TTC after 35
Options

Dr appt today....

and Im panicking. I started cramping and bleeding more heavily yesterday and its slowed today.

Im terrified that after everything Im going to end up with a D&C........
Im literally panicking. 
need to calm down before my appt in a couple hours. 
SIGGY WARNING
Me 38   DH 34
married 05-21-11 
started TTC right away






BFP- 10-16-14 EDD 6/13/15: MC 12-1-14 

Re: Dr appt today....

  • Options
    I'm so sorry @KirstenAlecia‌. I hope your appointment goes the best it possibly can. Sending you some positive thoughts.
  • Options
    I'm sorry you are going through this. But if you need a d&c then it's for the best. You have been bleeding since you took the meds right? Something isn't right and if a d&c will fix it then that's a good thing. I know you wanted to avoid that but retaining tissue is far worse.
    I hope someone goes with you so you have support.
    My thoughts and strength will be with you today.
    Hugs my friend.

      Me:39, DH:40

    DD born 8/96, DS born 8/04

    TTC#3

    NTNP since 2006, active trying 1/13

    Natural M/C 3/13 at 7 weeks

    CP 2/14

    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

             imageimage

    All welcome

  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    @KirstenAlecia‌ I hope your appointment went well and that you are feeling better. Hugs for you!!
    **Losses Mentioned**
    Me 41, DH 38 
    TTC #1 since 9/2014 AMH 3.68, FSH 6.6
    IUI#1 12-02-2015 Letrozol, Gonal-F, Pregnyl, Acupuncture, BFP 12-17-2015 beta 1=72, beta 2=64, beta 3=10 MC 12-20-14 
    IUI#2 01-08-2015 Letrozol, Gonal-F, Pregnyl, Acupuncture, BFP 01-23-2015 beta 1=151, beta 2=450, beta 3=6524, beta 4= 29380 u/s at 7w5d baby with heartbeat measuring 6w2d. u/s 2-24 gestational sac only, beta 59400 MC 2-24-15 @ 8w6d D&C 2-27-15. Pathology results 47XX +20

    Diagnosis AMA and compound heterozygous MTHFR
  • Options
    Thinking of you!
  • Options
    I hope that you are feeling better, friend. Sending positive energy to you tonight.

    image

                 Visit The Nest!image Visit The Nest!

      "It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness." - Eleanor Roosevelt


                                                 image


  • Options
    I'm sorry you were freaking out. I hope your appointment went well. I agree with @hooligans4‌ it may not be what you want but it may be what you're body needs. Let us know how it went. Sending good thoughts and big hugs your way.
    ****Loss Mentioned***
    Me: 41 Him: 41
    TTC since December 2013
    HSG 9/18/14 = Tubes open but T shaped uterus
    IUI #1... 1/6/2015 + 50mg Clomid = BFN
    IUI #2... 1/29 & 30/2015 + 50mg Clomid +Tigger +Progesterone = BFN
    3/14 BFFP! Natural w/acupuncture & herbs only
    EDD = 11/22/15;  No heartbeat = 7/21/15
    Cooper Midnight Johnson born sleeping 7/25/2015



    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
  • Options
    I'm so sorry you are going through this.  I hope your appointment went well.
    <a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/5677e2">My Ovulation Chart</a>
  • Options
    I hope your appt went well and helped give you some answers. Sorry you are going through this.
    Me (42) w/ partner for 16+ years
    TTC #1: 11/2012 - 9/2013; 6/2014 - present
    Follistim + TI (3x): All BFNs
    Follistim + IUI (1x): BFN 
    IVF #1: 17 retrieved,15 fertilized, Day 3: 15, Day 5/6: 3 biopsied
    Result; 1 frozen blast (inconclusive PGS results)
    IVF #2; ER: 6/22 16 retrieved, 6/25: 5 transferred (CP), 2 frozen
    FET 9/17: BFN
    Current FET -- Transferred 2 day-3 embryos - BFN

  • Options
    Hope your appointment went well. Hugs to you
  • Options
    I hope your appt went well!
    *** Child & current pregnancy mentioned ***
    Me - 41 (PCOS), Hubby - 43 (healthy)
    7/2013 - Sweet baby girl born (Clomid + TI)
    3/2014 - TTC #2, return to RE 7/2014
    12/2015: IVF #1 transferred two great looking embryos - BFP!
    First ultrasound: TWO beautiful little heartbeats!!
    Harmony: negative; level 2: babies look great and are boy/girl! :) 
  • Options
    sending you hugs and positive thoughts. let us know how it goes.
    TTC #1
    me- 37, DH- 38
    Married 6.28.14, started TTC right away
    BFP Nov 2015, PPROM Feb 2016
    ER #1 May 2017, 15 retrieved, 10 fertilized, 3 day 5.
    ER#2 July 2017, 22 retrieved, 13 fertilized, 6 day 5/6
    9 embryos tested for pgs and pgd.  
    FET #1 9.29.17- 1 embryo-BFN
    FET#2 12.19.17- I embryo-BFP 1/1/18! Happy New Year to me! EDD 9/6/18
    Baby boy born 9.11.18- the love of my life!

  • Options
    Well..........I need a D&C. 

    :( 
    SIGGY WARNING
    Me 38   DH 34
    married 05-21-11 
    started TTC right away






    BFP- 10-16-14 EDD 6/13/15: MC 12-1-14 
  • Options
    Oh I'm so sorry @KirstenAlecia. I've been wondering how your appointment went today... I wish you had gotten better news. ((hugs))
    Me: 37  DH:39
    TTC #1 Since May 2014
  • Options
    Thanks :(@luvmyponies, its not what i was really hoping for. 
    Its ok though......it will be done, finally. 
    SIGGY WARNING
    Me 38   DH 34
    married 05-21-11 
    started TTC right away






    BFP- 10-16-14 EDD 6/13/15: MC 12-1-14 
  • Options
    I'm so sorry @KirstenAlecia‌. I was hoping that wasn't the case. Hugs to you...
    *** Child & current pregnancy mentioned ***
    Me - 41 (PCOS), Hubby - 43 (healthy)
    7/2013 - Sweet baby girl born (Clomid + TI)
    3/2014 - TTC #2, return to RE 7/2014
    12/2015: IVF #1 transferred two great looking embryos - BFP!
    First ultrasound: TWO beautiful little heartbeats!!
    Harmony: negative; level 2: babies look great and are boy/girl! :) 
  • Options
    I'm so sorry @KirstenAlecia. :( ((((HUGS))))  

    image

                 Visit The Nest!image Visit The Nest!

      "It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness." - Eleanor Roosevelt


                                                 image


  • Options
    Oh Kirsten I know you didn't want this but you need this to finally be over so you can work on healing. You have been through so much and I wish it would have been easier for you. You are strong and will get through this too.

    When is the procedure do I can send you my thoughts?

      Me:39, DH:40

    DD born 8/96, DS born 8/04

    TTC#3

    NTNP since 2006, active trying 1/13

    Natural M/C 3/13 at 7 weeks

    CP 2/14

    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

             imageimage

    All welcome

  • Options
    I'm so sorry.  Hugs to you.
    <a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/5677e2">My Ovulation Chart</a>
  • Options
    I'm so sorry you have to go through that. Sending you big hugs!
    ****Loss Mentioned***
    Me: 41 Him: 41
    TTC since December 2013
    HSG 9/18/14 = Tubes open but T shaped uterus
    IUI #1... 1/6/2015 + 50mg Clomid = BFN
    IUI #2... 1/29 & 30/2015 + 50mg Clomid +Tigger +Progesterone = BFN
    3/14 BFFP! Natural w/acupuncture & herbs only
    EDD = 11/22/15;  No heartbeat = 7/21/15
    Cooper Midnight Johnson born sleeping 7/25/2015



    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
  • Options
    So sorry to hear that. Hugs to you. 
    TTC #1
    me- 37, DH- 38
    Married 6.28.14, started TTC right away
    BFP Nov 2015, PPROM Feb 2016
    ER #1 May 2017, 15 retrieved, 10 fertilized, 3 day 5.
    ER#2 July 2017, 22 retrieved, 13 fertilized, 6 day 5/6
    9 embryos tested for pgs and pgd.  
    FET #1 9.29.17- 1 embryo-BFN
    FET#2 12.19.17- I embryo-BFP 1/1/18! Happy New Year to me! EDD 9/6/18
    Baby boy born 9.11.18- the love of my life!

  • Options
    Procedure scheduled for Monday. around 10am. I will be at the hospital at 8am. 
    General anesthesia with the tube in your throat?? YUCK! Im gonna feel crappy after i have no doubt 

    I also got other labs back and I'm sure I will discuss the results further with her at my follow up. 

    She said everything looked good except the PG hormone levels. (16.0) she said its pretty low but Ive been through this long enough so she encouraged the D&C over letting it go longer or doing meds again. 

    All you ladies have experience with these lab tests and results and it all very foreign to me but this is what the rest of them looked like.

    Free T4, EIA0.80 - 1.70 ng/dL(standard)1.38 (mine)
    TSH         0.700 - 3.800 uIU/mL (standard)1.810(mine)
     
    Prolactin4.8 - 23.3 ng/mL(standard)7.6(mine)
     
    Luteinizing Hormone1.7 - 10.6 mIU/mL(standard)7.6(mine)
    Reference Range: male: 0.9 - 10.6 mIU/mL

    female: follicular: 1.7 - 11.2 mIU/mL
    midcycle peak: 17.5 - 72.9 mIU/mL
    luteal: 0.4 - 15.1 mIU/mL
     
    FSH 7.4(mine)
    Reference Range: male: 1.5 - 12.4 mIU/mL

    female: follicular: 3.5 - 12.5 mIU/mL
    midcycle peak: 4.7 - 21.5 mIU/mL
    luteal: 1.7- 7.7 mIU/mL
    postmenopausal: 25.8- 134.8 mIU/mL







    SIGGY WARNING
    Me 38   DH 34
    married 05-21-11 
    started TTC right away






    BFP- 10-16-14 EDD 6/13/15: MC 12-1-14 
  • Options
    None of that ^^^ makes any sense to me.... i hope she will make it simple for me.
    SIGGY WARNING
    Me 38   DH 34
    married 05-21-11 
    started TTC right away






    BFP- 10-16-14 EDD 6/13/15: MC 12-1-14 
  • Options
    I will be with you in thought on Monday.

      Me:39, DH:40

    DD born 8/96, DS born 8/04

    TTC#3

    NTNP since 2006, active trying 1/13

    Natural M/C 3/13 at 7 weeks

    CP 2/14

    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

             imageimage

    All welcome

  • Options
    I'm sorry I've been really absent these last couple weeks. I hope the procedure went well and you can finally get to some real healing.
     image
  • Options
    Just thinking of you and hope you're doing okay...big hugs.
    Siggy Warning


    TTC#1 since June 2012

    Dx: Unexplained Infertility / AMA

    BFP after 4th IUI cycle with Gonal F + Ovidrel on March 2014 | EDD 12/7/14 | MMC on 4/14/14 

    IUI#5 with Gonal F and Ovidrel trigger on 6/6 - BFN

    On to IVF #1 with a new RE. Started Gonal F and Menopur on 8/15.  Added Ganirelix on 8/24. Trigger on 8/26 for ER on 8/28. 8R 7M 3F.  Transferred all 3 on 8/31. BFP on 9/11 | EDD 5/20/15 - Beta #1: 56.7. Beta #2: 97. Beta #3: 1148. Beta #4: 3559. Beta #4: 7678. MMC confirmed on 10/13. D&C on 10/14 at 9w. Confirmed male with Trisomy 14.

    On to IVF #2 in March. CCS Testing on 2 embies. No go. Waiting to start IVF #3 in July. Surprise BFP on 6/14! EDD - 2/20/16 - Beta #1: 121.4. Beta #2: 236.4. Beta #3: 2014.

    December 4image

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"