cerclage — The Bump
High-Risk Pregnancy

cerclage

hey ladies! i'm looking for other ladies who have had a cervical cerclage. I lost my son at 19w last April and am now pregnant again. I just spoke with my high risk OB today and he will be placing a cerclage at 14w - i'm super nervous and looking for any ladies who have had one.... 


Me: 36 years old   DH: 42 years old
Married: 05.2012  
TW:
TTC #1 Since April 2016
HSG/FSH/AMH/E2/SA all normal DX: unexplained IF

spontaneous BFP 01/01/2017-  Alexander was born sleeping 04/13/2017 at 19w1d  ic/chorio
September 2017 HSG #2 & Gonal-F/Femara/Ovidrel/IUI #1 = ep (Salpingectomy of left fallopian tube)
spontaneous BFP 01/02/2018  EDD Aug 30th  It's a GIRL!
Cerclage placed on 03/02BabyFruit Ticker  Cerclage removal 08/02

Re: cerclage

  • I had one placed at 14 weeks. Procedure was very quick. I'm now 22 weeks. Let me know what questions you have.
  • edited January 2018
    @april09bride Hi! did you take any specific precautions to try to prevent infection? i think that is one of my biggest worries :/
    Me: 36 years old   DH: 42 years old
    Married: 05.2012  
    TW:
    TTC #1 Since April 2016
    HSG/FSH/AMH/E2/SA all normal DX: unexplained IF

    spontaneous BFP 01/01/2017-  Alexander was born sleeping 04/13/2017 at 19w1d  ic/chorio
    September 2017 HSG #2 & Gonal-F/Femara/Ovidrel/IUI #1 = ep (Salpingectomy of left fallopian tube)
    spontaneous BFP 01/02/2018  EDD Aug 30th  It's a GIRL!
    Cerclage placed on 03/02BabyFruit Ticker  Cerclage removal 08/02
  • Loading the player...
  • I've had 2 PPROMs so my MFM wanted me to do a preventive cerclage this time. I haven't been diagnosed with incompetent cervix but I feel better having it. In both my previous pregnancies I was diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis, which may have played a role in my water breaking (I also had placenta previa last time with bleeding leading up to pprom). Going into this pregnancy my plan was to do biweekly cervical checks starting at 16 weeks and to take prophylactic antibiotics starting at 12 weeks but my mfm talked me out of it. Instead I got the cerclage (tough decision without a definitive diagnosis) at 14 weeks and I have swabs done every 4 weeks to test for infection and urine test for uti's. So far all tests have been negative for infection. I also take additional vitamin c, vitamin d, and a probiotic, which I believe has helped ward off infection. I still have a ways to go but am hopeful I will get to take home this baby. Let me know if you have any other questions.
    Poshdiamond
  • @harleyquinn0621 Congratulations!!! So happy for you and wishing you the best this pregnancy :) 

    Me: 27 years old            DH: 27 years old
    Type 1 Diabetes since 2001, MTHFR hetero A1298T
    Dogs: Raider 4 yrs, Dex 4 yrs
    Married in July 2014
    TTC #1 since late Feb 2016
    BFP #1 3/29/16     MMC: 5/5/16
    BFP #2 7/6/16    SCH, D&C 8/4/16
    BFP #3 12/26/16     EDD: 9/6/17
    My Chart / My Diabetes/Pregnancy Blog
    My Type 1/TTC/Pregnancy Podcast: 
    Juicebox Podcast Episode 118
    A1Cs:
    1/12/16 6.7%
    5/25/16 6.0%
    11/2/16 6.1%
    3/22/16 5.8%
    4/27/17 5.4%
    6/13/17 5.3%
               
    "Sugar Fancy Tutu"
  • edited January 2018
    @april09bride thank you for sharing all that info!! i know my dr is sending me home with some antibiotics, i believe a weeks worth after the procedure (i insisted) but i will start taking the additional vitamins ahead of time. I also know he will be testing me for group b strep prior to placing the cerclage, i'm hoping that comes back negative.  


    @Sugargirl1019 Hi !!  <3 thank you,  I hope you and the baby are doing well !
    Me: 36 years old   DH: 42 years old
    Married: 05.2012  
    TW:
    TTC #1 Since April 2016
    HSG/FSH/AMH/E2/SA all normal DX: unexplained IF

    spontaneous BFP 01/01/2017-  Alexander was born sleeping 04/13/2017 at 19w1d  ic/chorio
    September 2017 HSG #2 & Gonal-F/Femara/Ovidrel/IUI #1 = ep (Salpingectomy of left fallopian tube)
    spontaneous BFP 01/02/2018  EDD Aug 30th  It's a GIRL!
    Cerclage placed on 03/02BabyFruit Ticker  Cerclage removal 08/02
    Sugargirl1019
  • I was just given IV antibiotics during the procedure but wasn't sent home with any. I understand your concern for sure. If you have any questions on what to expect after just let me know. :)
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards