Trouble TTC
Options

AW: Double whammy! (2 BFP's mentioned and a child mentioned, not mine).

I took my dog for a walk this evening and called one of my oldest friends to catch up.  I told her about my surgery coming up at the end of the month and my trouble TTC that I've been dealing with.  This was probably the first time I had a chance to tell her about all my fertility treatments/IUI cycles and the emotional rollercoaster that came with it.  She listened and was very sympathetic.  She has a 3 year old daughter so we talked somewhat about her.  Towards the end of the conversation, she said "So I have to tell you something...."  She said that she's 7 weeks pregnant.  She sounded very apologetic about it (like she felt bad telling me).  I put on my happy face and voice, congratulated her and asked a few appropriate questions.  But I wanted to get off the phone pretty soon after that (I told her I had to help DH make dinner ...which wasn't a lie).  

But what got me even more wasn't even her BFP.  Of course it affected me and it hurt (even moreso that she lapped me!).  The one that got me is this:  I have an ex boyfriend who I dated from 2002-2007.  He was probably my first true love.  I still have fond memories of my time with him.  Of course it's also mixed with some crappy memories that make me glad we didn't end up together.  He was always such a great guy with a huge heart.  But he also had a drinking problem (which he refused to admit to).  I try not to dwell on the fact that I "wasted" time with him trying to rationalize that he could change and that I would work things out with him.  At the time I wanted to "fix" him and make it  work.  But it didn't.  Fast forward to now - I'm happily married for (almost) 3 years and he got married about a year ago.  The twist is that he will soon be WORKING with me(!!).  He's starting at the company I currently work at - and will be in my department.  I'll see a lot of him.  I didn't want things to be awkward when he started his job at my place, so I shot him an email.  I apologized for our last text exchange (about 3 years ago when he tried to initiate a friendship with me very persistently - I texted him back and told him never to contact me again).  I told him I'd heard he got married recently, congratulated him.  That I hoped he was doing well and that I'd see him soon when he started.  He responded and thanked me for reaching out.  It was a short but pleasant email.  The thing is, ever since then I've kind of anticipated seeing him again with a mix of nervousness and nostalgia/happy memories.  It's not like I want anything to happen between us but I thought "Wow, it's funny how life is.  At one time I loved this person so much ....now life is so different and he will be my COLLEAGUE!"  And I had a flood of memories of the time we spent together that actually made me smile. And think it would be nice to see him again.

That was before my BFF dropped the bombshell on me.  Her hubby is still very good friends with my ex (they met through me - when I was dating him).  She told me that he and his wife are expecting a girl.  I didn't ask details (due date, etc).  But I was PISSED!  He was not supposed to have a baby before me.  Hell no!  Now I'm filled with (irrational) anger towards him and want to keep my distance from him when he starts working with me.  Gone are the nostalgic good memories.  And the soft side I have for him.  I will be cordial towards him but that's ALL.  I'm just so angry at him!!  It makes no sense, he did nothing wrong.  But still, this has been one of the hardest BFP's to hear about.  I guess it's kind of a good thing that I learned this news and now have no desire to be friendly with him.  Ugh!!!!!  I so wanted to open a bottle of wine tonight after hearing the news.  But I've been drinking more frequently lately and have put on a few pounds.  If I continue on that path and gain even more weight ...that will depress me even more.  

Thanks for listening ladies.  
**Formerly EastBayBride508**

Me 34   Him 33

Me - Left salpingo-oophorectomy at 19 due to large cyst/torsion  and 2 large uterine fibroids found at age 30
Him - Borderline low sperm count (correcting through Fertility Blend supplement)

Married 8/20/2011
TTC #1 since Jan 2013
First appointment with RE 10/2013.  
April 2014 - Clomid 100mg CD3-7.  HCG shot CD10 IUI #1 done on 4/12/14 (CD12) ....BFN
May 2014 - Break cycle to repeat saline sonogram and re-group.  Travel to Kauai 5/7-5/12 (Yay!!)
June 2014 - Clomid 150mg CD4-8.  HCG shot CD14.  IUI#2 done on 6/9 and 6/10 (CD15-16) w/ Prometrium suppositories during TWW .... BFN
July 2014 - Clomid 150mg CD3-7.  Ultrasound CD12 - 4 mature follies! HCG trigger shot CD12 AM.  IUI#3 on CD13 w/ Prometrium suppositories during TWW ....BFN
July 2014 - Repeat ultrasound done to measure size of fibroid - 8x9cm (the size of a grapefruit!) Surgery referral made.
August 2014 - MRI done which revealed 2 fibroids: a 13x15cm fibroid as well as an 8x7cm one.  Super freak out mode over surgery plan.  OB-GYN/surgeon said surgery would most likely have to be a laparotomy (open abdominal surgery)
August 2014 - After a 2nd opinion, plan to take Lupron x 2 months to shrink fibroids then laparoscopic/robotic myomectomy.  Surgery date is set for Nov 21st!  
November 2014 - Robotic myomectomy done (2 large fibroids removed, mild endo found).  Benched x 3 months

PAIF/SAIF welcome

Re: AW: Double whammy! (2 BFP's mentioned and a child mentioned, not mine).

  • Options
    I'm sorry you ate going through all this- that's a lot to handle in a short time. I don't have much for advice ( as it's 2am and I'm doing a double at work) but I wanted to give u virtual ((hugs)). I feel that everything happens for a reason and I hope things turn around for you. Hang in there
    Married July 2 2011
    Not trying Not preventing since 2011
    Me: Ovulate on my own (but poorly) DH: Low count and poor motility
    Oct 2013 Uterine polyp removed
    Feb 2014 First round Ferama, trigger and IUI...BFN
    March 2014 Second round Ferama, trigger and iui
    Waiting....
    Trying to Conceive Ticker
  • Options
    I'm so sorry! That sounds very hard to deal with all in one phone call!

    I would try to be nice like you said but you don't have to socialize with him. IF is so unfair and hard! I hope you're feeling better soon.Big hugs!

    @GinnyJones82‌ The cranberry Cosmo is really good actually! A little expensive but I do like it!
    ***********siggy warning **********



    Me: 26 DH: 27
    TTC #1 Since Aug. 2013
    Cycle 1: O CD 25=bfn
    Cycle 2: O CD 48=bfn
    Cycle 3: Anovulatory/Provera =120 days!
    Cycle 4: Anovulatory/Prometrium=127 days! RE consult 6/16
    Me: Anov/poss. pcos?  HSG=normal/SA= Normal 
    July/Aug. 2014= Femara+trigger+TI=BFP!!
    Beta #1@ 16dpo=626!! Beta #2=1510
    Ultrasound @ 5w6d=heartbeat at 110!
    Ultrasound @ 6w6d =heartbeat at 131!


    Pregnancy Ticker

    image
  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    That IS a lot for one day. And that is why God invented Champs and Wine. 
    Kudos to you for being the bigger person and reaching out to him first. 
    TTC since 2013 (grad of 3T)
    EDD: May 24, 2015
  • Options
    Ouch. I'm so sorry. I think the ex thing would especially get to me, especially if I had to see him every day.
    **siggy warning**  **everyone welcome**

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    DS- 11.07.02
    DSS- 6.26.04
    Married- 6.29.13
    TTC Again- Sept. 2013
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Test Results/Diagnosis- HSG & SA totally normal
    DX: 3/2014 Prolactinoma/Hyperprolactinemia- Started cabergoline 2/2014
    5/2014 Possible mild PCOS in addition to hyperprolactinemia??
    7/2014 Adding probable tubal factor to the diagnosis list
    9/2014 And now adding hypothyroid to the list- Started synthroid 9/2014
    Cycles 1-4 - Sept.-March- All Anovulatory 
    IUI #1 March/April-  Clomid 50mg + Clomid 100mg +Trigger + IUI #1 = BFN
     IUI #2 April/May-Clomid 100mg + Clomid 150mg + Trigger + IUI #2 + Endometrin=BFN
    IUI #3- June- Follistim 75iu + Trigger + IUI #3  Benched due to a 40 mm cyst. :-(
    IUI #3- July- Follistim 75iu + Trigger + IUI #3 + Endometrin = BFP! on 7/25/14
    Slowly rising betas - Ectopic suspected on 8/8/14 & confirmed on 8/11/14
    Methotrexate on 8/12/14 -HCG negative on 9/2/14
    IVF #1- November- Antagonist protocol: 11/1: start stims, 200iu of Follistim; 11/12 ER 17R/14M/14F; 11/17 5 day transfer of two blasts, 2 blasts and 2 expanding morulas frozen; 11/22 BFP!! (On FRER at 5dp5dt)
    Betas: 9dp5dt 205, 11dp5dt 497, 14dp5dt 1,709
    u/s at 5w0d- 1 sac; u/s at 6w0d 1 baby with heartbeat, another sac without a heartbeat
    image


  • Options
    Aw, honey, that's awful. :( I was irrationally angry when a similar situation came up (didn't have to work with him at least). I hate that you have to work with him. I'm giving him a big TP for you :)
    Love 2010 | Marriage 2011 | TTC #1 since 2012
    PCOS | Anovulatory | Metformin + Letrozole
  • Options
    I'm so sorry you had such a rough day.  God it sucks to find out things like that all at once.  I understand the irrational anger too.  There's a girl at work I didn't particularly like but then she announced her BFP and for the last three weeks I've had trouble even looking her in the eye.  I know it's super childish of me but I cannot help it.

    I also had an ex-bf from a long time ago who I stayed really good friends with for a very long time.  Over the least year he pulled away from me and stopped really talking to me at all and then he got married a couple of months ago (I am assuming he stopped talking to me because he met someone).  I have this sick feeling that any day now I am going to get a preg announcement on FB from him and I will probably explode with rage.  Something like this:

    image

    Also, @buttmonkey34 is right...skinny girl sucks.  I once drank an ENTIRE bottle of their vodka one night and barely got a buzz.  Splurge on the good stuff.  You deserve it.

    -----------------------------------SIGGY WARNING-------------------------------------


    Me: 31| DH: 36
    TTC #1 Since 07/2010
    DX: Unexplained Infertility
    TX: 
    IUI #1 on 7/3/14 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (44 million sperm, 1 dominant follie) = BFN
    IUI #2: on 7/28/14 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (23 million sperm, 2 dominant follies) = BFN

    IUI #3 on 8/22/2014 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (53 million sperm, 2 dominant follies)= BFP MMC @ 7weeks


  • Options
    Oh my goodness, I am so sorry, that is a realllly complicated emotional minefield to be in!!

    I've got a pretty important ex who works somewhere that I am pretty sure my career will take me in the next 5-10 years...whenever I start to think about that it just feels really strange, like 2 separate parts of life converging for the first time. But my bet is that after an initial awkwardness, it will just start to feel normal and like just a buddy at work.

    As far as his wife being pregnant...oh, that is just not fair. I mean, who has to suddenly start working in the same department as their ex who is also expecting a daughter? I have no advice. It just sounds really hard to deal with. Hopefully that have a terribly ugly child very soon and as soon as you see the picture it will all just feel like a bad memory?
    January 3T Siggy Challenge - New Year's Resolutions
    image
    imageimage

    Me (29), DH (30) TTC actively 54 55+ cycles | All BFNs
    MFI (low everything) | Endo Stage 1 & Stenotic Cervix (treated) | PCO
    Married - July 2008 | Started TTC - Jan 2009RE Visit #1 - Mar 2014 
    IUI #1 ICI #1 - June | IUI #1.1 Laparoscopy - Aug
    IUIs #1.2, 2, 3 - Sept, Oct, Nov (Letrozole) - BFNs 
    IUI #4 - Dec (Bravelle) | IUI #5 - Dec/Jan (Bravelle) - 5 follies + TI - BFNs
    IUI #5.1 - Jan (Bravelle) Cancelled 
    Planning to start IVF in March!
    ***All Welcome***
  • Options
    Double ouch. I'm sorry. I know that probably stings. Keep your head high. :-/
    Me: 26 (IC/PCOS-2000mg of Metformin daily)

    June 2014- HSG=clear

    DH: 27 (SA results were great minus the slightly low morphology)
    Started dating DH in 2002 at 14 years old
    Married on 03.01.2014
    Officially TTC since April 2014 
    January 2013- Surprise BFP, m/c at 6 weeks, D&C 2 Weeks later
    April 2014- First RE appointment
    July 2014- IUI#1-Canx due to scar tissue and polyps. TI with the help of Ovidrel. BFN

    August 2014- Hysteroscopy to remove scar tissue and polyp

    September 2014- IUI #1.1-100mg Clomid, Ovideral, 11.5 million swimmers=BFP

    EDD-6/3/15- Our sweet baby Ryan was born on 1/6/15 and is in the arms of an Angel

    Dx with IC on 1/6/15



  • Options
    Thanks so much ladies!  I'm feeling a little better now.  But MAN oh man I wish he wasn't working with me.  When I found out a few months ago, it felt like the universe was playing some sick joke on me.  And then when I finally calmed down and rationalized that maybe it wouldn't be so bad working with him ....out comes the news about his wife's BFP.  :-/  I don't even want to look at him when he arrives!  Of course I will and I'll be cordial because I don't want to come off as a petty b*tch.  But I am really gonna try to keep my distance from him.  
    **Formerly EastBayBride508**

    Me 34   Him 33

    Me - Left salpingo-oophorectomy at 19 due to large cyst/torsion  and 2 large uterine fibroids found at age 30
    Him - Borderline low sperm count (correcting through Fertility Blend supplement)

    Married 8/20/2011
    TTC #1 since Jan 2013
    First appointment with RE 10/2013.  
    April 2014 - Clomid 100mg CD3-7.  HCG shot CD10 IUI #1 done on 4/12/14 (CD12) ....BFN
    May 2014 - Break cycle to repeat saline sonogram and re-group.  Travel to Kauai 5/7-5/12 (Yay!!)
    June 2014 - Clomid 150mg CD4-8.  HCG shot CD14.  IUI#2 done on 6/9 and 6/10 (CD15-16) w/ Prometrium suppositories during TWW .... BFN
    July 2014 - Clomid 150mg CD3-7.  Ultrasound CD12 - 4 mature follies! HCG trigger shot CD12 AM.  IUI#3 on CD13 w/ Prometrium suppositories during TWW ....BFN
    July 2014 - Repeat ultrasound done to measure size of fibroid - 8x9cm (the size of a grapefruit!) Surgery referral made.
    August 2014 - MRI done which revealed 2 fibroids: a 13x15cm fibroid as well as an 8x7cm one.  Super freak out mode over surgery plan.  OB-GYN/surgeon said surgery would most likely have to be a laparotomy (open abdominal surgery)
    August 2014 - After a 2nd opinion, plan to take Lupron x 2 months to shrink fibroids then laparoscopic/robotic myomectomy.  Surgery date is set for Nov 21st!  
    November 2014 - Robotic myomectomy done (2 large fibroids removed, mild endo found).  Benched x 3 months

    PAIF/SAIF welcome
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"