WTO Monday — The Bump
Trying to Get Pregnant

WTO Monday

Month/Cycle:

CD:

WAYDTGKU:

R/R:

CS/Q:

GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on?


"It's time to try defying gravity."

Me: 38  DH: 38
Married 6/11/16
TTC Since 6/2016
12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
7/2018 Clomid+IUI
11/2018 Letrozole+TI
12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
2/2019 NTNP
5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
«1

Re: WTO Monday

  • Month/Cycle: 3/4

    CD: 5

    WAYDTGKU: PNV, temping, checking CM and CP, and of course BD

    R/R: It's Monday, 'nuff said.

    CS/Q: How often do you check CM and CP?

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on? I took a trip to France for spring break my junior year in high school and it was amazing!  I would love to make it back some day, but I'm not sure I will ever get the chance.


    "It's time to try defying gravity."

    Me: 38  DH: 38
    Married 6/11/16
    TTC Since 6/2016
    12/2016 RE appt; 1/2017 SA & HSG results - all normal
    3/2017 Dx Hyperprolactinemia; 5/2017 Prolactin levels normal; 8/2017 Low Ovarian Reserve
    8/2017 TTA for personal reasons; 10/2017 NTNP; 12/2017 Re-start TTC
    7/2018 Clomid+IUI
    11/2018 Letrozole+TI
    12/2018 Letrozole+IUI
    2/2019 NTNP
    5/2019 Stopping all TTC efforts; living Childfree
    alysapuggleslmc929Aurora1973BertieMeetsGertie
  • Loading the player...
  • Loading the player...
  • @laurad75 I have to thank you all for the recommendation. This is a great read! I feel so uneducated about myself after reading some of this! So many things I was not aware of. A failure on sex ed, and my parents. I would say I about 20% into the book.
    Me: 29 DH:31
    Friends: 6/2007

    Dating: 2/2012
    Married: 5/2015
    Member of BMB 7/2017

    DD: 6/27/2017


    laurad75rainbowturtlesdinosaur
  • @EEL0824 I felt the same way.  I'm so glad you are enjoying it.  
    History and blog link in spoiler
    2016 - dx with super low ovarian reserve; failed cycle with clomid, failed IUI, 
    2017 - egg retrieval #1 - 3 eggs, 0 embryos appropriate for transfer; ER #2 2 eggs, 0 embryos on day 3; ER #3 1 egg 0 embryos
    moved to donor egg in summer 2017; 35 eggs retrieved; 19 fertilized; 9 total embryos
    Fresh transfer Dec 2017= BFP!  baby boy born 8/22/18

    May 2019 - surprise natural pregnancy ended in MC
    Nov 2019 FET; MC at 9 weeks
    May 2020 FET; BFN
    July 2020 FET; CP treated with methotrexate
    Oct 2020 BFP! 

    Take a look at my blog


    thatcmaPolarBear517
  • @furbabymom2007 Ireland sounds amazing!

    @laurad75 Hawaii is also on my list!

    @Saralee797 Good luck with your appt today!

    Month/Cycle: 2/2

    CD: 19

    WAYDTGKU: all the things

    R/R: Still. So. Hot.

    CS/Q: I was playing around with FF this morning to see what day it might give me CH since I'm still waiting. If I get 2 more high enough temps, it's going to put them on CD 18, which just seems a tad late? I would have thought CD 16 or 17 at the latest, so that's kind of weird and frustrating. I know you can O a while after a positive OPK, but all signs were long gone by then. Timing will be meh if that's the case. It seems like that one odd high temp I had is throwing me off.  Anyone care to give me your opinion? I've only been back at this for a couple months now.

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on?  Staniel Cay in the Exumas, hands down. Absolute paradise.




    Me: 36  DH: 41
    DS: 07/03/11
    TTC #2: July 2016
    BFP: 4/19/17 EDD: 12/31/17
    saralee797-2PolarBear517
  • Month/Cycle: 3/3

    CD:8

    WAYDTGKU: Charting, temping, cm, cp, HIO, pnv. OPK's soon

    R/R: My pre-O temps are up and down, all over the place...I hope they even out a little before O

    CS/Q: Nope

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on
    Probably Disney World a few years ago with DH and my parents.

    @lulu1180 I check every evening when I go to bed, trying to keep it roughly the same time every night.

    PolarBear517rainbowturtlesalysapuggles
  • Month/Cycle: 6 
     
    CD: 12 

    WAYDTGKU: All the things + Metformin.

    R/R: I never remember to use my OPKs. I told myself I'd start doing them at CD10 but I still haven't remembered - do ya'll think it's too late to see a significant change in them or should I skip OPK this month and try again next month?

    CS/Q:

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on? I went to France and Spain over spring break my senior year. That was amazing and also the only actual vacation I've ever been on.  We honeymooned in Vegas, which was nice... but we were with H's entire family and that was a little not so awesome. 
    Me: 27 DH: 27
    Married: 04/05/15
    TTC since: 02/16/16

    PolarBear517alysapugglesAurora1973
  • @Dilynne I would go ahead and start using them. I didn't get a positive until CD15. I would think it's very likely you'll still catch it!


    Me: 36  DH: 41
    DS: 07/03/11
    TTC #2: July 2016
    BFP: 4/19/17 EDD: 12/31/17
    Dilynnerainbowturtles
  • @furbabymom2007  I'm sorry for CD1. FX for your IUI this cycle! 

    @laurad75  - I can't say for certain but I have read that it can help and that foreplay plays an important role simve it generally increases natural Lubricants. But I'd be interested to see what others have to say 

    @Saralee797  GL with RE appt today.  My advice is to write down any questions you may have in advance because if you are like me, you'll forget them as soon as you step into office lol. 

    Month/Cycle: 12/12

    CD: 16

    WAYDTGKU: waiting for CH's at this point 

    R/R: 

    CS/Q: so I've been using preseed for a couple months and OH tells me this last cycle not to use it anymore because it "desensitizes" him...has this happened to anyone else?  I really don't know what to use at this point because I just don't produce a lot of CM on my own 

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on? 
    For my college graduation present, I went to punta Cana with a bunch of my girlfriends for a week- we had a blast. And punta Cana is beautiful 
    DH: 34 | Me: 35
    DS1 9/24/13
    DX Diminished Ovarian Reserve, Factor V Leiden Mutation, Secondary Infertility
    MFI (SA #1Count 11mill, Motility: 18%, Morphology: 1%)
    MFI (SA #2Count 7 mill, Motility: 18%, Morphology: 1%)
    AMH .328 | FSH 13.2 
    Oct. 2016: Clomid + TI
    IVF: ER 3/1/17; 5 retrieved, 3 mature & fertilized
    Results: 2 PGS normal embryos
    Planned on August 2017 transfer
    **TW**
    Natural BFP 4/3/17,Expecting baby boy via RCS 12/7/17

    BitterBetty12alysapugglesAurora1973
  • Hope y'all don't mind me chiming in early and then I'll be back for replies/comments. Woke up with a bad headache and hoping to get a *little* more rest now that DH left for work (it's 730am here)

    Month/Cycle: 2/3 TTCAL

    CD:13

    WAYDTGKU: BBT, PNV, DHA, Maca, green tea, feminine balance tea, cm/cp, OPKs (tho I'm not sure "they're for me", and trying probably too hard to HIO lol

    R/R: just hoping I'll O tomorrow but OPKs aren't looking good (feel like I had better luck with the dollar store ones than the wondfos :/ ). I'll check the other signs when I get up in a bit. I saved my nice new lingerie for tonight since weekday BDing is always harder. I feel like we're not doing enough this cycle but I think it's just my obsessive brain talking. 

    CS/Q: my temp went up today but not quite to regular post-O temps 

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on?
    I'd have to say one of the Puerto Vallarta trips I went on with my best friend...not the one where I got really sick lol, tho we've been three times and they were all great :)  TBH DH and I haven't gone on a big vacation yet but we're trying to plan something for his 40th in January (he wants Iceland but I'm not sure it's in the budget). 




    PolarBear517BitterBetty12alysapugglesAurora1973
  • PolarBear517PolarBear517 member
    edited August 2016
    @Dilynne I would still do the OPKs! I don't think it's necessary to see a "change" some women don't even get a fade in pattern. A positive should be identifiable even without a comparison :) 

    @mokay19 sorry for your experience at the OB :( that seems unprofessional & definitely triggering

    @alyssapuggles I would have said CD16 but I am super new to this, who knows. If you think there is a reason for some of your elevated temps pre-O (drinking etc.) maybe experiment with tossing those out too? 

    @NYTino24 I am not of help with your question but I'm also interested- we traveled during CD12-CD20 of this cycle and I think I am just now ovulating, or possibly even tomorrow (CD22-23). It does seem late! It's my first month off of BC so that could cause a delay too. It will be interesting to see what happens next month. 

    *edit* fixed an autocorrect :)

    Me (28) & DH (35)
    Met 4/2010+Married 8/2014 
    TTC #1 August 2016BFP 10/2016= DD Born 6.23.17
    NTNP April 2018. BFP 5/2018 EDD 1.29.19 *Team Green*

    rainbowturtlesDilynnealysapuggles
  • @Saralee797

    last cycles IUI was canceled by the RE because my estrogen levels were not where they needed to be.  We are upping the letrozole dosage this month to try to get there so we can proceed. 

    rainbowturtles
  • @lulu1180 I check CP once in the morning and CM usually throughout the day (I check it with cp in the morning but sometimes it changes later and you're supposed to record the most fertile of the day)

    @laurad75 unfortunately I don't *think* "arousal fluid" acts like fertile cm :( sorry :(

    @mokay19 sorry about the insensitivity; enjoy your breakfast 




  • @Marley629 have you tried just inserting the preseed and seeing if he even notices? Wondering if it's just in his head (which I hate to say but could be possible). The mucinex suggestion might be a good route, too!


    oh right, I'm supposed to be getting some more sleep and getting rid of this headache....you gals are addicting lmao ;)




    BertieMeetsGertie
  • @furbabymom2007 Ugh stupid hormones! Well FX that everything lines up correctly for this cycle!
    DD 3/23/18


    furbabymom2007
  • lundlund member
    Month/Cycle: 2/2

    CD: 4

    WAYDTGKU: Ovia app, PNV, fertility tea, nutrition, exercise.... might try an OPK this go 'round 

    R/R: Right before my alarm went off this morning I had one of those ridiculous, stress-inducing dreams that leave you in a funk for hours. It was a really stupid "you're not good enough and you're in trouble" dream, and now I can't shake the feeling of something being wrong... even though things are just dandy (knock on wood). 

    CS/Q: this might be a stupid question, buuuuuuut in the last year or so I get a lot of clear, watery discharge right at the end of my period. I haven't used an OPT yet, so I have no science to help me. I'm assuming that this pretty much can't be CM related to O? I'm still learning about my cycles and getting used to their rhythm, so if this is ignorant symptom checking, I apologize and please ignore!

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on?

    Oh man, I have a few!

    -When I was in college, I spent 4 weeks traveling the Gold Coast in Australia with a volunteer group. Went rappelling, sky diving, white water rafting, got a tattoo, snorkeled, went scuba diving, and made out with lots of hot Aussie guys! At the end of the trip we spent a week in Fiji where I got giardia from brushing my teeth with the local water... don't recommend that. 

    -When I was 18 I got to spend a week in Ireland riding horses and drinking great beer! I'm a horse nut, so this was pretty much a dream come true!

    -DH and I had a destination wedding in Negril, Jamaica. It was at a Sandals resort, and it was just super cool to get to be on vacation with 25 of our closest family and friends!


    @mokay19 wow, that's infuriating! So sorry lady :-(
    PolarBear517alysapugglesNYTino24BertieMeetsGertie
  • @lulu1180 I check CP at the same time each day (around 5:30, once I get home from work). I check CM at that time as well, and once I start getting closer to possible O I will also check throughout the day (usually morning, my usual time, and before bed).

    @Saralee797 Good luck with your appointment!

    @mokay19 So sorry to hear that, you think that would be something they were a little more careful about.

    @LuND That gif in your siggy makes me laugh every time I see it!

    Month/Cycle: 3/4

    CD: 8

    WAYDTGKU: Vitamins, CM, CP, and just waiting for the fun to begin

    R/R: Nothing today...so far

    CS/Q: None

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on?

    I would have to go with our Honeymoon. We spent 2 weeks bouncing around Europe, hitting Prague, Munich for Oktoberfest, Brussels, and London. It definitely wasn't your usual relaxing vacation, but the experience was something I never thought I would get to have.

    Me: 32 DH:33
    Married 9/2015
    TTC #1 6/2016
    BFP: 4/21/2017 - CP
    Dx Unexplained IF 6/2017
    Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI 7/2017 - Cancelled (overstimulated)
    Letrozole + Ovidrel + IUI #1 - BFN
    Letrozole + Ovidrel + IUI #2 -BFN
    Letrozole + Ovidrel + IUI#3 - BFP! EDD July 15 2018
    Baby Girl H - July 22 2018


    alysapuggleslundrainbowturtlesNYTino24
  • @luND it would be hard to say without temping or opks whether that's related to O. Until you're pinpointing O I would err on the side of caution and have sex more often than not.
    Me: 30 Husby: 34
    Married May 2014
    TTC #1 Since April 2015
    Currently pursuing domestic infant adoption
    Surprise! Due date Feb 2021
    Our journey so far...
    (tw loss)
    Diagnosis: Poor Egg Quality 
    Working with an RE since March 2016
    2 failed TI cycles
    3 failed IUI cycles

    IVF Feb - April 2017
    23 eggs collected, 20 mature, 14 fertilized with ICSI, 4 day 3 blasts, 3 day 5 blasts, 1 PGS normal
    Transferred 1 PGS normal embryo 4.12.17
    BFP 4.21.17
    MMC due to small gestational sac 6.8.17

    Our adoption journey:
    12.25.18 Agency picked and apps submitted!
    5.1.19 Adoption on hold so we can buy a house! 
    1.1.20 Homestudy process started
    3.14.20 First social worker visit
    5.25.20 Homestudy Approved & Submitted to Agency

    6.1.20 Surprise! Positive pregnancy test!


    lundrainbowturtles
  • @PolarBear517 I think you're onto something. Thinking back, I did have some drinks, and that temp was way out of my usual pre-O temp range. I played with FF and discarded the temp and it puts my O day on 16.  I may have to toss it as unreliable temp, but something to consider!


    Me: 36  DH: 41
    DS: 07/03/11
    TTC #2: July 2016
    BFP: 4/19/17 EDD: 12/31/17
    rainbowturtlesPolarBear517BertieMeetsGertie
  • lundlund member
    @luND it would be hard to say without temping or opks whether that's related to O. Until you're pinpointing O I would err on the side of caution and have sex more often than not.
    I can do that!  It didn't even occur to me that it could be related to O until this past week... if it is, then holy short cycle!  I do tend to be more randy during my period and right after. I appreciate the response, and I'll be grabbing an OPK :+1:

    tamalahoops
  • @lulu1180 I totally agree.
    Me: 29 DH:31
    Friends: 6/2007

    Dating: 2/2012
    Married: 5/2015
    Member of BMB 7/2017

    DD: 6/27/2017


    lulu1180
  • Thank you everyone for the kind words!

    @Marley629 do you use too much of the Preseed?  My husband has said that before when we used too much because then it was just too slippery.  So now we just make sure to not use too much and hopefully let a little bit go a long way!

    Me: 30   DH: 30
    Dx: PCOS
    TTGP: 9/2015
    Started at RE 5/2016
    *TW*
    BFP: 7/31/16  MC: 8/20/16
    BFP: 12/1/16   DD born: 7/30/17
    TTGP #2: 6/2018
    BFP: 4/24/19  MC: 5/19/19
    CP: 6/14/19
    Hysteroscopy to remove polyps
    BFP: 9/12/19   DS born: 5/11/20
    TTGP #3: 5/2021
    Hysteroscopy to remove polyps


    rainbowturtles
  • @lmc929 I'm happy to.  Feel free to DM me with where you are staying and any specific questions.  We really loved it. 
    History and blog link in spoiler
    2016 - dx with super low ovarian reserve; failed cycle with clomid, failed IUI, 
    2017 - egg retrieval #1 - 3 eggs, 0 embryos appropriate for transfer; ER #2 2 eggs, 0 embryos on day 3; ER #3 1 egg 0 embryos
    moved to donor egg in summer 2017; 35 eggs retrieved; 19 fertilized; 9 total embryos
    Fresh transfer Dec 2017= BFP!  baby boy born 8/22/18

    May 2019 - surprise natural pregnancy ended in MC
    Nov 2019 FET; MC at 9 weeks
    May 2020 FET; BFN
    July 2020 FET; CP treated with methotrexate
    Oct 2020 BFP! 

    Take a look at my blog


  • Month/Cycle: 8/7

    CD:11

    WAYDTGKU: All the normal things and just operating on the thought I could O any day since tracking is still kind of a mess.

    R/R: It's Monday..... I am however excited because in 13 days I will be on vacation!

    CS/Q: Not right now

    GTKY: What is the best vacation you have ever been on? A road trip from the east coast to the west

    PolarBear517Aurora1973lmc929
  • Month/Cycle:  8/10 (4AL)

    CD: 
    2


    Image result for sobbing gif

    WAYDTGKU: 
    Charting, PNV, B6, CoQ10, EPO, Mucinex and OPKs starting on CD9, RRL and green tea, waiting for a call back to start fertility acupuncture, hanging on promises of continued good timing from OH, whenever he and geography allow

    R/R: 

    Image result for ttc meme

    So long story short, I spotted off and on all weekend, got my hopes all up since I have only spotted when I had my CP, and AF showed up yesterday evening.  I'm happy I got at least a 10 day LP after how wonky things have been.  I still lost my mind for a good part of yesterday and ugly cried in the shower.  I'm much more sane today :)

    I did figure out why I suddenly went from 12 -13 day LPs  to 11 and 10 days (I hope!!!!).  I was getting acupuncture for my migraines during the times when I got longer LPs, and my practitioner was sneaking in TTC support as well.  Since my migraines are under control, I stopped seeing her right before my first short cycle...and when I started seeing her was when my cycles started getting longer.  Sooo I have a call in to a local fertility acupuncture specialist to see if I can get specific fertility treatment to get back to those LPs, and maybe see some other benefits, too.  It's not covered under insurance like the migraine treatment was, but at least I know it will likely help, so I'm happy to spend the money. 

    CS/Q:  Nope.

    GTKY: 
    Hm, the first actual vacation I ever took with OH, to the Grand Canyon and Joshua Tree National Parks was probably my favorite so far.  We went in January, so the park was not crowded at all, and it wasn't ridiculously hot.  We really loved having all that relaxing time together experiencing one of the wonders of the world. 

    Me: 45 OH: 42
    Beloved SS: born 12/2011
    TTC my bio #1/our #2 since January 2016
    **TW** June 2016 had CP **end TW**
    August 2016 - dx with DOR
    Somewhere in here received recommendation to do IVF with donor eggs, elected not to; OH dx with Low T
    May 2017 - began freezing sperm
    June 2017 - OH began treatment for Low T
    July 2017 - began doing 1 IUI via a midwife and 1 at home insemination each cycle
    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/6259ba
    July 2018 - exhausted frozen sperm, officially NTNP since OH is probably shooting blanks

    lmc929rainbowturtlesNYTino24dinosaur
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards