Trouble TTC
Options

New to the group!

Hi all,
This is my very first post on a message board ever so forgive me if I leave something out or use the wrong terminology!  I have been reading some of your stories and was inspired to finally introduce myself.  I'm hoping to be able to come here with questions and frustrations and maybe help provide some encouragement along the way.  Here's my story in bullets (I'm a list person can't help it!!!):

- Married in June 2012
- stopped taking BCP in Dec. 2012
- actively TTC Feb 2013
- Started charting, using OPKs, very irregular cycles 28-40 days
- saw OB due to irregular cycles and lack of positive on OPKs March 2014
- Did HSG (normal) and checked thyroid (normal)
- Convinced DH to do a SA which came back abnormal
- DH's general doc wanted to do follow up blood work stalled referral to RE
- Did two blood tests to check if I was ovulating these were normal
- Still never had a positive on OPK but also have not tried in the last 4 cycles
- cycles have gotten better now between 28-32 days
- DH had blood work and completed another SA, blood work came back abnormal in 2 areas
- Finally got referred to a urologist/RE where we will get results of DH's 2nd SA and hopefully some answers

Sending you all positive thoughts!





Me & DH: 30
Me: Special Education Teacher
TTC for #1 since February 2013
Me: normal HSG, normal TSH
DH: Hypothyroidism, 1 abnormal and 1 "ok" SA, abnormal blood work
Urologist scheduled 3rd SA and more blood work for Dec. canceled dec. 16 appt
Got our BFP dec. 12th.

Re: New to the group!

  • Options
    Welcome!  Sorry you have to be here, but this is a great place to get advice, support, and to just vent when you really need to.  It sounds like you are getting all of the necessary tests taken care of and are heading in the right direction!  Hopefully you won't be here long :)
    Me: 25  DH: 24
    Me: 4th Grade ELAR Teacher  DH: Police Officer
    Married: May 28, 2011
    TTC 1st Child since January 2013
    1st RE Appt: 8/19/14
    Blood Work: 8/26/14
    HSG Test: 9/2/14
    RE Appt to discuss results and treatment: 9/8/14
    Shocking BFP: 9/27/14
    D&C: 10/17/14
    Benching myself until we fully heal
    Unexpected BFP: 1/23/15


  • Options
    Welcome to 3T and I hope your stay with us is short. I hope Urologist recommends treatment that works for you and your DH. I've rarely responded to OPK's, BBT works better for me. 
    image
    3T January Siggy Challenge: New Years Resolutions 
    TTC since 10/2010 (Rhythm method since 2007)

    Me (33) Sept 2012 - DX Low ovulation/progesterone, Luteal Phase Defect. HSG 5/2012: both tubes are open, cervix and lining look good;
    September 2014 DX Hashimoto's; November 2014: PCOS IR

    ***
    DH (37) Sept 2012 SA Normal; October 2014 Mild MFI count 42 Million, Motility 36%, Morphology 2%. Clomid 50mg,
    ***
    2004 Cyrosurgery, LEEP
    May 2012 - HSG Clear; June 2012 - Appointment with RE
    July 2012 - October 2012 - Clomid 50mg W/ TI & Progesterone 3 mature follicles- BFN
    January 2013 IUI #1 (900,000 post wash) Clomid 50mg, TI & Progesterone 2 mature follicles - BFN
    February 2013 IUI #2 (1.3 Mil post wash) Clomid 50mg, TI & Progesterone 4 mature follicles - BFN
    March 2013 IUI #1-3 (2.5 mil post wash) Clomid 50mg, Baby Aspirin (lining thinned) TI & Progesterone - 2 mature follicles BFN
    April 2013 Benched due to cyst, May 2013 WTF appointment
    June 2013 DH SA mild MFI break for 2 months to re-test; August 2013 - DH SA 36 Mil count, 36% Motility, Morp 2%
    September - December 2013 - Mental sanity Break
    January 2014 - IUI #4 switches to natural due to scheduling conflict Femara TI & Progesterone - 1 mature follicle - BFN
    May 2014-June 2014 - DH Appointment w/ Urologist to check Bi-lateral Varicocele; 2nd opinion w/ another urologist - bi-lateral varicocele dx is slight no surgery
    July 2014 DH starts clomid 25mg daily SA 53.8 Mil count, Motility 37%, Morph 3%;
    September 2014 DH Repeat SA after being on clomid for 3 months 42 Mil Count, Motility 36%, Morph 2%
    October 2014 Me: Hashimoto's DX, DH taken off clomid;
    November 2014 Me: new RE PCOS IR Diagnosis
    December 2014: IUI #4 Follitism 75iu 7 days, TI, IUI & Progesterone, BFMFN

    January 2015: IUI #5
    Gonal-F 75iu 7 days, TI, IUI & Progesterone, Another BFMFN onto IUI #6
       image

  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    Welcome! I hope your stay is short. Good luck with the urologist/RE. I
    Hope you get some answers soon.
    Me-33 DH-36.
    Married 11/10 TTC 11/10
    06/11- diagnosed with PCOS 
    7/11- D&C and benched for a year 
    9/12-4/13-6 rounds of 50 mg Clomid- no sucess 
    6/13- new doc
    7/13-4/14- 6 more rounds of Clomid. 50 mg and then stepped up to 100mg- no success 
    5/14-7/14- took break waiting for new insurance 
    7/14-new insurance= new doc- actually a RE!!!! 
    7/14-HSG and blood test good-PCOS confirmed by new doc 
    10/14 looking forward to 1st IUI w/ Menopur. Blood Test= Negative
    11/14- IUI #2
    w/ Menopur- Blood Test= Negative
    1/15- IUI # 3 w/
    Menopur- Blood Test= Negative
    2/15- Self Benched this cycle
    3/15/15-Suprise BFP on natural cycle!!!! EDD-11/16/15

  • Options
    Welcome. I hope you get some answers soon.
  • Options
    Welcome! I am sorry you have to be here, and I hope your stay is short. When do you meet with your RE? Like @deelopi9, I've never really gotten a positive OPK, and I have found BBT to be much more helpful.
    ****SIGGY WARNING****

    image





    TTC since May 2013

    Me: 31, blocked tube
    DH: 35, azoospermia :(
    IUI #1 (50 mg Clomid, Ovidrel) on 9/7/2014: BFN
    IUI #2 (100 mg Clomid, Ovidrel) on 10/3/2014:
    BFN
    IUI #3 (100 mg Clomid, Ovidrel, Estradiol) on 11/1/2014: BFN
    First RE appt. on 11/11/2014
    November 2014: Benched due to cyst :(
    IUI #4 (5 mg Letrozole, Follistim, Ovidrel, Crinone) on 12/26/2014: BFP!!!
    Beta 1 (1/9/2015): 292     Beta 2 (1/12/2015): 843


  • Options
    Welcome! GL and hopefully your stay here is short!
  • Options
    Welcome and good luck! Hope your appointment goes well!

    ***SIGGY WARNING***

    Me (26) & DH (26)
    Dog Momma to 2 amazing furbabies
    Started dating: May 6, 2005 & Married: August 4, 2012
    Diagnosis: PCOS


    September 2013 - January 2014: Not trying but not preventing
    February 2014:
    Officially TTC (BBT, OPKs, etc)
    February-August 2014: Irregular Cycles, U/S showed Fibroids/Cysts, Provera required to get AF, BFNs
    September & October 2014: Testing Months with Reproductive Endocrinologist!
    DH's SA: Normal (116.4 million sperm, 97% motility, 36% morphology) - WHO criteria
    DH's Repeat SA: Poss. Low Morph. (138 million sperm, 73% motility, 8% morphology) - Kruger criteria
    HSG and SIS: Normal (tubes clear)

    Medicated Cycle:
     5mg Letrozole + Trigger Injection + TI = BFP!!

    ESTIMATED DUE DATE: AUGUST 13, 2015

    Beta #1: 12/8 - 1,040 Beta #2: 12/10 - 2,902 Beta #3: 12/16 - 19,321
    Ultrasound #1: 12/12 (5 weeks 1 day) - Gestational sac and yolk sac present
    Ultrasound #2: 12/18 (6 weeks 0 days) - Measuring good, heart rate 99
    Ultrasound #3: 12/26 (7 weeks 1 day) - Measuring good, heart rate 150




  • Options
    mshandlebar I have been doing BBTs in place of the OPKs for the last 4 cycles.  I'm using the app OvuView to keep track and also started charting the old fashioned way on the paper that comes with the BBT thermometer.  I'm not showing a drop and then sustained increase in my BBT that is high enough to trigger the OvuView app to say that I have actually ovulated (but what does an app know anyway?). We are meeting with the Urologist who also has a RE credential (is this common??) on Nov. 18th.
    Me & DH: 30
    Me: Special Education Teacher
    TTC for #1 since February 2013
    Me: normal HSG, normal TSH
    DH: Hypothyroidism, 1 abnormal and 1 "ok" SA, abnormal blood work
    Urologist scheduled 3rd SA and more blood work for Dec. canceled dec. 16 appt
    Got our BFP dec. 12th.

  • Options
    Welcome. Sorry you have to be here. Hope your stay is short. FX you get answers.
    Married: 12/15/2012    TTC: 08/2014
    Husband: 26 SA: normal
    Me: 23 Low AMH and damaged ovaries due to chemotherapy.
    No AF or O in 3 years. HSG showed a slight T shaped uterus.

    High Risk OB 9/29- got the ok to get pregnant.
    RE Appt:  10/28/ U/S showed follicles, but also small damaged ovaries.
    B/W results CD0: all normal except low AMH at 1.3
    Cycle 1-November (TI)- Femera 2.5mg, 2mg Estradoil, and Trigger=BFN
    Cycle 2-December (TI)- Femera 2.5 mg ,4mg Estradoil, and Trigger= No O
    Cycle 3-January (TI)- Femera 5 mg, 2mg Estra
    doil, and Trigger=


  • Options
    Welcome and good luck!

    Me: 27 DH: 35

    TTC #1 Since July 2013

    Started RE Testing July 2014

    2 HSG tests: Right tube is blocked, possible endo.

    TSH elevated, started Synthroid 25 mg daily.

    October, 2014: Femara 5 mg + TI ---> 3 follies on blocked tube side ---> BFN

    November, 2014: Femara + Ovidrel + IUI#1--2 follies (on the good side), 46 mil. motile sperm=BFN

    Nov-Dec 2014: Femara + Ovidrel + IUI #2 (1 follie, 76 mil. motile sperm) + Endometrin=BFN

    January, 2014: Femara + Ovidrel + IUI #3 (1 follie, 38 mil. motile sperm)=???

    New RE appt. scheduled for 1/14.


    3T January Siggy Challenge: New Years Resolutions

    Mine: Lose the weight I put on from booze and cookies over Christmas.

    image


  • Options
    I'm sorry you find yourself here, but welcome and good luck!  I hope your stay with us is short.
    Me: 31 (PCOS) possible right tube issues DH: 36 (SA normal) 
    Started dating in 2006, Married 2012 
    TTC since November 2013 
    First RE visit due to irregular periods: June 2014
    Lap/Hysto to remove polyps, cyst and tube blockage 11/6
    Cycle 1 (Dec. 2014) TI with Clomid, Trigger, & Progesterone CX due to no response
    Impatiently Waiting CD1 to try again with Fermara Back on the bench due to giant cyst,
    who know I'd ovulate on my own after a cancelled cycle and end up with a mega cyst :(
    All Welcome
     
    image
  • Options
    Welcome, I'm new here too. Nice to meet you and good luck.

    TTC since Sept. 2013
    09/14: New anterior 3cm Fibroid on U/S, no change in size 11/14
    10/14: SA normal
    12/14: next RE appointment - cancelled due to BFP
    BFP on 11/21/14, EDD 08/03/15



  • Options
    Welcome and good luck!


    image




    Me: 33, DH: 35
    Married 10/13, TTC since 7/13
    Dx: MFI
    IUI #1 7/14: BFN
    IUI #2 8/14: BFN
    IVF #1 11/14: 20R17M15F
    Transferred 1 three day embryo! 7 frosties!
    BFP!  EDD 7/27/15



                                                                      image

  • Options
    Welcome! I'm glad you are now in the hands of an RE. It's quite odd that you had bloodwork (7DPO progesterone?) that showed you ovulated, but you never get a temp rise or an OPK+. 

    But - if the bloodwork was actually FSH and AMH, that could show that you have normal ovarian reserve, but not guarantee that you were ovulating.

    Likely the RE will give you Clomid or Femara and monitor your follicle development anyways so you don't have to worry about it anymore. :) 
    January 3T Siggy Challenge - New Year's Resolutions
    image
    imageimage

    Me (29), DH (30) TTC actively 54 55+ cycles | All BFNs
    MFI (low everything) | Endo Stage 1 & Stenotic Cervix (treated) | PCO
    Married - July 2008 | Started TTC - Jan 2009RE Visit #1 - Mar 2014 
    IUI #1 ICI #1 - June | IUI #1.1 Laparoscopy - Aug
    IUIs #1.2, 2, 3 - Sept, Oct, Nov (Letrozole) - BFNs 
    IUI #4 - Dec (Bravelle) | IUI #5 - Dec/Jan (Bravelle) - 5 follies + TI - BFNs
    IUI #5.1 - Jan (Bravelle) Cancelled 
    Planning to start IVF in March!
    ***All Welcome***
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"