Hi...I'm new here! — The Bump
Parenting after a Loss

Hi...I'm new here!

Hello ladies! I've been lurking for the past week or so and recognize a few of you from TTCAL/PgAL. I had my rainbow baby on 12/6 and looking for a new place to call home. 

Dylan was born via c-section at 38 weeks, 5 days. We were scheduled for a c-section for 12/17 due to baby being breech and waiting too long to schedule. All in all, it was a much better experience than I anticipated, and recovery has been pretty easy.

We are trying to breastfeed, but it hasn't been the easiest adjustment. Dylan likes to nurse a little bit, power nap, nurse a little bit some more on and off all day, and then by evening he acts like he is starving mad, which has me wondering if I am producing enough. I'm working with a lactation consultant who has me pumping to try to stimulate more production in order to keep up with his demand. i probably end up pumping like an ounce total over the day. 

I'm also having a hard time putting him down at night and so far have been letting him sleep on my chest. It's more me than him not wanting to be left alone, so I'm trying to work on that!

Anyway, I just wanted to introduce myself and say "Hi!" Looking forward to getting to know you ladies!

~ES~

~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
TTC #1 since October 2012
BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
January 2014: RE #2, blood work repeated, homozygous MTHFR c677t, SHG clear
BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 Our rainbow was born 12/6/14 at 4:26pm! <3 


KMW08blackbird818

Re: Hi...I'm new here!

  • Congrats and welcome. I remember struggling to leave DS alone in the beginning. He ended up sleeping in a RnP next to my bed. It worked well for us.

    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickersLilypie - (B9PH)

     

    Lilypie - (0YVF)
     TTC since 11/2009; Lap/HSG/Hysteroscopy: 5/2011 (endometriosis - removed; endocervical polyp - removed; high pressure in bilateral tubes - cleared)

    BFP #1: 8/4/11; DS1 born sleeping on 11/16/11 at 19w1d

    BFP # 2: 5/7/12, EDD 1/10/13, DS2 born 1/4/13

    BFP # 3: 11/8/13, EDD 7/17/14, mmc 10wks

    BFP # 4: 5/16/14, EDD 1/15/15, praying for our 2nd rainbow baby 

    Eliz77
  • Welcome and congrats!  I still have trouble with DS sleeping so far away from me lol
    Eliz77
  • Loading the player...
  • Congrats and welcome!! I had Eli next to my bed till he was about 7 months old. The only thing that has helped me with him being in another room is having a video monitor! It's not for everyone but we do what we gotta do to help ease our anxiety!! Things will get better with BF it took us about 6 weeks before things got better! Hang in there!


    image    image   image

    image
    BFP#1 2/5/13 - EDD 10/11/13 - [email protected] - D&C 3/7/13
    BFP#2 7/10/13 - EDD 3/21/14- Eli's Here!!
    imageimageimageimage

    image
    ~*~All AL Welcome~*~


    FOR A GOOD TIME: ****/post/150810/thread

  • Congrats and Welcome! :)
    BFP #1: 12/26/11, EDD 09/05/12; m/c discovered: 02/22/12 @ 12w u/s,
    D&C: 03/08/12 Waited for AF for 146 long days!
    Hysteroscopy/D&C on July 10th to fix blocked cervix (DX: Cervical Stenosis)
    BFP #2 12/8/12, EDD 08/21/13 Our rainbow arrived 08/24/13!
    imageimageimage

    Follow Me on Pinterest
    image




    Eliz77
  • So happy to see you :-*

    BFP#4 3/17/14 - rainbow Baby BOY arrived 11/10/14 !!

    DX: Uterine Septum - Resection 9/5/13 || MTHFR Hetero A1298C || My Chart

    image    image


     
     

     

     

    Eliz77
  • Congrats and welcome!

    _______________________________________________________________________
    First-time mom, 35+, parenting after a loss (mmc Oct. 2012 @ 8 wks), ttc for a year after loss

    CafeMom Tickers


    January PAL siggie challenge; Good advice:
    image 

    Eliz77
  • Congrats and welcome! When my son was about 8 weeks, someone asked me if I ever put him down, and how long I had been holding him that day. I just told her that I didn't go through 5 months of bed rest not to enjoy every bonding moment I could get. Mommy has always been VERY attached (I admit I struggled with sharing him), and at age one, he is social, sleeps great in his own room since 6 months, and seems very secure when Mommy is not around. I was warned I would create problems for myself, but that is just not the case. Enjoy!!

     

                                                                   imageimage

    Me:41/ lean PCOS, 2 clotting disorders, IC/ DH:41~ TTC since 1/11
    Clomid 50mg,100mg,150mg | Injectables + IUI#1 & IUI#2= BFN
    IVF#1~ 8/2012~ 13 frosties~ BFP! OHSS
    12/4/12 Luke & Kyle born @ 18 weeks
    SHG+ Hysteroscopy+ FET= BFP | Cerclage+ Lovenox+ 5m Bed Rest
    ~Our wee guy is here! 11/27/13~

    PAL January Siggy Challenge~ Good Advice

    image







     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Eliz77[Deleted User]
  • Welcome!  

    Don't worry about spoiling Dylan too much.  If you want to snuggle him, then I say do it.  We went through a week or two of letting Baby J sleep on our chests, but we eventually weaned him off that at nighttime.  Unfortunately he is now in our bed, which we never intended!  We don't exactly have a nursery for him yet though (we are still building it!), so sleeping in our bed is better than on our chests in the living room.  It took us 2 years to bring this LO home though, so both DH and I appreciate every second we have to snuggle him.  They grow up so fast!

    Me: Endometriosis, PCOS, Insulin Resistance, Estrogen Dominance, Irregular Cycles
    DH:  100% Abnormal Sperm Morphology
     BFP #1 (Surprise!)  "Monkey"- 09/16/2006. DS born 06/01/2007.   
    BFP #2  "Quinn" EDD 06/21/13- MMC @ 8 weeks - Disc. 12/12/12 @ 13w0d 
    BFP #3  "Luna" EDD 03/31/14- MC 07/29/13 @ 5 w0d 
    BFP #4  "Star" EDD 07/06/14- MC 11/28/13 @ 8 weeks
    BFP #5 "Baby J"- 02/07/14. DS born 10/29/2014 My Rainbow!
    ~Everyone Welcome~

    Eliz77
  • Welcome and congrats! Your story sou D's almost identical to mine. My LO born 38w 4d/via cc-section for being breech she was born 5 days before scheduled c-section. I struggled for months with supply issues was pumping constantly after she would eat getting right around 1 oz total for the day that was given right back to her, I also ate lactation cookies and took more milk special blend pills for my supply. I will say I hope if gets better for you, my LO is now almost 16w old and I no linger have to take any pills or pump for more supply. If you end up having to supplement with formula do not beat yourself up baby bei g happy and fed is all that matters!

    My LO also hated to sleep anywhere but my chest and still hates it to this day. But enjoy those snuggleswhile you can!! Congrats again!

    Married DH 3/14/09

    TTC Since Jan 2011
    Diagnosed with PCOS Jan 2013
    BFP#1 June 2013/ EDD 2/23/2013 Blighted Ovum confirmed July 18, 2013
    took Cytotec July 20, 2013

    BFP #2 12/28/2013 EDD 9/11/2014 Its A Girl!!! Rebecca Ann!

    Rebecca Ann born 8/31/2014 6lb 1oz 19 inches long 8:55am!!!!


     image

    Eliz77
  • Thank you for all the warm welcomes and support!

    We met with a LC Thursday and did a weighted feeding. She determined he got about 3/4oz during that feeding. Her concern is he is a lazy baby and falls asleep/stops working before the hind milk comes in. She has me nurse, pump, feed that and then every other feeding supplementing with 2oz of formula. We'll reweigh/re-evaluate on Monday. He's not gaining as much/as quickly as they would like. He hasn't lost weight-was 6lbs 1oz Thursday. He's two weeks today, and they wanted him closer to birth weight of 6lbs 7oz. 

    ~ES~

    ~*~EVERYONE always welcome!!~*~
    TTC #1 since October 2012
    BFP #1 11/22/12 EDD 7/29/13 MMC 1/14/13, D&C 1/16/13
    BFP #2 5/7/13 EDD 1/14/2014 Ectopic discovered 5/21/13, lost left tube
    Referred to RE, blood work done August 2013, AMH 0.27, all else normal, HSG clear
    BFP #3 12/1/13 EDD 8/8/14, MC 12/24/13
    January 2014: RE #2, blood work repeated, homozygous MTHFR c677t, SHG clear
    BFP #4 4/7/14 EDD 12/15/14 Our rainbow was born 12/6/14 at 4:26pm! <3 


This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards