WTO Monday 10/18 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

WTO Monday 10/18

**This is a thread that welcomes all regardless of where they are at in their TTC journeys. Please be mindful of topics that are discussed that could be hurtful to those going through tough times. Mention of children or pregnancies of others should have a TW (trigger warning) and be in a spoiler if possible, and only be mentioned if it is extremely pertinent to the conversation. Thanks for keeping this a safe place for us all to engage!** 

Month/Cycle: 

CD: 

WAYDTGKU: 

R/R: 

CS/Q: 

History:
Me: 32 DH: 34 | Together since 2007 | Married July 2016

*TW*
TTC #1 since 7.2017
Dx: unexplained, low morph (1%), ANA positive, low decidualization score, high TSH and testosterone, histone antibodies
IUI #1-3 all BFN
IVF #1 | 6.11.19 | 24R, 17M, 15F, 6B, PGT-A tested - 5 normal, 3 girls & 2 boys
FET #1 | 9.10.19 | BFN "I know you, but we've never met. I'm with you, but I don't know your name"
Loss, Receptiva, & ERA testing | all normal/negative, recommended going on gluten and dairy free diet for next FET
FET #2 | 3.31.20 | Opted to cancelled due to pandemic, continued diet and tried naturally over the summer
2nd Opinion with another RE | 8.20.20 | Not immune to measles (received 1 dose); SA results similar to 2 years ago (with better count), decide on 9.16.20 to move forward with FET #2 redo at start of next cycle
Surprise natural BFP! | 9.22.20 | MC 10.23.20 at 8 weeks
TTCAL naturally | starting 11.22.20
Attempted antihistamine protocol | 6.18.21 | BFN
The long shot "I think vaccines can help me get pregnant" protocol | Covid vaccine shot #1 7.30.21; shot #2 8.20.21
Initial consultation with Reproductive Immunologist | 9.14.21
Decidualization score biopsy | 10.1.21 | abnormal - low score of 1; endometrial scratch recommended
Saline sono | 10.15.21 | normal
Bloodwork | 10.21.21 high TSH, high testosterone, positive for anti-nuclear antibodies and histone antibodies
BFP! | 11.3.21 | EDD 7.14.22 B) | added supplemental progesterone and estrogen, prednisone, levothyroxine, and MTX to maintain pregnancy; more supplements pending genetic tests

Re: WTO Monday 10/18

  • Month/Cycle: 3/4AL

    CD: 1 

    WAYDTGKU: BBT, CM, PNV (hehe), OPKs

    R/R: Have a lot to get done at work this week, but trying to start it off on a positive note and just get sh*t done! Clearly lacking a bit since I am on here, but should be plowing through my to-do list shortly! 

    CS/Q: Pretty boring looking right now since I am CD1. Glad to be done with the last one though since it was all over the place.

    Me: 33  DH: 33
    Married 10/28/17
    TTC #1 February '18
    Team Green turned Team Blue 10/15/18
    BabyFruit Ticker

  • Loading the player...
  • Month/Cycle: Too many. It's possible that having to remind myself of my lengthy ttc history on the daily is almost enough to keep me out of the dailies, haha.

    CD: 9? (had to check)

    WAYDTGKU: known donor and self-insem this cycle, opks, lotsa supplements, a positive attitude and a hail mary before i throw myself back at the egg retrieval program

    R/R: so much rain last night! I'm happy about it... but also I'm not sure i know where my rain pants are, which could make cycling to work messy...

    CS/Q: My temps are ridiculous this cycle. Fortunately I do not lean too heavily on my chart to figure out O day, but still, it ain't pretty. I'm guessing I'll be getting my surge Tuesday or Wednesday for a Weds/Thurs O day, but I'm crossing my fingers I won't surge til Thursday for a somewhat more reassuringly normal cd 13 O day.



    History
    I am doing this on my own. Left ovary and fallopian tube removed due to cyst/necrosis just after birth. Right ovary and tube still purport to function.
    Began TTC in Aug '18 @ age 35
    5 or 6 (or 7?!) cycles using frozen donor sperm, ICI. All BFN
    Mar-Jun '19 IUIs, all BFN
    Began process of referral for RE in spring of '19, blood tests confirm low AMH (.54) but all else is good.
    May '19 HSG shows open tube, but ultrasound suggests fibroids
    MRI in June '19 confirms two large fibroids, one growing through wall of uterus
    In June '19 I move from California to Oregon, disrupting my insurance, referrals, etc. 5 months spent piecing it all back together.
    Nov. '19 attempted myomectomy (vaginal approach) failed. 2nd surgery using laparoscopic method in Jan '20 is successful.
    April '20 --> June '20, natural IUIs, all BFN.
    July? saline ultrasound and bubble test demonstrate open tube
    July '20 clomid cycle cancelled for thin lining
    Aug-Oct, 3 femara cycles, all BFN
    RE referral. While waiting to set up an appointment Nov-Jan, I continue with natural cycles and ICI, using a known donor, BFN...
    Jan '21 more bloodwork, AMH is worse (.30), FSH high albeit not catastrophic at 13.2. hysteroscopy all good. "looks cozy!" says the RE.
    Feb '21, injectables (menopur, novarel), iui, BFN (doc said the frozen donor sperm sample had the "best numbers she'd ever seen!")
    Mar '21, injectables, iui cancelled due to lack of follicles, converted to at home-insem. BFN
    May '21, first IVF round cancelled due to cyst.
    July '21 IVF: 8 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 5 fertilize, 4 made it to blast (1 was a slow-growing day 6 blast). 3 are 4AB, 1 is 4BB. PGT-A results all abnormal.
    Oct '21 somewhat improved AMH (.51) and significantly improved FSH (8.9). Maybe it's all the pills I swallow. Still prepping for a 2nd retrieval in late Nov.
    tessiesmom26knockupthestockshortstack930
  • Loading the player...
  • @tessiesmom26 I hope your busy week goes as smoothly as possible! 

    @optimistgardener I have to check what cd I am every single day… including today… so you’re in good company. Totally don’t add month/cycle or even think about it! I hope your o day is Thursday, I think we’ll be cycle buddies because I’m probably o-bit around the same time. I had been cd12/13 the last 2 cycles for me. Meh. 

    Month/Cycle: 5/5AL

    CD: 10

    WAYDTGKU: ntnp, &bbt to track lp

    R/R: well other than my rant in BF Monday, we had a really busy but nice day yesterday. We met up with mh’s aunt whom we haven’t seen in a long time for dinner and it was nice. They’re very similar to us so we had some really good conversation. 

    CS/Q: I was surprised my temp was lower this morning because while my bedroom was chilly, I had 2 big blankets on. I’m hoping ovulation holds off a few more days.


    optimistgardener
  • @tessiesmom26 sorry about CD1, but here's hoping for a better cycle for you!

    @optimistgardener I hope you found the rain pants! It's currently raining outside my window as I type.

    @paytonpedro sounds like it was a good dinner, glad you were able to catch up!

    Month/Cycle: 12/12

    CD: 7

    WAYDTGKU: bbt, cm, opks, cinnamon, metformin for me, vit e and c for him

    R/R: buuusy weekend at work, my feet are still sore lol. Currently working on my math take-home midterm while watching the required educational videos for our RE consultation. Hoping to get started cutting out pieces for my sister's Christmas quilt at some point today. I'm very excited to work on that, it'll be my first quilt.

    CS/Q: nothing exciting yet


    tessiesmom26knockupthestock
  • @fantasyflyte I love that you sew and are so crafty! I’ve tried learning to use a sewing machine, and even own one, but I just couldn’t get the hang of it. Do you have a picture of the quilt your going to make or are you doing it out of your head?
  • @paytonpedro I actually spent a solid couple hours planning it out yesterday lol. It's Nightmare Before Christmas themed:



    abjm0325knockupthestockpaytonpedrooptimistgardener
  • @optimistgardener I'm team skip the question if you want to! Hope you found your rain pants and didn't get too wet on the way to work. 
    @paytonpedro temps are so weird. Yesterday I woke up freezing because we fell asleep with all the windows open (oops!) and my temp was still high until this morning's drop. So weird how the whole thing works. 
    @fantasyflyte That's a great idea for a quilt! I hope she loves it! I wish I was more crafty. I have so many ideas in my head, but not enough motivation or skill to make it come to life. 
    Me: 33  DH: 33
    Married 10/28/17
    TTC #1 February '18
    Team Green turned Team Blue 10/15/18
    BabyFruit Ticker

  • paytonpedropaytonpedro member
    edited October 18
    @fantasyflyte wow that’s gonna be awesome!! Is she really into the night before Christmas?

    @tessiesmom26 our window was open too lol. 🤦🏼‍♀️🤦🏼‍♀️
  • sorry guys, my day was bananas so had to disappear.
    @paytonpedro yay for company on hopefully a thursday O day! i'm just going to be happy if i'm not a cd11 O day.
    @fantasyflyte ooh quilting! nice nightmare before christmas design. one day i will undertake a quilting project. most nights (at least in fall/winter/spring i sleep under a hand-stitched quilt my mom made for my dad when they married. the marriage didn't last, but i wound up with the most beautiful quilt in the world. hope the math take-home went smoothly.
    thanks @tessiesmom26 and paytonpedro re supporting me not announcing my ttc count every day. mostly it's just that the math starts feeling a bit ludicrous at some point, plus, like, all the months that i've been benched and how are those counted, etc.
    History
    I am doing this on my own. Left ovary and fallopian tube removed due to cyst/necrosis just after birth. Right ovary and tube still purport to function.
    Began TTC in Aug '18 @ age 35
    5 or 6 (or 7?!) cycles using frozen donor sperm, ICI. All BFN
    Mar-Jun '19 IUIs, all BFN
    Began process of referral for RE in spring of '19, blood tests confirm low AMH (.54) but all else is good.
    May '19 HSG shows open tube, but ultrasound suggests fibroids
    MRI in June '19 confirms two large fibroids, one growing through wall of uterus
    In June '19 I move from California to Oregon, disrupting my insurance, referrals, etc. 5 months spent piecing it all back together.
    Nov. '19 attempted myomectomy (vaginal approach) failed. 2nd surgery using laparoscopic method in Jan '20 is successful.
    April '20 --> June '20, natural IUIs, all BFN.
    July? saline ultrasound and bubble test demonstrate open tube
    July '20 clomid cycle cancelled for thin lining
    Aug-Oct, 3 femara cycles, all BFN
    RE referral. While waiting to set up an appointment Nov-Jan, I continue with natural cycles and ICI, using a known donor, BFN...
    Jan '21 more bloodwork, AMH is worse (.30), FSH high albeit not catastrophic at 13.2. hysteroscopy all good. "looks cozy!" says the RE.
    Feb '21, injectables (menopur, novarel), iui, BFN (doc said the frozen donor sperm sample had the "best numbers she'd ever seen!")
    Mar '21, injectables, iui cancelled due to lack of follicles, converted to at home-insem. BFN
    May '21, first IVF round cancelled due to cyst.
    July '21 IVF: 8 eggs retrieved, 7 mature, 5 fertilize, 4 made it to blast (1 was a slow-growing day 6 blast). 3 are 4AB, 1 is 4BB. PGT-A results all abnormal.
    Oct '21 somewhat improved AMH (.51) and significantly improved FSH (8.9). Maybe it's all the pills I swallow. Still prepping for a 2nd retrieval in late Nov.
    fantasyflytepaytonpedrotessiesmom26
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards