Randoms - Week of 2/6 - Page 2 — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

Randoms - Week of 2/6

2»

Re: Randoms - Week of 2/6

  • @hopetobeashraderfam My hospital tour is scheduled for when I'm 27 weeks but all my classes are during early-mid 3rd trimester, except for my breastfeeding class which is unfortunately not going to be until a couple weeks before I'm due (because the other offerings conflicted with other classes)!
    ***BFP & Child Warning***

    Me: 34, DH: 38 ~ TTC since 2014
    IUI #1-3 (Nov 2015, Feb 2016, May 2016) = BFNs
    IVF ER (July 2016) = 7 PGS normal embryos
    FET #1 (Sept 2016) = BFP! DD born 5/30/17
    FET #2 (April 2019) = BFN
    FET #3 (July 2019) = BFP! DS born 3/27/20
  • This is really random. Has anyone started using Shea's Cocoa Butter? I did just to try and prevent any stretch marks and because it's thicker and good in these Iowa winters. HOWEVER - thicker = hard to get out of the darn bottle. Plus their bottles are made of hard plastic. Squeezing is becoming a morning chore. I've heard from a friend the pump isn't any better b/c it's thick. Anyone have a tip??
    *** TW**

    Me: 37, DH:39
    Met: 2002 | Married: 2004 | TTC since January 2014
    July 2015: MMC @ 9 wks | August 2015: Chemical
    March, April, May & June 2016: Medicated IUIs | BFN 
    August 2016: Started Stims 8/22
    September 2016: Egg Retrieval 9/4 | 13 Mature Eggs | 10 Fertilized | 3 Blastocytes | 1 PGS Normal Embaby 
    November 7, 2016: FET - BFP!
    EDD 7/25/17
    Zoey Alexis born 7/25/17 @ 12:39 PM | 7lbs 14oz | 19 inches
  • Loading the player...
  • kelrauhkelrauh member
    edited February 2017
    @byrneme - I am curious on this too. In the last week I have gotten a lot of stretch marks I just got some really dark ones yesterday. I'm not going to lie I was a bit excited to get them because that means the little ones are growing lots and I'm far enough along to get them. But I may want to try to prevent getting too many. 

    **Trigger warning**

    Age: 25 DH: 28 Together since 2011, Married May 2014 and TTC since April 2015

    MFI (3% morphology) 

    3/16 - IUI with femara & ovidrel - BFN

    4/16 - IUI with femara & ovidrel - BFN

    6/16 IUI with femara & ovidrel - BFN

    8/19/16 - IVF - 

    • Retrieval 9/4
    • Transfer 9/6
    • 9/16 - BFP 1st Beta -110 
    • 9/20 - 2nd beta - 762
    • TWINS!!!! EDD 5/28/2017

  • @byrneme I believe Palmer's make a version in a tub. They also have an oil I have heard good things about.
    JWatt5
  • I used coconut oil and got very few stretch marks. One thing I have heard though is that your tendency to get stretch marks or not is more about genetics. So use the creams and stuff, but don't spend too much money on miracle cures.

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
    AandDM2014nellin-2
  • Thanks @mjacks16, I'll check out the tub. I actually have the oil and it's okay for night but it's, well, really oily so it's messy!!

    @dragonfaerie , coconut oil really is the cure all isn't it???? I never thought to try it but I have a large jar so may break into it if I have to.
    *** TW**

    Me: 37, DH:39
    Met: 2002 | Married: 2004 | TTC since January 2014
    July 2015: MMC @ 9 wks | August 2015: Chemical
    March, April, May & June 2016: Medicated IUIs | BFN 
    August 2016: Started Stims 8/22
    September 2016: Egg Retrieval 9/4 | 13 Mature Eggs | 10 Fertilized | 3 Blastocytes | 1 PGS Normal Embaby 
    November 7, 2016: FET - BFP!
    EDD 7/25/17
    Zoey Alexis born 7/25/17 @ 12:39 PM | 7lbs 14oz | 19 inches
  • @byrneme haha, yes, it totally is! I use it as a nipple cream too cuz then it's safe for him and it works well

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
    nellin-2
  • clt2pwm11clt2pwm11 member
    edited February 2017
    Trigger alert: upsetting NICU experience

    @wifeinraleigh28 Charlie is alive today, and I am so thankful. Last night I was doing kangaroo care with him, and he had a lung spasm. I kinda had this feeling we were taking a step backward because things just felt off all day, but then he had the spasm and my husband and I were certain he was gone. We got ushered into the grief room, the code cart came out, there were ten people around him. He turned a scary scary color. It was terrifying. We just clung to each other and sobbed. They managed to bring him back up, and he had a good day today, but it was deeply, deeply unsettling. The Dr. Did another echo today (they were giving him medicine to close his PDA) and unfortunately the PDA was even larger than before even with meds(which, like I said, I knew something wasn't right because he was having more frequent spells), so they are planning a surgery this week to close the PDA. Once that is done, his spells should decrease considerably. Three days ago I was scared about the surgery but after last night, I want it done and done now.

    As much as I wanted to be near him today, emotionally I needed a break. I visited him three times today but went out for coffee and took a long nap. This experience combined with the post-partum emotions is one heck of a roller coaster. I hope I can report something happier next week.
    DX PCOS + mild male factor
    TTC since Dec. 2015
    Current Treatment: Metformin, Provera, Letrozole, Trigger, IUI
    Past Treatment: Clomid + Metformin x 3 BFN
    Letrozole 5 mg + Trigger shot + IUI = BFP!
    Beta confirmed 8/22
    EDD 5/1/17
  • @clt2pwm11 how incredibly terrifying. I am so sorry that you are going through this. Now that we are all thinking about you and your family. Sending a ton of prayers for a successful surgery and no more scares like that. 
    *** TW**

    Me: 37, DH:39
    Met: 2002 | Married: 2004 | TTC since January 2014
    July 2015: MMC @ 9 wks | August 2015: Chemical
    March, April, May & June 2016: Medicated IUIs | BFN 
    August 2016: Started Stims 8/22
    September 2016: Egg Retrieval 9/4 | 13 Mature Eggs | 10 Fertilized | 3 Blastocytes | 1 PGS Normal Embaby 
    November 7, 2016: FET - BFP!
    EDD 7/25/17
    Zoey Alexis born 7/25/17 @ 12:39 PM | 7lbs 14oz | 19 inches
  • @clt2pwm11 Oh my gosh, I'm so sorry to read how bad a day you've had. I really hope things turn around for Charlie and that surgery helps him feel better quickly.
    About us:
    Me - 28, Lean PCOS
    DH - 31
    Married June 2010, TTC since March 2014
    Blog: ourbinarystar.com

    FET cycle #3 Transfer July 28th 2016, Triplets born healthy on February 26th 2017 at 33w1d!

  • Oh @clt2pwm11, what an awful scary day you had. It hurts my heart readying that, so I can only imagine how it hurts yours.
    Ill keep you in my thoughts and prayers that Charlie is getting better fast after surgery. Keep us posted if you want.
    Glad you took a coffee break and a nap, you need to be strong to be able to keep going. Hang in there mummy, you both are one tough cookie xoxo

    **********************************************************************************************************************************

    Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers Lilypie Maternity tickers



  • Question: has anyone heard of @adrianac1982?

    **********************************************************************************************************************************

    Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers Lilypie Maternity tickers



  • @clt2pwm11 - I am so sorry charlie had a rough day. I have been doing a lot of research on preemies and what they have to go through to prepare myself for when the twins come. PDAs are extremely common and from what I read the surgery is a very fast routine procedure. I know that no procedure will seem routine when it is your tiny baby but these doctors do this often. I hope he does great in surgery and you don't have any more scary days like yesterday. He is a fighter and has made it this far, he will be okay. Hang in there mama you are doing great. 

    **Trigger warning**

    Age: 25 DH: 28 Together since 2011, Married May 2014 and TTC since April 2015

    MFI (3% morphology) 

    3/16 - IUI with femara & ovidrel - BFN

    4/16 - IUI with femara & ovidrel - BFN

    6/16 IUI with femara & ovidrel - BFN

    8/19/16 - IVF - 

    • Retrieval 9/4
    • Transfer 9/6
    • 9/16 - BFP 1st Beta -110 
    • 9/20 - 2nd beta - 762
    • TWINS!!!! EDD 5/28/2017

  • @tvh1982 Nope, haven't heard from her. I see she was last active 1/10. Hope all is well, I think about her family often. 
    ****Siggy TW****
    natural pregnancy: 2008 
    Me: 28 (Hypothyroid), DH: 35
    Together since: 2010
    Married: 2013
    TTC: 2013
    Infertility: severe MFI, low AMH (0.5)
    Met RE: January 2016
    ER: 3/14 (4 follies, 6 eggs retrieved, 2 fertilized)
    fresh 3dt of 2 embryos= BFP (1 implanted)
    EDD w/ baby boy= 12/6/16
  • @kelrauh It is "routine" but it is one of those that if ANYTHING goes wrong, his little life is over. They've scheduled the surgery for 6:30 a.m. tomorrow. We are praying the verse in Psalm 33 that says to have courage and the Lord will strengthen your heart. Mostly, I need to courage and faith to trust that God will strengthen his heart. Almost losing him over and over and over is taking its toll. I'm about ready to call my doctor and request some anxiety medication.
    DX PCOS + mild male factor
    TTC since Dec. 2015
    Current Treatment: Metformin, Provera, Letrozole, Trigger, IUI
    Past Treatment: Clomid + Metformin x 3 BFN
    Letrozole 5 mg + Trigger shot + IUI = BFP!
    Beta confirmed 8/22
    EDD 5/1/17
  • @clt2pwm11 I am praying for you, for Charlie, and for the doctors today. Look at Romans 15:13 too, it's one of my favorites for trying times

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Just a heads up for mommies and soon to be mommies : I'm using this great app called Glow Baby that lets you track diapers, feedings, pumping, etc. so you don't have to think too hard or try to remember how many wet diapers he's had or what side you fed her on last. :) You can also sync the app with another caregiver so if someone is babysitting, they can add in feeds and diapers. It's a lifesaver!

    ---Trigger warning---

    Me: 31 DH: 27
    TTC since April 2013
    Two cancelled IUIs in Aug and Sept '15 due to low motility/count
    IVF round 1: January 2016
    ER: February 17, 2016; 9 retrieved, 7 mature, 7 fertilized
    Day 5 Blastocysts: 5 BB, 1 AB, all normal from PGS
    FET date: May 11, '16; transferred 1 AB embryo
    First beta: May 23, '16: 998!!  Second: May 25, '16: 1648
    EDD: January 27, 2017
    BabyFruit Ticker
    babylonghorn16
  • @clt2pwm11 I'm so sorry to read about the scariness of the last day or so for you :cry: You have incredible strength and it is inspirational. Thinking about you and your family. Thank you for updating us. Praying for you and sweet little Charlie!
    ***BFP & Child Warning***

    Me: 34, DH: 38 ~ TTC since 2014
    IUI #1-3 (Nov 2015, Feb 2016, May 2016) = BFNs
    IVF ER (July 2016) = 7 PGS normal embryos
    FET #1 (Sept 2016) = BFP! DD born 5/30/17
    FET #2 (April 2019) = BFN
    FET #3 (July 2019) = BFP! DS born 3/27/20
  • Prayers for a safe and corrective surgery for your little man Charlie tomorrow and hugs to you and your husband @clt2pwm11...I can't imagine how scary this must be, you are so strong! 
    ******TW*****
    Me 39 DH44
    Married 8/2/14
    TTC 9/14
    Dx: PCOS, blocked L fallopian tube, suspect poor egg quality
    MFI (low #, poor morphology)
    IVF #1 9/15 Failed
    IVF #2 12/15 Failed
    1st DE FET  5/16-BFN :(
    2nd DE FET 7/18-BFP :)
    8/17 Baby HR 140/min EDD 4/6/17
  • @clt2pwm11 SO sorry to hear what a scary day you had.  I am keeping you in my thoughts and praying your little one does well with his surgery.  I'm glad to hear you are trying to take care of yourself too.
    MC Sept 2010
    BFP Oct 2011 - DD born July 2012
    TTC again since July 2014
    First IUI 9/26/16:  BFP!
    EDD 6/19/2017
    It's a girl!
    Born 6/26/17, 9lb 5oz
  • @clt2pwm11 how scary! Our thoughts and prayers are with you.
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • @clt2pwm11 - I can't imagine the roller coaster it's been for you. What time zone are you in? Will be sending prayers your way. 
    Me, 38. DH, 46 married 11/14
    TTC since 11/14 for #1
    first RE visit 11/15, me - blocked left tube and Low AMH, DH - low count, motility not great
    1/16 clomid, 3 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    2/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 3 follicles - BFN
    3/16 clomid, 4 follicles on left. cancelled iui due to blocked tube
    4/16 Clomid/ovidrel/IUI, 4 follicles but only one on right side 
    5/16 Lupron, gonal f, menopur, dexamethasone (5/19 suppression check: 13 resting follicles; 5/24: estradiol 457 - decreased menopur;    
             5/27: estradiol 1417, progesterone 0.18, 5 follicles >15mm, 9 follicles 5-15mm; 5/30: estradiol 2964, progesterone 0.8, 9 follicles  
              >16mm, 6 follicles 6-11mm; 5/31: estradiol 3149, progesterone 4.1; 6/1 ER)
    6/16 egg retrieval 6/1 (15 eggs, 14 mature, 7 fertilized with ICSI); 5 day update (5AB (biopsied and frozen), 4AB/C (biopsied and frozen), 2/3, 3 morula, 1 multicellular); 7 day update (4 frozen and sent for CCS: 5AB, 4AB/C, 5AB, 4BB); CCS results (2 normal, 1 abnormal, 1 inconclusive)
    7/16 attempt to retest inconclusive - didn't survive thaw
    8/16 transfer day 8/1: 2 5AB hatching blasts, beta 8/10 = 250!!, beta #2 8/12 = 572, ultrasound on 8/24...TWINS!


    BabyFetus Ticker Pregnancy Ticker
  • @clt2pwm11 thinking of you & your family, especially dear Charlie!!  <3
    ****Siggy TW****
    natural pregnancy: 2008 
    Me: 28 (Hypothyroid), DH: 35
    Together since: 2010
    Married: 2013
    TTC: 2013
    Infertility: severe MFI, low AMH (0.5)
    Met RE: January 2016
    ER: 3/14 (4 follies, 6 eggs retrieved, 2 fertilized)
    fresh 3dt of 2 embryos= BFP (1 implanted)
    EDD w/ baby boy= 12/6/16
  • @clt2pwm11 thinking and praying for you, your family and Charlie during this time! I can't imagine how scary that was for you and your husband. Remember to take time to take care of yourself. 
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards