Pregnant after 35

anyone opting not to get NT test or Harmony test?

I'm pretty laid back since this is my 3rd pregnancy.  I feel that if there is something wrong with that baby I wouldn't terminate so the test seems pointless.  This was along the lines of conversation I had with my dr. Also, were waiting til the baby is born to know the sex.  Am I missing anything?  Anyone else not doing the genetic testing?  We'll do the 20 week anatomy scan though. 
Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Image and video hosting by TinyPic
[Deleted User]

Re: anyone opting not to get NT test or Harmony test?

  • I know a lot  on here opted for the tests. I on the other hand did not. I feel the same way as you. This is my 4th go round. Some say it is to help prepare them. But I know a couple friends that have done the testing and was given high chances of something being wrong and in the end nothing. Their babies were healthy as can be, but the moms were stressed the entire pregnancy. I didn't want that hanging over my head the entire pregnancy. When the time comes (and if the time comes) we will cross that bridge when we get there. I guess it all depends on the woman. 
    Pregnancy Ticker

    Proud Mom to Kaleigh (14yr) Emma (12yr) and Hanna (7yr)


    photo 65b2d6f3-b1dd-4a2a-944b-fcb0ed878723_zpsc89c0b93.jpg
    [Deleted User]
  • edited September 2014
    Just so you know getting the tests done has NOTHING whatsoever to do with terminating... I got the NT with both my pregnancies and Harmony with this one as I am over 35. My POV is I want to know as much as I can so I can best prepare for any scenario. Assuming that you have the tests done bc you're planning to terminate is silly. Knowledge is power. Ignorance is not always bliss...
    Samuelismomma ProcessofBecomingLillovebug79leela02
  • Loading the player...
  • I dont assume people would terminate.  Many people I know personally would not. However, my dr implied that would be an option in a longer conversation we had at my appointment. 
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Image and video hosting by TinyPic
  • indianaalumindianaalum member
    edited September 2014
    People take those tests for a ton of other reasons than termination. i personally dislike when people think that is the only reason for those tests

    With that said, I would probably opt out of the NT scan in the future for very different reasons. I came up "high risk" for down syndrome based on it which lead to weeks of fear, tears, and pure panic. From my google obsessions, a TON of women come up "high" risk from the NT scan which leads to unncessary stress. For 3 weeks, I was stressed but never considered termination when I agreed to follow up NIPT testing.

    In the end, I was cleared with Panorama test which I was happy I took. It is non-invasive and tells about alot of genetic disorders. IT gave me a piece of mind.

    I would prefer to do more accurate tests like Matern21, Panorama, etc. Those tests are MUCH more accurate and are less likely to creat unnecessary panic than the NT scan which I have learned seems to create a ton of fear in people..especially older women.

    I was never going to terminate, but I needed to now mentally and financially what to prepare for in the worst case scenario. 
    ===siggy warning====
    Me: 40, DH: 42
    Diagnosis: PCOS
    TTC: May 2013
    TX: IUI #1 with Follistim. Canceled due to too many follicles (10 + that were large); BENCHED
    IVF #1 March 6. 14 eggs retrieved, 10 fertilized. 
    March 11, 4 eggs transferred.
    March 21 BFP  :) Beta #1 457, Beta #2 1350, Beta #3 9619. 
    Due Date November 27, 2014
    TEAM BLUE

  • edited September 2014
    cmrand4 said:

    I dont assume people would terminate.  Many people I know personally would not. However, my dr implied that would be an option in a longer conversation we had at my appointment. 

    Meh.... I will risk saying that I'm sure he most certainly didn't state 'you should terminate if bad results' or anything to the effect... Just beause termination was mentioned as one of the options....
    My doc said at the initial appointment something about VBAC and how many women chose that (my first was a c/s and I want a repeat) and I never took it as them pushing in any way. Just presenting options. As doctors and experienced professionals they are obligated to share all info with you....

    Whatever you decide it is the right decision for you and your family so don't worry about people's opinions!
    leela02
  • I think a lot of FTMs do the tests b/c they don't know what they're in for and if they're recommended by the OB, we want to make sure everything is okay! With the Mat21 test, also being able to find out the sex early is very tempting and exciting and, of course, with being over 35, if it's covered (or ~$250), I think it's worth it. Also, for people that have had a previous loss(es), it gives an extra layer of comfort to know everything's okay. I like the Mat21 vs some of the other tests though b/c I won't need to do the more invasive ones down the road. I'm scheduled for genetic counseling and my OB told me I could cancel that appointment as well b/c of the Mat21 results. Just my 2 cents.
    image

    ME: 38, DH: 42, stopped BCPS 1/2013, TTC #1 2/2013, AMH 0.4, started acupuncture: 7/2013,
    BFP: 10/07/2013; MC 10/15/2013 @ 7 wks (natural), focused on health issues for 7 months.
    TTC again: 6/2014, 2nd round Letrozole, BFP 7/7/2014!!! --- EDD 3/18/2015!!!


    image BabyFruit Ticker
    image BabyFetus Ticker
  • Well, they will screen your baby for issues at the 20 week anatomy scan so in doing that you are opting in to some amount of testing/screening.

    I think for many people it's just a way of finding out earlier if something is wrong and yes, some will use that information to help them decide if they want to terminate, and others will use it as a way to have a longer time to gather information and prepare themselves.



    Kelly, Mom to Christopher Shannon 9.27.06, Catherine Quinn 2.24.09, Trey Barton lost on 12.28.09, Therese Barton lost on 6.10.10, Joseph Sullivan 7.23.11, and our latest, Victoria Maren 11.15.12

    Secondary infertility success with IVF, then two losses, one at 14 weeks and one at 10 weeks, then success with IUI and then just pure, crazy luck.  Expecting our fifth in May as the result of a FET.

    This Cluttered Life

  • I'm doing the tests.  I would need to know.  That way I can be excited the day the baby is born and have dealt with the bad news well ahead of time.

    Factor V Leiden Homozygous, Advanced Maternal Age

     

    TTC #1, 5 yrs, PCOS, Femera + Ovidrel.

    IUI#3 BFP, DD 5/31/2012

    image

    TTC #2, 2 yrs, PCOS, Femera+Ovidrel

    IUI#2 BFP!

    image

  • I didn't with my first and only had the one that screens for spina bifida done (I have a brother who had it so I needed to do that one).  We had a false positive with that test and after going through that I felt like I wanted to do more screens the second time around.  I also loved the idea of knowing the sex at 99% so I chose to do both Verifi and the one that screens for spina bifida.  For us, it was to know about a potential issue so we could prepare.  I think that it all is up to you and there is no reason or requirement to do any of the testing (like you can always decline).
    BabyFruit Ticker
  • To OP, it seems like you have a good understanding of  the tests, and based on what you've said, it sounds like abstaining from the tests is a good option for you. You absolutely do not have to have the testing done, if that's what's best for you.

    To everyone, I really hate the judgy feel about discussing whether or not these tests are used for termination or not. The fact is, it is a woman's legal choice whether or not to terminate, based on whatever reasons she has. If someone wants to use these tests to make a termination decision, then that's perfectly okay and legal. If someone wants to use these tests simply to prepare for upcoming hardships and/or change in care plans, then that's okay too. I hate the shaming that goes around for those who wish to terminate. To be clear, I am not saying the OP is considering this or not. I am putting this out there for the many other women who read these threads and have a difficult decision to make.

    imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage
    My BLOG: www.ivfbabyquest.wordpress.com -Update - old blog.

    PAIF/SAIF Welcome!
    Me: 42, Hubby: 35, TTC since Jan 2010. Dx: DOR due to advanced maternal age. Also: Hypothyroidism (100mcg Levothyroxin). Positive for MTHFR (hetero-C677T), Factor V Leiden, and Fragile X (on DH side). Taking pre-natal vitamins
    .
    First natural PG 9/27/11; mc: 1/20/12

    First RE visit: 8/8/12, Saline Sonogram: 8/28/12, IVF injection class: 10/11/12, add FaBB Tab for FVL, +Vitamin D.
    IVF #1: 10/17/12 Baseline: FSH- 9.4, E2- 24, LH- 3.7, Prog- 0.3 The u/s showed 6 follicles in my right  & 9 in my left. Rx: 150 Bravelle & 150 Menopur SQ nightly. 10/21/12: Add Ganirelix SQ every morning.
    ER 10/28/12: 13 Retreived. 7 Mature. 6 Fertilized. 5 Made it to PGS. ET 11/2/12: CANCELED. All 5 came back from PGS as having "severe abnormalities."
    IVF #2: 1/7/13 Baseline: FSH- 8.8, 4 follicles in my right & 6 in my left. Rx: 150 Bravelle & 150 Menopur SQ nightly. 1/11/13: Add Ganirelix SQ every morning. hCG Trigger 1/16/13

    ER 1/18/13: 9 Retrieved. 5 Mature. 5 Fertilized. 2 Made it to PGS. ET 1/23/13: CANCELED. All embryos (he even sent the ones not growing) came back from PGS as having "multiple severe abnormalities."
    IVF #3:
    NEW RE! 3/1/13 Baseline: FSH- 9.6, E2- 61, Prog- 0.94, 3 follicles in my right & 4 in my left. Rx: 150 Bravelle& 150 Menopur SQ in PM. 3/7/13: Add Ganirelix SQ in AM. hCG Trigger 3/9/13 SQ.
    ER 3/11/13: 6R, 2M, 2F. Day 3: one 8 cell, grade 0.  Five day ET 3/16/13: one early blast, grade Fair. 3/24/13 AF came a day before beta. BFN

    IVF #4: 
    (Added acupuncture to this cycle.) 3/25/13 WTF & Baseline: FSH-11.8, E2- 56, Prog- 0.84 3/26/13 Start stims. 3/30/13 u/s: 5 follicles in my right & 4 in my left. Rx: 225 Bravelle& 225 Menopur SQ in PM. 3/31/13 Add Ganirelix SQ in AM.hCG Trigger 4/3/13 SQ.
    ER 4/5/13: 5R, 3M, 3F naturally. Day 3: two 8 cell, grade 0, one 8 cell, grade 2 (Scale 0-best to 3-worst). Five day ET 4/10/13: two blastocysts (the 3rd stopped growing.) Beta 4/18/13: 2.5 BFFN. RE recommends we stop trying and focus on living childless, due to the extremely poor quality of my eggs.
    ***Decided to stop trying and live CFNBC. I couldn't adjust. So, six months later...

    IVF #5: Changed RE. Going to one of the big name clinics now. OWDU: 10/29/13. Update: HORRIBLE experience. Disgusted and distraught at their complete unprofessionalism and how much money and precious time they cost us. Sickening. Have now changed RE again. New Patient appt. 1/30/14.
    BFP! Out of nowhere, I got KU the old fashioned way! POAS 1/26/14 - Positive! FDLM 12/30/13. Beta #1 16dpo= 373. Beta #2 18dpo= 801. EDD 10/6/14
    2/4/14 1st U/S revealed a 5wk2day sac but no fetal pole. Started 200mgs of progesterone suppositories daily
    2/11/14 2nd U/S revealed a perfect 6wk1day "diamond ring" embryo with a beating heart! 138bpm! Add 1mg folic acid and 40mg Lovenox
    2/25/14 3rd U/S: perfect 8w1d embryo, 178bpm. 3/6 start spotting. 3/11 10w1d U/S shows no heartbeat. Scheduling D&C. The Stork has forsaken me again.
    IVF #5.2: New in-state RE. Supplement priming for 1.5 cycles prior to start of cycle, including DHEA 50mg (stopped 5/15), CoQ10 200mg 2x/day, L-Arginine- 1000mg 2x/day (stopped 6/5 due to cold sore!), myo-inositol- 2g 2x/day, melatonin- 3mg, and Neevo (prenatal for MTHFR).
    5/16/14 Day 2 bw cycle prior: FSH- 12.22, E2- 38.37, Prog- 1.35, LH- 9.46. 6/2/14 Day 19 bw: Prog- 23
    6/12/14 Baseline: E2- 122.7, Prog- 0.4. 5 follicles in left, 4 follicles in right. Start stims: 375IU Follistim & 150IU Menopur. 6/19 Increase Follistim to 425IU, Menopur still 150IU. 6/18 add Ganirelix. 6/23 Ovidrel trigger SQ. 6/25 ER: 8R, 8M, 5F naturally. Start Medrol & Doxy. 6/26 Start Endometrin. 7/2 Start Lovenox.
    7/8/14 Beta= 137.4 BFP!!! (My first from IVF!) E2- 1109, Prog- >60. Stop CoQ10, myo-inositol, and melatonin. 7/9 2nd Beta= 281.4. TSH- 2.70. Increasing Synthroid to 100mcg daily. 7/24 6w3d u/s measured 6w3d, hb: 121bmp! 8/5 8w1d u/s measured 8w3d, hb: 164bpm! Graduated from RE to OB. Now I just need to find an OB!
    EDD 3/18/15!

    Mrs.McIrishmandyreadstopaz7777snflowr14
  • To OP, it seems like you have a good understanding of  the tests, and based on what you've said, it sounds like abstaining from the tests is a good option for you. You absolutely do not have to have the testing done, if that's what's best for you.

    To everyone, I really hate the judgy feel about discussing whether or not these tests are used for termination or not. The fact is, it is a woman's legal choice whether or not to terminate, based on whatever reasons she has. If someone wants to use these tests to make a termination decision, then that's perfectly okay and legal. If someone wants to use these tests simply to prepare for upcoming hardships and/or change in care plans, then that's okay too. I hate the shaming that goes around for those who wish to terminate. To be clear, I am not saying the OP is considering this or not. I am putting this out there for the many other women who read these threads and have a difficult decision to make.

    I'm with you 100% Chucktgirl!!!! I had an amnio at 16 weeks because I needed to know if they were ok or not.

    TTC #1 since 8/1/10; Me:41 and BRCA1+, DH:46
    DOR (FSH 24.3)/ terrible egg quality ; homozygous MTHFR c677t
    5 IUI's: 2/11 to 6/11 and 1/12= BFN
    OE IVF#1-4 8/11-6/12= all BFN
    DE IVF#1 11/12 bad embryos= BFN
    DE IVF #2 2/13 BFP/Beta hell: m/c 5w6d
    CFNBC 7 months, not doing well; decided on guarantee program at RBA w/frozen DE
    DE IVF #3 1/14  ET 4BB; BFP;M/C 5w1d, incomplete m/c; MVA extraction in ER 7w1d

    DE FET#1 ET 3/1714; BFP, beta 1 3/27= 197, beta 2 3/31= 1586, beta 3 4/7= 13879!!
    First u/s= Twins with HBs at 6w2d! We are Team Pink x 2!!

    K & K born 11/21/14 at 38wks 4 days

    imageimage

    SAIF/PAIF Welcome


    http://waitingforraintostop.wordpress.com

    chucktgirl
  • I had harmony and nt scan done and probably anything else that could be offered. After having ds early and 3 losses, I had to know everything was ok and if not wrap my head around it. I am in the worried because everything can go wrong section and not all pg's are unicorns farting rainbows. I had to have piece of mind. If you have an u/s done in some ways you are doing some testing! Good luck on healthy baby . It is what we all want!
    ***ticker warning*** DS 3/27/12 born 6 weeks early....my perfect boy !! Lilypie Third Birthday tickersLilypie First Birthday tickers [url=http://lilypie.com][img]http://lb1f.lilypie.com/z5R8p1.png[/img][/url] image<a href="http://www.thebump.com/?
    mdogan29
  • This is my third and I also didn't have any genetic testing done. I'm not going to go into anything so I don't appear "judgey" but the results wouldn't have changed anything for us, so there wasn't a point. We hope to have one more child and I think with that one we will wait to find out the gender. I'd like the surprise once and aside from clothing there isn't much I would need to change if we did have a girl. 
    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
    Proud Mom to the ZooCrew - Jack 3 years old and Joey 21 months. 
    Excited and delighted to welcome the 3rd member of the ZooCrew in 2015! We can't wait to meet you Matthew Henry!
    mandyreads
  • edited September 2014
    Yeah i hope the stuff I said didn't come off judgy because you know what - for me personally it actually was a matter or terminating or not. If my results were bad I was going to terminate. So there, jugde me.

    What i don't like is the automatic assumption that those tests are done to indiscriminately terminate when in reality they are done to gain more info. Each person makes their own decision with the info they get.
    chucktgirlMrs.McIrishtopaz7777quazzy
  • I actually just took the Harmony test this week and am awaiting  the results. For me, I really want to know if my baby may have issues. I at least want the information to use to either help us plan or to have the choice to terminate. I know that sounds horrible, but I just want to be able to make the best and most informed decision for my family.
    BabyFruit Ticker
    topaz7777chucktgirlquazzymarijaa333
  • mwerrenmwerren member
    edited September 2014
    I opted to not take these tests. This is my first time being pregnant. And while I understand the benefits of these tests, I also understand that there are a lot of false positives with them as well and I just don't want to worry needlessly for six more months. I do a lot of volunteer work with children with special needs, so if that is the child I am blessed with, then so be it. I'll love them just the same.

    Pregnancy Ticker
    [Deleted User]quazzymarijaa333
  • I think it's wonderful that these tests essentially reduce the need (on the whole) for invasive tests like amnio and CVS. But if you feel like any additional information wouldn't have an effect on your decision, then it seems like there is no point in having them!
    mdogan29[Deleted User]
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"