TTC after 35

Intro

Hi everyone, 

I've been lurking for a couple months and want to finally introduce myself. 

I'm 39, DH is 41 and we've been married for almost 8 years, TTC since September. About a year and a half ago, I put 100% into losing weight, getting healthy and tracking my cycles. I have a short luteal phase so my doctor referred me to a RE and I started acupuncture shortly after that. The RE seemed to be more concerned about giving me diet and exercise advice than answering fertility related questions and giving us some direction on that front. We switched to a new RE a couple weeks ago and now we've got a plan to move on to IUI. I had my baseline ultrasound today and everything looked good. I have an HSG test scheduled for Monday (first RE said it wasn't necessary!) and I am completely and utterly freaked out about it. I'm starting Clomid tonight and hoping the HSG results are good so we can continue with IUI.

I never wanted to have kids but that changed when my niece was born a few years ago. It's funny that I went from being adamant that I would never have children to putting so much effort into TTC. I have hypothyroidism and the doctor who diagnosed me told me I probably wouldn't be able to get pregnant and if I did, the baby and I could have a lot of health complications. Because of that, DH and I actually considered adoption first. While we were looking into adoption, I switched to a new primary doctor who was shocked by what the first doctor told me. She encouraged me to focus on my health for a bit and then TTC. I was convinced it would happen just by getting healthier, losing weight, eliminating a lot of stress, etc. I still feel like it could happen naturally but let's be honest, at 39, time is not on my side. I was really excited for IUI but now my emotions are all over the place. I'm excited, terrified and everything in between. On good days, I am positive and convinced this will be the month. On bad days, I question whether I really want a child, if I'm meant to be a mother and how I will ever go through labor if I'm such a mess about the HSG and IUI. I don't really have anyone in real life to talk to other than DH so I'm feeling a bit isolated with all these new emotions.

I'm happy to have a place like this were other people are in a similar situation. I hope we all get our BFP's sooner rather than later! 
Pregnancy Ticker 
Our TTC Journey: Me: 39 (short luteal phase, hypothyroidism) DH: 41 (no problems)
Pre-TTC: worked with a physician nutritionist on health improvement to naturally increase LP and get healthy.
Cycles 1-9: Supplemented with progesterone during LP and acupuncture. All BFN's. 
Cycle 10: switched to a new RE, medicated IUI and continued acupuncture. BFP! EDD: 2/5/15. Beta 1: 49; Beta 2: 151; Beta 3: 1878. 7w4d HB was 153. 
image 

Re: Intro

  • Welcome, and good luck!  I'm sorry about some of the weird medical advice you've gotten in the past, and glad you're on the right track now!  I think the anxieties you describe are very common (that probably doesn't make them easier to deal with, though!)

    Why are you starting the clomid before your HSG, if you don't mind my asking?
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • lcwedlcwed member
    Welcome and Good Luck!  I'm glad you are with doctors that you like and trust.  Sometimes that can make all the difference.
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

    Me 36 DH 39

    DD 3/29/12
                      BFP 6/4/14 ~ MMC 7/7/14 ~ D&C 7/15/14            
    BFP 11/28/14 ~ MMC  12/29/14    

    TTCAL Siggy Challenge
    image

  • Loading the player...
  • tlc35tlc35 member
    Welcome to the board and good luck!  I'm glad you found a new RE.
    Me: 37                                               
    DH: 45
    BFP #1 3/19/14  EDD 11/29/14 MMC D&C 4/24/14
    BFP #2  12/4/14 Beta #1 218 at 12dpo Beta #2 1055 at 16dpo
    Saw heartbeat 12/29.  Please be a rainbow.
    imagerainbows
              
    All welcome                                   
                              
  • Best of luck and welcome to the board! Your emotions are completely normal. I felt like that at first too.
    Siggy Warning


    TTC#1 since June 2012

    Dx: Unexplained Infertility / AMA

    BFP after 4th IUI cycle with Gonal F + Ovidrel on March 2014 | EDD 12/7/14 | MMC on 4/14/14 

    IUI#5 with Gonal F and Ovidrel trigger on 6/6 - BFN

    On to IVF #1 with a new RE. Started Gonal F and Menopur on 8/15.  Added Ganirelix on 8/24. Trigger on 8/26 for ER on 8/28. 8R 7M 3F.  Transferred all 3 on 8/31. BFP on 9/11 | EDD 5/20/15 - Beta #1: 56.7. Beta #2: 97. Beta #3: 1148. Beta #4: 3559. Beta #4: 7678. MMC confirmed on 10/13. D&C on 10/14 at 9w. Confirmed male with Trisomy 14.

    On to IVF #2 in March. CCS Testing on 2 embies. No go. Waiting to start IVF #3 in July. Surprise BFP on 6/14! EDD - 2/20/16 - Beta #1: 121.4. Beta #2: 236.4. Beta #3: 2014.

    December 4image

  • Thanks for the welcome. 

    Davie - The new RE said he routinely starts Clomid in the same month that an HSG is done if all the other lab work has been normal, particularly for someone my age. He said if my tubes are blocked or there's something else going on, we won't do the trigger shot or insemination. My acupuncturist works mostly with fertility patients so I asked her what she thought. She said many of her patients have started clomid before the HSG and haven't had issues. This particular RE has an excellent reputation and is consistently voted to a list of top doctors in the area so I feel okay with it. I would be more concerned if he was willing to do the actual insemination before the HSG. I hope my gut feeling on this is right.
    Pregnancy Ticker 
    Our TTC Journey: Me: 39 (short luteal phase, hypothyroidism) DH: 41 (no problems)
    Pre-TTC: worked with a physician nutritionist on health improvement to naturally increase LP and get healthy.
    Cycles 1-9: Supplemented with progesterone during LP and acupuncture. All BFN's. 
    Cycle 10: switched to a new RE, medicated IUI and continued acupuncture. BFP! EDD: 2/5/15. Beta 1: 49; Beta 2: 151; Beta 3: 1878. 7w4d HB was 153. 
    image 
    Davie813
  • @stellasoo - My RE had me do the same thing.
    Siggy Warning


    TTC#1 since June 2012

    Dx: Unexplained Infertility / AMA

    BFP after 4th IUI cycle with Gonal F + Ovidrel on March 2014 | EDD 12/7/14 | MMC on 4/14/14 

    IUI#5 with Gonal F and Ovidrel trigger on 6/6 - BFN

    On to IVF #1 with a new RE. Started Gonal F and Menopur on 8/15.  Added Ganirelix on 8/24. Trigger on 8/26 for ER on 8/28. 8R 7M 3F.  Transferred all 3 on 8/31. BFP on 9/11 | EDD 5/20/15 - Beta #1: 56.7. Beta #2: 97. Beta #3: 1148. Beta #4: 3559. Beta #4: 7678. MMC confirmed on 10/13. D&C on 10/14 at 9w. Confirmed male with Trisomy 14.

    On to IVF #2 in March. CCS Testing on 2 embies. No go. Waiting to start IVF #3 in July. Surprise BFP on 6/14! EDD - 2/20/16 - Beta #1: 121.4. Beta #2: 236.4. Beta #3: 2014.

    December 4image

  • stellasoo said:
    Thanks for the welcome. 

    Davie - The new RE said he routinely starts Clomid in the same month that an HSG is done if all the other lab work has been normal, particularly for someone my age. He said if my tubes are blocked or there's something else going on, we won't do the trigger shot or insemination. My acupuncturist works mostly with fertility patients so I asked her what she thought. She said many of her patients have started clomid before the HSG and haven't had issues. This particular RE has an excellent reputation and is consistently voted to a list of top doctors in the area so I feel okay with it. I would be more concerned if he was willing to do the actual insemination before the HSG. I hope my gut feeling on this is right.
    That makes sense.  I hope the HSG and IUI go smoothly!
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • Welcome!
    41 & single; DX:  PCOS
    TTC #1 with IUI and donor sperm
    First IUI May, 2014, Clomid + Trigger = BFN
    Second IUI July, 2014, Clomid + Trigger = BFN
    Third IUI Dec, 2014, Femara + Follistim + Trigger = BFN
    Fourth IUI Feb 2015, Femara + Follistim + Trigger = C/P :(

  • Hello and welcome :)

    ME:46 MH:44 DE IVF 2014
    Met with RE 4/11. 2 IUI's BFN. DE best option. Switched clinics to do "shared" program. Had to retake all tests and a mamm that put me behind and then on a DE waiting list for 12 months. Picked a donor!! (10/13/13) Got matched. Estimated transfer in December. After 2.5 years of patiently waiting I will finally cycle....can hardly believe it. DE cycle got cancelled. One of her tests came back positive.  Waiting for another donor. Donor picked!! (1/18/14)

    DE IVF #1 (4/26) BFN  DE FET #1 (6/4) BFP! Beta 1=339 Beta 2=852 Beta 3=9957 EDD 2/22/15!!


     

     

         imageimage 
         image   imageimage



  • Welcome and I hope your journey goes smoothly and happily!
  • Hello! Welcome to the board! I'll keep my fingers crossed for your IUI!! HSG isn't too terrible. I popped 2 advil before going in and I was fine. My cycle was weird after that but otherwise no side affects. Good luck!
    *TW below*
    Me: 40 DH: 38
    TTC since November 2012
    BFP IUI Cycle 2 Dec 2016
    Baby Boy Due Sept 12 2017
    Elias (Eli) born 9/2/17 at 7:07pm weight 8lbs 10oz and 20.5 inches long!!


  • Hello! Welcome to the board! I'll keep my fingers crossed for your IUI!! HSG isn't too terrible. I popped 2 advil before going in and I was fine. My cycle was weird after that but otherwise no side affects. Good luck!
    Thank you - I made the mistake of googling it last week and came across way too many horror stories so it's good to know it's not always awful. The nurse I saw yesterday gave me a valium to take before the test (in addition to the ibuprofin) so hopefully that will calm my nerves a bit.


    Pregnancy Ticker 
    Our TTC Journey: Me: 39 (short luteal phase, hypothyroidism) DH: 41 (no problems)
    Pre-TTC: worked with a physician nutritionist on health improvement to naturally increase LP and get healthy.
    Cycles 1-9: Supplemented with progesterone during LP and acupuncture. All BFN's. 
    Cycle 10: switched to a new RE, medicated IUI and continued acupuncture. BFP! EDD: 2/5/15. Beta 1: 49; Beta 2: 151; Beta 3: 1878. 7w4d HB was 153. 
    image 
  • Welcome and best of luck!
    Me: 38 ~  DH: 38 ~   DD: 8
    TTC #2 since March/April 2014.
     
     
  • Welcome..hope your stay is short and sweet...hsg is tolerable but us girls on here with tilted uterus discovered it is more painful for us.. If you got Valium and Advil your golden:) good luck!
    ***ticker warning*** DS 3/27/12 born 6 weeks early....my perfect boy !! Lilypie Third Birthday tickersLilypie First Birthday tickers [url=http://lilypie.com][img]http://lb1f.lilypie.com/z5R8p1.png[/img][/url] image<a href="http://www.thebump.com/?
  • welcome and good luck and fingers crossed for you!
    TTC#1 since Aug 2013, I'm 37, DH 41.  
    Maya Arvigo Abdominal massage (daily self care), plus TTC meditations.
    I'm very sensitive to diet (gluten, avoid processed foods) and environment. Have a history of inflammation and tendinitis before going off gluten in 2009.  
    July 2014 - RE Visit #1: Eggs look good, Endometrioma on R ovary, HSG showed blocked R tube close to ovary. DH SA normal 
    DX: Endometriosis probably the IF cause and gunking up tubes.  Since egg reserve is high, RE says I can wait a couple months and then get laproscopic surgery to remove endo & clear tube.  If that doesn't help then move to IVF. 
    Dec 2014 - Saw new RE - does not recommend surgery on tube as it isn't likely to help.  Doubts I have endometriosis.  My endometrioma shrunk to neglible size (yay!) 
    Seriously considering IVF in March/April
    12/17/14 - Natural BFP! 
  • Aw, that's so sweet that your niece made you change your mind about having kids.  Best of luck to you.


    BabyFruit Ticker
  • Thank you everyone for the welcome! 
    Pregnancy Ticker 
    Our TTC Journey: Me: 39 (short luteal phase, hypothyroidism) DH: 41 (no problems)
    Pre-TTC: worked with a physician nutritionist on health improvement to naturally increase LP and get healthy.
    Cycles 1-9: Supplemented with progesterone during LP and acupuncture. All BFN's. 
    Cycle 10: switched to a new RE, medicated IUI and continued acupuncture. BFP! EDD: 2/5/15. Beta 1: 49; Beta 2: 151; Beta 3: 1878. 7w4d HB was 153. 
    image 
  • The user and all related content has been deleted.
  • Welcome to the group and good luck!

    image

                 Visit The Nest!image Visit The Nest!

      "It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness." - Eleanor Roosevelt


                                                 image


This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards
"
"