BFP, now what? - Page 2 — The Bump
February 2018 Moms

BFP, now what?

2»

Re: BFP, now what?

  • My back hurts all day, every day.  I have a heating pad at home and in my office.  Anybody else having back pain like that?  

    Also, had my 2nd blood draw today but have to wait until Monday to find out if it doubled.  I hate waiting!!
    So far no to the back pain, sorry you're going thru that! Yes, the waiting game. Going for my 2nd blood draw and progesterone testing tomorrow morning, which means I will probably have to wait until Tuesday for results!
    When was your first draw @snoelle417?  Funny how now 3 days seems like an eternity?  

    The nurse said if they happened to get mine late today she would call me before she left.
    Yes, silly isn't it? First draw was 5/31 so I'll pop in tomorrow morning first thing. Followed by the dentist and then a wax. It'll be a morning of torture! Hope you get yours soon!
    I did my first draw on 5/31 as well.  Not looking good for today since the nurses leave in 25 minutes.  What were your baseline numbers @snoelle417?
    Not sure honestly! 39 maybe? Trying to make sense of the doctor's message on mychart, but unfortunately the lab results aren't posted yet.
    Did they do your progesterone too?  My HCG was 88 which she said is normal and in the same ballpark as yours.  My progesterone was really up there.  My doctor likes 1300 and mine was 1700.  I'm guessing that's a good sign.
    They haven't tested progesterone yet- so Tuesday should be very telling! FX for us both!!
    Got my results from Friday!  Went from 88 to 330 in two days!  Yay!!  Have you gotten your results from Saturday yet @snoelle417?
    Just came here to share mine! Went from 39 to 147, progesterone is also good. So far so good-- FX!! 
    Yay!!!  Yours went way up too!!  That's awesome!  I have to get a 4th blood draw on Wednesday.  Are you doing that many?
    Tomorrrow's my first appointment with the nurse, so they'll be ordering a blood panel. Not sure if or for how long they will continue to test HCG. For now, I'll take this as a mini victory!
    Appointment with the nurse went great! She addressed all my concerns and I definitely feel satisfied. Did more bloodwork today, but won't continue draws to test HCG. U/S in 2 weeks at 6wks+ then first appointment with the doctor at 10wks mid July. Keep me posted on your numbers!! 
    I have been looking all day to see if you posted!  Glad to hear your appointment went well.  

    AFM having a 4th draw tomorrow.  My HCG went from 330 to 1,039 on the third one.  Nurse said depending on what my levels come back at tomorrow he may want to do an ultrasound on Friday.  I'm a little anxious.  She said bc of my age (35) sometimes he likes to check on things early and make sure there is nothing like an ectopic pregnancy.  Now I'm paranoid he thinks something is wrong.
    That's so good to hear! I bet it's nerve wracking, but it's great the doctor is being proactive! You'll feel so much better making it thru the U/S. As much as I am excited for an early U/S, I don't want it to be too early to see LO or a HB. Just need to stay positive, I'll definitely be checking in on you! 
    Thanks!!  I'll be looking for your updates too.
    snoelle417
  • I'll likely schedule an appt. with the OB practice in a couple weeks, mostly for the MFM referral for the Harmony test. I'll let my midwife (with my last baby) know in a month or so, after the dating ultrasound. I usually have dual care up to a certain point, and switch to my midwife for the rest of my care after the level II ultrasound.
    G 12.04 | E 11.06 | D 11.08  | H 12.09 | R 11.14 | Expecting #6 2.16.18.



  • Loading the player...
  • Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
  • snoelle417snoelle417 member
    edited June 2017
    Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
    He's right, that's almost double! Try not to freak out. What levels does he want to see before the US? Normal 6wk range is 1080+ so you're definitely there! Sorry and hang in there. The worst thing you can do is worry. Keep me posted and FX!! And yes, it's completely normal to be freaked out!!

    ETA- to answer actual question
    image
  • Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
    He's right, that's almost double! Try not to freak out. What levels does he want to see before the US? Normal 6wk range is 1080+ so you're definitely there! Sorry and hang in there. The worst thing you can do is worry. Keep me posted and FX!! And yes, it's completely normal to be freaked out!!

    ETA- to answer actual question
    He wants it 2,000 before he will do the US.  Logical me says it's fine.  1st time pregnant me is all crazy lol
    snoelle417
  • Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
    Good luck. That would seem scary. I seem to remember this happening with a bunch of people on my previous birth month groups and when it was "close enough"  that was a normal response and lots of good outcomes. I hope for the same for you! It's hard not to over analyze every single thing though.

     DD born Oct 2011 - DS#1 born Jan 2014 - DS#2 born Apr 2015 - DS#3 born Sept 2016 - LO#5 due Feb 7, 2018

  • Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
    He's right, that's almost double! Try not to freak out. What levels does he want to see before the US? Normal 6wk range is 1080+ so you're definitely there! Sorry and hang in there. The worst thing you can do is worry. Keep me posted and FX!! And yes, it's completely normal to be freaked out!!

    ETA- to answer actual question
    He wants it 2,000 before he will do the US.  Logical me says it's fine.  1st time pregnant me is all crazy lol
    You're right there!! Hang in there, everything is scary at this point. Try your best to say positive. FX you get to see that little flicker and hear your LO's HB very soon!
    image
    chucksmom15
  • Thanks for all the reassurance everyone!!!  @Megzb510 that makes me feel much better.
    BusinessWife
  • I know what you mean @garykayla.  My 8 week is not until June 29th and it seems like forever.  My blood work was good though.  Going back to the vampire tomorrow and Monday.
    Just scheduled my first appointment, July 18th! JULY 18TH! My midwife doesn't see her patients until 10-12 weeks. Irritated to say the least, this is going to be a looooong ride.
    I can't go see my doctor until 10 weeks, too! It's killing me because I want to shout the news from the rooftop, but I feel like I can't unless I know everything is fine. 
  • I know what you mean @garykayla.  My 8 week is not until June 29th and it seems like forever.  My blood work was good though.  Going back to the vampire tomorrow and Monday.
    Just scheduled my first appointment, July 18th! JULY 18TH! My midwife doesn't see her patients until 10-12 weeks. Irritated to say the least, this is going to be a looooong ride.
    I can't go see my doctor until 10 weeks, too! It's killing me because I want to shout the news from the rooftop, but I feel like I can't unless I know everything is fine. 
    It's torture right? So, I ended up calling my OB and she was much more proactive and wants a US between 6-7weeks, so I feel much better!
    image
    chucksmom15
  • Same! Not our parents though, we're not close, but our best friends know!
  • @krjones328 not sure what OB you are going to but may grant sees their patients between 6-8 weeks if you want to get in earlier! I've used them my past two preganacies and I recommend them to everyone!! I go on Wednesday for my first appointment 
  • MrsN622 said:
    @krjones328 not sure what OB you are going to but may grant sees their patients between 6-8 weeks if you want to get in earlier! I've used them my past two preganacies and I recommend them to everyone!! I go on Wednesday for my first appointment 
    I'll give them a call! 
    MrsN622
  • I called my OB's personal cell today to tell her the good news! She is a client of mine (I am a massage therapist) and have known her since her residency. So she is having me do an estimation due date u/s in 2 weeks! Also to see if I have multiples because I took 150mg of Clomid. I don't see her until week 10, 11 or 12, so I'm totally stoked for the early ultrasound. 

    Fingers crossed for everyone!
  • I have my first appt. with the NP on June 19th, which basically consists of taking down my history, confirming the pregnancy, etc. Then hopefully schedule the dating u/s so I can get a referral to the MFM specialist for the Harmony test in week 10.
    G 12.04 | E 11.06 | D 11.08  | H 12.09 | R 11.14 | Expecting #6 2.16.18.



  • Megzb510 said:
    Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
    He's right, that's almost double! Try not to freak out. What levels does he want to see before the US? Normal 6wk range is 1080+ so you're definitely there! Sorry and hang in there. The worst thing you can do is worry. Keep me posted and FX!! And yes, it's completely normal to be freaked out!!

    ETA- to answer actual question
    He wants it 2,000 before he will do the US.  Logical me says it's fine.  1st time pregnant me is all crazy lol
    You're right there!! Hang in there, everything is scary at this point. Try your best to say positive. FX you get to see that little flicker and hear your LO's HB very soon!
    I know many REs just want to see the number grow by 60%

    also as the levels get higher the doubling time gets longer. I read this somewhere:

    If your hCG levels are below 1,200, they can take 48 to 72 hours.

    If your hCG levels are 1,200 to 6,000, they can typically take up to 96 hours to double.

    If your hCG levels are above 6,000, your levels may take 96 hours (four days!) or more to double and still be perfectly normal.

    Got my results!  HCG went up to 5,041 and progesterone is up to 1760.  Ultrasound tomorrow!  So relieved!!!  
    Megzb510
  • Megzb510 said:
    Ok I am freaking out a little.  Got the results from my 4th blood draw.  My numbers have been tripling and they were not double this time (88 to 330 to 1193 to 1984).  My doctor said it was almost double so he's fine with my levels but I have to get another blood draw and once I hit a specific level he will do an ultrasound.  Nurse said ultrasound is routine bc I am 35.  I haven't had much in the way of cramping and no spotting or bleeding.   I know I should be ok with my doctor being ok but it's normal that I'm a little freaked out right???
    He's right, that's almost double! Try not to freak out. What levels does he want to see before the US? Normal 6wk range is 1080+ so you're definitely there! Sorry and hang in there. The worst thing you can do is worry. Keep me posted and FX!! And yes, it's completely normal to be freaked out!!

    ETA- to answer actual question
    He wants it 2,000 before he will do the US.  Logical me says it's fine.  1st time pregnant me is all crazy lol
    You're right there!! Hang in there, everything is scary at this point. Try your best to say positive. FX you get to see that little flicker and hear your LO's HB very soon!
    I know many REs just want to see the number grow by 60%

    also as the levels get higher the doubling time gets longer. I read this somewhere:

    If your hCG levels are below 1,200, they can take 48 to 72 hours.

    If your hCG levels are 1,200 to 6,000, they can typically take up to 96 hours to double.

    If your hCG levels are above 6,000, your levels may take 96 hours (four days!) or more to double and still be perfectly normal.

    Got my results!  HCG went up to 5,041 and progesterone is up to 1760.  Ultrasound tomorrow!  So relieved!!!  
    Stuck in the box... That is awesome news, I've been thinking about you

     DD born Oct 2011 - DS#1 born Jan 2014 - DS#2 born Apr 2015 - DS#3 born Sept 2016 - LO#5 due Feb 7, 2018

  • Thanks @sabriel1!  I have been nervous all weekend.  I was very surprised and extremely thankful of how much it jumped.  
    snoelle417
  • Thanks @sabriel1!  I have been nervous all weekend.  I was very surprised and extremely thankful of how much it jumped.  
    YAY!! Congrats!! Happy to hear. Have a fantastic US tomorrow! 
    image
  • Thanks @sabriel1!  I have been nervous all weekend.  I was very surprised and extremely thankful of how much it jumped.  
    YAY!! Congrats!! Happy to hear. Have a fantastic US tomorrow! 
    Thanks @snoelle417 Isn't yours coming up soon?
    snoelle417
  • Thanks @sabriel1!  I have been nervous all weekend.  I was very surprised and extremely thankful of how much it jumped.  
    YAY!! Congrats!! Happy to hear. Have a fantastic US tomorrow! 
    Thanks @snoelle417 Isn't yours coming up soon?
    Next Weds! 
    image
    chucksmom15
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards