I'm Back! Re-Intro, Update, Advice Needed... — The Bump
Trouble TTC

I'm Back! Re-Intro, Update, Advice Needed...

Hey There :)

It's been awhile, but I'm back.  I was on this board back in 2008 when my DH & I started IF Treatment.  After about a year of tests and treatment, we decided to go on a break to pursue holistic treatment and get our lives back.  The break lasted about 4 years, way longer than we anticipated, but we're healthier for it.  In October of 2012, I had to go to the emergency room for hemorrhaging, and ended up having an emergency DNC and blood transfusion.  Not 2 weeks before, we'd decided to go back to treatment, so we got one thing out of the way...  Fresh start & ready to begin!

In March, we were finally able to start our first cycle after test cycles & a sonohystagram.  That injectable IUI failed.  We went straight into the next cycle, but moved on to IVF w/ICSI.  We got 27 eggs, 23 mature & fertilized, 20 started developing, and on day 4 we had 14 still going.  On Day 5, our scheduled transfer, we got the news that all the remaining embryos had arrested.  There was no explanation, they just stopped.  To top it off, I got OHSS.

In June, I went on Lupron, and we officially began IVF cycle #2 at the beginning of July.  At retrieval, they got 15 eggs, but an additional 5 were unreachable because I had OHSS again and was too swollen.  They used ICSI and were able to fertilize 13 eggs.  On day 2 & 3 we had 11 embryos left.  We did a day 3 transfer with 3 embryos, 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2.  The remaining embryos were left to develop to hopefully get to the blastocyst stage.  3dp3dt, we got the call that all the remaining embryos arrested.  Again.  Nothing to freeze.  2 IVF cycles down, nothing left.  The doctor that did our retrieval this cycle asked if there was any MFI, which to our knowledge, there wasn't.  We thought that was the one thing we didn't have to worry about.  He suggested that because of when our embryos stopped developing, it may be a sperm issue, not a an egg quality issue like our doctor thought.  This is where I need your help...  Has anyone else had this happen?  Do you have any advice?  Any questions that we should ask at our consultation next week?  We're going to request an SCSA.  DH had lead poisoning when he was about 3yrs old, but we were told that shouldn't have affected him since it was before his development.

I appreciate any help you can offer.  It's great to know that there's a community out here with such supportive members.  Thanks for reading and chat with you all soon!

TTTC with PCOS & MTHFR since '06 : Me - 30  DH - 31

Metformin 1500mg, 600mg CoQ10, 1 PNV, 2000iu Vit D, 81mg Aspirin, 2 Folic Acid per day

2008 - 3 Failed Clomid/IUI Cycles (50, 100, 150mg)<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Injectable IUI w/ Gonal F = BFN

Break to pursue Holistic treatment

3/2013 - Injectable IUI with Gonal F, Ganirelex, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

5/2013 - IVF #1 = Gonal F, Ganirelex, Menopur, HCG Trigger = BFN

27R, 24M/F, 20 on D3, 14 on D4, 0 on D5

Developed OHSS, RX Cabergolene, No Transfer

7/2013 - IVF #2 = Gonal F, Lupron, Menopur, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

15R, 5 Unreachable, 13M/F, 11 on D2, 11 on D3

3DT, 3Emb: 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2 - Remaining left to develop

D6, none left to freeze, all arrested.

SCSA Test Results Normal

2nd Opinion Consultation on 8-29 - Switching RE's

11/2013 - IVF #3 = Saizen Protocol, Gonal F, Menopur, Ganirelex, Progesterone in Oil

15R, 10M/F, 6 on D1, 2 Blasts made it to D5 Freeze.

1/2014 -  FET = Intralipid Infusion, Progesterone in Oil = BFN

Both Embryos survived thaw and both transfered

2/2014 - Consultation - Final Diagnosis is Poor Egg Quality - Recommended to move to Donor Egg

 

PAIF/SAIF WELCOME!!!

 

"Nothing good comes easily, sometimes you gotta fight..." - Amber, by 311

Re: I'm Back! Re-Intro, Update, Advice Needed...

  • Hi there! I haven't done my first IVF cycle yet, so I don't have any experience from that. Because of DH poor morph, we did do the DNA fragmentation on his SA back in December. It did cost us about $500...but definitely worth the piece of mind. Sorry you find yourself here, hope your stay is short!
    CafeMom Tickers
     Anniversary
    TTC since July 2011
    BFP #1: 2/15/12-Ectopic/Mtx at 6 wks

    BFP #2: 10/12/12-m/c at 5 wks. 
    BFP #3: 8/27/13
    Me: MTHFR, Low AMH (1.1), High NK cells and Antiphospholipid Antibodies.
    DH:MFI-Low morph (1%), DNA fragmentation: Excellent!
    5 rounds of clomid, 3 IUIs, and multiple non-medicated cycles- BFFN                                                      
    IVF with ICSI in August 2013 brought us our babies.  ER-9R, 7M, 4F w/ICSI  ET of 2-Grade 2 blasts. 
    + HPT at 6dp5dt. #1 (8dp5dt)- 105    #2 (13dp5dt)- 510  #3 (15dp5dt)- 960  #4 (17dp5dt)- 1889
    Dx shortened cervix, PTL, and preeclampsia during pregnancy.  Lots of medications and 13 weeks of bedrest, babies were born healthy at 34w4d!


    imagehttp://oi44.tinypic.com/10dwifm.jpg
  • Hi Monimu!

    Is that a test your RE's office did or did you have to send out for it?  Thanks so much & best wishes to you!!!

    TTTC with PCOS & MTHFR since '06 : Me - 30  DH - 31

    Metformin 1500mg, 600mg CoQ10, 1 PNV, 2000iu Vit D, 81mg Aspirin, 2 Folic Acid per day

    2008 - 3 Failed Clomid/IUI Cycles (50, 100, 150mg)<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

    Injectable IUI w/ Gonal F = BFN

    Break to pursue Holistic treatment

    3/2013 - Injectable IUI with Gonal F, Ganirelex, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    5/2013 - IVF #1 = Gonal F, Ganirelex, Menopur, HCG Trigger = BFN

    27R, 24M/F, 20 on D3, 14 on D4, 0 on D5

    Developed OHSS, RX Cabergolene, No Transfer

    7/2013 - IVF #2 = Gonal F, Lupron, Menopur, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    15R, 5 Unreachable, 13M/F, 11 on D2, 11 on D3

    3DT, 3Emb: 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2 - Remaining left to develop

    D6, none left to freeze, all arrested.

    SCSA Test Results Normal

    2nd Opinion Consultation on 8-29 - Switching RE's

    11/2013 - IVF #3 = Saizen Protocol, Gonal F, Menopur, Ganirelex, Progesterone in Oil

    15R, 10M/F, 6 on D1, 2 Blasts made it to D5 Freeze.

    1/2014 -  FET = Intralipid Infusion, Progesterone in Oil = BFN

    Both Embryos survived thaw and both transfered

    2/2014 - Consultation - Final Diagnosis is Poor Egg Quality - Recommended to move to Donor Egg

     

    PAIF/SAIF WELCOME!!!

     

    "Nothing good comes easily, sometimes you gotta fight..." - Amber, by 311

  • Loading the player...
  • Mine had to be frozen and shipped to Chicago for the actual testing...I live in STL, not sure how many labs actually do the testing. Hope that helps!
    CafeMom Tickers
     Anniversary
    TTC since July 2011
    BFP #1: 2/15/12-Ectopic/Mtx at 6 wks

    BFP #2: 10/12/12-m/c at 5 wks. 
    BFP #3: 8/27/13
    Me: MTHFR, Low AMH (1.1), High NK cells and Antiphospholipid Antibodies.
    DH:MFI-Low morph (1%), DNA fragmentation: Excellent!
    5 rounds of clomid, 3 IUIs, and multiple non-medicated cycles- BFFN                                                      
    IVF with ICSI in August 2013 brought us our babies.  ER-9R, 7M, 4F w/ICSI  ET of 2-Grade 2 blasts. 
    + HPT at 6dp5dt. #1 (8dp5dt)- 105    #2 (13dp5dt)- 510  #3 (15dp5dt)- 960  #4 (17dp5dt)- 1889
    Dx shortened cervix, PTL, and preeclampsia during pregnancy.  Lots of medications and 13 weeks of bedrest, babies were born healthy at 34w4d!


    imagehttp://oi44.tinypic.com/10dwifm.jpg
  • Monimu-

    I'm just outside of Chicago!  What company did you use?  If you don't mind my asking?

    TTTC with PCOS & MTHFR since '06 : Me - 30  DH - 31

    Metformin 1500mg, 600mg CoQ10, 1 PNV, 2000iu Vit D, 81mg Aspirin, 2 Folic Acid per day

    2008 - 3 Failed Clomid/IUI Cycles (50, 100, 150mg)<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

    Injectable IUI w/ Gonal F = BFN

    Break to pursue Holistic treatment

    3/2013 - Injectable IUI with Gonal F, Ganirelex, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    5/2013 - IVF #1 = Gonal F, Ganirelex, Menopur, HCG Trigger = BFN

    27R, 24M/F, 20 on D3, 14 on D4, 0 on D5

    Developed OHSS, RX Cabergolene, No Transfer

    7/2013 - IVF #2 = Gonal F, Lupron, Menopur, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    15R, 5 Unreachable, 13M/F, 11 on D2, 11 on D3

    3DT, 3Emb: 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2 - Remaining left to develop

    D6, none left to freeze, all arrested.

    SCSA Test Results Normal

    2nd Opinion Consultation on 8-29 - Switching RE's

    11/2013 - IVF #3 = Saizen Protocol, Gonal F, Menopur, Ganirelex, Progesterone in Oil

    15R, 10M/F, 6 on D1, 2 Blasts made it to D5 Freeze.

    1/2014 -  FET = Intralipid Infusion, Progesterone in Oil = BFN

    Both Embryos survived thaw and both transfered

    2/2014 - Consultation - Final Diagnosis is Poor Egg Quality - Recommended to move to Donor Egg

     

    PAIF/SAIF WELCOME!!!

     

    "Nothing good comes easily, sometimes you gotta fight..." - Amber, by 311

  • Hmm not sure, it was all done through my IVF clinic, I can ask when I go in for monitoring on Wed if you would like.
    CafeMom Tickers
     Anniversary
    TTC since July 2011
    BFP #1: 2/15/12-Ectopic/Mtx at 6 wks

    BFP #2: 10/12/12-m/c at 5 wks. 
    BFP #3: 8/27/13
    Me: MTHFR, Low AMH (1.1), High NK cells and Antiphospholipid Antibodies.
    DH:MFI-Low morph (1%), DNA fragmentation: Excellent!
    5 rounds of clomid, 3 IUIs, and multiple non-medicated cycles- BFFN                                                      
    IVF with ICSI in August 2013 brought us our babies.  ER-9R, 7M, 4F w/ICSI  ET of 2-Grade 2 blasts. 
    + HPT at 6dp5dt. #1 (8dp5dt)- 105    #2 (13dp5dt)- 510  #3 (15dp5dt)- 960  #4 (17dp5dt)- 1889
    Dx shortened cervix, PTL, and preeclampsia during pregnancy.  Lots of medications and 13 weeks of bedrest, babies were born healthy at 34w4d!


    imagehttp://oi44.tinypic.com/10dwifm.jpg
  • If it was done through your clinic, hopefully mine will do the same. If you get the info, I wouldn't be opposed to it, but it's not neccessary.  Thanks so much!!!

    TTTC with PCOS & MTHFR since '06 : Me - 30  DH - 31

    Metformin 1500mg, 600mg CoQ10, 1 PNV, 2000iu Vit D, 81mg Aspirin, 2 Folic Acid per day

    2008 - 3 Failed Clomid/IUI Cycles (50, 100, 150mg)<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

    Injectable IUI w/ Gonal F = BFN

    Break to pursue Holistic treatment

    3/2013 - Injectable IUI with Gonal F, Ganirelex, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    5/2013 - IVF #1 = Gonal F, Ganirelex, Menopur, HCG Trigger = BFN

    27R, 24M/F, 20 on D3, 14 on D4, 0 on D5

    Developed OHSS, RX Cabergolene, No Transfer

    7/2013 - IVF #2 = Gonal F, Lupron, Menopur, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    15R, 5 Unreachable, 13M/F, 11 on D2, 11 on D3

    3DT, 3Emb: 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2 - Remaining left to develop

    D6, none left to freeze, all arrested.

    SCSA Test Results Normal

    2nd Opinion Consultation on 8-29 - Switching RE's

    11/2013 - IVF #3 = Saizen Protocol, Gonal F, Menopur, Ganirelex, Progesterone in Oil

    15R, 10M/F, 6 on D1, 2 Blasts made it to D5 Freeze.

    1/2014 -  FET = Intralipid Infusion, Progesterone in Oil = BFN

    Both Embryos survived thaw and both transfered

    2/2014 - Consultation - Final Diagnosis is Poor Egg Quality - Recommended to move to Donor Egg

     

    PAIF/SAIF WELCOME!!!

     

    "Nothing good comes easily, sometimes you gotta fight..." - Amber, by 311

  • Hi there :)  Thanks so much and best of luck in your next cycle!!!  ;)

    TTTC with PCOS & MTHFR since '06 : Me - 30  DH - 31

    Metformin 1500mg, 600mg CoQ10, 1 PNV, 2000iu Vit D, 81mg Aspirin, 2 Folic Acid per day

    2008 - 3 Failed Clomid/IUI Cycles (50, 100, 150mg)<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

    Injectable IUI w/ Gonal F = BFN

    Break to pursue Holistic treatment

    3/2013 - Injectable IUI with Gonal F, Ganirelex, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    5/2013 - IVF #1 = Gonal F, Ganirelex, Menopur, HCG Trigger = BFN

    27R, 24M/F, 20 on D3, 14 on D4, 0 on D5

    Developed OHSS, RX Cabergolene, No Transfer

    7/2013 - IVF #2 = Gonal F, Lupron, Menopur, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    15R, 5 Unreachable, 13M/F, 11 on D2, 11 on D3

    3DT, 3Emb: 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2 - Remaining left to develop

    D6, none left to freeze, all arrested.

    SCSA Test Results Normal

    2nd Opinion Consultation on 8-29 - Switching RE's

    11/2013 - IVF #3 = Saizen Protocol, Gonal F, Menopur, Ganirelex, Progesterone in Oil

    15R, 10M/F, 6 on D1, 2 Blasts made it to D5 Freeze.

    1/2014 -  FET = Intralipid Infusion, Progesterone in Oil = BFN

    Both Embryos survived thaw and both transfered

    2/2014 - Consultation - Final Diagnosis is Poor Egg Quality - Recommended to move to Donor Egg

     

    PAIF/SAIF WELCOME!!!

     

    "Nothing good comes easily, sometimes you gotta fight..." - Amber, by 311

  • monimu13 said:

    Hi there! I haven't done my first IVF cycle yet, so I don't have any experience from that. Because of DH poor morph, we did do the DNA fragmentation on his SA back in December. It did cost us about $500...but definitely worth the piece of mind. Sorry you find yourself here, hope your stay is short!

    We did this too! Sounds like you have been through absolute hell. I don't have any ivf experience but I'm sending hugs your way!

    TTC for baby #1 since March 2012 DH SA- ZERO Jan 2013, Low T, started clomid. Up and down swimmies since. Me- Ovulation dysfunction, low progesterone, hormone levels all off http://babydreamsinnj.blogspot.com
  • Thanks NJ!  Righ back at you ;)

    TTTC with PCOS & MTHFR since '06 : Me - 30  DH - 31

    Metformin 1500mg, 600mg CoQ10, 1 PNV, 2000iu Vit D, 81mg Aspirin, 2 Folic Acid per day

    2008 - 3 Failed Clomid/IUI Cycles (50, 100, 150mg)<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

    Injectable IUI w/ Gonal F = BFN

    Break to pursue Holistic treatment

    3/2013 - Injectable IUI with Gonal F, Ganirelex, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    5/2013 - IVF #1 = Gonal F, Ganirelex, Menopur, HCG Trigger = BFN

    27R, 24M/F, 20 on D3, 14 on D4, 0 on D5

    Developed OHSS, RX Cabergolene, No Transfer

    7/2013 - IVF #2 = Gonal F, Lupron, Menopur, Endometrin, HCG Trigger = BFN

    15R, 5 Unreachable, 13M/F, 11 on D2, 11 on D3

    3DT, 3Emb: 2 6 Cell grade 1, 1 6 Cell grade 2 - Remaining left to develop

    D6, none left to freeze, all arrested.

    SCSA Test Results Normal

    2nd Opinion Consultation on 8-29 - Switching RE's

    11/2013 - IVF #3 = Saizen Protocol, Gonal F, Menopur, Ganirelex, Progesterone in Oil

    15R, 10M/F, 6 on D1, 2 Blasts made it to D5 Freeze.

    1/2014 -  FET = Intralipid Infusion, Progesterone in Oil = BFN

    Both Embryos survived thaw and both transfered

    2/2014 - Consultation - Final Diagnosis is Poor Egg Quality - Recommended to move to Donor Egg

     

    PAIF/SAIF WELCOME!!!

     

    "Nothing good comes easily, sometimes you gotta fight..." - Amber, by 311

This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards