Friday! Finally! — The Bump
Infertility Veterans

Friday! Finally!

What's new ladies?

Thinking of you all-

What are you doing for Thanksgiving?

Wishing you all a very Happy Thanksgiving! >:D<

Me (32) DOR, elevated NK Cells/ 2 copies of MTHFR mutation/ MH (35) azoo/high DFI   (TTC#1 since 2009)

IVFs#1-4: (4/10-2/12) all BFN

Surprise Bfp (9/11) - c/p

DS IUI#1-2 (9/12, 10/12) - BFN

DS IVF: (11/12) - BFN

DE/DS IVF#1: (10/13) - 2 day 3 embies transferred-BFFN

FET of 2 day 6 blasts: (12/13) - c/p

DE/DS IVF #2: (4/14) - 1 day 5 blast transferred...BFFN...again.

FET 5/14: 1 day 5 hatching blast transferred...another BFFN

Repeat SHG 6/14-normal / Endometrial Receptivity Array biopsy 7/14-Receptive Uterus

New RE, additional testing reveals elevated NK Cells

FET of 1 day 5 blast (RE recommends transferring 1 due to elevated NK cells) with lovenox, steroids & intralipids in October

 

 

 

Re: Friday! Finally!

  • Hi girls :) 

    We're nearing the end of our 2ww, and I am truly loving being PUPO. I feel so thankful for how our cycle went, and am very optimistic that this is our time. Beta is on Monday, so we're just waiting. 

    Thanksgiving will be quiet. We'll spend it with family eating good food and watching football. 

    Wishing you all well!!
    **SIGGY WARNING**

    Me: 32 DH: 35  TTC#1 since March 2012
    Dx: Poor Embryo Quality, Arcuate Uterus, Poor Uterine Blood Flow, Mild Endo, 
           Protein S Deficiency, Sjorgen's Syndrome 

    IUI #1-5: BFN
    Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy: minimal endo, partial septoplasty
    IVF #1: 10R/6M/6F ~ Day 3 ET = BFN
    IVF #2: 14R/9M/5F ~ transfer canceled ~ all embryos arrested at 1-2 cell stage
    IVF #3: 9R/5M/5F ~ 1 frosty!
    IVF #4 (FET #1): BFN

    IVF #5 (DE IVF #1 with Dr. KK protocol): Currently PREGNANT!!!!!!
    Synthroid + Prednisone + Metformin + Baby Aspirin + Supplements Galore = 15+ pills a day
    Lupron + Lovenox + Delestrogen + IVIG + B/W = 2-5 pokes a day
    19R, 17M, 17F - transferred two Grade A blasts 11/16, four frosties!!!
    Beta #1 11/24 (13dpo/8dp5dt) = 367 ~ Beta #2 11/26 (15dpo/10dp5dt) = 709
    Beta #3 11/29 (18dpo/13dp5dt) = 1,997 ~ Beta #4 12/1 (20dpo/15dp5dt) = 3,403

    imageimageimage

    My Blog: Running and Dreaming for Two ~ All are Welcome!
    ronniesgirl1981
  • We stay local for Thanksgiving and might venture out for some small business shopping on Friday. We went to Kohl's one year at like 4 AM. NEVER AGAIN. Anyhow, I also have a follow-up phone consult on Wednesday with SIRM to go over blood work. It costs $50 which I feel kinda bitter about. It's only $50, but I just can't imagine any other doctor charging me $50 to review labs. But I also have a ton of questions, so I will pepper him. And I emailed the financial person at SIRM on Wednesday and she never responded. I'm starting to lose the warm and fuzzies... And I have a financial consult with RMANJ on Wednesday as well. We are inching closer to making a decision. I've been feeling pretty unmotivated to cycle again, but my husband brought it up and started pushing me. This actually felt good, because sometimes I feel like I am pushing us too hard. We also had a heart to heart about when we officially stop trying. He's 40 and he reminds me of that often. He said that at this point he cannot imagine feeling too old to parent. I think that means I have at least another year or two. :-) oh, and Hunger Games. We are going to see that on Friday!
    Me: 34 | He: 40
    TTC since 08/2012
    DX: DOR




  • @RunCC37‌ Words cannot express how optimistic I am for you! Thank goodness my office has a door, because I plan on having a good, happy cry on Monday.
    Me: 34 | He: 40
    TTC since 08/2012
    DX: DOR




  • @Run cc, I am so glad you are feeling positive. Meets wishes for Monday! Can't wait to share in your news! @ronniesgirl1981‌ , glad you are moving forward. I hate how clinics nickel and dime, too. Really?! You have to pay for them to read results? I absolutely hate incompetence when people won't call or email back, too. Hope it all works out. AFM, we are going to a mega 80's party tonight against our better judgement.. Thanksgiving for us is having family over and going to the Lions game on Thursday and eating too much Friday:-). Should be fun!
    Me: 37, DH: 38: ttc 7 years, dx: unknown
    10/11: after 2 years, saw a RE, FSH 5.4
    11/11: BFP! (surprise after thyroid & normal hsg),
    12/11: missed m/c after 7 week u/s, 1/12: D&C
    6/12 IUI#1-IUI #3: clomid = BFP!, C/P
    IVF #1(10/12) FSH 5.4, AFC: 16 long Lupron, 5R/5M/4F, all 4 made it to 5dt, 1 blast/1-8 cell transferred=BFN
    IVF #2(12/12)AFC 21, MD lupron, 4R/4M/3F, 5dt of 1 blast and 2-8cell. BFN.
    IVF#3(4/13) Natural start antagon protocol, 12R,11F. one PGS normal at day 6 transfer. BFN.
    IVF#4 (11/13) C.CRM (ODW.U normal 8/13 Still no Diagnosis) EPP/antagonist. ER 13R/7M/6F. Only 1 made it to freeze. Abnormal. Looking into options of DE, Fresh vs frozen.
    10/14 new local RE to look into what's next. CD3 FSH 4.7, AMH 0.9. Met with DE agencies and exploring options for feb/march 2015.
    Surprise natural bfp (4 days before donor is signed). Beta #1 at 9dpo: 51.8, 2nd beta: 195 (25 hours doubling) @11dpo. 3rd beta (12/15): 516 (35 hrs doubling) 4th beta(12/17): 895 (58 hours doubling) 5th beta(12/19): 2120. U/S at 5w0d(12/22): one gestational sac with yolk sac. U/S #2 (6w0d)12/29. One little bean measuring 6w0d with HR 124. 3rd u/s(1/4)7w0d: baby measuring 7w2d. HR 134. 3/30: A/S at MFM went great except for low lying placenta. Verifi results are normal! Team Blue! Please send any positive thoughts our way! EDD:8/24/2015
    Baby Will born 8/18. He's perfect.
    sorrellam30
  • @RunCC37‌ - thinking good thoughts for you!! Fx for Monday!!!
    @ronniesgirl1981‌ - I am obsessed with The Hunger Games, hope the movie was fun!
    I can relate to how you and your husband feel about having a few more years to try. My husband used to always tell me that he was getting older and didn't want to be an 'old dad', blah blah... (He's only 36! I'm 33). Lately, he's been trying to reassure me that we have plenty of time and it might take us years to figure it out, but we will. I feel better now that I know he's ok with not rushing to do treatments anymore.
    @J&;D2007 - hope you had a blast at your party!!

    Afm- I got the job!! I am very excited about the position, having a normal schedule and more time with my husband. My husband also got a new job that he is very excited about as well.

    I did have to reschedule my Dr KK appt for late February, which is disapointing, but I'm ok with it. I know I have some form of PTSD from IF treatment and I'm nervous about dealing with all of this again, as it is so painful. For the first time, Im in no rush to try again.

    We hosted thanksgiving last weekend for my family, as I am working thanksgiving...
    Did I mention how happy I am to start a normal schedule??

    Me (32) DOR, elevated NK Cells/ 2 copies of MTHFR mutation/ MH (35) azoo/high DFI   (TTC#1 since 2009)

    IVFs#1-4: (4/10-2/12) all BFN

    Surprise Bfp (9/11) - c/p

    DS IUI#1-2 (9/12, 10/12) - BFN

    DS IVF: (11/12) - BFN

    DE/DS IVF#1: (10/13) - 2 day 3 embies transferred-BFFN

    FET of 2 day 6 blasts: (12/13) - c/p

    DE/DS IVF #2: (4/14) - 1 day 5 blast transferred...BFFN...again.

    FET 5/14: 1 day 5 hatching blast transferred...another BFFN

    Repeat SHG 6/14-normal / Endometrial Receptivity Array biopsy 7/14-Receptive Uterus

    New RE, additional testing reveals elevated NK Cells

    FET of 1 day 5 blast (RE recommends transferring 1 due to elevated NK cells) with lovenox, steroids & intralipids in October

     

     

     

    Grateful&Thankfulluvboston
  • @km, congratulations on the job! I know you were really wanting this, so good for you!
    Me: 37, DH: 38: ttc 7 years, dx: unknown
    10/11: after 2 years, saw a RE, FSH 5.4
    11/11: BFP! (surprise after thyroid & normal hsg),
    12/11: missed m/c after 7 week u/s, 1/12: D&C
    6/12 IUI#1-IUI #3: clomid = BFP!, C/P
    IVF #1(10/12) FSH 5.4, AFC: 16 long Lupron, 5R/5M/4F, all 4 made it to 5dt, 1 blast/1-8 cell transferred=BFN
    IVF #2(12/12)AFC 21, MD lupron, 4R/4M/3F, 5dt of 1 blast and 2-8cell. BFN.
    IVF#3(4/13) Natural start antagon protocol, 12R,11F. one PGS normal at day 6 transfer. BFN.
    IVF#4 (11/13) C.CRM (ODW.U normal 8/13 Still no Diagnosis) EPP/antagonist. ER 13R/7M/6F. Only 1 made it to freeze. Abnormal. Looking into options of DE, Fresh vs frozen.
    10/14 new local RE to look into what's next. CD3 FSH 4.7, AMH 0.9. Met with DE agencies and exploring options for feb/march 2015.
    Surprise natural bfp (4 days before donor is signed). Beta #1 at 9dpo: 51.8, 2nd beta: 195 (25 hours doubling) @11dpo. 3rd beta (12/15): 516 (35 hrs doubling) 4th beta(12/17): 895 (58 hours doubling) 5th beta(12/19): 2120. U/S at 5w0d(12/22): one gestational sac with yolk sac. U/S #2 (6w0d)12/29. One little bean measuring 6w0d with HR 124. 3rd u/s(1/4)7w0d: baby measuring 7w2d. HR 134. 3/30: A/S at MFM went great except for low lying placenta. Verifi results are normal! Team Blue! Please send any positive thoughts our way! EDD:8/24/2015
    Baby Will born 8/18. He's perfect.
    Km672
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards