New- back to the boards after 4 years. Looking for a place to belong. Kids and loss mentioned — The Bump
Infertility

New- back to the boards after 4 years. Looking for a place to belong. Kids and loss mentioned

Hi all! My name is Vicki and I’m 35 with two crazy boys. I’m hoping to join once again if you all will have me? I haven’t been on here since I think 2014-15 after I had my second. Both my boys I had via iui with stims. I had my first bfp in my life this past June while being on absoletly nothing in 8 plus years. After the shock I called shady grove to get on progesterone hoping to keep things going but ended at 8 weeks right before my ultra sound. After getting past that feeling like it was a miracle and my doctors telling me no chance it will ever work on it’s own, I decided to start the process for Ivf. Fast forward to October - my doctors started me on ovasitrol and on vacation I found out I was pregnant again so they called in progesterone. The day we returned home I was to do my genetic testing for ivf but instead they did blood test. Pregnant but levels to low to stop the progesterone and let it pass. So once again I felt like it was a gift from god and felt angry for believing anything different. Now it’s january and I just got my coverage approved - never had fertility coverage in my life so it will nice not to be broke when I have a child this time around god willing. Please let me know if I’m posting in the wrong place!! Really looking forward to chatting now that I’m about to start this crazy ride at 35 with crazy emotions that come with it.

Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

Hopeful_momtosh24tinjp78Orlaa

Re: New- back to the boards after 4 years. Looking for a place to belong. Kids and loss mentioned

  • How exciting that you had success with an iui! And now you have ivf coverage too that's always a nice surprise!! I was OOP for it all! We take what we can get!
    I'm so sorry for your recent losses that's so very hard!! It must've been so exciting conceiving naturally knowing how difficult it is in infertility land.  Glad you're able to get started again.  I'm sure you'll find an IVF board that you can join here for added support as well.  I believe there is a February ivf board already started.  Best of luck to you! 
    History of TTC in spoiler box
    TTC since 2014
    Unexplained Infertility - but I am 40...Low AMH .30
    7 - IUI (50mg-150mg Clomid) Feb - August 2016 all BFN 
    IVF#1 August 2016 (Antagonist protocol 4/5 eggs) Cancelled cycle :( RE thought I would get at least 10.
    IVF#2 Sept 2016 (microdose luporn pro - disappearing follies, ONLY ONE, convert to IUI) BFN
    IVF#3 November 2016 (4 ER, 3 F,  3DT)-BFP  with TWINS // MC both at almost 10wks  :'( 
    IVF#4 March 2017 //EPP  (10 ER (1 wonky so 9 ER) 7F, 3B (5AB, (2)5BB) PGS tested- ALL abnormal  :'( 
    IVF#5 April 2017 // EPP (7 ER, 7F yes! 6B) 2/5 day 4/6 day - 2 PGS normal! yes!! :)
    IVF#6 May 2017 // Antagonist didn't have time for Estrogen Priming...(4 ER, 3 F, 3B) (5AB, (2) 5BB) 2 PGS normal, yes!! :)
    IVF#7 June 2017 // EPP praying this is it and then on to an FET!

    tinjp78
  • mcgeevamcgeeva member
    edited January 2018
    Thank you! Yes we didn’t have coverage for the iui’s in the past and definitely had good luck but definitely believe it was due to stims since that’s all I responded to. Nothing else ever made me ovulate. Thanks for having me!

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

    tinjp78
  • Loading the player...
  • Welcome! We have some similarities in our stories. After seeing an RE while trying to conceive my DS, DH and I decided to not use any protection once he was born to "see what happened". We weren't really considering going back to the RE since we found it so stressful the first time around. Four and a half years later, we had a spontaneous BFP - I was ecstatic at the miracle! Unfortunately, I lost her at 9+1 due to a large SCH. The loss really gave DH and I a kick in the pants to get back to treatments so we started back with an RE last January. After a year of IUIs and another loss, we just finished our first IVF cycle - something we NEVER thought we'd do! We have 10 frozen blasts and I'm prepping for a FET right now :) Awesome that you have insurance coverage this time around!!! GL with your IVF cycle and I really hope it brings you your take home baby. 
    Me: 35 I DH: 38
    *TW loss and children mentioned*
    DD:2006 | Dx: Unexplained Secondary Infertility | DS: 2011

    TFAS since 2012

    Oct 16: Spontaneous BFP | m/c @ 9w1d (massive SCH) | D&C
    Apr 17: IUI #1 = BFN
    May 17: IUI #2 = BFN
    Jun 17: IUI #3 = Late BFP (18 DPO) | NMC 17Jul17 @ ~6w
    Aug 17: IUI #4 = Cancelled due to premature ovulation | TI = BFN
    Sep 17: IUI #5 = Cancelled due to overstimulation (10+ follies)
    Nov 17: IVF #1 = Cancelled due to non-IF related health issue | TI = BFN
    Dec 17: IVF #1 = Puregon 200, Menopur 75, Orgalutran, Suprefact trigger due to OHSS risk | 22R, 18M, 16F, 10B frozen  
    Feb 18: FET #1 (medicated) = BFN
    Mar 18: FET #2 (natural cycle) = CP (beta 1: 54; beta 2: 0)
    Apr 18: FET #3 (natural cycle) = cancelled due to missed ovulation
    Apr 18: FET #3 (natural cycle) = BFP! Beta 1: 201  Beta 2: 585 Beta 3: 3254 Beta 4: 9715 U/S 19May - one bean measuring on track with a HB of 125!
    EDD: 07Jan2019 Team Green
    My Rainbow Baby Boy born 03Jan2019 <3 

    bpietroniccotinjp78Hopeful_mom
  • mcgeevamcgeeva member
    edited January 2018
    tosh24 - Sounds so familiar :) This will be my first time doing ivf myself. Since I’m 35 now and it didn’t work out twice in the past 6 months, I don’t think I can handle another one not working so rather up my chances with ivf by testing my eggs. Can I ask did you do a mock transfer before stating stims? I started the process for ivf in October when I didn’t have insurance and took a huge loan out but ended up stoping the process when I found out my company changed policies to get insuanrce in my own for the coverage. Now we are having the freak out that we just got insurance and it’s bascially starting over again with this three month process. I’m also nervous even with having insurance now we are doing one cycle because we can’t afford more with the meds. Also stupid question, how do we know what ivf group to be in?

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

  • @mcgeeva No, I never did a mock transfer. I've read some research that says pregnancy rates are improved by mock transfers, but I know not all doctors agree on that. There are also some studies that have said that doing a mock transfer in cycles prior to the actual ET cycle isn't recommended because the measurements that they take for embryo placement may not be the same when it comes time to actually transfer an embryo (your uterus can shift for many different reasons like exercise, being pushed by swollen ovaries during stimming, etc.). I would ask your clinic if they can do a mock transfer in the room right before they do the actual transfer. If you've recently had an SHG, HSG, and/or a hysteroscopy and been given the "all clear", then the only concern should be measurements for embryo placement. If they can do the mock transfer the same day, that would also cut a entire cycle off your wait time. Are you doing PGS testing?

    Do you know when you will be stimming? Even if you're not transferring that cycle and doing a FET at a later date,  you can join the IVF month thread based upon when you're stimming and going for your ER so that you will be moving through the same process as other ladies at the same time. I starting stimming in late December and my ER ended up being Jan 2nd, so I kind of dabbled in both the December and January IVF threads. I didn't do a fresh transfer and am looking at a February FET, so now I also post in the Feb FET thread. The month threads usually pop up one to two months before so if you're stimming in March, for example, there may not be a March thread created yet but it will make an appearance soon :)
    Me: 35 I DH: 38
    *TW loss and children mentioned*
    DD:2006 | Dx: Unexplained Secondary Infertility | DS: 2011

    TFAS since 2012

    Oct 16: Spontaneous BFP | m/c @ 9w1d (massive SCH) | D&C
    Apr 17: IUI #1 = BFN
    May 17: IUI #2 = BFN
    Jun 17: IUI #3 = Late BFP (18 DPO) | NMC 17Jul17 @ ~6w
    Aug 17: IUI #4 = Cancelled due to premature ovulation | TI = BFN
    Sep 17: IUI #5 = Cancelled due to overstimulation (10+ follies)
    Nov 17: IVF #1 = Cancelled due to non-IF related health issue | TI = BFN
    Dec 17: IVF #1 = Puregon 200, Menopur 75, Orgalutran, Suprefact trigger due to OHSS risk | 22R, 18M, 16F, 10B frozen  
    Feb 18: FET #1 (medicated) = BFN
    Mar 18: FET #2 (natural cycle) = CP (beta 1: 54; beta 2: 0)
    Apr 18: FET #3 (natural cycle) = cancelled due to missed ovulation
    Apr 18: FET #3 (natural cycle) = BFP! Beta 1: 201  Beta 2: 585 Beta 3: 3254 Beta 4: 9715 U/S 19May - one bean measuring on track with a HB of 125!
    EDD: 07Jan2019 Team Green
    My Rainbow Baby Boy born 03Jan2019 <3 

  • You can join any month u think u like.  Everyone is welcoming and cycles overlap.  I was banking embryos and I think I joined 5 FET boards while cycling thinking each month that was it and I was going for it and it wasn't till the 5th month I actually did the transfer.  I still keep up with quite a few from all the cycles as they were lovely.  Lurk on some boards and see where u feel comfortable chiming in.
    History of TTC in spoiler box
    TTC since 2014
    Unexplained Infertility - but I am 40...Low AMH .30
    7 - IUI (50mg-150mg Clomid) Feb - August 2016 all BFN 
    IVF#1 August 2016 (Antagonist protocol 4/5 eggs) Cancelled cycle :( RE thought I would get at least 10.
    IVF#2 Sept 2016 (microdose luporn pro - disappearing follies, ONLY ONE, convert to IUI) BFN
    IVF#3 November 2016 (4 ER, 3 F,  3DT)-BFP  with TWINS // MC both at almost 10wks  :'( 
    IVF#4 March 2017 //EPP  (10 ER (1 wonky so 9 ER) 7F, 3B (5AB, (2)5BB) PGS tested- ALL abnormal  :'( 
    IVF#5 April 2017 // EPP (7 ER, 7F yes! 6B) 2/5 day 4/6 day - 2 PGS normal! yes!! :)
    IVF#6 May 2017 // Antagonist didn't have time for Estrogen Priming...(4 ER, 3 F, 3B) (5AB, (2) 5BB) 2 PGS normal, yes!! :)
    IVF#7 June 2017 // EPP praying this is it and then on to an FET!

    tosh24
  • Thanks ladies!!! I will start lurking maybe join when I get my protocol in the next week :)

    @tosh24 so I had an HSG in October and all was clear. They told me today I don’t have the option not to do the mock transfer which will be the norm day 7-15 mock transfer date. So I’m guessing after that I won’t start stims until late feb early March which blows. I’m doing PGS because if possible even though I know nothing is a guarantee I want to have a lesser chance of another miscarriage. 

    Married: 5/09 ~ TTC Since: 10/10 ~ PCOS ~ Progesterone from 10/10 - 2/11 ~ HSG on 3/18 - Clear ~ Started Metformin 1000mg & Clomid 50mg 2/11 ~ Metformin upped to 1500mg 4/6 ~ 6/7 Now going to SG and put on Clomid, Ovidrel, Gonal F, Prometrium, Estrace ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP!!!!!! March 6th our little man was born. 

    6/17/13 - Ovidrel, Follistim, Prometrium ~ IUI #1 7/2 = BFP! March 17th our St. Pattys day baby arrived

    10/29/17 - Started process for IVF, got pregnant & miscarried a 2nd time since summer. 2/22 started stims - Menopur, Gonal F, Cetrotide - retrieval 3/6 - , PIO, estrace 3xday - FET 4/18 = Beta 1: 616; Beta 2: 1342 = BFP 

    Hopeful_mom
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards