been super open with IF and IVF...I posted on FB about it because I was sick of "hiding" and I wanted to put it out there. Plus I had all of the support in the world on here on TTGP so I wanted to put it out there also for anyone else going through it so they knew they could talk to me.  So basically everyone knows!! I did take our announcement picture this weekend and once we've officially told all of our family, I'll throw it on FB.
    kristimh80suzycupcake
  • How far along are you? / EDD - 12 weeks, 4 days today. EDD 3/29/19
    How are you feeling? Overall feeling pretty good, pregnancy-wise. Still trying to shake this cold that I've had for a week, my cough is lingering and annoying. Went to after-hours yesterday and they said yep, it's just a cold, but usually the cough stays longer and is the last to go. Blah.
    Any recent / upcoming appointments? Yes! I did the NIPT bloodwork last week & NT scan yesterday. Found out that things look good and we're having a little girl. :)@madasm0530 I did the screening because I'm "advanced maternal age" and insurance covered it, and it's very non-invasive/low risk. I'm glad we did it, for what it's worth!
    Thoughts/Concerns? Questions: Nothing in particular! I did buy some maternity pants and a bella band because regular pants/buttons are just too constricting these days - but I feel like the maternity pants make me show a lot more so I haven't braved wearing those out in public yet! 
    Besides SO, have you told anyone about your pregnancy yet? Our immediate families know, some aunts/uncles, and a few of our close friends. I'm trying to figure out when to tell work, I don't think I can physically "hide" much longer, but I have no idea how to approach it. I work in a very supportive environment so I'm not worried about the reaction, but just saying it out loud at work seems daunting!



       
    50Wifekristimh80
  • @50Wife It was such a great decision. I wore the dress to work today and it's sooo comfy! Pink Blush is also doing 50% off clearance today if you have an urge to buy something else. :)

    @uterusdreams If you like dresses at all, I've found they don't scream "hey I'm pregnant" as bad and has been easier to conceal things. Course, I never wear really form-fitting one's...but has been a lot easier to hide! Id this your 1st? It's my 1st and I'm clueless what I'm doing lol
    TTC #1 since April 2015
    June 2016 - CP
    2017 - Medicated Cycles & IUI's
    IVF w/ PGS  - January 2018
    FET #1 - April 2018 - BFN
    ERA Cycle May / June 2018
    ERA Biopsy June 2018 ~ Results: receptive (no change)
    FET #2 - July 2018 - BFP <3 Beta #1 - 137 Beta #2 - 410
    U/S #1 7wk1d - HB 144 U/S #2 9w1d HB 166
    Anatomy Scan 1st 11/2/18 2nd AS 11/19
    EDD March 28, 2019
    Baby Girl born 3/26/19  <3



  • @kristimh80 I do like dresses! I actually wore a swing dress & leggings to work yesterday and you couldn't see anything. But today is a casual day so I have on my regular jeans (with the bella band on just in case I need to unbutton later :) ) and I feel like you can still see that there's something there. Oh well! This is my second (my first daughter just turned 7 a few weeks ago)... I know you show sooner with your second usually, but I thought having almost 7 years between pregnancies that might not happen haha. I'm going to have to check out Pink Blush!

    I'm thinking I will tell people at work probably next week since I'll officially be in 2nd trimester and knock on wood things are looking good so far. Eeeeeeek.



       
  • @uterusdreams Some times I wonder how true that is! I feel like Ive gained a beer belly and it's my 1st. But I'll blame my pregnant boss for all the good food she craved lol
    TTC #1 since April 2015
    June 2016 - CP
    2017 - Medicated Cycles & IUI's
    IVF w/ PGS  - January 2018
    FET #1 - April 2018 - BFN
    ERA Cycle May / June 2018
    ERA Biopsy June 2018 ~ Results: receptive (no change)
    FET #2 - July 2018 - BFP <3 Beta #1 - 137 Beta #2 - 410
    U/S #1 7wk1d - HB 144 U/S #2 9w1d HB 166
    Anatomy Scan 1st 11/2/18 2nd AS 11/19
    EDD March 28, 2019
    Baby Girl born 3/26/19  <3



    uterusdreams
  • @kristimh80 I remember feeling like that with my first, thinking, "Okay this is obviously a belly but it's not obviously a baby!" and then one day it was like, "Oh! I have a legit bump!" 

    Hey, if you have a boss who shares her good food cravings, that's not horrible, right? :smiley:



       
    kristimh80
  • @uterusdreams Expect she use to bring doughnuts and want ice cream. lol I miss her, but my big booty won't  :D
    TTC #1 since April 2015
    June 2016 - CP
    2017 - Medicated Cycles & IUI's
    IVF w/ PGS  - January 2018
    FET #1 - April 2018 - BFN
    ERA Cycle May / June 2018
    ERA Biopsy June 2018 ~ Results: receptive (no change)
    FET #2 - July 2018 - BFP <3 Beta #1 - 137 Beta #2 - 410
    U/S #1 7wk1d - HB 144 U/S #2 9w1d HB 166
    Anatomy Scan 1st 11/2/18 2nd AS 11/19
    EDD March 28, 2019
    Baby Girl born 3/26/19  <3



    mayflower513
  • I’m new here! I actually just got my BFP today. I’m two weeks post iui after using injections to stimulate. 

    So today I’m technically only 4w. Super early. I had labs today and my hcg was 31 (little lower than I was hoping for but my RE said not to worry) my progesterone was 88 (apperantly super high). I get another hcg and progesterone Monday! 

    So far only my husband and I know! 

    Trying to not be so nervous! I guess I’m curious if anyone else had an hcg on the lower side and progesterone super high and what that might mean? 
    darkstar42
  • @heatherrunner
    The most important thing about the HCG is that it doubles appropriately -- my doctor considers anything over 30 that continues to go up and double a viable pregnancy.
    As for the progesterone, most problems are linked to low progesterone rather than high. High levels can sometimes mean twins, occasionally molar pregnancies (but you would have high hcg then too). Are you taking any progesterone supplements?

    Good luck on monday!! <3
    ~~ Our Story in Spoiler! TW loss/child~~
    Fall 2012 -- started TTC
    Summer 2015 - no BFP yet, labs normal, referred to RE
    Fall 2015 - Summer 2016 - Further testing all normal. 3 IUI's -- BFN. Recommended move to IVF. Planned cycle for fall 2016.
    September 2016 - Surprise natural BFP. MMC @ 8 weeks. RE expressed confidence that we just needed the 'right' embryo.
    Fall 2016 - Spring 2017 -- Break from TTC
    June 2017 - Started IVF; egg retrieval for freeze all cycle. 9 mature eggs retrieved, 5 fertilized. 2 4BB embies on ice.
    August 2017 - FET transfer both embies. BFP.  Twin pregnancy confirmed by ultrasound. EDD 4/28/18
    September 2017 - Twin B stopped developing; Twin A doing perfectly! Graduated from RE @ 10 weeks
    March 2018 - Baby Girl born via C/S due to pre-eclampsia -- strong and healthy!

    TTC #2
    January/Feb 2021 - Freeze-all IVF cycle 
    March 2021 - FET of 1 PGS normal female embryo. BFP! Beta #1 156,  #2 472, #3 1241, #4 5268 EDD 12/5/21 - Christmas baby!


    "When all is lost then all is found."


  • At 7dp5dt (FET) my hcg was 25 but my subsequent hcg s had a doubling rate of 35 hours.  We were able to see the sac and the start of a yolk sac at 5w+1 and tomorrow I go for and u/s to hopefully see a heartbeat.  I did not have high progesterone though. 
    kristimh80mbradfo2
  • @mbradfo2 thanks for the info! And yes I’ve been taking the progesterone suppositories twice a day since three days after my iui. 

    @bpietronicco congrats! Can’t wait to hear how your u/s tomorrow goes! 
    bpietronicco
  • @heatherrunner Congrats! My hcg was 37 at first measurement, but it kept going up! Fingers crossed for you!
  • Hoping to hear some good updates tomorrow :smile:
    @heatherrunner
    @bipetronicco
    ~~ Our Story in Spoiler! TW loss/child~~
    Fall 2012 -- started TTC
    Summer 2015 - no BFP yet, labs normal, referred to RE
    Fall 2015 - Summer 2016 - Further testing all normal. 3 IUI's -- BFN. Recommended move to IVF. Planned cycle for fall 2016.
    September 2016 - Surprise natural BFP. MMC @ 8 weeks. RE expressed confidence that we just needed the 'right' embryo.
    Fall 2016 - Spring 2017 -- Break from TTC
    June 2017 - Started IVF; egg retrieval for freeze all cycle. 9 mature eggs retrieved, 5 fertilized. 2 4BB embies on ice.
    August 2017 - FET transfer both embies. BFP.  Twin pregnancy confirmed by ultrasound. EDD 4/28/18
    September 2017 - Twin B stopped developing; Twin A doing perfectly! Graduated from RE @ 10 weeks
    March 2018 - Baby Girl born via C/S due to pre-eclampsia -- strong and healthy!

    TTC #2
    January/Feb 2021 - Freeze-all IVF cycle 
    March 2021 - FET of 1 PGS normal female embryo. BFP! Beta #1 156,  #2 472, #3 1241, #4 5268 EDD 12/5/21 - Christmas baby!


    "When all is lost then all is found."


  • @heatherrunner welcome! I also got pregnant after injectables + IUI. My first beta was only 18, but it doubled and doubled, and here I am at almost 13 weeks! Fingers crossed that you get great doubling for your second beta test.
    About me & TTC history in spoiler box:
    **CW: BFP**
    Age: 38 DH: 38 Together since 2000, Married August 2010, TTC since April 2016
    IF diagnoses: MFI (3% morphology) & LPD
    1/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN
    2/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN
    3/18 - TI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN 
    5/18 - TI with puregon  - BFN
    6/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - BFN
    7/18 - IUI with puregon & ovidrel - First BFP ever! Beta 12dpIUI: 18, beta 14dpIUI: 48, beta 16dpIUI: 142, beta 23dpIUI: 4797.
    1st ultrasound @ 7 weeks: HB 145
    2nd ultrasound @ 9 weeks: HB 140
    EDD April 2/19


    madasm0530
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards