Trouble TTC
Options

Requesting Creepy Internet Hugs ***pregnancy mentioned, not mine

I've been doing okay this week. Really I have. But I just got a text message from one of my best friends who got married in February. She is pregnant. I feel like I've been punched in the stomach. It took everything in me not to start bawling on the train home from work. And of course there are three pregnant women in my train car because why not.

So that's her, girl on my team in my office, girl on my team in a different office, and my best friend. All pregnant at the same time. What the actual Fuck? DH swears we're being tested by the universe and thinks we should become comic book villains...we have enough pain for a good backstory.

So yeah, I really need all your love tits and snark and Internet Hugs right now because I just can't today.

-----------------------------------SIGGY WARNING-------------------------------------


Me: 31| DH: 36
TTC #1 Since 07/2010
DX: Unexplained Infertility
TX: 
IUI #1 on 7/3/14 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (44 million sperm, 1 dominant follie) = BFN
IUI #2: on 7/28/14 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (23 million sperm, 2 dominant follies) = BFN

IUI #3 on 8/22/2014 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (53 million sperm, 2 dominant follies)= BFP MMC @ 7weeks


Re: Requesting Creepy Internet Hugs ***pregnancy mentioned, not mine

  • Options
    Oh, I'm so sorry about the tough day! It is so hard to see friends and others get pregnant.



    child briefly mentioned***



    I have a friend who got married after us and already has a baby. I feel like she "passed" us in some way since they weren't married as long and got pregnant right away. Anyway, I know how you feel!

    Sending you lots of hugs! I hope you can relax tonight with some drinks!
    ***********siggy warning **********



    Me: 26 DH: 27
    TTC #1 Since Aug. 2013
    Cycle 1: O CD 25=bfn
    Cycle 2: O CD 48=bfn
    Cycle 3: Anovulatory/Provera =120 days!
    Cycle 4: Anovulatory/Prometrium=127 days! RE consult 6/16
    Me: Anov/poss. pcos?  HSG=normal/SA= Normal 
    July/Aug. 2014= Femara+trigger+TI=BFP!!
    Beta #1@ 16dpo=626!! Beta #2=1510
    Ultrasound @ 5w6d=heartbeat at 110!
    Ultrasound @ 6w6d =heartbeat at 131!


    Pregnancy Ticker

    image
  • Options
    Aw, I'm so sorry. :(

    But I do have to day...I love the comic book villain backstory idea. That's truly hilarious. I can picture the story!
    January 3T Siggy Challenge - New Year's Resolutions
    image
    imageimage

    Me (29), DH (30) TTC actively 54 55+ cycles | All BFNs
    MFI (low everything) | Endo Stage 1 & Stenotic Cervix (treated) | PCO
    Married - July 2008 | Started TTC - Jan 2009RE Visit #1 - Mar 2014 
    IUI #1 ICI #1 - June | IUI #1.1 Laparoscopy - Aug
    IUIs #1.2, 2, 3 - Sept, Oct, Nov (Letrozole) - BFNs 
    IUI #4 - Dec (Bravelle) | IUI #5 - Dec/Jan (Bravelle) - 5 follies + TI - BFNs
    IUI #5.1 - Jan (Bravelle) Cancelled 
    Planning to start IVF in March!
    ***All Welcome***
  • Loading the player...
  • Options
    Me: 34 | He: 40
    TTC since 08/2012
    DX: DOR




  • Options
    (((((Hugs)))))

    Me: 32  DH: 33  Married: March 2004

    July 2006: started TTC
    2008: HSG (normal), couple rounds of clomid through gyno
    2008 - 2010: dragging my feet out of fear and procrastination
    October 2010: first consultation with RE, dx PCOS and fibroids (DH slightly low count/motility)
    Oct. 2010 - Dec. 2012:  In DENIAL! avoided the issue because I was scared of surgery
    January 2013: returned to RE, fibroids grew significantly
    February 2013: second HSG, fibroids pushed on tubes which blocked them somewhat
    March 2013: MRI to determine what type of surgery may be necessary

    July 29, 2013: fibroids (5) removed via robotic laparascopy
    August 2013 - Nov 2013 : benched due to recent surgery

    IUI #1, Dec. 24, 2013, BFN 
    IUI #2, Jan. 25, 2014, BFN
    IUI #3, Feb. 25, 2014  BFN
    IUI #4 canceled due to lack of response to letrozole
    IUI #4.1 April 28, 2014, BFN

    May 16, 2014: wtf consult, start prepping for IVF in June and add injects for one last IUI in the meantime
    IUI #5 started letrozole and bravelle but canceled after HSG led to new diagnosis

    May 21, 2014: third HSG, tubes blocked, one at the beginning, one hydrosalpinx??
    June 11, 2014: consult, approved to move on to IVF because the hydro is not completely blocked therefore allowing fluid to move through slowly rather than backwards
    IVF #1 August 8, 2014 - 3dt of 2 embryos, BFN
    September 17, 2014 - 4th HSG, the right tube is very patent (open!!) dye went straight through this time. Weird!
    October 2, 2014 - started metformin treatment
    November 14, 2014 - blood work, brought A1C down from 5.8 to 5.5

    November 26, 2014 - RE finally back from vaca and reviewed my chart, no more IVFs for rest of calendar year
    December 1, 2014 - Right after Thanksgiving, I called a new clinic and got in right away! Plan for IVF
    December 17, 2014 - ER! 29 retrieved (!!), 16 mature, all 16 fertilized (ICSI)

    IVF #2 December 20, 2014 - 3dt of 3 embryos, BFN

    We are done with treatment unsuccessfully. :(


    PAIF/SAIF/All Welcome!

    image    image
  • Options
    Champs28Champs28 member
    edited August 2014
    Sending you creepy and non creepy hugs.... As well as a strong suggestion to pop a cork tonight!!
    TTC since 2013 (grad of 3T)
    EDD: May 24, 2015
  • Options
    I'm sorry...that is definitely a gut punch.  You can count on us for creepy hugs any time!


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
  • Options
    ALL THE HUGS!

    **Pregnancies mentioned**

    I don't have too many people I would consider "friends" and in the past year there was a point where 8 people were pregnant and 5 had babies under 1 year.  That is **literally**  (and i don't use "literally" for silly white girl exaggeration...I mean LITERALLY) almost every person I speak with or see on my Facebook page.  I follow very few people on FB now because I don't want to deal with cute baby overload.  They can just keep their cuteness until I'm KU.  

    I say you follow your husband and become some amazing villain.  You've got the backstory, now what is your evil mission??

    Me: 28  MH:35

    Married September 2012. TTC since September 2013

    June 2014 - Dx w/ significant PCOS and referred to RE.

    July/August 2014 - Testing complete: Testosterone & AMH very high, FSH slightly high, Vitamin D low, tubes and lining all lovely. DH SA: A+

    Cycle 1 (Nov 2014): 2.5 mg Letrozole/Ovidrel/TI = BFN

    Cycle 2 (Dec 2014): 5 mg Letrozole/Ovidrel/TI - BFN

    Cycle 3 (Jan 2015): 5mg Letrozole/Ovidrel/TI - BFN

    WTF consult scheduled for 1/29

  • Options
    AnnaClaire256AnnaClaire256 member
    edited August 2014
    I'm am so sorry, sweetie! Sending you all the creepy hugs you can handle!!

    Edit: forgot a word

    Me (29) DH (37)

    Married 7/11

    Actively TTC 3/12

    DX: PCOS

    Current treatment: Break from IUIs until after the holidays

    -----All Welcome----

    image


    ~~~January 3T Siggy Challenge: New Year's Resolutions~~~

    (I don't do resolutions...so I stole T-Rex's)

    image



      


  • Options
    I'm sorry.  It's hard to hear that news when you're having TTTC.  ((Hugs))


    image




    Me: 33, DH: 35
    Married 10/13, TTC since 7/13
    Dx: MFI
    IUI #1 7/14: BFN
    IUI #2 8/14: BFN
    IVF #1 11/14: 20R17M15F
    Transferred 1 three day embryo! 7 frosties!
    BFP!  EDD 7/27/15



                                                                      image

  • Options
    I'm sorry! <<<Interent hugs>>>
    image



    ****Loss in Sig****
    3T Sig Challenge: New Year's Resolutions

    image
    "Nothing in life is to be feared, it is only to be understood. Now is the time to understand more, so that we may fear less."

    Marie Curie

    Married 2010, together since 2006. TTC for #1 since March 2012, actively charting since November 2013
    March 2014 - HSG left tube blocked, right tube partially blocked bilaterial partial obstruction; onward to the RE in April
    May 1, 2014 - Lap surgery and chromopertubation; Dr removed a bit of endo, but everything looks healthy & tubes are clear!
    May 2014- First medicated cycle, 2.5mg femara+TI; BFN
    June 2014- 2.5mg femara + hCG + IUI
    on 6/18= BFP on 6/28!; C/P on 7/3
    July 2014- 2.5mg femara + IUI #2 on 7/18. Starting progesterone 7/23, bfn
    August 2014- 2.5mg femara + hCG + IUI # 3 on 8/15. BFN
    Tx break
    IVF #1 -
    12/1 - TOT & SIS- RE found a polyp
    12/15 - Hysterscopic surgery to remove the polyp; additional polyps found and removed

    12/29- Good baseline u/s, 12 antral follies
    12/30- Started stimming
    1/10 - ER: 17 retrieved, 14 fertilized!
      My Ovulation Chart - No data,  just meds
    image
  • Options
    Aw, I'm so sorry that you are having one of those days! I've been there, too. I hope you feel better! HUGS! 


    *** SIGNATURE WARNING ***

    Me & DH, early 30s
    Married 2008
    Excitedly expecting baby #1 - 5/15/2015

    We are PAIF-MFI

    BabyFruit Ticker

    All Welcome
  • Options
    *****pregnancy/baby mentioned****** Sending some more creepy internet hugs.......if it helps any! I'm surrounded by pregnant women, at work, my neighbor that I see everyday and my other rude neighbor with a toddler. I get so angry!!!! Especially when I'm in the food store behind some girl in her PJs toting around a baby and using a food stamp card (I see that all the time) of course she has no problem getting pregnant. IF is so unfair!!!


    TTC #1

    Me: AMA, DH: MFI

    Official DX - MFI due to Hemochromatosis

    IVF #1 Nov. 2014 - ER 11/10 (10R 6M 6F) - ET 11/13 

    3DT of 3 embies - no frosties - CP = BFFN!!!!

    ****All Welcome****

    imageimage



  • Options
    I'll add a hug gif :)  I just find that raccoons put a smile on my face

    image


    Me 33, DH 37 -- TTC since Jan'12 -- Low AMH (0.78) & endo, SA w/ low motility
    IUI's 1-3 = BFN, IVF converted to IUI 4/13 = BFN
    IVF 1.2: 8R 6M 4F -- 2 blastocysts frozen, FET 8/15 = BFP!!
    Beta #s = 445;1,098; 9,545  -- EDD 5/2 -- Team Pink!
    Camila Josephine arrived 4/30 :)
  • Options
    You guys. Seriously the hug gifs have totally made my night. Thank you ladies so much for letting me be whiny tonight. I really needed your love tonight and I am so thankful for all of you right now.

    -----------------------------------SIGGY WARNING-------------------------------------


    Me: 31| DH: 36
    TTC #1 Since 07/2010
    DX: Unexplained Infertility
    TX: 
    IUI #1 on 7/3/14 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (44 million sperm, 1 dominant follie) = BFN
    IUI #2: on 7/28/14 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (23 million sperm, 2 dominant follies) = BFN

    IUI #3 on 8/22/2014 100 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI (53 million sperm, 2 dominant follies)= BFP MMC @ 7weeks


  • Options
    Hugs

    Official diagnosis: Unexplained IF. I am 32. I have low ovarian reserve (low AMH), and poor egg quality. I've also been diagnosed with mild glandular developmental arrest (lining problems, detected with EFT).

    We are using open ID donor sperm. IUIs #1-7=BFN. IVF September 2014 antagonist protocol, 8R,5M,3F, 5 day transfer of 1 morula = BFN. IVF#2 planned for January 2015 (antagonist protocol + HGH).

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic image

  • Options
    Creepy hug here!!

    image


    I'm sorry your having a bad day. I know how you feel. We're all here for you!
    *** If you want to know where I (and soo many others) have gone, click here ***
  • Options
    ((HUGS)) I'm sorry that sucks.... I love YH idea of comic book villians!

    Me: 24  DH: 26

    Sept 2012 - Married Love of My Life

    AO, possible PCOS

    TTC for 15 months - Success!!!

    Due Date: May 6, 2015

    DS induced April 27, 2015 - Hypertension


    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Options
    All the dogs!!!!  Get DH on that sketch  :)

    Me: 28  MH:35

    Married September 2012. TTC since September 2013

    June 2014 - Dx w/ significant PCOS and referred to RE.

    July/August 2014 - Testing complete: Testosterone & AMH very high, FSH slightly high, Vitamin D low, tubes and lining all lovely. DH SA: A+

    Cycle 1 (Nov 2014): 2.5 mg Letrozole/Ovidrel/TI = BFN

    Cycle 2 (Dec 2014): 5 mg Letrozole/Ovidrel/TI - BFN

    Cycle 3 (Jan 2015): 5mg Letrozole/Ovidrel/TI - BFN

    WTF consult scheduled for 1/29

  • Options
    I'm late to the creepy internet hug fest but I'm sorry ((((HUGS))))
    Fucking bump!!!!
  • Options
    Same situation here, hun. It's sucks walrus balls when that happens. You have the hugest of hugs from me. Oh, and a shit ton of wine. Seriously, get drunk. I will it with you, because solidarity! {hugs}
    Love 2010 | Marriage 2011 | TTC #1 since 2012
    PCOS | Anovulatory | Metformin + Letrozole
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"