I need a break — The Bump
TTC after 35

I need a break

I decided I'm giving up the OPKs and charting for at least the rest of the year.  It's not doing me any good stressing out about every little thing like a smile face showing or not showing up and a temp drop.  Sure I could add even more things like supplements and I've thought of it but every time I've added something nothing has happened.  I honestly don't think there is anything physically wrong with us, its just taking us longer to conceive this time around.  I have problems with things I can't control and this is one of them.  It gives me stress if I can't control it.  I'm working on letting go of this and hopefully in November it won't be such a pressure to BD as it's gotten that way and I don't want it to be.  I'm not googling anymore either.   I will contact my OB for the 6th month TTC additional testing when/if that time comes.  I think I've felt pressure from that age of 35 or older like it puts me on even more of a time limit to get things done.  I'll still visit this board but I just wanted to let you know in case I'm not around as much.
Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

Re: I need a break

  • *TW:  loss mentioned*

    Do what you need to do and take care of yourself. I am equally neurotic, and affected much the same way.  I feel like ttc has taken over my brain.  

    I still however, a big fan of the temping and OPKs since they helped us get pregnant in our second cycle/first cycle using them.  Even though we didn't get knocked up this first cycle after my loss last month, I still temped just so I would have a (okay kind of f'd up) baseline of an ovulatory cycle because I'd never fully tracked one during which I didn't get pregnant before).  For me personally the inconvenience and stress is outweighed by having more information about what my body is doing.

    I just turned 39 last month, so can't really take time out.  And I admit after the loss last month my brain just wanted to do everything possible to "fix" it (recognizing that there is no "fixing" a miscarriage).  If I did indeed ovulate as FF said that I did, our timing should have been excellent.  Did all we could, but we really don't have control over much with this stuff and luck counts for a lot. We don't really have any choice but to accept that - it's not easy.
    About me:
    ***TW***
    Married 6/18/16 (Me 40.5, DH 43), TTC #1
    Natural BFP 8/10/16 --> mc our NIPT-normal little girl at 11w5d on 10/1/16 :(
    As of 12/2016:  AMH 1.42, FSH 6.1, AFC ~10
    Self-benched Nov-Dec 2016 for
    IVF #1 Jan-Feb 2017 (OCP, testosterone primed antagonist w/HGH - ER 2/2/17 - 12R, 7M ICSI'd, 3F, 0B)
    IVF #2 Mar-Apr 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 4/8/17 - 10R, 8M, 8F, 5B, 1 PGS normal)
    IVF #3 May-Jun 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 6/4/17 - 14R, 5F, 3B, 0 normal)
    **New RE**
    IVF #4 Sept 2017 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 9/28/17 - 33R, 18F, 10B, 4 PGS normals!)
    FET #1 (medicated) of one PGS normal XX 11/2/17 - Beta #1 11/11/17 (153), Beta #2 11/13/17 (324), mc at 5w1d on 11/19/17 :(
    IVF #5 Dec 2017 - Insemination of 9 frozen eggs from 2012 (8F, 1B, 0 normal)
    Jan 2018 - Natural cycle ERA (normal/receptive) & stimming for
    IVF #6 Jan-Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/3/18 - 17R, 6M, 4F, 0 blasts)
    IVF #7 Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/26/18 - 19R, 9M, 9F, 4B, 2 PGS normals)
    FET #2 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal XX 4/5/18 - Beta #1 4/14/18 (67), Beta #2 4/16/18 (231)
    Rainbow baby girl due 12/21/2018!

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers Pregnancy Ticker


  • we will still TTC - I'm just over keeping track of it so much.  Based on 3 months of OPKs I ovulate around the same time every month and I do ovulate according to temping.  DH even mentioned how I couldn't seem to relax the 2 times we BD'd last month during fertile week.  The stress isn't good for me and would probably be working against me.

    Earlier today my OBs nurse called to explain the additional testing at 6 months.  I was going to wait until December but she did tell me my OB already OK'd it.  Probably better to do it in November anyways since December is usually busy for every one.  I will get blood work done on CD 3, 8, and 21.  DH will get SA.  Possibly an HSG for me but that's only if our insurance covers it which I need to find out.  She gave me the medical code for it.  So while I was thinking of taking a mental break in November looks like I'll have testing instead.
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Well, perhaps it will help you feel better to get more information?  I'm wondering how to go about getting whatever's supposed to happen at six months since we got married in June so December will be six months (I was just pregnant for two and a half of them). I guess it couldn't hurt to inquire.

    I hope your testing goes well!
    About me:
    ***TW***
    Married 6/18/16 (Me 40.5, DH 43), TTC #1
    Natural BFP 8/10/16 --> mc our NIPT-normal little girl at 11w5d on 10/1/16 :(
    As of 12/2016:  AMH 1.42, FSH 6.1, AFC ~10
    Self-benched Nov-Dec 2016 for
    IVF #1 Jan-Feb 2017 (OCP, testosterone primed antagonist w/HGH - ER 2/2/17 - 12R, 7M ICSI'd, 3F, 0B)
    IVF #2 Mar-Apr 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 4/8/17 - 10R, 8M, 8F, 5B, 1 PGS normal)
    IVF #3 May-Jun 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 6/4/17 - 14R, 5F, 3B, 0 normal)
    **New RE**
    IVF #4 Sept 2017 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 9/28/17 - 33R, 18F, 10B, 4 PGS normals!)
    FET #1 (medicated) of one PGS normal XX 11/2/17 - Beta #1 11/11/17 (153), Beta #2 11/13/17 (324), mc at 5w1d on 11/19/17 :(
    IVF #5 Dec 2017 - Insemination of 9 frozen eggs from 2012 (8F, 1B, 0 normal)
    Jan 2018 - Natural cycle ERA (normal/receptive) & stimming for
    IVF #6 Jan-Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/3/18 - 17R, 6M, 4F, 0 blasts)
    IVF #7 Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/26/18 - 19R, 9M, 9F, 4B, 2 PGS normals)
    FET #2 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal XX 4/5/18 - Beta #1 4/14/18 (67), Beta #2 4/16/18 (231)
    Rainbow baby girl due 12/21/2018!

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers Pregnancy Ticker


  • @artemis618 I called my OB.  She's the one that originally told me to try at least 6 months.
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • @vlagrl29  Thanks - I actually sort of have an RE (from when I froze a few eggs...though at 35) who told me to call him if not KU by the end of the year (based on ttc after wedding), but I'm pretty sure he's out of network for everything and not cheap.  :-/  I remember doing a CD3 test back then which is totally irrelevant now.  Will send a note to OB's office, thanks.
    About me:
    ***TW***
    Married 6/18/16 (Me 40.5, DH 43), TTC #1
    Natural BFP 8/10/16 --> mc our NIPT-normal little girl at 11w5d on 10/1/16 :(
    As of 12/2016:  AMH 1.42, FSH 6.1, AFC ~10
    Self-benched Nov-Dec 2016 for
    IVF #1 Jan-Feb 2017 (OCP, testosterone primed antagonist w/HGH - ER 2/2/17 - 12R, 7M ICSI'd, 3F, 0B)
    IVF #2 Mar-Apr 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 4/8/17 - 10R, 8M, 8F, 5B, 1 PGS normal)
    IVF #3 May-Jun 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 6/4/17 - 14R, 5F, 3B, 0 normal)
    **New RE**
    IVF #4 Sept 2017 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 9/28/17 - 33R, 18F, 10B, 4 PGS normals!)
    FET #1 (medicated) of one PGS normal XX 11/2/17 - Beta #1 11/11/17 (153), Beta #2 11/13/17 (324), mc at 5w1d on 11/19/17 :(
    IVF #5 Dec 2017 - Insemination of 9 frozen eggs from 2012 (8F, 1B, 0 normal)
    Jan 2018 - Natural cycle ERA (normal/receptive) & stimming for
    IVF #6 Jan-Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/3/18 - 17R, 6M, 4F, 0 blasts)
    IVF #7 Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/26/18 - 19R, 9M, 9F, 4B, 2 PGS normals)
    FET #2 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal XX 4/5/18 - Beta #1 4/14/18 (67), Beta #2 4/16/18 (231)
    Rainbow baby girl due 12/21/2018!

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers Pregnancy Ticker


  • Definitely do whatever you need to do to lower the BSC...so if you already know when you ovulate, then you should be good.  And then the tests will help you figure out some things as well!  Good luck!

    Me: 41
    Husband: 40
    TTC#1 since 9/2014
    Unexplained Infertility - Trying naturally
  • well so much for the testing.  Our insurance doesn't cover any of it and the CD3 blood work would cost us $1k out of pocket.  I'm going to go ahead and have the nurse submit a pre determination order and try to at least get the blood work approved.  If it's not oh well.  I did remember my Chiro does blood work that doesn't go thru insurance. Spoke to his receptionist today and she will confirm the price with my on Monday.  She didn't think it would be very much.  Maybe I'll just have them do the progesterone test for me on CD 21.
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Ugh sorry to hear about your insurance.  I made an appointment this morning to see a specialist next Wednesday and that reminds me I should probably check on my insurance as well.  Do the labs have cash prices?  Hopefully it's not too bad for you!
    About me:
    ***TW***
    Married 6/18/16 (Me 40.5, DH 43), TTC #1
    Natural BFP 8/10/16 --> mc our NIPT-normal little girl at 11w5d on 10/1/16 :(
    As of 12/2016:  AMH 1.42, FSH 6.1, AFC ~10
    Self-benched Nov-Dec 2016 for
    IVF #1 Jan-Feb 2017 (OCP, testosterone primed antagonist w/HGH - ER 2/2/17 - 12R, 7M ICSI'd, 3F, 0B)
    IVF #2 Mar-Apr 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 4/8/17 - 10R, 8M, 8F, 5B, 1 PGS normal)
    IVF #3 May-Jun 2017 (testosterone primed agonist/luteal lupron w/HGH - ER 6/4/17 - 14R, 5F, 3B, 0 normal)
    **New RE**
    IVF #4 Sept 2017 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 9/28/17 - 33R, 18F, 10B, 4 PGS normals!)
    FET #1 (medicated) of one PGS normal XX 11/2/17 - Beta #1 11/11/17 (153), Beta #2 11/13/17 (324), mc at 5w1d on 11/19/17 :(
    IVF #5 Dec 2017 - Insemination of 9 frozen eggs from 2012 (8F, 1B, 0 normal)
    Jan 2018 - Natural cycle ERA (normal/receptive) & stimming for
    IVF #6 Jan-Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/3/18 - 17R, 6M, 4F, 0 blasts)
    IVF #7 Feb 2018 (natural start microdose lupron flare w/HGH - ER 2/26/18 - 19R, 9M, 9F, 4B, 2 PGS normals)
    FET #2 (natural cycle w/o trigger, w/P4 support) of one PGS normal XX 4/5/18 - Beta #1 4/14/18 (67), Beta #2 4/16/18 (231)
    Rainbow baby girl due 12/21/2018!

    Lilypie Pregnancy tickers Pregnancy Ticker


  • Yes check your insurance. I would not want to be surprised with a huge medical bill. I think the $1k was the cash price. The nurse called for me. 
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards