Weekly check-in March 2 — The Bump
TTC after 35

Weekly check-in March 2

This check in is for anyone on this board to participate in and will occur every Wednesday. If you are new here and haven't made a separate intro on the main board please do so before checking in so we can "meet" you! It's easy to do just click the new discussion button in the top right and post away. 

1. Your Name or Screen Name (not full names) and State you are from. 


 2. How long have you been TTC? Are you TTC #1,#2,#3, etc.? 

 3. What are you doing this cycle? Are you seeking help with a fertility specialist (RE)? If so, what stage are you in? Charting/temping? Testing? Medicated cycles? IUI? IVF? DE? 

 4. Where are you in your cycle? (Waiting to O, 2WW etc) If in the 2ww when will you test? 

 5. How do you feel about this cycle? (Are you hopeful, anxious... etc) 

 QOTW: what do you enjoy doing in your free time (hobby, sports, craft..)?
Me (42) w/ partner for 16+ years
TTC #1: 11/2012 - 9/2013; 6/2014 - present
Follistim + TI (3x): All BFNs
Follistim + IUI (1x): BFN 
IVF #1: 17 retrieved,15 fertilized, Day 3: 15, Day 5/6: 3 biopsied
Result; 1 frozen blast (inconclusive PGS results)
IVF #2; ER: 6/22 16 retrieved, 6/25: 5 transferred (CP), 2 frozen
FET 9/17: BFN
Current FET -- Transferred 2 day-3 embryos - BFN

Re: Weekly check-in March 2

  • Slgill from KS

    Off/On since August 2015. We are TTC #2

    Just using a fertility app to record my period and get an "estimate" of my ovulation and/or fertile period

    Waiting to ovulate (still on the last days of my cycle)

    I am hopeful this time. My husband is going to be home this weekend, and will be around for a while so we can concentrate on conceiving. 

    If my free time right now, I am enjoying catching up on tv/movies, a little bit of shopping, reading and spending time with my family. 
    rspalding001MollySmjennh75bMntnGirl
  • rspalding001rspalding001 member
    edited March 2016
    Rita from Santa Cruz CA

    TTC #2 for a year and a half, 2 MC's 1 CP

    This cycle I'm doing Fertility tea, Maca, COQ10, pomegranate juice, prenatal's. I saw an RE but was not happy with that office experience so I have an appointment for April 19th at a better one (I'm hoping). Their IVF success rates are much better so hoping its a better facility overall. I also started temping this month so I can confirm ovulation instead of just the OPKs.

    I think Im 1 DPO but still waiting for Fertility Friend to confirm.

    This cycle I am hopeful since I had an HSG done this month and they say it can increase your odds of getting pregnant so fingers crossed!

     QOTW: Ha ha ha... I love this because I just saw the best ecard about it. It said "I never know what to say when people ask me what my hobbies are. I mean, I'm a mom, I enjoy peeing alone and silence." But seriously I do enjoy reading, although often the only time I find to read is while I'm sitting in the bathroom waiting for my daughter to be done with her bath ;) that's what I like to call quality ME time ;)
    MollySmMntnGirl
  • Loading the player...
  • happyktmom from Virginia
    TTC#2 for almost 2 years
    CD26, maybe 9dpo
    Taking a break from charting but I am taking PNV's, Vit D, DIM, Spearmint, Goats Rue, Femara this cycle.  I also did Mucinex (really due to illness but it worked great for EWCM) during FW.
    I think we nailed our timing this month!  Although, I am not 100% (never am) of when I O'ed, but with Femara, it's usually late in the game.  I have been cramping like mad for the last week and had some pink spotting with wiping once last night.  I was convinced AF is coming and trying not to think too much into it.  No breast tenderness at all, which is weird for me.  I am not going to test today.  I am going to weight until atleast tomorrow when FF says AF is expected.  If I O'ed late, AF would be expected late too.  I'm hoping my playing it cool pays off.  If not, we had all our bloodwork done over the weekend to gear up for our one and only IUI in April.

    HA! Free time!?  I have gone back to school and my world, and my family's, has been flipped upside down.  I love being crafty and try to do that with my daughter as often as I can.  On the weekends, we are trying to get out and enjoy the warmer weather. Walks, hikes, etc.  ;)
    FINGERS CROSSED LADIES!! I'm losing hope.  I need one of you to get a BFP!
    **child mentioned**
    Me(38)PCOS/Hypothyroid   DH(43)Low T/ED
    MMC at 10 weeks 03/2011 DD born 01/2012   TTC #2 since 04/2014
    BFP 8/26/2016


    MollySmjennh75bMntnGirl
  • 1. thistle8677 in Oregon 

    2. TTC #5 (#1 for fiancé) since August 2014 (recurrent miscarriage; unable to conceive in 13mo)

    3. Hoping to see a naturopath this month if we can afford it. Prenatals, Vit. d3, omega-3's, calcium/magnesium/zinc, coq10, Vit. A.
    preseed, opk's.

    4. Cd 22 9dpo (bfn)

    5. I'm pretty low right now. Just really really low. 

    QOTW: free time? Lately, sleep,
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
  • PoeMasquePoeMasque member
    edited March 2016
    Jen from Oregon

    TTC#1 since Nov 2015

    Just taking prenatals and BD every other day. 

    CD 4

    Both SO and I felt super defeated when AF came. We were sure this was the month. I've gotten ok with the idea of foster to adopt, but he is wanting to do whatever it takes to have our own child. The one good thing about being out this month is that I found out he was THAT into having his own child. It wasn't something I was aware of. 

    We we also just found out our offer on a house was accepted this morning. It was our anniversary yesterday, so despite AF it's been a pretty good week! 

    I I like to knit, garden, and work on graphic design projects in my spare time. Now that the weather is nicer I will be adding hiking to that list. I love that my job allows me ample time off to enjoy all of those things! 
    Me: 39 SO: 36

    Dx: low progesterone, possible DOR - officially "unexplained"

    TTC#1 since November 2015
    9/16/2016 IUI#1 - BFN
    10/12/2016 IUI#2 - BFN
    1/21/2017 Clomid/IUI#3 - BFN
    March 2017 IVF: BFP! (beta#1 191, beta#2 378!) - it's a boy! DS born 12/6/2017

    TTC #2 since July 2018
    May 2019 IVF #2: BFP! (beta#1 346, beta#2 646) - vanishing twin at 8 weeks. Baby B still going strong - due 2/8/20!
    Pregnancy Ticker
    jennh75bMntnGirl
  • Molly from CA

    TTC #3, Cycle 3

    I am temping and charting.

    I am I think 2 DPO.  Hopefully my temp tomorrow will confirm because that will give us good timing.  

    I am hopeful!  The beginning of the 2WW is always good for me.  I know it's too early to feel anything, so I can just be happy about the possibility of pregnancy.  

    I like to read.  I don't have much spare time, but my new years resolution was to spend more time outside with my family - hiking, gardening, evening walks.  
    BabyFruit Ticker

    BFP 3.8.16  EDD 11.20.16

    image

    MntnGirlPoeMasque
  • jennh75bjennh75b member
    edited March 2016
    Jenn from PA

    TTC#1 on and off since 9/2014

    Just tracking AF, taking prenatals.

    I'm at CD9.

    At this time of the month I tell H that we need to gear up for BD soon.  I tell him roughly when we need to start and refer to it as the "week of magic".  He wants to add a day onto the beginning and a day onto the end, so it's rather aggressive in theory (based on his lack of frequency in the past), we shall see if he/we can pull it off.  Also feeling a little hopeful that I will gain insight/hope at my first RE appointment coming up in two weeks.
      
    I'm also a reader.  Lately my hobby has been taking my puppy for lots of walks to tire her out, and in general just trying to tire her out by any means possible, as well as training her...particularly in the area of training her not to harass the 15 y/o cat.  

    @PoeMasque  - congrats on the house!!!!

    Good luck everyone!!
    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
    MollySmMntnGirlPoeMasque
  • 1. Amanda Marie from MD

    2. TTC #1 since June

    3. Charting/Temping, Ferning Test, and vitamins (new pre-natals, Vit D)

    I’m seeing a chiropractor in two weeks that specialize in prenatal, preconception health.  She’s the one that recommended I change vitamins and I think that did the trick!

    My second blood test came back – no PCOS (yay!) but slightly high TSH level, and my prolactin jumped (boo!), so I have an appointment with an endocrinologist April 1st.

    4. Where are you in your cycle?

    CD3 – and I’m so excited I got my period!  Why?  Because it came on day 32.  32!!! (I wish I could capitalize the numbers).  This is my first regular cycle since September!  I’m back to normal!

    5. How do you feel about this cycle? Awesome!  Because I just started a new cycle.

    QOTW: what do you enjoy doing in your free time (hobby, sports, craft..)?

    I’m rediscovering free time since I now have Friday afternoons off.  Unfortunately, two of my next four will be taken up with Drs appointments.  But today, happy I got my period (I know, it’s an odd sensation), I’ve been working on the baby blanket for my nephew to be. 

     





    MntnGirl
  • Hi All - 
    I was here back in August during my last failed IVF.. Took a break since August to take care of  myself.. and figure out what our next step would be.  Since we are diagnosed MFI, motility and count, my DH had a TESE procedure in December and we now have frozen sperm ready to go.  I've really taken the time to get my health under control, started working out with a personal trainer 3x per week and on my own 2x per week and have since lost 20lbs and feel better than ever.  This is the first time since August that I've felt mentally ready to come back and to take the next step towards our 3rd fresh IVF cycle.  We meet with the RE on 3/15 and am hoping for the best this time.  

    1. Your Name or Screen Name (not full names) and State you are from:
    Joanne, NY 

     2. How long have you been TTC? Are you TTC #1,#2,#3, etc.? 
    26 months for #1

     3. What are you doing this cycle? Are you seeking help with a fertility specialist (RE)? If so, what stage are you in? Charting/temping? Testing? Medicated cycles? IUI? IVF? DE? 
    In a holding pattern until after the RE appt on 3/15

     4. Where are you in your cycle? (Waiting to O, 2WW etc) If in the 2ww when will you test? 

     5. How do you feel about this cycle? (Are you hopeful, anxious... etc) 

     QOTW: what do you enjoy doing in your free time (hobby, sports, craft..)?
    Reading and yoga
    Me: 40  
    TTC #1: 3 years
    Me: Type II Diabetic
    Started with RE 11/2014
    Going through IUI with Donor Sperm


    MollySmMntnGirl1inthehopper
  • amberrukaamberruka member
    edited March 2016
    *not sure if I previously made any intro, hello!!!*
    1. Amber from OR
    2. Was TTC#1 then CP, benched while taking propylthiouracil for Graves' from the MC. If the levels are better in 3 weeks, we hopefully will be cleared again. 
    3. Seeing endocrinologist in ~5 weeks...hopefully just as a formality. If meds don't work radioactive iodine or surgery is next option. Just trying to keep myself healthy as possible, and be my own hero (like that new Heineken commercial) :smile: 
    4,5. I'm not really sure since the meds have thrown me off. :-)
    6. I have 3 jobs so, free time.....reading mindless books, running, and annoying my cat. 
    Me: 39 DH: 39
    CP 1/25/16 4.5 weeks, developed Graves' disease
  • @thistle8677 Hope you get some good news soon.
  • MntnGirl, CA

    TTC #1 ~1.5 yrs

    OTC Supplements: Prenatal, NAC, Vit D, DHA, DHEA, CoQ10. Seed cycling.
    Prescriptions: levothyroxine, folate

    First IVF cycle ER was late last week and 3 made it to being biopsied and frozen. Waiting for AF and PGS results.

    Proud that we made it through the stim shots and ER without any issues. I wish there were more blastocysts to work with (and ensure we never have to go through that process again). 

    QOTW: I'd like more free time for reading and swimming.

    Good luck this next week ladies!
  • 1. becauselove, mn

    2. TTC #1 1.5 years

    3. Working with a specialist. Accupunture, Met 2000, Letrozole 5mg, and hoping for mature follies so I can trigger and then have an IUI. 

    I am not temping or charting or opking this cycle...it just makes my brain extra full of baby stuff and I am finding it less stressful to not do most of that. 

    4. CD 7

    5. I feel hopeful about this cycle...but nervous as the past several cycles I have not been able to get mature follies. 

    6. QOTW:Dreaming/planning travel, traveling, reading romance novels to keep my brain busy, playing with/annoying my dog, watching tv/movies, working...
    Me: 37 DH: 32 TTGP Since 2014 INFERTILITY INFO (Medicated, IUI's, IVF/FET) IN SPOILER
    October 2014-April 2015: Without Medication or Doctor Guidance No Periods/No O BFN 
    Medicated April-December 2015: Clomid (didn't work) and so we tried Femera/Letrozole. Progesterone Met 1000 Not diagnosed PCOS but treating the same. Anovulatory. TI No US No O BFN 

    - TW - 
    IUI"S 
    January 2016-October 2016: Letrozole 2.5mg-7.5 mg, Pregyl or Ovideral Trigger Shot.
    9 cycles of IUI
    (7 Cancelled due to no mature follicles) (2 attempted IUI's with mature follicles)  

    IUI # 2 June 2016 and July 2016:  Met 1000, Estrogen (21 days), Progesterone (5 days) Femera 5m 6/28/16 Ultrasound CD14 = 25 follie. Pregnyl Trigger CD14 IUI 7/13 1stBeta (DPO 15): 7.6 (Surprise BFP...but Low #'s) 2ndBeta (DPO 17): 18 3rdBeta (DPO 19) 52.8 Progesterone Prescribed (spotting) 4thBeta (DPO 26) 6.9 Chemical Pregnancy BFN

    IVF and FET (diagnosed with PCOS) 204 pounds at start of IVF
    IVF # 1 October and November 2016: CCRM - Minneapolis 10/14 Consult and CD 3 testing, 10/14 started (OCP Antagonist - BCP) BCP, 10/21 1 day work up, Doxycycline 100mg 10 days, 10/24 stop bcp, Bloodwork US 10/29, 10/30-11/8 Stims 2 vials of Menopur, Dexamethasone, 225 of Gonal-F daily (dropped to 120). CCRM Vitamin Cocktail (like 20 of them), Monitoring (11/2, 11/4, 11/5, 11/6, 11/7, 11/8), Retrieval 11/10 (38 eggs, 30 mature, 16 fertilized ICSI), 11/16 8 Blasts 11/30 CCS testing results 3 Normal 5aa's (2 boys and 1 girl) 1 Unknown 4 Abnormal (All girls) 


    Fet #1 January 2017: CCRM - Minneapolis bcp/lupron/suppository/p4 in oil QOD AF 12/7, 12/8 start meds. 1/3 lining and blood work check 14/15 mm, BW check 1/6. 1/9 transfer with acupuncture 1 CCS/PGS Normal 5aa hatching Progesterone around 26ish? Lower estrogen level 207 (wanted above 300 but over 200 was acceptable), started 1 estrace, progesterone in oil every other day, vivelle dot patches 4 every other day, 3x estrodiol daily, vitamin cocktail. POAS: - 4dp5dt and 5dp5dt, 6dp5dt frer very very very faint line. 7dp5dt and 8dp5dt + on Accuclear. 8dp5dt pregnant on a clear blue easy digital. 214 pounds at FET
    1/18 #1 Beta 91.1
    1/20 #2 Beta 215.9
    2/3 6 week US 2 sacs? Twins? but only 1 heartbeat/pole good heartbeat Stopped taking baby asprin Added in DHEA Veg Vitamin (also got the report that they transferred a girl 5aa eggo) 
    2/10 7 week US 2 sacs (likely vanishing twin) only 1 heartbeat/pole etc good heartbeat 137
    2/24 9 week US 1 eggo sac good heart beat 182 1 very small fluid sac (shrinking) 
    2/24 9 week 2 days start weening. Graduated from RE (CCRM is now starting weening as soon as 8.5 weeks)
    3/7 10 Weeks 5 days  weened completely of FET meds A1C 5.3% (Normal)
    3/9 11 Weeks 1 day my progesterone level was 15 and my estrogen level was 881 (I freaked out!)
    3/16 12 Weeks 1 day baby heard on doppler 164 HB
    4/14 16 week 2 days Ultrasound baby is looking good with all good numbers sized 17 weeks. Also got to hear her on the doppler for a few mins too. 

    5/5 19 Weeks 2 days going in for "20" week anatomy ultrasound got measurements but need to come back as wasn't able to get all the measurements
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 4.6 cm 19 weeks 6 days* (78%) HC 17.0 cm 19 weeks 4 days* (70%) AC 14.5 cm 19 weeks 4 days* (69%) Femur 3.1 cm 19 weeks 6 days* (63%) Humerus 3.1 cm 20 weeks 2 days (84%) Cerebellum 2.0 cm 19 weeks 5 days
    CisternaMagna 6.2 mm Nuchal Fold 4.5 mm
    HC/AC 1.17 FL/AC 0.22 FL/BPD 0.68 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 309 grams - 0 lbs 11 oz
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 19 weeks 5 days +/- 10 days.

    6/9 24 Weeks 2 days Glucose Test 1 hour (Failed) 190
    6/16 25 Weeks 2 days Ultrasound and 1st Baby Shower 
    6/20 25 Weeks 6 days Glucose Test 3 Hours (Failed) 95 (95), 183 (180), 213 (155), 198 (140) etc
    6/21 26 Weeks Recommended to a perintologist
    6/22 26 Weeks 1 day start monitoring blood sugar levels 
    6/30 27 Weeks 2 day A1 (blood sugar test ordered)

    7/5 28 Weeks Echo and 3d Ultrasound
    AMNIOTIC FLUID Q1: 2.6 Q2: 3.2 Q3: 4.8 Q4: 5.6 AFI Total = 16.3 cm Amniotic Fluid: Normal 
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 7.2 cm 28 weeks 5 days* (60%) HC 26.4 cm 28 weeks 4 days* (48%) AC 23.3 cm 27 weeks 4 days* (36%) Femur 5.2 cm 28 weeks 0 days* (36%) Humerus 4.8 cm 28 weeks 0 days (49%)
    HC/AC 1.13 FL/AC 0.23 FL/BPD 0.73 Ceph Index 0.77 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 1142 grams - 2 lbs 8 oz (37%)
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 28 weeks 1 day +/- 14 days.

    7/10 28 Weeks 5 days Dietitian Appt and Lactatcian Consultant and A1 blood draw 5.4% (normal) 218.5 pounds
    7/20 30 Weeks GD consult. 6 Lantus at 7pm daily. Novolog 1 unit for every 15 gm carbohydrate if consumed more than 30 gm at brkfst or 60 gm at lunch or supper 215.6 pounds
    7/20 30 Weeks Transferred care to OB due to high risk. 216 pounds

    8/2 32 Weeks Ultrasound (not cooperative and still breech) and then weekly NST's
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 8.0 cm 32 weeks 2 days* (44%) HC 29.2 cm 31 weeks 6 days* (22%) AC 26.9 cm 31 weeks 0 days* (24%)  Femur 6.3 cm 32 weeks 2 days* (57%) Humerus 5.7 cm 32 weeks 6 days (71%)
    HC/AC 1.08 FL/AC 0.23 FL/BPD 0.78 Ceph Index 0.78 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 1808 grams - 3 lbs 15 oz (29%)
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 31 weeks 6 days +/- 18 days.
    AMNIOTIC FLUID Q1: 3.4 Q2: 2.9 Q3: 2.9 Q4: 4.4 AFI Total = 13.6 cm Amniotic Fluid: Normal

    8/8 32w6d upped to 1:10 for dinner 
    8/11 Baby Shower
    8/13 Baby Shower
    8/16 34 weeks NST good reading Upped to 8 at bed for fasting and 1:7 for dinner 
    8/18 Dr Appt

    8/24 35 weeks 1 day (was suppose to be scheduled for 36 weeks) Weeks Ultrasound/GD Dr Appt/OB Appt 
    Frank Breech
    MEASUREMENTS BPD 8.9 cm 35 weeks 6 days* (67%) HC 31.7 cm 35 weeks 1 day * (35%) AC 30.2 cm 34 weeks 2 days* (33%) Femur 6.9 cm 34 weeks 6 days* (57%) Humerus 6.0 cm 34 weeks 6 days (64%)
    HC/AC 1.05 FL/AC 0.23 FL/BPD 0.78 Ceph Index 0.80 EFW (Ac/Fl/Hc) 2494 grams - 5 lbs 8 oz (39%)
    THE AVERAGE GESTATIONAL AGE is 35 weeks 1 day +/- 21 days.
    AMNIOTIC FLUID Q1: 3.3 Q2: 3.8 Q3: 2.4 Q4: 3.8 AFI Total = 13.4 cm Amniotic Fluid: Normal

    8/31 36 Weeks
    9/7 37 Weeks
    9/10 Water broke...I got it tested at the emergency room it it showed it was negative. More water breaking and didn't go to the dr.
    9/11 37 weeks 4 days Called the Dr and got retested for water breaking...
    10:30pmish Baby Girl Born via Emergency C Section (Frank Breech Baby) 6lbs 3oz  -
    9/13 Dropped to 5 pounds 10oz and had jaundice 
    9/13 38 weeks

    9/22 39 Weeks 2 days C Section Scheduled for 10am (arrive at 8am) Equinox/Solstice
    EDD 9/27
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards