Low doubling betas FET/IVF/PGD — The Bump
Success after IF

Low doubling betas FET/IVF/PGD

csegcseg
5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
member
edited August 2015 in Success after IF
Hi, 

First, sorry for my English, not a native...I am very anxious and hopefully looking for some answers. I am 5w6d pregnant after a FET (single tranfer) medicated cycle of 5 day blast PGD tested.  

This pregnancy does not seem to have started very well. I got the first bfp (faint) 6dp5dt and after that beta hell started:

11dp5dt: 52
13dp5dt: 130
15dp5dt: 284

The doctor at first talked almost about stopping medication but after the two doubling betas just referred me to an ultrasound next 24 August. At first I asked for an ultrasound to be done today as I am very scared of an ectopic, but to be honest, I was so scared of the ultrasound that I have finally decided to wait till the 24th as I am not bleeding nor having any pain. 

I have been told and have read all about the important being the doubling time, but honestly, the numbers are so low that they fall under all viability/good prognosis thresholds I have seen in studies.

What I would like to ask for anyone having gone through a similar experience is: with these numbers, do you think it is realistic to be hopeful about a happy ending or would it be one of those miracles only rarely happening? Is it really true the theory about low betas in FETs? 

I would really appreciate any honest opinion. 

Many many thanks!!!

PS: I hope you do not mind I am posting in this group

Re: Low doubling betas FET/IVF/PGD

  • I don't have any advice as I am sort of in the same boat with low betas. My dr is very positive and just happy that I am doubling. Everything I have read has said not to focus on the numbers and focus on the doubling. I know easier said that done. Please know I am thinking of you as I anxiously await my third Beta results today. 

    ME- 35    DH- 40
    TTC #1 
    IVF#1 w ICSI- 4/20/11 ER, 6 Eggs, 4 Fertilized, 4/25/11 5 day ET, 2 blasts- 5/4- Beta= BFN- No Frosties 

    IVF #2 w ICSI-6/21/11 ER, 4 Eggs, 2 Fertilized, 6/24/11 3 day ET 2 embryos- Beta 7/5/11- BFN- No frosties.
    NEW RE
    IUI #1- started 50ius of follistim 1/25, IUI 2/3/12 - BFN
    AMH-0.73- DOR 2/2012

    IUI #2- 3/17/12 started 200ius of Follistim , 3/24/12 added ganirelix, 225ius Follistim and 75ius of repronex, IUI- 3/30/12, Beta April 13, 2012-BFN

    Appointment with Dr. Schoolcraft at CCRM July 18, 2012
    WAITING ON A MIRACLE AT THIS POINT
    AMH tested again 1/2013- 1.4!!!!
    IUI #3- 1/14/13 started 200ius of Follistim, 1/20/13 added menopur and ganirelix, IUI 1/25/13. Positive HPT 2/6/13- Beta #1- 193- BFP!!! 2/8/13-Beta#2-426.6
    2/26 ultrasound #1- TWINS!
    Delivered a healthy beautiful baby boy on 10/17/13 10ls. 2 ounces

    TTC #2 
    AMH .75 VERY POOR RESPONDER
    IUI #4 cancelled due to only one egg responding 
    IUI#5 cancelled on CD 10,  (3) follicules were still very small even on 300 IU's of Follistim. Also found fluid in my uterus from C-section scar
    BFP- 8/9/15 
    Beta #1 8/10/15 13DPO-   9.2 (fingers crossed this sticks)
    Beta #2 8/12/15 15DPO   39- progesterone 18 
    Beta #3 8/14/15    111- progesterone 17.5
    Ultrasound August 31- 


    PAIF or SAIF Welcome


    image



  • csegcseg
    5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    member
    Hi, many thanks! And congrats, I have just seen that your 3rd beta has more than doubled! 
  • Loading the player...
  • I am sorry your RE is not more reassuring. it is hard to know how things will go from betas. Yours are doubling appropriately though they are low. Hopefully, your will be a happy ending. Best of luck to you.

    IVF #1 ET 1 d3 embryo 10/30/11 BFP
    3 Embryos frozen (1 d5, 2 d6)

    DS born 07/29/12

    FET #1 ET 1 d5 embryo 02/10/15 BFN

    FET #2 1 d6 embryo didn't survive thaw, transferred last d6. CP :(

    image
  • cseg, I had the experience you fear and I keep in mind (even for myself) that it is rare. My numbers were low (lower than yours by two days) and doubled normally, no bleeding (w/P4 supp) and no pain. Long story short those are the most dangerous ectopics and I'm fortunate my story continued past that experience. So given that's rare but it happens and is life threatening, I agree it's important to go in when hCG is 1,000 to 1,500 to be safe. Seems your dr has that in mind. On the other hand, most low hCGs result in chemical pgs, a few in miscarriage and some, yes, some in healthy viable babies!!!!! It's a cliché here, but I do prepare for the worst and hope the best...

    FX, FX for you and your babe.

    Unexplained IF/RPL

    TTC#1 2003 BFNs, 2004-2009 imageimageimageimageimage 5 angels above

    2010 IVF-PGS-FET#1, DD b. Aug-2011 image

    TTC#2 2012 BFNs, 2013 FET#2, DS b. Nov-2013 image

    TTC#3 2015 BFNs, FET#3 image (my 6th and last angel above)

    Journey Complete.

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • csegcseg
    5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    member
    Many thanks to you both! I also wish you too the best for your next steps in this journey!

    Sharon, I am very sorry you went through an ectopic. Did you not have any symptom at all? At which week was it discovered? In fact, I am more afraid than my RE about the ectopic; I hope I have not made a mistake by deciding to wait until 7w3d for the scan, as I will be much over 1500 hcg by then if betas have kept doubling...


  • It's appropriate to be your own patient advocate. My story: On 20dpo my hCG was 124. At 6w0d hCG 1500, my uterus was empty. (I know now that for a singleton pg this is DX of ectopic; I believe my dr did not review the hCG results b/c:) The nurse scheduled u/s the following week. Someone online told me I should demand to be seen 2 days later, but I "trusted" my OB. At 7w0d hCG 6000, pg was visualized just outside my uterus; P4 was stopped. MTX is most effective under 5000. 1st shot 7w0d didn't work; 2nd shot at 8w0d hCG 8500 did work, sort of: hCG dropped significantly. 8w3d I had medium flow. 8w4d I had throbbing (as expected with MTX). At 9w0d hCG 2000 (success! the OB said) my tube ruptured ... violently . The pg was removed with my tube. So, yes, I keep in mind how rare my experience was but secretly hope folks with low, doubling betas get u/s when hCG is 1500 and that they have an experienced OB.

    Unexplained IF/RPL

    TTC#1 2003 BFNs, 2004-2009 imageimageimageimageimage 5 angels above

    2010 IVF-PGS-FET#1, DD b. Aug-2011 image

    TTC#2 2012 BFNs, 2013 FET#2, DS b. Nov-2013 image

    TTC#3 2015 BFNs, FET#3 image (my 6th and last angel above)

    Journey Complete.

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • csegcseg
    5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    member
    Many thanks for sharing your story. I am really sorry that you went through this. I wish you all the best for the future!
  • So glad you went at 6w (I feel better ;) ) and so, so, so amazing: HB!!!!! FX for next milestone! Wishing you a H&H uneventful pg from here out!

    Unexplained IF/RPL

    TTC#1 2003 BFNs, 2004-2009 imageimageimageimageimage 5 angels above

    2010 IVF-PGS-FET#1, DD b. Aug-2011 image

    TTC#2 2012 BFNs, 2013 FET#2, DS b. Nov-2013 image

    TTC#3 2015 BFNs, FET#3 image (my 6th and last angel above)

    Journey Complete.

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

  • csegcseg
    5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    member
    Many many thanks!!!!
  • csegcseg
    5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    member
    A h&h uneventful pregnancy is my greatest wish!!!!
    SharonB222
  • So glad to hear that!! H&H 9 months to you!
    ~~ All Welcome~~
    ME: 32, SER aggregates on eggs, anovulatory
    DH:  33, 2% morphology
    TTC #1 
    2 clomid cycles, 3 hybrid clomid/bravelle IUI's = 4 BFN/1 [email protected] 5.5 weeks
    IUI #6 -Follitism IUI cycle converted to IVF and back to IUI-4 mature, 3 maybe mature = BFP!!   DS Born 9/2014
    TTC#2 
    IVF #1 9/15 Antagonist- 19 R 1F (Frozen day 1 @ 2PN stage) Diagnosed with SER aggregates in 13/19 eggs after failed fertilization
    IVF #2 11/15 Antagonist w/ICSI  (Higher stims & Letrosole added last minute on stim day 7)- 39R, 24M (20/24 SER free), 15F (14/15 SER free & all frozen @ 2PN stage) 
    FET#1 Cultured all 16- 2pn embryos to day 5- transferred 1 good hatching blast and 1 early blast on 1/28- None to freeze - beta 2/5

  • csegcseg
    5 Love Its First Comment First Anniversary Photogenic
    member
    Many thanks Lindsey!!!!! All the best for you too!
  • edited October 2015
    Cseg mine did not double and I was terrified because they weren't doubling each time but just hit 20wk today and am still paranoid. I am glad all went well, and remember once you go to your regular OB don't be afraid to demand ultrasounds if ins covers them.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards