Estrogen and Progesterone levels — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

Estrogen and Progesterone levels

bears1011bears1011 member
Seventh Anniversary 500 Love Its 100 Comments Photogenic
edited October 2014 in Pregnant after IF
Hi ladies! Question, did you get your E2 and Progesterone levels each time a beta was taken? If so, would you mind sharing what they were? My betas are doubling at a great rate and my progesterone has been increasing, but my E2 dropped a tiny bit so I'm wondering if it's possible/normal for the E2 levels to fluctuate a tiny bit. I've read that they should overall increase steadily throughout the first trimester. I don't get my bloods rechecked for another week so I'm nervous about my E2 dropping. I'm 5 weeks 1 day, 1st fresh IVF. Thanks :)

Beta #1: HCG 232, E 1847, P 147
Beta #2: HCG 1324, E 2068, P >160 (3 days later)
Beat #3: HCG 4965, E 1900, P > 160 (3 days later)

Re: Estrogen and Progesterone levels

  • I did not have my E2 and P4 levels drawn with my betas. Betas are nerve wracking enough nevermind adding in two other levels and trying to read into tho. I think your betas look great and wouldn't make too much of the E2 and P4 levels at this point. Your u/s will be the best indicator of how things look now. Good luck!

    MC Sept '10, MC Dec '10, DS born 2012

    Clomid + TI = BFP #1 March '13, MC April '13

    Gonal F + trigger + IUI #1 = BFP #2 10/21/13, MC 10/31/13

    Gonal F + trigger + IUI #2 = BFP #3 1/16/14, ectopic w/ heartbeat & rt salpingectomy 1/29/14

    IVF #1 - ER 5/9/14 transfer cx'd due to high P4

    FET #1 -  6/26/14 transferred 1 AA blast BFP!! Beta #1 13dp5dt - 1548 Beta #2 15dp5dt - 2748 Beta #3 18dp5dt - 7586

     

    image

     

     

    BabyFruit Ticker
    bears1011
  • NeeseyNeesey member
    Long-Lasting Membership 500 Love Its 1000 Comments Photogenic
    edited October 2014
    I had progesterone drawn once and that was it.
    Your betas look good so try to enjoy it!
    image 
     image image image
    TTC since 3/2011 Adenomyosis, LPD, hypothyroidism. 
    BFP on 7/20/12 after 4 cycles Clomid + IUI 
    2 large subchorionic hematomas & no heartbeat at 7w6d   
    D&E 8/18/12 Sonohysterography found septum and necrotic tissue.   
    Hysteroscopy to remove both 10/5
    IUI #5-7 50mg Clomid + trigger = BFN  
    IUI #8 Femara + Bravelle + HCG + Progesterone = BFP 3/27/13
    Beta 1 (13dpo) = 169  Beta 2 (17dpo) = 1073  No heartbeat at 9w3d. 
    D & C 5/10/13  Triploidy 69 (paternal inherited)
    IVF #1 with ICSI and PGS 11R 8M 5F 2 biopsied/frozen
    PGS results = 1 with trisomy 13 & 1 good embryo for FET 
    FET #1 EV, estrace, nitro patches.  Cancelled due to thin lining
    FET #1.2 oral estrace, f'ing nitro patches and no delestrogen.  Transfer 12/31. BFN
    PAIF/SAIF welcome
    Surprise BFP on 6/13/14  Our only unmedicated bfp ever.
    Beta #1 339  Beta #2 649 44 hour doubling time
    bears1011
  • thanks ladies, i'm a natural worrier and after four years of trying and this being my first positive ever, i just can't help but worry over every little thing! i need to learn how to relax!
  • Since I had a FET the only estrogen I'm getting is from medication. My RE is actually weaning me off. They started off around 2000 when they were checking my betas. Tuesday at 6w3d my e2 was 500 and he told me to decrease another patch. My progesterone has ranged from 40-60, I haven't decreased any PIO yet and he told me that would be closer to 12 weeks before I do.

    I agree with everyone else, your betas look good. I wouldn't worry about your estrogen.
    Fucking bump!!!!
    bears1011
  • thanks @pintobean39, very helpful!
    Pintobean39
  • They took E2 and P4 every time for me, as well.  It gave me a big scare when my E2 went from around 2000 down to 100...but then after they switched up my estrogen meds, it went up to like 4000.  They told me it does fluctuate, but my drop was pretty unusual.  

    Needless to say, all ended up being ok, and your drop is minimal.  So I wouldn't worry.At one point my RE said anything above 400 is still safe, but they ideally like to see it over 1000.  And most of the people I knew who did IVF didn't even have E2 checked, so who knows how crutial it really is.


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
    bears1011
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards