Quick update about my crappy cervix... — The Bump
Pregnant after IF

Quick update about my crappy cervix...

Thanks for all the thoughts and prayers from all your ladies!  So I've been in the hospital for a little over a week now, cervix is even shorter this week...pretty much all the way thinned out.  I've been on a magnesium infusion, makes you feel drunk with blurry vision, hot flashes, and overall flu like feeling... so I haven't been on here much bc I couldn't see straight :). They attempted to get me off the magnesium and I started contracting pretty significantly again last night, so they restarted it.  Then the doctor came in and wanted to stop it again today...I wasn't having that.  We had a discussion and I understand all the risks, but I'm staying on this magnesium for as long as it takes to prolong this pregnancy.  So I'll likely be in the hospital until they are born or a miracle occurs and I make it to 34 weeks or so.  
I'm trying to pop in on you ladies as much as I feel up to it, and ask everyone to keep myself, Jack, and Audrey in your thoughts <3
CafeMom Tickers
 Anniversary
TTC since July 2011
BFP #1: 2/15/12-Ectopic/Mtx at 6 wks

BFP #2: 10/12/12-m/c at 5 wks. 
BFP #3: 8/27/13
Me: MTHFR, Low AMH (1.1), High NK cells and Antiphospholipid Antibodies.
DH:MFI-Low morph (1%), DNA fragmentation: Excellent!
5 rounds of clomid, 3 IUIs, and multiple non-medicated cycles- BFFN                                                      
IVF with ICSI in August 2013 brought us our babies.  ER-9R, 7M, 4F w/ICSI  ET of 2-Grade 2 blasts. 
+ HPT at 6dp5dt. #1 (8dp5dt)- 105    #2 (13dp5dt)- 510  #3 (15dp5dt)- 960  #4 (17dp5dt)- 1889
Dx shortened cervix, PTL, and preeclampsia during pregnancy.  Lots of medications and 13 weeks of bedrest, babies were born healthy at 34w4d!


imagehttp://oi44.tinypic.com/10dwifm.jpg

Re: Quick update about my crappy cervix...

  • Sending T&Ps for you and your LOs! ((hugs))

    ***signature & ticker warning***


    Me: 30 ~ Stage IV Endo ~ AMH .38 ~ AFC 8
    AMH .97 as of 4/2012! ~ AMH 1.63 as of 4/2013!?!
    Him: 29 ~ perfect swimmers

    Laparotomy w/partial oophorectomy 8/2009 to remove cysts/endo.
    Stopped BCP 4/2010.
    Multiple clomid rounds from 11/2010 to 6/2011. ~ All BFN
    IUI w/clomid 7/2011. IUI w/clomid & injectables 11/2011 & 1/2012. ~ All BFN
    IVF:EPP 5/2012 ~ (4R, 3M, 2F w/ICSI). Both embryos txfrd. ~ BFN
    BCP to manage endo from 10/2012 to 12/2012.
    FET w/donor embryos #1: 10/2013 Cancelled
    FET w/donor embryos #1.2: 11/2013 ~ ET of 2 beautiful blasts on 11/27.
    Beta 1: 503(12dp5dt) Beta 2: 1035(14dpt) Beta 3: 3001(16dpt) Beta 4: 8503(19dpt)
    Twins with an EDD of 8/15/14! Team Purple
    G&B born 6/30/14 at 33w3d via emergency c/s.

    If you're wondering about my avatar...it's a fried pickle chip shaped like a fetus!

    image

    image
    monimu13
  • Way to advocate for yourself and those babies! Saw your story and have definitely been thinking of you. Hang in there, lady. 

    Began TTC #1 in Sept. 2010. I was 33, DH was 36.. Dx with DOR and slight MFI (8/4/11).

    Test results (after first RE visit 6/21/11): 7DPO b/w: Progesterone = 11.3; CD3 b/w: FSH = 10.1 mUnits/mL, E2= 52.0 pg/mL, AFC: 6; SIS Ultrasound: Uterus great, tubes clear! AMH: 0.3 

    IUI#1 June 2012 (Follistim/HCG trigger): BFN 
    IUI#2 July 2012 (Follistim/HCG trigger): BFN 
    IUI#3 August 2012 (Follistim/HCG trigger): CP (Beta #1: 4.61, Beta #2: 1.0) 
    IUI#4 October 2012 (Follistim, ovulated before trigger, missed IUI, converted to TI): BFN 
    Jan. 2013 New RE
    IVF #1 June 2013 MDL Protocol. Converted to IUI#4.1. (High E2 and 3+ mature follicles at first monitoring.) BFFN
    IVF #1.2 August 2013 Stop Lupron Protocol with Human Growth Hormone added. 17R, 14M, 9F (with ICSI), 2 embryos (decent quality - grade 2) transferred on day 3, 2 blasts made it to freeze. Beta 8/26. BFFN :'(

    FET #1 December 2013 Last try! Transferred 2 blasts -- graded 3AB and 4BB. Beta #1 (12/27/13) 530. Beta #2 (12/30/13) 1876. BFP! One bean. EDD 9/3/2014!

    We welcomed the most beautiful baby girl into the world on September 11, 2014!

    image

    monimu13katekat8721
  • Loading the player...
  • Sending lots of thoughts and prayers for you and your family!
    Me 36/DH 46 Me: Low AMH (.21) DOR, mild endo; Started seeing RE 11/12
    Jan-March '13 3 IUIs Clomid + Trigger = BFN
    April '13 IVF 1 MDLF converted to 4th IUI due to 3 runaway follicles! BFN
    July/Aug '13 IVF 1.2 Long Lupron = 7R, 6F, 2T= BFP!!!
    Beta 1=512, Beta 2=1,368 Beta 3= 4,128
    It's a boy!!!!
    SUA, GD
    EDD 4/26/14

    He's Here! Arrived 4/15/14!!!!

    September 2015 - FET with remaining embryos
    Twins! EDD: 6/14/15

    PAIF/SAIF Everyone welcome!
    monimu13
  • Praying for your continued strength to keep those little ones cooking. Love their names!
    Me: 24 w/ PCOS, DH: 30 w/ MFI
    IVF #1 14 Retrieved, 10 Mature, 8 Fertilized, 1 frozen (4BB)
    3 day transfer of one 8 cell embryo BFN
     IVF #2 14 retrieved, 12 mature, 9 fertilized, 3 frozen (5AB)
    3 day transfer of two 8 cell embryos
    Beta #1 9/19 BFP 90!! Beta #2 9/24 657!! Beta #3 10/01 6,899!!
    1st U/S 10/08 showed one baby with a HB of 122 <3
    PAIF/SAIF Welcome

    imageimage 
    image
    monimu13
  • Was wondering how you're doing, sounds like you're a great mommy already. Advocating for your babies. Good job and hang in there.
    image

    Me:34 PCOS, one kinked tube, low thyroid.
    DH:39 lower than average count.
    Married 2006. 3 failed IUIs and countless BFNs.
    ~IVF#1: July 2012~
    7/10 Retrieval: 16r, 14f w/ICSI. 7/15 ET: Transfered 2. 4 frosties.< Poas faint+ 4dp5dt.>
    Beta#1 (8dp5dt): 138. Beta#2 (10dp5dt): 355.
    u/s#1: (19dp5dt) 8/3/12 one sac, two yolks! Beta 8,000
    u/s#2: two strong heartbeats! EDD 4/2/12
    Boy/girl fraternal mono/di twins-- lost our sweet baby girl at 22 weeks due to SIUGR
    Preterm labor at 23 weeks 4 days, lost our sweet baby boy.
    monimu13
  • That sounds hard I'm sorry you're having to go through this! But you are already such a great mama looking after little Jack and Audrey! Sending lots of T&Ps your way xo

    monimu13
  • T & P. Hope they can make you comfortable. Hang I there!!

     

    monimu13
  • Keep up the great work monimu!!  You are doing great, even if your cervix isn't exactly cooperating. I'm sure you agree that this past week has been SO important for the babies!! 
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    Mama to Three Girls: 
    Twins born March 2014 at 26 weeks due to preterm labor
    and our 37weeker born May 9th, 2016!






    monimu13
  • Monimu, you are so brave and strong for those babies!! I'm sorry you're going through this but so glad that you are staying strong and keeping those babies cooking as long as possible! Tons of {{hugs}} headed your way, lady! Keep us posted when you can.
    *** Trigger Warnings ***

    TTC #1 since March 2011
    Dx = Unexplained IF
    1 medicated TI cycle & 4 clomid IUIs = all BFNs
    June 2013 IVF #1 = 6 frosties + BFP!
    DS1 born 2/14

    TTC #2 since December 2014
    May 2015 unassisted BFP ended in m/c at 7wks
    April 2016 FET #1 = BFN
    June 2016 FET #2 = c/p
    August 2016 FET #3 = BFP!
    DS2 born 4/17
    monimu13
  • The magnesium sounds horrible, but good for you to make the sacrifice for those babies.  Stay strong mama!  Every single day is an accomplishment!

    Me: 33, HSG & b/w normal; partial septate uterus   DH: 33, SA good but low morphology (3%)
    Started trying to make a baby Apr'12    Aug'13 DX: Unexplained Infertility
    Sept'13: 50mg Clomid + IUI #1 (13m + 11m post wash) CDs 11&12 + 200mg progesterone 3x daily = BFP!     Beta 16dpIUI = 391 EDD 6.14.14 Delivered 6.13.14
    Lilypie First Birthday tickers
  • Thanks ladies!  I appreciate all the support!!
    CafeMom Tickers
     Anniversary
    TTC since July 2011
    BFP #1: 2/15/12-Ectopic/Mtx at 6 wks

    BFP #2: 10/12/12-m/c at 5 wks. 
    BFP #3: 8/27/13
    Me: MTHFR, Low AMH (1.1), High NK cells and Antiphospholipid Antibodies.
    DH:MFI-Low morph (1%), DNA fragmentation: Excellent!
    5 rounds of clomid, 3 IUIs, and multiple non-medicated cycles- BFFN                                                      
    IVF with ICSI in August 2013 brought us our babies.  ER-9R, 7M, 4F w/ICSI  ET of 2-Grade 2 blasts. 
    + HPT at 6dp5dt. #1 (8dp5dt)- 105    #2 (13dp5dt)- 510  #3 (15dp5dt)- 960  #4 (17dp5dt)- 1889
    Dx shortened cervix, PTL, and preeclampsia during pregnancy.  Lots of medications and 13 weeks of bedrest, babies were born healthy at 34w4d!


    imagehttp://oi44.tinypic.com/10dwifm.jpg
  • T&Ps being sent your way!! Keep on cooking babies!!!

    Siggy warning... Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickers

    image


    BabyFetus Ticker 

    Me:23 (PCOS)    DH:29 (everything looks good)
    9/2012: Lost my baby 6w2d
    12/2012: 50mg Clomid= no response
    02/2013: 100mg Clomid and Metformin=no response
    05/2013:150mg Clomid and Metformin=no response
    05/2013:Consult with RE
    07/2013: Bravelle=Follicles started growing, BFN
    08/2013: Time off
    11/2013: IVF #1, POAS: BFP!! Beta 11/25

    Twins!!! Due August 2014!!!

    Matthew&Mary MMSchu 07.21.12

    monimu13
  • I don't know how I missed this!!  Will definitely be praying for you and your sweet babies!!  Stay in there, LOs!  
    m/c my Angel Baby in 2000
    IUIs with clomid from 2009-2011   Feb 2011 - Tubal surgery (repair)  Jan 2012 - Tubal surgery (remove)  
    8/13 IVF#1.  Lupron/Follistim protocol - b/g twins born April 1 at 34 +1.  Luckiest woman in the world.
    8/15 FET #1 - transferred 1 thawed embryo - Pregnant with Baby C, it's a girl!  Due April 2016. Pregnancy Ticker  

     Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    "For I know the plans I have for you, declares the LORD.  Plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans for hope and a future"   Jer 29:11
    "All things work together for good to them that love God, who are the called according to His purpose"  Rom 8:28
    "I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ, for it is the power of salvation unto all who believe"  Rom 1:16
    monimu13
  • Thinking of the three of you always.
    image  image
    О Привязать! Z!
    The Science Babies debuted 5/6/14 @ 34 weeks
    monimu13
  • Hoping things start to go more easily for you and the babies!
    Actively TTC since 01/11
    Me: 06/12 Dx w/ IR PCOS (rx 2000 metformin) DH: SA all clear; looking good
    06/12-10/12- Clomid/Femara + trigger + TI + P4 = 3 BFNs, hysteroscopy, polypectomy, D&C
    11/12 - 7.5 mg Femara + trigger + IUI + P4 = BFN
    12/12 - Surprise BFP ectopic (MTX 01/13)
    04/13 - Off the Bench! 7.5 mg Femara + trigger + IUI #2 + estradiol + P4 = BFN
    05/13 Clear HSG-5 mg Femara + Menopur + trigger + IUI #3 + P4 = BFP ectopic (MTX 07/03 & 07/11)
    07/23 emergency lap to remove ectopic mass and left tube
    10/13 5mg Femara + Menopur + trigger + TI(follie on left/no IUI)=BFN
    11/13 Same as above but BFP!
    Beta #1 12dpo-51     Beta #2 15dpo-178
    12/5- There's something in my ute!!
    Keaton Alexander is here 07/24/2014 !!
    monimu13
  • Oh man the magnesium sounds like it really sucks.  And being in the hospital is no fun!  But I'm glad you are doing well so far.  Keeping you all in my thoughts!

     

    IF, 5 losses, 1 son, 1 on the way.
    fall in love with someone Pictures Images and Photos  photo turtlejpg
       

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers
    monimu13
  • Ugh, that does not sound like fun. But it sounds like you are in good hands. FX that your cervix cooperates for a while longer!

    Me: 42. DH: 46.

    1st Pregnancy: MC, 11/19/00.

    2nd Pregnancy: DS born 04/10/06.

    3rd Pregnancy: CP, 03/11.

    4th Pregnancy: MMC, D&C 11/30/11, Genetic testing revealed Trisomy 4.

    5th Pregnancy: Ectopic, 2 doses of Methotrexate unsuccessful, surgery 4/10/12, right tube removed.

    Tried Letrozole January 2013-July 2013 (including 2 IUIs), all BFN.  After 2 1/2 years of trying for child #2, decided to "give up" after July cycle, based on AMA.

    August 16, 2013:  BFP our first month of "not trying!"  Still in shock.  Beta #1 (14dpo): 183.  Beta #2 (17dpo):  611.  Ultrasound 8/30/13: baby measured 6 weeks, 1 day, heart rate of 118 bpm! 
    Ultrasound 9/13/13:  8 weeks, heart rate of 176!
    Baby is due 4/26/14

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    BabyFruit Ticker

    monimu13
  • Hang in there! Lots of prayers to you!
    IVF #1- BFP- DD 4/8/2011
    FET #1- 3BB and 3B-B
    Beta #1 (4w0d)- 504
    Beta #2 (4w4d)- 4,577
    Beta #3 (6w0d)- 78,399 HB 115 bpm
    U/S #2 7w0d- HB 155 bpm

    Lilypie First Birthday tickers Lilypie Fourth Birthday tickers




    monimu13
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards