XP: low beta results- any advice? — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

XP: low beta results- any advice?

meganfauermeganfauer member
edited August 2015 in Pregnant after IF
I really am not sure where to post this , as I was a member of the Infertility Veterans boards for years and had a beautiful baby boy after 5 rounds of IUI/ IVF (see signature), but that board is very dead. I have been active again but on a few boards as they all fit my situation. So here it goes: 
We had recently begun the journey of TTC again and it has been a disaster. I had medicated IUI #4 cancelled bc I did not respond to high dosages of medicine at all, then IUI #5 was cancelled b/c there was fluid in my uterus, meaning that your uterus would be hostile and any embryo created would get "washed away".  After this happened I still tested on the OPK, because after 5 years I never let an ovulation pass me by,  and I got a positive on the OPK and we had sex. So last night I took a pregnancy test as my period was due today (14 DPO)  and it came back positive, I took 5 more and they are all positive and getting darker each time. I am beyond FREAKING OUT, is this s sick joke? I went to my RE today and got a blood test and my Beta came back as 9.5. I am 13 DPO. Anyone have any success with a low Beta?!?!?!?!

This next round was going to be our #6 IUI and #8 procedure and it was going to be the final round. So I am cautiously hopeful! 

Thank you,
Megan

ME- 35    DH- 40
TTC #1 
IVF#1 w ICSI- 4/20/11 ER, 6 Eggs, 4 Fertilized, 4/25/11 5 day ET, 2 blasts- 5/4- Beta= BFN- No Frosties 

IVF #2 w ICSI-6/21/11 ER, 4 Eggs, 2 Fertilized, 6/24/11 3 day ET 2 embryos- Beta 7/5/11- BFN- No frosties.
NEW RE
IUI #1- started 50ius of follistim 1/25, IUI 2/3/12 - BFN
AMH-0.73- DOR 2/2012

IUI #2- 3/17/12 started 200ius of Follistim , 3/24/12 added ganirelix, 225ius Follistim and 75ius of repronex, IUI- 3/30/12, Beta April 13, 2012-BFN

Appointment with Dr. Schoolcraft at CCRM July 18, 2012
WAITING ON A MIRACLE AT THIS POINT
AMH tested again 1/2013- 1.4!!!!
IUI #3- 1/14/13 started 200ius of Follistim, 1/20/13 added menopur and ganirelix, IUI 1/25/13. Positive HPT 2/6/13- Beta #1- 193- BFP!!! 2/8/13-Beta#2-426.6
2/26 ultrasound #1- TWINS!
Delivered a healthy beautiful baby boy on 10/17/13 10ls. 2 ounces

TTC #2 
AMH .75 VERY POOR RESPONDER
IUI #4 cancelled due to only one egg responding 
IUI#5 cancelled on CD 10,  (3) follicules were still very small even on 300 IU's of Follistim. Also found fluid in my uterus from C-section scar
BFP- 8/9/15 
Beta #1 8/10/15 13DPO-   9.2 (fingers crossed this sticks)
Beta #2 8/12/15 15DPO   39- progesterone 18 
Beta #3 8/14/15    111- progesterone 17.5
Ultrasound August 31- 


PAIF or SAIF Welcome


image



Re: XP: low beta results- any advice?

  • I don't have experience with low betas but I am thinking of you. Keep us updated!

    Me: 35 DOR - AMH 1.1 FSH 5.6

    DH: 39

    09/01/10 - First pregnancy - my sweet son was born 

    04/25/14 - Miscarriage at 9 weeks - Turner Syndrome 

    08/01/14 - Miscarriage at 8 weeks - Trisomy 9 

    October 2014 - Unsuccessful IUI 

    November 2014 - IUI month skipped due to cyst 

    December 2014 - Unsuccessful IUI 

    January/February 2015 - Failed IVF (standard long protocol) - 7 eggs, 6 mature, 4 fertilized (ICSI), 0 made it to blast, 0 for testing 

    March/April 2015 - Microflare IVF protocol with HGH - 6 eggs, 6 mature, 5 fertilized (ICSI), 2 blasts for biopsy! 

    May/June 2015 - Microflare IVF protocol with HGH - 9 eggs, 6 mature, 5 fertilized (ICSI), 3 blasts for biopsy!

    06/18/15 -  Two healthy embies based on PGS testing by Natera!

    June/July 2015 - FET cycle with estradiol & PIO shots, a Neupogen treatment, and accupuncture

    07/08/2015 - Transferred one lovely embie 

    07/17/2015 - Beta #1 136

    07/20/2015 - Beta #2 529 -- BFP!!!

  • My clinic did not consider hcg under 30 to be positive, so when I had a 7, the nurse just said it was negative.
    There are plenty of people that have had positive experiences starting lower though, I've googled the hell out of it. GL and fx for doubling :)

    Two years, two losses and three IUIs...

    We are having TRIPLETS!

    EDD 1/26/16

     GGB born November 2015!


    meganfauer
  • Loading the player...
  • If you are comparing tests from the same purchase time and same brand and they keep getting darker I would take it as a good sign. I will say I knew I was having a chemical pregnancy when the line kept getting fainter and then betas confirmed it. I think I was a 35 and then dropped to a 6 and the next day I got my period.

    I am so sorry it was so low and not reassuring. I hope it is an awesome beta and that it is just really early!!! GL keep us posted.
    TTC#1: 14 months on our own (did HSG, b/w, SA);
    BFP on Cycle 14--TWINS! Identical twin boys stillborn at 19wks(1/9/10)
    3 break cycles; took clomid 50mg, BFP #2 Beta #1 35, Beta #2 338!!! Owen was born 2/11/11! 
    TTC#2: 4 cycles on clomid: BFNs
    BFP #3: Cycle #5 100mg clomid; beta #1 21; beta #2 6=CP 
    Cycle #6 break cycle TTC no meds=BFN
    Cycle #7: 150 clomid+ovidril+IUI=BFN (switched to RE)
    Cycle #8: follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #9 Forced break due to cyst
    Cycle #10 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #11 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle#12 Forced break due to cyst, went on BCP; did repeat HSG, Saline U/S
    Cycle #13 IVF: Follistim/Menapur ER 11-30 11 eggs, 5 mature, 4 fertilized and 3dt on 12-3; BFN
    Cycle #14: IVF#2 lupron/follistim/menopur ER 1-22, 19 eggs, 14 fertilized, 5dt on 1-27, BFP!! beta 1: 63, beta 2: 119; EDD 10-15-13; 1 frozen embie
    Miracle Surprise BFP, EDD 10-1-15; saw HB great Betas, 11weeks lost baby MC at home
    Moved forward with FET transfered solo frostie on 6-4-15, beta 1: 315, beta 2: 738, u/s showed one baby on track EDD 2-21-16
  • Beta #2 39!!!! My dr was pleased b/c it more than doubled and my progesterone looked great at 18. Fingers crossed and Beta #3 on Friday 
    ME- 35    DH- 40
    TTC #1 
    IVF#1 w ICSI- 4/20/11 ER, 6 Eggs, 4 Fertilized, 4/25/11 5 day ET, 2 blasts- 5/4- Beta= BFN- No Frosties 

    IVF #2 w ICSI-6/21/11 ER, 4 Eggs, 2 Fertilized, 6/24/11 3 day ET 2 embryos- Beta 7/5/11- BFN- No frosties.
    NEW RE
    IUI #1- started 50ius of follistim 1/25, IUI 2/3/12 - BFN
    AMH-0.73- DOR 2/2012

    IUI #2- 3/17/12 started 200ius of Follistim , 3/24/12 added ganirelix, 225ius Follistim and 75ius of repronex, IUI- 3/30/12, Beta April 13, 2012-BFN

    Appointment with Dr. Schoolcraft at CCRM July 18, 2012
    WAITING ON A MIRACLE AT THIS POINT
    AMH tested again 1/2013- 1.4!!!!
    IUI #3- 1/14/13 started 200ius of Follistim, 1/20/13 added menopur and ganirelix, IUI 1/25/13. Positive HPT 2/6/13- Beta #1- 193- BFP!!! 2/8/13-Beta#2-426.6
    2/26 ultrasound #1- TWINS!
    Delivered a healthy beautiful baby boy on 10/17/13 10ls. 2 ounces

    TTC #2 
    AMH .75 VERY POOR RESPONDER
    IUI #4 cancelled due to only one egg responding 
    IUI#5 cancelled on CD 10,  (3) follicules were still very small even on 300 IU's of Follistim. Also found fluid in my uterus from C-section scar
    BFP- 8/9/15 
    Beta #1 8/10/15 13DPO-   9.2 (fingers crossed this sticks)
    Beta #2 8/12/15 15DPO   39- progesterone 18 
    Beta #3 8/14/15    111- progesterone 17.5
    Ultrasound August 31- 


    PAIF or SAIF Welcome


    image



    Pookster1020marniefCTinNV
  • This is so awesome!! I was worried when you hadn't updated!! Can't wait to hear Friday's beta!! FX!
    TTC#1: 14 months on our own (did HSG, b/w, SA);
    BFP on Cycle 14--TWINS! Identical twin boys stillborn at 19wks(1/9/10)
    3 break cycles; took clomid 50mg, BFP #2 Beta #1 35, Beta #2 338!!! Owen was born 2/11/11! 
    TTC#2: 4 cycles on clomid: BFNs
    BFP #3: Cycle #5 100mg clomid; beta #1 21; beta #2 6=CP 
    Cycle #6 break cycle TTC no meds=BFN
    Cycle #7: 150 clomid+ovidril+IUI=BFN (switched to RE)
    Cycle #8: follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #9 Forced break due to cyst
    Cycle #10 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #11 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle#12 Forced break due to cyst, went on BCP; did repeat HSG, Saline U/S
    Cycle #13 IVF: Follistim/Menapur ER 11-30 11 eggs, 5 mature, 4 fertilized and 3dt on 12-3; BFN
    Cycle #14: IVF#2 lupron/follistim/menopur ER 1-22, 19 eggs, 14 fertilized, 5dt on 1-27, BFP!! beta 1: 63, beta 2: 119; EDD 10-15-13; 1 frozen embie
    Miracle Surprise BFP, EDD 10-1-15; saw HB great Betas, 11weeks lost baby MC at home
    Moved forward with FET transfered solo frostie on 6-4-15, beta 1: 315, beta 2: 738, u/s showed one baby on track EDD 2-21-16
    meganfauer
  • Can't wait for your next update!!!
    meganfauer
  • Great news! Keeping my fingers cross for a really high, solid Beta #3.

    Me: 35 DOR - AMH 1.1 FSH 5.6

    DH: 39

    09/01/10 - First pregnancy - my sweet son was born 

    04/25/14 - Miscarriage at 9 weeks - Turner Syndrome 

    08/01/14 - Miscarriage at 8 weeks - Trisomy 9 

    October 2014 - Unsuccessful IUI 

    November 2014 - IUI month skipped due to cyst 

    December 2014 - Unsuccessful IUI 

    January/February 2015 - Failed IVF (standard long protocol) - 7 eggs, 6 mature, 4 fertilized (ICSI), 0 made it to blast, 0 for testing 

    March/April 2015 - Microflare IVF protocol with HGH - 6 eggs, 6 mature, 5 fertilized (ICSI), 2 blasts for biopsy! 

    May/June 2015 - Microflare IVF protocol with HGH - 9 eggs, 6 mature, 5 fertilized (ICSI), 3 blasts for biopsy!

    06/18/15 -  Two healthy embies based on PGS testing by Natera!

    June/July 2015 - FET cycle with estradiol & PIO shots, a Neupogen treatment, and accupuncture

    07/08/2015 - Transferred one lovely embie 

    07/17/2015 - Beta #1 136

    07/20/2015 - Beta #2 529 -- BFP!!!

  • Thats great, good luck on Beta #3 my FX it doubles again!
    Me - 32 
    Husband - 32
    TTC #1 - since 10/16/2012 
    IVF#1 6/2015 BFN 
    FET 7/2015 - BFP


      Pregnancy Ticker
  • Great news! Congratulations!

    Two years, two losses and three IUIs...

    We are having TRIPLETS!

    EDD 1/26/16

     GGB born November 2015!


    meganfauer
  • @meganfauer I am thrilled for you!!! Congrats!!! You must have been Sooo super early with the first beta! Can't wait to hear an u/s update!!
    TTC#1: 14 months on our own (did HSG, b/w, SA);
    BFP on Cycle 14--TWINS! Identical twin boys stillborn at 19wks(1/9/10)
    3 break cycles; took clomid 50mg, BFP #2 Beta #1 35, Beta #2 338!!! Owen was born 2/11/11! 
    TTC#2: 4 cycles on clomid: BFNs
    BFP #3: Cycle #5 100mg clomid; beta #1 21; beta #2 6=CP 
    Cycle #6 break cycle TTC no meds=BFN
    Cycle #7: 150 clomid+ovidril+IUI=BFN (switched to RE)
    Cycle #8: follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #9 Forced break due to cyst
    Cycle #10 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle #11 follistem+ovidril+TI=BFN
    Cycle#12 Forced break due to cyst, went on BCP; did repeat HSG, Saline U/S
    Cycle #13 IVF: Follistim/Menapur ER 11-30 11 eggs, 5 mature, 4 fertilized and 3dt on 12-3; BFN
    Cycle #14: IVF#2 lupron/follistim/menopur ER 1-22, 19 eggs, 14 fertilized, 5dt on 1-27, BFP!! beta 1: 63, beta 2: 119; EDD 10-15-13; 1 frozen embie
    Miracle Surprise BFP, EDD 10-1-15; saw HB great Betas, 11weeks lost baby MC at home
    Moved forward with FET transfered solo frostie on 6-4-15, beta 1: 315, beta 2: 738, u/s showed one baby on track EDD 2-21-16
    meganfauer
  • Congrats!!!! That's amazing!
    Me - 32 
    Husband - 32
    TTC #1 - since 10/16/2012 
    IVF#1 6/2015 BFN 
    FET 7/2015 - BFP


      Pregnancy Ticker
    meganfauer
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards