Sorry but TMI question — The Bump
Multiples

Sorry but TMI question

The last 2 days I had myself worked up over stupid stuff.... was stressed and crying off and on.............well then I took my dog outside and I felt a leak of fluid.   I dont know if it was discharge or my water breaking ???  I havent had anymore since soo I am trying to focus on the fact that maybe it was discharge or I let my bladder fill up to much and accidently leaked a bit (which this would be a first for this!) .... Anyone have any discharge this early?   I hate that I worry about everything!!!!!!! 
BabyFetus Ticker


TTC SINCE 7/2010, BFP-10/2010 ended in miscarriage 11/2010 : (.....
Progesterone level 4/2011= 11.29. SA normal. HSG normal.
8/11 Clomid 50mg=BFN progesterone level 35,
10/11 Clomid 50mg =BFN progesterone level 31,
11/11 Clomid 50mg=BFN progesterone level 12,
12/11 Clomid 50mg=Progesterone 31
01/12-Break from meds-BFN
Feb-cd3 blood work FSH(5), AMH(0.56) 02/12 Break....
03/01/12-Clomid 50mg with IUI #1=BFN.
04/01/12-Another round of clomid with IUI#2=BFN.
5/8/12-Diagnostic Laparoscopy-found minimal endometriosis and small fibriod.
June and July-much needed break
August-Bravelle 75 with IUI#3- BFN
September-Bravelle injects with IUI #4-BFP!! MC 10/7/12 : ( Sonohysterogram-Normal
December- Bravelle(3 good follicles & E2 1252) with IUI#5 BFFN :*(
July IVF #1- BFP! : )  Beta #1-245, #2- 703, #3- 1655, #4- 3553 YAY!  Praying and Praying this one sticks around!
                  1st U/S scheduled for Aug 23rd!  
Twins!!
We are having a BOY & a GIRL !!



Re: Sorry but TMI question

  • I am a 16 weeks and 4 days!   It was enough to get my underwear a little wet... I just wasnt sure if that was a normal discharge that may be starting at this time in my pregnancy or if I should be worried.. It didnt happen again all night soo I feel I may have worried over nothing
    BabyFetus Ticker


    TTC SINCE 7/2010, BFP-10/2010 ended in miscarriage 11/2010 : (.....
    Progesterone level 4/2011= 11.29. SA normal. HSG normal.
    8/11 Clomid 50mg=BFN progesterone level 35,
    10/11 Clomid 50mg =BFN progesterone level 31,
    11/11 Clomid 50mg=BFN progesterone level 12,
    12/11 Clomid 50mg=Progesterone 31
    01/12-Break from meds-BFN
    Feb-cd3 blood work FSH(5), AMH(0.56) 02/12 Break....
    03/01/12-Clomid 50mg with IUI #1=BFN.
    04/01/12-Another round of clomid with IUI#2=BFN.
    5/8/12-Diagnostic Laparoscopy-found minimal endometriosis and small fibriod.
    June and July-much needed break
    August-Bravelle 75 with IUI#3- BFN
    September-Bravelle injects with IUI #4-BFP!! MC 10/7/12 : ( Sonohysterogram-Normal
    December- Bravelle(3 good follicles & E2 1252) with IUI#5 BFFN :*(
    July IVF #1- BFP! : )  Beta #1-245, #2- 703, #3- 1655, #4- 3553 YAY!  Praying and Praying this one sticks around!
                      1st U/S scheduled for Aug 23rd!  
    Twins!!
    We are having a BOY & a GIRL !!



  • I'm 35 weeks now. From about 15 - 30 weeks I had a lot of discharge. Doctor said was totally normal. Often I would feel it if I had been sitting or lying down and then got up. Panty liners were my friends!
  • Loading the player...
  • Everybody's different - I've talked to lots of people who needed pantyliners to handle their discharge, changing them up to 5 times a day. I haven't needed a pantyliner or had any real problem with wet underwear at all yet, even at 30 weeks.


    Of course if you're concerned though, it doesn't hurt to call your Dr.
    image
  • I agree with the pp's.  If it is a small amount of fluid it could be "normal" leakage/discharge.  I learned pretty quickly that pantyliners were necessary.  (Personally, I use Always Infinity, they are able to hold more so if I have a larger-than-normal leakage it doesn't leak through the liner, I'm able to go to the bathroom and change it for a new one) 

     

  • i was 16 weeks the first time i sneezed and peed.  i'm sure because things are moving around down there all the pressure isn't helping things stay dry.  it wouldn't hurt to call your dr though just to hear everything is normal! 
    Me (37) DH (39); PCOS changed to Unexplained, changed to DOR in 2012 (finally a correct diagnosis!); 
    Started TTC 2009 with RE after 6 months.  
    Clomid + Trigger x2; 
    IUI + Femara x1,
    IUI + Follistim x2;
    IVF #1 (MDL) February 2013- BFN.
    IVF #2 (antagonist) May 2013, First BFP of my life. 
    Identical twin miracle BOYS (!!) headed our way- due date is technically 2/4/14 but c section is scheduled for 1/7! 


    BabyFetus Ticker image
  • Thanks everyone for your replies!  I feel better!   I did get ahold of my midwife and she said if I wasn't having anymore leaking that we could wait and if I am worried we could do an ultrasound.  I haven't had anymore leaking soo I may just wait and see if it happens again.  If it does then I am going in for an ultrasound!
    BabyFetus Ticker


    TTC SINCE 7/2010, BFP-10/2010 ended in miscarriage 11/2010 : (.....
    Progesterone level 4/2011= 11.29. SA normal. HSG normal.
    8/11 Clomid 50mg=BFN progesterone level 35,
    10/11 Clomid 50mg =BFN progesterone level 31,
    11/11 Clomid 50mg=BFN progesterone level 12,
    12/11 Clomid 50mg=Progesterone 31
    01/12-Break from meds-BFN
    Feb-cd3 blood work FSH(5), AMH(0.56) 02/12 Break....
    03/01/12-Clomid 50mg with IUI #1=BFN.
    04/01/12-Another round of clomid with IUI#2=BFN.
    5/8/12-Diagnostic Laparoscopy-found minimal endometriosis and small fibriod.
    June and July-much needed break
    August-Bravelle 75 with IUI#3- BFN
    September-Bravelle injects with IUI #4-BFP!! MC 10/7/12 : ( Sonohysterogram-Normal
    December- Bravelle(3 good follicles & E2 1252) with IUI#5 BFFN :*(
    July IVF #1- BFP! : )  Beta #1-245, #2- 703, #3- 1655, #4- 3553 YAY!  Praying and Praying this one sticks around!
                      1st U/S scheduled for Aug 23rd!  
    Twins!!
    We are having a BOY & a GIRL !!



This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards