small bumps on skin — The Bump
January 2017 Moms

small bumps on skin

Hello Mamas!

I feel silly posting this, but figured why not. 2 nights ago I had some irritation on the back of my legs and yesterday evening I noticed that the irritation had spread (arms, back, belly). It looks like small bumps on my skin, mostly just skin colored or a little red and spread out, not in tiny clusters. I tried googling what it could be and of course found a lot of scary pregnancy related skin conditions. However when I looked at some pictures online, mine are not like hives or anything of the sort, but I am wondering if this could be pregnancy related or just a bad allergic reaction to something? Would this be something to bring up with my OB or a regular Dermatologist? Anyone else experiencing something like this?

Re: small bumps on skin

  • I would bring it up with my OB first. I default to my OB first for everything during pregnancy. Sometimes seemingly unrelated symptoms can point to a pregnancy issue and another specialist may not connect the dots or have full access to your chart to see all the dots. If you end up going to a dermatologist, I would run any meds they prescribe past your OB prior to taking them. Example: I tend toward outbreaks of Tinea Versicolor and just ignore it during pregnancy because shampoos don't control the yeast overgrowth when it occurs and my OB's recommendation was to basically suck it up because it's purely a cosmetic issue and not worth even the minor risk of the drug my derm prescribed.

    BabyFetus Ticker

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • My skin is just terrible this pregnancy. Bring it up to your ob 
  • I'm with the others, ask your OB. My skin is doing all sorts of crazy stuff since getting pregnant.  Bumps, heat rash, random patches of dry/flaky skin..... fun...
    <3 * Happily married August, 23rd, 2014 * <3

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker



    Pregnancy Ticker
  • So update: Called my OB Friday, who told me to come in ASAP, as the bumps got redder and spread. She took some blood tests to check that it is not Cholestasis... I guess we will find out in a few days! If it is, she said the only treatment is delivery, as early as possibly safe, so in that case my baby would be born in December. If results come back negative, could be puppp? Honestly, I am itching like crazy and this just seems to be getting worse. I liked nausea so much better....
  • @NinaLCC oh, no! I hope it comes back negative!
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • Fingers crossed that it's nothing serious @NinaLCC !
    *************************************************************************************************************Babysizer Cravings Pregnancy Tracker
  • @NinaLLC hope it comes back negative. Also hope you get some relief from the itching.
  • @NinaLLC I hope it's negative and turns out to be something minor
  • I received a phone call saying they had to send in some more blood, but so far so good. The only issue I am having now that yesterday it spread on my face and now I really dont want to go to work:( Will keep you guys updated in case someone else is going through a similar issue.
  • @NinaLCC so sorry to hear that. I had bumps all over my neck and upper back. they lasted months and with daily exfoliating they went away. I'm hoping yours will go away soon too and that you hear only good news from the second blood test
  • vssbrmvssbrm member
    1000 Comments 500 Love Its First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited November 2016
    They sound very similar to the bumps I used to get prior to being diagnosed w celiacs disease. Hopefully it's just a simple allergy or something! 
    Married May 2009, TTC since November 2012 (Together since 2006 ish - had my eyes on him since 2001)
    Me: 32 (33 in May), Him: 37 (January)

    DX: Me: High Prolactin, Possible Autoimmune Disease Issues, though RE not concerned (?)  New RE has a plan!!
           Him: Minor Varicocele, low morphology, slightly low count

    History:

    Beta 5/9/2016 BFP!!
    Embryo transfer scheduled for April 28, 2016 and beta test May 9, 2016 (day after Mother's Day!)
    Transfer Meds include: Lupron Depot (4/1), Minivelle Patch (every 3rd day), Estradiol (3x daily), Amoxicillin, Progesterone in Oil, Methylprednisonlone. Lovenox and baby asprin added after transfer. 

    3/22/16 - Sono Saline ultrasound cyst to be aspirated on 4/1/16 if not cleared up by 3/29 US - It cleared on its own
    Retrieval 3/4/16 - 26 eggs retrieved, 23 mature, 20 fertilized, 14 embryos currently frozen
    Starting IVF Stims on +/- Feb 22, 2016
    HSG scheduled for 1-26-16 - All clear "beautiful uterus" (though inverted)

    Switched clinics and now prepping for IVF in February / March

    Fourth IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - December, 2015 - BFN
    Third IUI -  CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - November, 2015 - BFN
    Second IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - September, 2015 - BFN
    Started Prolactin Medication October 15 - Levels quickly regulated to with in normal range
    First IUI - CD3-7 100 Clomid w/ Ovidrel Trigger - August, 2015 - BFN
    After no BFPs (ever) First RE/Urologist visit in Feb 2015
    HSG w/ OB, 2014 = all clear
    Trying to conceive since November 2012
  • I went to see a dermatologist, who said it is an allergic reaction. I have not tried anything new and already changed my detergent in case and quit dairy. Still itching and especially at night, which only leaves one option. I am allergic to our dog! Hopefully it will go away once the baby is born.. living on claritin for now. Pregnancy sure can cause odd stuff.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards