Dare I say this aloud? — The Bump
Parenting after a Loss

Dare I say this aloud?

(Or, put it in writing -- even worse!!)

DS2 has slept until 5am 3 nights this week.. PAHLEASE let this stay!

Of course, in order to get him to do this we've been giving him an extra bottle around 9:30pm.. which, puts him over the typical recommendation of 32oz/day of formula max (he's about 36oz/day now).. but, he's sleeping better.. and his belly isn't growling.. !

Prior to this.. his sleep has been so erratic.. one night he'd wake at 1, 3 and 5.. and be up for the day at 7, some nights first waking was 3, prior to doing this we had 2 rarities where he'd wake at 5, but then not go back to sleep.. or, the 3am wakings that would then take over 2 hours to get him back to sleep were fun, too..

I am SO hopeful that we're turning a corner here!!

Oh, did I mention he rarely ever naps, too?  He's so different than DS1, who was/is a great sleeper!! This little boy things sleep is optional, and he's clearly been trying to opt out!!
Loss #1: 18w5d.. D&E 04Mar03 BFP #2: Jun2011.. missed miscarriage. D&C 08Jul2011 8w4d. BFP #3: Nov2011.. Our Rainbow Baby!!! DS Born: 15Jul2012! BFP #4: Nov2012.. 2U1 - DS2 born 12Jul2013.  BFP #5: 01Jan2014..3U3!!

image

image

Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

My blog about raising 2U2!

Re: Dare I say this aloud?

  • Sounds like the extra milk is working! I hope he keeps it up for the sake of both of you!

    *** aka: andreahshields ***

    *** July Siggy Challenge - Cake Wrecks ***

    image

    BFP#1 3/8/12; diagnosed w/ Anencephaly at 12w6d; D&C 5/9/12
    BFP#2 7/18/12; A/S 10/26/12 It's a Girl! EDD 3/29/13
    Phoebe Jordan Born 3/20/13

    imageimage
  • Loading the player...
  • Yay I hope he keeps it up! I'm jealous DS1 is a great sleeper. Jackson isn't which means I hope Talia is. I hope DS2 continues to sSTTN

    BFP: 01/08/11 EDD: 09/15/11 Natural MC: 02/03/11
    BFP: 02/14/12 EDD: 10/26/12 D&C: 03/09/12
    BFP: 04.05.12 EDD: 12.17.12 Born 11.18.12 Jackson Kane 6lbs 5ounces

    BFP: 06.08.13 EDD: 02.13.14 Baby Girl.. 2U2 Here we come

    [url=http://www.thebump.com/?utm_source=ticker&utm_medium=UBB&utm_campaign=tickers][img]http://global.thebump.com/tickers/ttfdf7a.aspx[/img][/url]

     

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • Loading the player...
  • I hope it continues for you!

    image 

    | <a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com" style="font-size:smaller;" >Ovulation Tracker</a>[url=http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/43ff7d]
    [img]http://www.fertilityfriend.com/ticker/43ff7d/ttc.png[/img]
    [/
    RA with Sjogren's Syndrome. Risk of heart block in newborn. Age: DH and I are both 38.
    BFP #1: 11/25/2007, EDD 7/28/2008 - Missed m/c (blighted ovum) 12/6/2007 6w3d, D&C 1/3/2008.
    BFP #2: 4/2008 - Natural m/c at 6w.
    Met with RE in 5/2008 full cycle analysis and SA normal. Not considered high risk for blood clots but prescribed 1 baby aspirin a day precautionary during TTC and Progesterone suppositories during 1st trimester of pregnancy.
    BFP #3: 10/17/2008. EDD 6/23/2009,  Third time's the charm! Healthy baby boy born 6/27/2009 via emergency c-section.
    BFP #4: 6/14/2011. Healthy baby boy born 2/16/2012 via elective c-section.
    BFP #5: 1/15/2014. EDD 9/22/2014. 
    2/17/14:.We have a BABY!!! Heart rate 167 and measuring on time. 3/10/14 u/s #2 baby measuring perfectly at 12 weeks at heart rate of 166. NT u/s was normal. Maternit21 blood draw on 3/5/14. Results back on 3/19 - Normal.  It's a BOY!!!  4/10/14 at 16 weeks, 3 days discovered baby's heart stopped at 15 weeks, 6 days. D&C 4/11/14.  Pathology results were all normal.  New information on 8/11/14 - blood test revealed 1/3 of babys blood was in mine caused, most likely, by a tear in the placenta from extreme coughing.  Doctor believes this to be the cause of death.  Repeat D&C and Hysteroscopy scheduled for 8/19/14.  My Chart

  • Ha.. So, after sleeping well last night.l he has not slept at all today.. Maybe a total of 1 hour since 8am.. And it's now 5pm!! This little boy is stubbornnnnnn... Sigh.. It all goes by so fast, though.. I just have to keep reminding myself of that!!
    Loss #1: 18w5d.. D&E 04Mar03 BFP #2: Jun2011.. missed miscarriage. D&C 08Jul2011 8w4d. BFP #3: Nov2011.. Our Rainbow Baby!!! DS Born: 15Jul2012! BFP #4: Nov2012.. 2U1 - DS2 born 12Jul2013.  BFP #5: 01Jan2014..3U3!!

    image

    image

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    My blog about raising 2U2!
    tetiananina
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards