Adenomyosis and thin endometrium — The Bump
Trouble TTC

Adenomyosis and thin endometrium

Hello all:

I'm 37, DH 41. We have been TTC since my Mirena was removed Nov 2015. Workup this summer included normal hormone levels, AMH of 2.35, normal HSG. I had hysteroscopy with D&C for small polyps in September that was uncomplicated. Two rounds of Femera have produced a beautiful BBT chart and good follicles, but still no pregnancy. The consistent abnormality has been a thin endometrium (7.5mm prior to D&C, and 5.5mm and 5mm afterwards). Now it looks like I have adenomyosis, which is where the endometrium grows into the uterus muscle and could prevent any implantation. I'm terrified that I now have no chance of conceiving a child. My REI appointment isn't until December, but I will take estrogen (1st half) and progresterone (2nd half) supplementation next cycle to see if it thickens me up. 

Does anyone have any experience?
Me 37, DH 41.
Mirena removed 11/15, immediately started trying.
April 16: AMH 2.35, Normal all other labs, including sperm.
Aug 16: HSG normal. Saline sonogram showed likely polyp, but not optimal due to discomfort.
Sept 16: Hysteroscopy with light D&C for small polyps.
Sept 16: Notice of impending deployment for six months.
Sept 16: Femara round 1: D12 US, 28mm follicle, 8mm endometrium; D15 US, collapsed follicle, 5.5 mm endometrium
Oct 16: Femara round 2: D17 US, ovarian cyst consistent with ovulation, 5mm endometrium and cystic structure in the endometrium consistent with adenomyosis. Adenomyosis also present on US in July 16.
Oct 16: Deployment cancelled, likely next summer if not sooner.
Next up: Estrace D 5-12, Progesterone suppositories 3DPO

SaphireSweetie88

Re: Adenomyosis and thin endometrium

  • Hello,

    First, I am sorry you have to be here but glad you found us.

    I have no experience with what you have described.  It is good that you have your REI appointment set up, even though it isn't until December.  They book so far out, it can be insane sometimes.

    I can offer you an over-the-web-hug :)
    Me:33, DH:38 Married: 8/2/2014
    TTC #1 Since: April 2015
    Unexplained Infertility

    Cycle 1&2 : Clomid 50mg- BFN
    Cycle 3: Letrozole 2.5mg- BFN
    Cycle 4: Letrozole 5mg- BFN
    Cycle 5: HSG-normal
                  Clomid 100mg+ Estrace- BFN
    Cycle 6: Letrozole 5mg+Trigger shot+IUI+Progestrone- BFN
    Cycle 7: Letrozole 5mg, Cyst found during follicle check
    Cycle 8: Birth control to treat left ovary cyst
    Cycle 9: Letrozole 7.5mg+Trigger shot+IUI+Progesterone- BFN
    Cycle 10: Letrozole 7.5mg, 2 Cysts found during follicle check
    Cycle 11: Clomid 100mg+Estradiol+Trigger shot+IUI+Progesterone- BFN
    Cycle 12: Clomid 100mg- BFN
    Cycle 13-16: Natural attempts while awaiting IVF 
    Cycle 14: IVF-BFN

    SaphireSweetie88
  • Aww, thanks Hoffman!

    How are you doing with Letrozole? Do you like it better than Clomid?
    Me 37, DH 41.
    Mirena removed 11/15, immediately started trying.
    April 16: AMH 2.35, Normal all other labs, including sperm.
    Aug 16: HSG normal. Saline sonogram showed likely polyp, but not optimal due to discomfort.
    Sept 16: Hysteroscopy with light D&C for small polyps.
    Sept 16: Notice of impending deployment for six months.
    Sept 16: Femara round 1: D12 US, 28mm follicle, 8mm endometrium; D15 US, collapsed follicle, 5.5 mm endometrium
    Oct 16: Femara round 2: D17 US, ovarian cyst consistent with ovulation, 5mm endometrium and cystic structure in the endometrium consistent with adenomyosis. Adenomyosis also present on US in July 16.
    Oct 16: Deployment cancelled, likely next summer if not sooner.
    Next up: Estrace D 5-12, Progesterone suppositories 3DPO

    SaphireSweetie88
  • I have mixed feelings about the meds.  With the Clomid, I felt like more was happening per say, because while I was on Clomid, my CF was the closest it has ever been to egg white consistency, but the side effects were crazy!  I felt super on edge and emotional.  The Letrozole had less side effects for me, I felt really super tired but that was it....but I didn't notice any difference physically like I did with the Clomid.
    Me:33, DH:38 Married: 8/2/2014
    TTC #1 Since: April 2015
    Unexplained Infertility

    Cycle 1&2 : Clomid 50mg- BFN
    Cycle 3: Letrozole 2.5mg- BFN
    Cycle 4: Letrozole 5mg- BFN
    Cycle 5: HSG-normal
                  Clomid 100mg+ Estrace- BFN
    Cycle 6: Letrozole 5mg+Trigger shot+IUI+Progestrone- BFN
    Cycle 7: Letrozole 5mg, Cyst found during follicle check
    Cycle 8: Birth control to treat left ovary cyst
    Cycle 9: Letrozole 7.5mg+Trigger shot+IUI+Progesterone- BFN
    Cycle 10: Letrozole 7.5mg, 2 Cysts found during follicle check
    Cycle 11: Clomid 100mg+Estradiol+Trigger shot+IUI+Progesterone- BFN
    Cycle 12: Clomid 100mg- BFN
    Cycle 13-16: Natural attempts while awaiting IVF 
    Cycle 14: IVF-BFN

    SaphireSweetie88
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards