Weekly check in March 23 — The Bump
TTC after 35

Weekly check in March 23


This check in is for anyone on this board to participate in and will occur every Wednesday. If you are new here and haven't made a separate intro on the main board please do so before checking in so we can "meet" you! It's easy to do just click the new discussion button in the top right and post away. 

1. Your Name or Screen Name (not full names) and State you are from. 


 2. How long have you been TTC? Are you TTC #1,#2,#3, etc.? 

 3. What are you doing this cycle? Are you seeking help with a fertility specialist (RE)? If so, what stage are you in? Charting/temping? Testing? Medicated cycles? IUI? IVF? DE? 

 4. Where are you in your cycle? (Waiting to O, 2WW etc) If in the 2ww when will you test? 

 5. How do you feel about this cycle? (Are you hopeful, anxious... etc) 

 QOTW: any match madness fans out there? If so who are you supporting (or were!)?
Me (42) w/ partner for 16+ years
TTC #1: 11/2012 - 9/2013; 6/2014 - present
Follistim + TI (3x): All BFNs
Follistim + IUI (1x): BFN 
IVF #1: 17 retrieved,15 fertilized, Day 3: 15, Day 5/6: 3 biopsied
Result; 1 frozen blast (inconclusive PGS results)
IVF #2; ER: 6/22 16 retrieved, 6/25: 5 transferred (CP), 2 frozen
FET 9/17: BFN
Current FET -- Transferred 2 day-3 embryos - BFN

Re: Weekly check in March 23

  • Slgill from KS

    TTC #2 inconsistently since August 2015

    Using fertility apps and Ovulation kits

    Waiting to O - - according to my calendar, I should be O today-Friday!! With Saturday being my "fertile" day. My husband will be home on Friday so we can try. 

    Anxious and excited. This is the first time in a while, that we are within the window of ovulation and trying. 

    Not really into March Madness. Lol.. I just like to know who wins/loses/upsets. 


    thistle8677MntnGirljennh75b
  • 1. thistle8677 in Oregon 

    2. TTC #5 (#1 for fiancé) since Aug. 2014 (recurrent loss; unable to conceive in 13/14 mo.)

    3. Prenatals, coq10, Vit.d, omega-3's, calcium/magnesium/zinc, opk's, preseed, stretching/yoga, trying to not stress out! 

    4. 8dpo today, waiting to test until this weekend...or ya know, until tonight when I'm gonna get the obsessive urge to POAS.  :p

    5. Ummm...I feel like I'm ready to be pregnant again. I'm feeling like it's my turn. Obviously, it doesn't work that way, but that's what I'm feeling ;)

    QOTW: I literally have no idea what March Madness is...I'm assuming that it's something sport related. I'll have to research it. I will choose whatever team has the best colors. That's fair, yes? Haha. 
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
    MntnGirl
  • Loading the player...
  • 1. I'm Alana, cooaladoll here on tB. Living in the Hudson Valley, NY, but originally from Wisconsin.

    2. Technically TTC #2 (after #1 was a loss 2/3). Second cycle. Before our first BFP we had been trying for about a year and a half, but not with any urgency. Urgency factor has definitely increased, lol.

    3. Since we are still pretty new to TTC, with more tools and knowledge at hand that is, I only recently started temping this last month, but it has already helped. I've used FF for charting I think for a little over a year now. I've been trying to avoid OPK's because I'm afraid of POAS obsession, but if I don't get a BFP this cycle, I may take the plunge for next one. Taking prenatals with DHA and also D3. Eating lots of bone broth and taking an 81mg aspirin nightly in hopes of a thick healthy uterine lining.

    4. TWW, 7dpo. Unfortunately, even though our timing seemed spot on this month, no symptom spotting as of yet. Might try to test at 10-12 dpo, or if no symptoms arise at all, wait AF out.

    5. I guess I'm not all that hopeful about my chances this month. February was a rough and stressful month for me though so I suppose it would make sense.

    QOTW - sorry, not a big sports fan.
    MntnGirl
  • Jen from Oregon

    TTC#1 since Nov 2015

    just looking at cycle apps this time to get a general idea of where I am in my cycle. (and of course prenatals) 

    I think I'm 12DPO, but possibly only 10. Tested this morning and BFN, boo!

    Having all my usual PMS symptoms, which are also all the usual "might be pregnant" symptoms. At this point none of it gets my hopes up (well especially with a BFN, haha). Hoping AF doesn't come in the middle of my work week (which starts tomorrow), but she probably will. double boo! Although we are finally moving forward on our house and mine will be on it's way to closing this weekend, so at least next cycle will be less stressful! yay!

    I participated in a bracket for the first time this year. it was a "sudden death" bracket, you pick a team the day before and if they win you move forward, if they lose you're out for good. I lasted two games. hahaha! Our house roots for Wisconsin (My SO is from there and my dad lives there) and has a soft spot for the Ducks since we live just down the street from them! 
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
    MntnGirl
  • MntnGirl, CA

    TTC #1 ~1.5 yrs

    Prenatal, NAC, D3, DHA, DHEA, CoQ10, baby aspirin.
    RE prescriptions: levothyroxine, folate, BCP

    First IVF cycle: 1 blast (from 13 eggs retreived) graded high and passed PGS. FET consult this week, but we are deciding whether to wait and do another ER cycle first so we have more embryos for this and future FET. 

    Weighing options. FET may not succeed and even if it does we'll want a sibling. If a second ER was instant, free, and there were no needles involved the decision would be a lot easier. So I'll start prepping (drugs) for either FET or ER in a couple of weeks.

    QOTW: Glad to see we aren't the only non sports fans. :)
    thistle8677
  • Jenn in PA

    TTC#1 on and off since 9/2014

    Prenatals

    AF started yesterday so I notified the RE - I'm scheduled to do some blood work tomorrow and a sonohysterogram next week.  Needless to say we are both rather bummed that we need to do this at all.  H needs to schedule for his SA and blood work.  He likes to procrastinate and this process is no exception.  And every time I mention him needing to schedule, or about the process in general, he just keeps saying "I really think it's just timing..."  

    I am not into basketball at all.  I asked someone if LSU was in it because I went there for grad school, but that was the extent of my interest.  :smile: 




    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
    MntnGirl
  • 1. Your Name or Screen Name (not full names) and State you are from. Becauselove from MN

     2. How long have you been TTC? 18 months and 10 cycles 
    Are you TTC #1,#2,#3, etc.? 1

     3. What are you doing this cycle? Met 2000, Vitamins, Acupuncture, Baby Aspirin, Aromatherapy, Letrozole/Fermera 5mg, Pregnyl trigger shot, positive mantras
    Are you seeking help with a fertility specialist (RE)?
    yep
    If so, what stage are you in?
    Stage? Frustrated, anxious, hopeful, nervous, dreaming etc. TWW
    Charting/temping?
    Nope...totally didn't work for me. 
    Testing?
    Every day since DPO 1 (testing out trigger shot and then just keeping on). 
    Medicated cycles? Lots and lots!
    Clomid, Letrozole/fermera, Metformin, Progesterone (to trigger a period), Trigger Shots to trigger O etc. 
    IUI? 
    #1 3/20
    IVF? 
    Not yet. 
    DE? 
    Not even sure what this is. :) 

     4. Where are you in your cycle? CD 21 DPO 4 TWW
    If in the 2ww when will you test? Every day. :) 

     5. How do you feel about this cycle? (Are you hopeful, anxious... etc) Frustrated, anxious, hopeful, nervous, dreaming etc. Mostly I am super hopeful...and then worried I have my hopes up to much. But my husband says we have to be positive so I am working on that..

     QOTW: any match madness fans out there? If so who are you supporting (or were!)? Nope, don't watch sports. :) 
    Me: 37 DH: 32 TTGP Since 2014 INFERTILITY INFO (Medicated, IUI's, IVF/FET) IN SPOILER
    October 2014-April 2015: Without Medication or Doctor Guidance No Periods/No O BFN 
    Medicated April-December 2015: Clomid (didn't work) and so we tried Femera/Letrozole. Progesterone Met 1000 Not diagnosed PCOS but treating the same. Anovulatory. TI No US No O BFN 

    - TW - 
    IUI"S 
    January 2016-October 2016: Letrozole 2.5mg-7.5 mg, Pregyl or Ovideral Trigger Shot.
    9 cycles of IUI
    (7 Cancelled due to no mature follicles) (2 attempted IUI's with mature follicles)  

    IUI # 2 June 2016 and July 2016:  Met 1000, Estrogen (21 days), Progesterone (5 days) Femera 5m 6/28/16 Ultrasound CD14 = 25 follie. Pregnyl Trigger CD14 IUI 7/13 1stBeta (DPO 15): 7.6 (Surprise BFP...but Low #'s) 2ndBeta (DPO 17): 18 3rdBeta (DPO 19) 52.8 Progesterone Prescribed (spotting) 4thBeta (DPO 26) 6.9 Chemical Pregnancy BFN

    IVF and FET (diagnosed with PCOS) 204 pounds at start of IVF
    IVF # 1 October and November 2016: CCRM - Minneapolis 10/14 Consult and CD 3 testing, 10/14 started (OCP Antagonist - BCP) BCP, 10/21 1 day work up, Doxycycline 100mg 10 days, 10/24 stop bcp, Bloodwork US 10/29, 10/30-11/8 Stims 2 vials of Menopur, Dexamethasone, 225 of Gonal-F daily (dropped to 120). CCRM Vitamin Cocktail (like 20 of them), Monitoring (11/2, 11/4, 11/5, 11/6, 11/7, 11/8), Retrieval 11/10 (38 eggs, 30 mature, 16 fertilized ICSI), 11/16 8 Blasts 11/30 CCS testing results 3 Normal 5aa's (2 boys and 1 girl) 1 Unknown 4 Abnormal (All girls) 


    Fet #1 January 2017: CCRM - Minneapolis bcp/lupron/suppository/p4 in oil QOD AF 12/7, 12/8 start meds. 1/3 lining and blood work check 14/15 mm, BW check 1/6. 1/9 transfer with acupuncture 1 CCS/PGS Normal 5aa hatching Progesterone around 26ish? Lower estrogen level 207 (wanted above 300 but over 200 was acceptable), started 1 estrace, progesterone in oil every other day, vivelle dot patches 4 every other day, 3x estrodiol daily, vitamin cocktail. POAS: - 4dp5dt and 5dp5dt, 6dp5dt frer very very very faint line. 7dp5dt and 8dp5dt + on Accuclear. 8dp5dt pregnant on a clear blue easy digital. 214 pounds at FET
    1/18 #1 Beta 91.1
    1/20 #2 Beta 215.9
    2/3 6 week US 2 sacs? Twins? but only 1 heartbeat/pole good heartbeat Stopped taking baby asprin Added in DHEA Veg Vitamin (also got the report that they transferred a girl 5aa eggo) 
    2/10 7 week US 2 sacs (likely vanishing twin) only 1 heartbeat/pole etc good heartbeat 137
    2/24 9 week US 1 eggo sac good heart beat 182 1 very small fluid sac (shrinking) 
    2/24 9 week 2 days start weening. Graduated from RE (CCRM is now starting weening as soon as 8.5 weeks)
    3/7 10 Weeks 5 days  weened completely of FET meds A1C 5.3% (Normal)
    3/9 11 Weeks 1 day my progesterone level was 15 and my estrogen level was 881 (I freaked out!)
    3/16 12 Weeks 1 day baby heard on doppler 164 HB
    4/14 16 week 2 days Ultrasound baby is looking good with all good numbers sized 17 weeks. Also got to hear her on the doppler for a few mins too. 

    5/5 19 Weeks 2 days going in for "20" week anatomy ultrasound got measurements but need to come back as wasn't able to get all the measurements
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 4.6 cm 19 weeks 6 days* (78%) HC 17.0 cm 19 weeks 4 days* (70%) AC 14.5 cm 19 weeks 4 days* (69%) Femur 3.1 cm 19 weeks 6 days* (63%) Humerus 3.1 cm 20 weeks 2 days (84%) Cerebellum 2.0 cm 19 weeks 5 days
    CisternaMagna 6.2 mm Nuchal Fold 4.5 mm
    HC/AC 1.17 FL/AC 0.22 FL/BPD 0.68 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 309 grams - 0 lbs 11 oz
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 19 weeks 5 days +/- 10 days.

    6/9 24 Weeks 2 days Glucose Test 1 hour (Failed) 190
    6/16 25 Weeks 2 days Ultrasound and 1st Baby Shower 
    6/20 25 Weeks 6 days Glucose Test 3 Hours (Failed) 95 (95), 183 (180), 213 (155), 198 (140) etc
    6/21 26 Weeks Recommended to a perintologist
    6/22 26 Weeks 1 day start monitoring blood sugar levels 
    6/30 27 Weeks 2 day A1 (blood sugar test ordered)

    7/5 28 Weeks Echo and 3d Ultrasound
    AMNIOTIC FLUID Q1: 2.6 Q2: 3.2 Q3: 4.8 Q4: 5.6 AFI Total = 16.3 cm Amniotic Fluid: Normal 
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 7.2 cm 28 weeks 5 days* (60%) HC 26.4 cm 28 weeks 4 days* (48%) AC 23.3 cm 27 weeks 4 days* (36%) Femur 5.2 cm 28 weeks 0 days* (36%) Humerus 4.8 cm 28 weeks 0 days (49%)
    HC/AC 1.13 FL/AC 0.23 FL/BPD 0.73 Ceph Index 0.77 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 1142 grams - 2 lbs 8 oz (37%)
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 28 weeks 1 day +/- 14 days.

    7/10 28 Weeks 5 days Dietitian Appt and Lactatcian Consultant and A1 blood draw 5.4% (normal) 218.5 pounds
    7/20 30 Weeks GD consult. 6 Lantus at 7pm daily. Novolog 1 unit for every 15 gm carbohydrate if consumed more than 30 gm at brkfst or 60 gm at lunch or supper 215.6 pounds
    7/20 30 Weeks Transferred care to OB due to high risk. 216 pounds

    8/2 32 Weeks Ultrasound (not cooperative and still breech) and then weekly NST's
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 8.0 cm 32 weeks 2 days* (44%) HC 29.2 cm 31 weeks 6 days* (22%) AC 26.9 cm 31 weeks 0 days* (24%)  Femur 6.3 cm 32 weeks 2 days* (57%) Humerus 5.7 cm 32 weeks 6 days (71%)
    HC/AC 1.08 FL/AC 0.23 FL/BPD 0.78 Ceph Index 0.78 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 1808 grams - 3 lbs 15 oz (29%)
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 31 weeks 6 days +/- 18 days.
    AMNIOTIC FLUID Q1: 3.4 Q2: 2.9 Q3: 2.9 Q4: 4.4 AFI Total = 13.6 cm Amniotic Fluid: Normal

    8/8 32w6d upped to 1:10 for dinner 
    8/11 Baby Shower
    8/13 Baby Shower
    8/16 34 weeks NST good reading Upped to 8 at bed for fasting and 1:7 for dinner 
    8/18 Dr Appt

    8/24 35 weeks 1 day (was suppose to be scheduled for 36 weeks) Weeks Ultrasound/GD Dr Appt/OB Appt 
    Frank Breech
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 8.9 cm 35 weeks 6 days* (67%) HC 31.7 cm 35 weeks 1 day * (35%) AC 30.2 cm 34 weeks 2 days* (33%) Femur 6.9 cm 34 weeks 6 days* (57%) Humerus 6.0 cm 34 weeks 6 days (64%)
    HC/AC 1.05 FL/AC 0.23 FL/BPD 0.78 Ceph Index 0.80 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 2494 grams - 5 lbs 8 oz (39%)
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 35 weeks 1 day +/- 21 days.
    AMNIOTIC FLUID Q1: 3.3 Q2: 3.8 Q3: 2.4 Q4: 3.8 AFI Total = 13.4 cm Amniotic Fluid: Normal

    8/31 36 Weeks
    9/7 37 Weeks
    9/10 Water broke...I got it tested at the emergency room it it showed it was negative. More water breaking and didn't go to the dr.
    9/11 37 weeks 4 days Called the Dr and got retested for water breaking...
    10:30pmish Baby Girl Born via Emergency C Section (Frank Breech Baby) 6lbs 3oz  -
    9/13 Dropped to 5 pounds 10oz and had jaundice 
    9/13 38 weeks

    9/22 39 Weeks 2 days C Section Scheduled for 10am (arrive at 8am) Equinox/Solstice
    EDD 9/27
    MntnGirl
  • Lablover78- Phoenix AZ
    TTC since May 2013
    clomid/ovidrel/progesterone cream under the monitoring of an RE
    CD 18
    i will probably wait to test until the RE does it to avoid any disappointment 
    feeling hopeful for the first time in a long time! 

    I am a sports fan, but haven't been able to watch much of the tourney this year- just catching the highlights 
    TTC since May 2013
    Mild PCOS, Compound Heterozygous MTHFR
    No Folic acid/pharmaceuticals/supplements (too many to list- private message me if interested), IVIL infusion
    MntnGirl
  • 1. Your Name or Screen Name (not full names) and State you are from. :  Melissa is my real name, and I'm from Ontario Canada


     2. How long have you been TTC? Are you TTC #1,#2,#3, etc.?  TTC #2 Since November of 2015. 

     3. What are you doing this cycle? Are you seeking help with a fertility specialist (RE)? If so, what stage are you in? Charting/temping? Testing? Medicated cycles? IUI? IVF? DE?  Nothing different, vitamins, watching my chart, sex and hoping. No fertility specialist and no meds

     4. Where are you in your cycle? (Waiting to O, 2WW etc) If in the 2ww when will you test?  I'm on CD 9

     5. How do you feel about this cycle? (Are you hopeful, anxious... etc) I'm starting this a little frustrated to be honest. last cycle threw me for a loop and really messed with my head. Made me remember not to get my hopes up until it's positive on a test. So I'm trying to shake it off but it's hard. 

    Me: 37
    DH: 36
    Married: 08-25-07
    DS: 11-20-09

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers


    Daisypath - Personal pictureDaisypath Anniversary tickers

    Name change alert: Formerly Lisswastaken

    MntnGirl
  • @MntnGirl  congrats on the good blast! We did two retrievals in a row, although partially because of my work schedule. 
    Me (42) w/ partner for 16+ years
    TTC #1: 11/2012 - 9/2013; 6/2014 - present
    Follistim + TI (3x): All BFNs
    Follistim + IUI (1x): BFN 
    IVF #1: 17 retrieved,15 fertilized, Day 3: 15, Day 5/6: 3 biopsied
    Result; 1 frozen blast (inconclusive PGS results)
    IVF #2; ER: 6/22 16 retrieved, 6/25: 5 transferred (CP), 2 frozen
    FET 9/17: BFN
    Current FET -- Transferred 2 day-3 embryos - BFN

    MntnGirl
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards