WTO Monday 11/14 — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

WTO Monday 11/14

Month/Cycle:

CD:

WAYDTGKU:

R/R:

CS/Q:

GTKY: What is your favorite Thanksgiving/Christmas/Holiday food?
DH & I: 27
Dating: 11/14/2010
Married: 10/18/2014
TTC April 2016
BFP: 5/12/2016 ~ MC: 5/25/2016
«1

Re: WTO Monday 11/14

  • Loading the player...
  • Loading the player...
  • @BertieMeetsGertie
    Good idea! You may want to specifically list your luteal phase length with and without spotting (example, 6 days without spotting, 10 days total) or similar so you can show that what is happening is too short. If they are doing 7dpo bloodwork for progesterone, personally I'd ask for them to test everything that goes that day (I had estrogen, progesterone, testosterone, prolactin, and LH). Just to see if any other number is weird. If they're taking blood anyway...

    (What a creepy thing to say, sorry.)



    BertieMeetsGertiehupp0013wabash15
  • @adirat - Sorry, I wish I could help, but I'd be worried to give you wrong information. Have you asked your doctor? My motto is "when in doubt, hump it out."  ;)

    @BertieMeetsGertie - Good luck at the dr.!

    @Shan870 - Hurray for vacation! Have fun!
    Me: 34 | DH: 33
    Married Aug. 2013
    TTC #1 Sep. 2016
    ***TW***
    BFP Jan. 15, 2017; MMC Mar. 4, 2017 at 10w6d
    BFP Jun. 5, 2017; MMC Aug. 2, 2017 at 11w6d
    BFP Nov. 20, 2017; ended in CP
    All the tests. Everything normal except treated for ureaplasma and DH potentially has high DNAF.
    BFP Dec. 25, 2017; EDD Sep. 5, 2018; DD arrived Aug. 26th
    My chart: https://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/63f71d


    adirat
  • @KhRun17 So happy you finally figured out how to get DH to help!  Also, peanut blossoms rock!!!  



    "It's time to try defying gravity."

    Me: 38  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 Clomid+IUI
    11/2018 Letrozole+TI
    12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
    2/2019 NTNP
    5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
    adiratKhRun17
  • @vegetalienne - LOL my DH is the same!
    Me: 34 | DH: 33
    Married Aug. 2013
    TTC #1 Sep. 2016
    ***TW***
    BFP Jan. 15, 2017; MMC Mar. 4, 2017 at 10w6d
    BFP Jun. 5, 2017; MMC Aug. 2, 2017 at 11w6d
    BFP Nov. 20, 2017; ended in CP
    All the tests. Everything normal except treated for ureaplasma and DH potentially has high DNAF.
    BFP Dec. 25, 2017; EDD Sep. 5, 2018; DD arrived Aug. 26th
    My chart: https://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/63f71d


  • @wabash15 if you have a recipe for those pancakes with pumpkin sauce, you know who needs it??


    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    lulu1180wabash15NYTino24
  • @BertieMeetsGertie I will look it up when I get home tonight.

    @lulu1180 i think a recipe sharing thread is a great idea!
    *TW*
    TTC 1/2012
    Diagnosed : unexplained infertility
    6 rounds of IUI and a MC 2/2014, rainbow twins 4/2015
    TTC #3 5/2016
    Restarted Fertility tx
    IUI 2 rounds, baby girl 12/17

    BertieMeetsGertie
  • @lulu1180 Yes Please to a recipe thread!

    lulu1180BertieMeetsGertie
  • **Lurking from TWW

    @adirat and @KhRun17 I am team try something different this time. I did this cycle too. I had been HIO EOD but obviously that hasn't worked for too many cycles, so this time I did almost ED. @adirat I think EOD during all 9 of your days and maybe one or two after O seems like a good plan! I often have a lot of watery CM after O too. 

    32 years old (both H and I)
    Dating 7/2008
    Married 7/2014
    H Type I Diabetic
    TTC 1/2016
    12/2016 mental break from TTC-NTNP
    1/10/2017 initial appt with RE (all BW results WNL)
    1/17/2017 SA DX Virtual Azoo (3 sperm 0%morph 0%motility)
    1/18/2017 STP tubes clear
    2/1/2017 initial appt with Urologist
    2/15/2017 DX H Robertsonian Translocation
    H is on clomid and Theralogix Supplements
    6/26/17 repeat SA: 47 sperm 0% morph 13% motility
    7/26/17 IVF Consult, repeat SA (4 sperm)
    8/21/17 Starting IVF cycle with Donor Sperm backup
    9/1/17 ER ICSI PGS: only 2 donor embryos made it to freeze
    9/13/17 Started cycle for IUI with donor and clomid
    9/27/17 IUI canceled for overstim
    October Plan IUI with donor and low dose clomid

    KhRun17BertieMeetsGertiewabash15adirat
  • @LuND I'm sorry you're having such a rough time as well.  You're right, it seems like there are a lot of us emotionally struggling right now.  But the news of your friends gives me some hope.

    Also, I second the stuffing.  I LOVE it!  I'll take Stove Top stuffing too.  


    "It's time to try defying gravity."

    Me: 38  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 Clomid+IUI
    11/2018 Letrozole+TI
    12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
    2/2019 NTNP
    5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
    lundBertieMeetsGertieadirat
  • @LuND I'm truly sorry about your hurt toe, but I'm laughing at my desk about your cat urine boots!
    @JulesDP Awwe, Boo! She's one of my favorite characters! 
    @swimsister Way to go, girl!!  :)
    Me: 31 DH: 32
    Dating since: 11/17/2001
    Married: 9/26/2009
    TTC: June 2016
    BFP: 9/01/2017
    EDD: 5/14/2018


    lund
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards