Comprehensive Chromosome Screening — The Bump
Secondary IF

Comprehensive Chromosome Screening

Anyone have this done? Our RE highly suggested we test our embryos. We are nervous on so many levels. It is an out of pocket expense (5,400) and we want just don't know much about this testing. 
Baby #2 coming in August!

Re: Comprehensive Chromosome Screening

  • Welcome!  Actually quite a few women here have, and have had great success...well actually they are not "here" anymore since we ask that people move over to PAIF or SAIF after they have success.  I am going to page @fuzzbumble and she can PM you about the process.

    Good luck.





    imageimageimage
    image
    My FF Chart:
    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/490dd7
    TTC #3 since June 2013
    BFP #1 7/21/2013--EDD 3/30/14--D&C 9/24/13
    BFP #2 1/28/14--MC 2/7/14

    IUI #1 5mg Femara + trigger = BFN
    IUI #2 5mg Femara + trigger = BFN
    IUI #3 5mg Femara + trigger = BFN
    IVF #1, Stimmed for 12 days, ER 8/22/14, 9 retrieved, 7M, 7F!!  Freeze all due to fluid in uterus.
    FET end of October 2014 cancelled due to fluid in uterus due to possible c-scar defect
    Surgery scheduled 12/12/14 to fix possible isthmocele
    3/26/15 transferred one 8 cell grade 4 embryo and one 6 cell grade 3 embryo = slow rising betas for 2+ weeks = ectopic MTX shot 4/29/15
    Repeat c-scar surgery June 2015
    2nd and last IVF cycle August 2015, stimmed for 12 days, 2 egg retrieved, both mature and both fertilized.  Transferred both 8-cell embryos on Day 3, beta 9/5/15 = BFFN
    MOVING TO ADOPTION!  


  • Thanks. :)
    Baby #2 coming in August!
  • Loading the player...
  • I just had it done (I got my results on Monday), so I obviously can't tell you yet whether it was worth it.  If there's anything I can answer from so early in the process, though, I'll give it a try.
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • Thanks! @davie813 I'm just scared. I'm scared they are going to come back and say that none of my eggs are viable. After the test, does the lab give you any updates? How long does it take to get results? Did you do it on a fresh or frozen embryos?
    Baby #2 coming in August!
  • I just had PGS testing (which is pretty much the same as CCS, just uses a different method) done on our frosties. The RE lab grew as many of my embryos to day 5 and then took biopsies and did a freeze all. The samples were then all sent out to an outside lab and it took about 4-5 days to get results back. Like you I was scared of getting results saying all our embryos were abnormal (since the whole reason we are doing IVF with PGS is that we have recurrent losses believed to be from aneuploidy in my eggs). After 4 consecutive losses and 5 overall I was not willing to do a transfer without knowing that we were transferring a normal embryo. Thankfully we have 6 normal embryos and are gearing up for a September FET. The ladies on PAIF and SAIF will be able to tell you if it was worth it for them.
    Me: 31     DH: 33
    Dx: Me: Recurrent Pregnancy Loss; DH: Low Morphology (2%)
    BFP#1: MC 3/1/11 at 6w1d - EDD 10/21/11
    BFP#2: 5/3/11 - EDD 1/9/12 - DD Born 1/6/12
    image
    TTC #2 since 12/13
    BFP#3: MC 2/8/14 at 4w5d - EDD 10/13/14
    BFP#4: MC 5/6/14 at 4w4d - EDD 1/9/15
    BFP#5: MMC discovered 8/4/14 at 9w1d - D&C 8/5/14 - Baby Boy with Trisomy 16 (maternal origin) - EDD 3/8/15
    BFP#6: CP 11/6/14 at 4w2d - EDD 7/14/15
    IVF #1 with ICSI & PGS: May/June 2015, ER 6/3/15, 17R/17M/15F
    IVF #2 with ICSI & PGS: July 2015, ER 7/16/15, 16R/11M/9F
    PGS results = 6 normal embryos (4 boys, 2 girls)
    FET 9/23/15 = BFFN
    Natural FET 11/4/15 = BFP!
    Beta 9dp5dt = 92

    FrenchteachermamaFlamingemu
  • I'm so happy for you. I wish you all the best and a positive pregnancy test! @ellebelle

    Baby #2 coming in August!
    ellebelle2384
  • I had mine tested after 2 losses in a row (and I'm 41), so I was really afraid they wouldn't find any normal ones, either.

    I had embryos batched from two cycles tested.  I had 4 untested frozen blasts leftover from a previous cycle, then completed a new cycle and added the fresh embryos to the batch.  It's better to have them biopsied fresh, because then they don't have to be re-thawed and re-frozen, but they can biopsy and test frozen embryos.  I can't really advise you on the timing, because we sent ours to the lab before we were sure we wanted to have them tested this cycle (we were considering another round of IVF in order to have more to work with).  Once I gave them the go-ahead, though, I had results within a few hours.  The genetics lab won't give you any updates, if that's what you mean.  They communicate the results directly to your RE.

    I should be transferring in September, so I obviously don't know if the process "worked" for me, but I can say that the normal embryos were definitely not the ones with the highest grades.  If I'd gone without the testing and just had them transferred based on their quality as determined by appearance, I definitely would have had a few more losses before (hopefully) being successful.

    Good luck!
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • We signed all the forms and paid today. My RE said I need to use my frozen embryos before I make more. Hopefully we don't need to make anymore! Wishing you lots of luck!!!
    Baby #2 coming in August!
    ellebelle2384Flamingemu
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards