TWW May 16-22! — The Bump
TTC after 35

TWW May 16-22!

Tell us how many DPO you are, what you're doing/not doing this month, when/if you'll test, and symptoms that have you wondering if this is THE month! If you haven't already made a separate intro, please first do so in a separate discussion thread so we can get to know you! Good luck!
Me: 39 SO: 36

Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

TTC#1 since November 2015
9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

TTC #2 since July 2018
May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
Pregnancy Ticker

Re: TWW May 16-22!

  • VastraVastra member
    *3 dpo
    *Tried PreSeed for the first time, and also switched to CB Advanced, and it looks like I may have been miscalculating my O day. We had to adjust the timing, which meant HIO in someone else's house (we were quiet and I brought an old towel :smile: ) since we were traveling last week. 
    *No symptoms yet, but I can read into just about anything, so bring on the BSC! 
    Married: 2011
    TTC #1: 3/2016
    Me 39 - DH 44
    BFP 5/27/16 EDD 1/30/17
    DD born 2/3/17
  • @Vastra - always a good time BD in someone else's house.  *cringe*  

    CD 26, 13 DPO.

    We BD'd daily for a week, got a positive on CD 14 for the OPK plus was confirmed by RE/ultrasound/bloodwork. Taking prenatals, CoQ10, drank some pomegranate juice earlier in the cycle, ate pineapple with core 5 days last week during possible implantation.  

    Had spotting/light brown CM for about 24 hours, cramping for a bit longer than that all around 8-9 DPO.  I haven't had any other symptoms since then, except maybe some type of twinge/sharp pain when I was laying in bed last night.  Sort of feeling like I'm getting my usual premenstrual cramps which start around now, but typically I get them stronger than this and also have really bad low back pain and don't really have that.  I've been pretty BSC because I was sick with a cold and you wouldn't believe the things I googled about being sick during TWW/implantation.  4 more days until AF is due.  It's going to be a long week.

    Good luck fellow two weekers!
    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
    PoeMasque
  • Loading the player...
  • jennh75bjennh75b member
    edited May 2016
    Well, I'm out.  AF decided to put me out of my misery two days early.  I'm really, really disappointed and I think H is, too.  We really gave it our absolute best.  The spotting and cramps that I thought for sure was implantation was just a failed one I suppose.  

    I did have this baby dream Monday night that I had a baby but I couldn't explain how I got it.  I was telling H that I wanted to post her pic on Facebook to announce it but then realized I couldn't explain how I got her, because I was never pregnant.  So I kind of got disheartened after that dream.  
    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
  • VastraVastra member
    @jennh75b  Uggghhh, sorry to hear it. 
    Married: 2011
    TTC #1: 3/2016
    Me 39 - DH 44
    BFP 5/27/16 EDD 1/30/17
    DD born 2/3/17
  • @jennh75b so sorry! I thought for sure you were going to be our BFP :( 
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Thanks ladies, I really thought so, too.  :(
    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
  • I should probably post here finally. I think I'm 10 DPO. I'm on CD 25. I really had my hopes up that the HSG would be a game changer, but the last two days I googled too much and now feel like it's not the magical unicorn that I thought it was. 

    I have, however had one sided cramping since 6 DPO, like a dull o pain, and some generalized stretching feelings in my pelvic area. I've had cycles like this before that ended in BFNs, but one can dream! 

    Im going to rant a tad. It's been a rough week. Yet another coworker is pregnant, not planned, and a "just drank too much one night!" story. Then I had several patients who were 5-7 weeks pregnant and came to the ER for heartburn and nausea.....because they knew nothing about being pregnant and had no idea those were normal pregnancy symptoms. These women were very unhealthy, one had been using meth the month she got pregnant. It's really hard to see these women and not think, what's wrong with me? These women are doing everything to hurt their chances and I am doing everything to increase mine, but they get pregnant and I don't? 

    Ok rant over. My life is pretty awesome and I would much rather be fertility challenged with my life than fertile myrtle with their lives. :) 
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
    Lu19
  • @PoeMasque - I totally hear what you're saying about these other women out there that do not seem to grasp the gift they have by having kids/being pregnant.  I work in the social services field and get incident reports about child abuse daily, and it kills me that people are this way with their kids, using drugs/alcohol while pregnant, etc. and here I am just wanting the chance to be a mother.  

    Sending good vibes that the HSG did some sort of magic for you!  
    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
    PoeMasque
  • @PoeMasque @jennh75b Isn't it the worst when you're surrounded by, well, the worst? I spent 5 years as the spokesperson for a large police department and literally started my day with the worst humanity has to offer. A great deal of that involved children. It was so difficult...but you ladies know that! I'm CD 24 today so we're close! I feel good about your one-sided cramping, @PoeMasque - FX! Happy Friday y'all <3
    Formerly ahrains
    Me: 42 | DH: 45
    TTC since Dec. 2014
    BFP #1 Oct. 2015 | MC Nov. 2015
    Sept. 2016: FSH, AMH, E2, TSH, etc. all normal. | Oct. 2016: HSG all clear! | Nov. 2016: Hysteroscopy & H's SA both great results
    Dec. 2016 - Follistim + TI
    BFP #2 12/25/16 | Natural MC 2/13/17 | False BFP leads to D&C 4/20/17 | Emergency D&C + hysteroscopy 5/16/17
    <3 The road probably ends here <3 


  • FX for you @PoeMasque! I work in primary care and get the same thing. Damn it pisses me off. Then I remember what you just said, I would much rather be in my life than theirs. Have a great weekend everyone!
    Me: 39 DH: 39
    CP 1/25/16 4.5 weeks, developed Graves' disease
    PoeMasque
  • FX for you too @ahrains !! Cycle buddies :) 

    and thank you ladies for making me feel like less of a spiteful human being. I had no idea so many of us worked in social services (I'm counting primary care and emergency medicine as social service too, cause lord knows they are!) Makes perfect sense as to why this group is so supportive, caring, and knowledgeable :) 

    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
    jennh75bPurpleRainsamberruka
  • Formerly ahrains
    Me: 42 | DH: 45
    TTC since Dec. 2014
    BFP #1 Oct. 2015 | MC Nov. 2015
    Sept. 2016: FSH, AMH, E2, TSH, etc. all normal. | Oct. 2016: HSG all clear! | Nov. 2016: Hysteroscopy & H's SA both great results
    Dec. 2016 - Follistim + TI
    BFP #2 12/25/16 | Natural MC 2/13/17 | False BFP leads to D&C 4/20/17 | Emergency D&C + hysteroscopy 5/16/17
    <3 The road probably ends here <3 


  • Well I caved. Had weird uterine twinges and some back pain for a few hours last night, so I POAS (internet cheapie) this morning and not even a squinter. I should be 12dpo, so pretty sure that's it for me. Bummer!! 

    On the bright side I'm now much less concerned about spending the weekend painting my house! Haha
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • @PoeMasque But still, FX cycle bud!
    Formerly ahrains
    Me: 42 | DH: 45
    TTC since Dec. 2014
    BFP #1 Oct. 2015 | MC Nov. 2015
    Sept. 2016: FSH, AMH, E2, TSH, etc. all normal. | Oct. 2016: HSG all clear! | Nov. 2016: Hysteroscopy & H's SA both great results
    Dec. 2016 - Follistim + TI
    BFP #2 12/25/16 | Natural MC 2/13/17 | False BFP leads to D&C 4/20/17 | Emergency D&C + hysteroscopy 5/16/17
    <3 The road probably ends here <3 


  • @ahrains the one glimmer of hope is no pre-AF spotting yet....which I always have for 4-5 days. Although that could still start tomorrow. Haha
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
  • Okay...CD27. I'm typically 28 days like clockwork so I haven't POAS but I am all kinds of antsy pantsy. 
    Formerly ahrains
    Me: 42 | DH: 45
    TTC since Dec. 2014
    BFP #1 Oct. 2015 | MC Nov. 2015
    Sept. 2016: FSH, AMH, E2, TSH, etc. all normal. | Oct. 2016: HSG all clear! | Nov. 2016: Hysteroscopy & H's SA both great results
    Dec. 2016 - Follistim + TI
    BFP #2 12/25/16 | Natural MC 2/13/17 | False BFP leads to D&C 4/20/17 | Emergency D&C + hysteroscopy 5/16/17
    <3 The road probably ends here <3 


    PoeMasqueKT&John
  • @ahrains I'm right there with you! Only I have an occasional 26 or 30-32 day cycle...so I might have another 5 days to go :( 

    i told myself if I don't have my usual spotting by the 26th then I'll test again. 

    Fx for both of us!! 
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
    PurpleRainsKT&John
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards