Intro (TW loss) — The Bump
Infertility

Intro (TW loss)

Hey Everyone! We're doing our first IUI in March so I figured I would jump in. DH and I live in the Midwest with our puggle named Bea. We've been trying since September 2016 and have had two early losses (December 2016 and March 2017). We initially saw an RE in September, but didn't feel comfortable with him. We took some time to work on our mental and physical health (down almost 35 pounds!) before doing 2 rounds of Clomid with monitoring and TI with our OB in December (50mg) and January (100mg). All of our tests (except for low progesterone) came back normal and I ovulate regularly so we're unexplained IF. Our new RE who we started seeing last month is planning 5mg letrozole plus trigger for the IUI. We're also ordering some gonal-f to have on hand since I didn't respond well to either cycle of Clomid. I look forward to getting to know everyone!
Me: 30   DH:32
Dating: 2/2007   Married: 4/2011  
TTC #1: 9/2016
*TW*

BFP #1: 11/26/2016 - MC: 12/6/2016
BFP #2: 3/9/2017 - CP: 3/10/2017
08/2017: DH's SA = normal
08/2017: Low progesterone (4.6) all other BW normal
11/2017: HSG Clear; Pelvic Ultrasound Normal; and AMH, FSH, and Estradiol normal
12/2017: 1,000mg Metformin
12/2017: 50mg Clomid + TI = BFN
01/2018: 100mg Clomid + TI = BFN
01/2018: RE Consult
03/2018: 5mg Letrozole + 50 units Gonal-F + 500 μg Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #3: 4/1/2018 - CP: 4/4/2018
04/2018: 5mg Letrozole + Gonal-F + Ovidrel + IUI = BFP #4: 5/2/18
Pregnancy Ticker
BusinessWifetinjp78Augusta108

Re: Intro (TW loss)

  • Welcome! Good luck on this cycle and congrats on the weigh loss :) I heard Letrozole was suppose to be better then clomid so hopefully you won't need the gonal-f!

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

    KariAnn323BusinessWifetinjp78
  • @KariAnn323 Welcome and sorry for your losses and that you find yourself in this IF group. We never got a chance to do TI or IUIs ... we’re AMA (37) and MFI(low count and morph) so it was straight to IVF for us. Wish you the best on your upcoming treatment!

    Me 38 & DH 43 
    ***TW 1 MC 1998**
    TTC # 1 2017

    MFI/Septate Uterus

    Dec 17 IVF # 1 29 Retrieved, 25 Mature , 21 Fertilized w/ICSI, 12 made to day 5
    5 PGS normal(1 male and 4 females) and 3 mosaics(MORE FEMALES)

    Resection of uterine septum 1/22/18

    FET # 1 - 11/6/18 = BFP , EDD 7/25/19




    KariAnn323tinjp78BusinessWife
  • @KariAnn323 Hi and Welcome :) I'm so sorry to hear of your losses. I tried several rounds of Letrozole - I didn't have any response to Clomid but Letrozole worked much better. As far as I remember it made me a little moody - not terribly so - but just watch out for it! Best of luck with your journey <3
    **History in Spoiler**
    Me 39, DH 40
    Married Oct 2010, TTC ~7yrs
    Seeing RE since Spring 2013
    Clomid - no response
    Letrozole (6 months) 2015 
    Laperoscopy/Hysteroscopy in 2015
    Puregon injectibles + trigger x5 in 2016 - all BFN
    Started IVF March 2017 - 25 follies, 9 eggs, 3 fertilised, 1 survived-> frozen due to hyper stimulation of ovaries
    FET May 16th 2017, BFP May 27th 2017, m/c @ 9wks
    IVF #2 February 2018 - 16 eggs, 8 fertilised, 3 frozen embabies
    Awaiting FET April 2018 - cancelled (cyst)
    FET May 2018, BFP June 2nd 2018, m/c @ 8wks
    FET October 2018 - BFN
    Final FET - late November 2018


    KariAnn323BusinessWife
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards