Introduction and Question — The Bump
TTC After a Loss

Introduction and Question

Hello Everyone, 

I am new to this board and so so sorry for all of your losses. I just had my 2nd MC, this one at 14 weeks, and D&C 3 weeks ago. I am having a pretty difficult time with it. I had a strange intuition that things weren't right, even though we saw the heartbeat at 8 weeks and the baby  jumping around in there at 10 weeks. We went back at 14 weeks and there was no movement, no heartbeat. I just can't get the image of the still sonogram out of my mind.  

I work full time and I feel like I am surrounded by pregnant women, mostly due in April (my DD) and my boss is being pretty insensitive - I will have plenty to contribute to throat punch Friday's I think. ;-)

Anywayyy, the genetic tests after the D&C came back normal so we have the go to try again. The Dr suggested it would be easier to track a future pregnancy if we wait 4-6 more weeks for my period to come back, but said it was up to us. I am 37 so I feel like the clock is ticking a bit. I guess we are going to go ahead and start trying but so far I haven't been in the mood much anyway. Sorry this is so long! 

My question is actually, does anyone know how to get The Bump to stop saying how far along I am with the checklist?? I have un clicked Pregnant, removed my DD, logged in and out, it won't go away and it is pretty difficult to see every time I log in! 

Thanks so much for listening. 


(TRIGGER) 
DS 9-15-09 
MC 1/12 @ 8 weeks
MC 10/14 @ 14 weeks 
MC 10/14 @ 14 WKS 
MC 1/12 @ 8 WKS
DS BORN 9/15/09 

Re: Introduction and Question

  • I am sorry for your losses.  Welcome to the board.
    Me: 37                                               
    DH: 45
    BFP #1 3/19/14  EDD 11/29/14 MMC D&C 4/24/14
    BFP #2  12/4/14 Beta #1 218 at 12dpo Beta #2 1055 at 16dpo
    Saw heartbeat 12/29.  Please be a rainbow.
    imagerainbows
              
    All welcome                                   
                              
  • Welcome. I am sorry for your losses.

    image
                ***TTCAL January siggy challenge ***
  • Loading the player...
  • Thank you so much furrypaws, tlc35, and rubysi. 
    MC 10/14 @ 14 WKS 
    MC 1/12 @ 8 WKS
    DS BORN 9/15/09 
  • welcome. I'm so sorry for your losses. <3
    DH & me - 31. 

    BFP #1 09/27/14 -- MMC 5w (discovered 8w) 
    IUI #1 - #4  - bfn (late 2015 to early 2016)
    01/03/17 - 12mm x 6mm polyp removed from uterus- neg path, yay!
    IUI #5 - February 2017. Hoping for some magic 
    02.22.17 - BFP! EDD 11/01/17

    Baby G has arrived! 10/14/17
  • Thanks for the info about it taking a bit for the info to change, I was about to go crazy! Have now bookmarked this board and will just come directly here from now on :-) 
    MC 10/14 @ 14 WKS 
    MC 1/12 @ 8 WKS
    DS BORN 9/15/09 
  • Welcome to the board and I'm sorry for your losses.

    I know it took me quite a while to get mine to stop, but I can't really remember how I stopped them =/
    Married November 19, 2010
    BFP April 18, 2014 (EDD December 2014) - MMC
    BFP #2 January 2015 - NMC
    BFP #3 October 2017 - F born June 13, 2018
    BFP #4 July 2019 - NMC
    BFP #5 August 2019 - EDD April 2020


  • Welcome, I'm sorry for your loss. It took me two weeks to stop getting the week notifications after I changed everything.
    Me: 32 DH: 32
    Met: 4/25/2004, Married 8/14/2010
    Off BC 1/2013 TTC (actively) since 5/2013
    5/2014 started testing with RE, me:  HSG normal, normal AMH, no cysts; DH: great sperm
    Unexplained IF + unexplained anovulation (post-pill vs hypothalamic)

    7/2014 Clomid (monitored) + TI: BFN
    8/2014 Clomid (monitored) + TI: BFP #1: 9/12/2014, EDD 5/22/2015, MMC 10/11/2014 8w1d
    11/2014 Clomid + Novarel + IUI 12/5/14: BFFN
    12/2014 Comid + Novarel + IUI 1/3/15: ???

    **PgAL/PAL welcome**

  • I'm so sorry for your losses. Welcome.
    BFP #1: 5-14-2010, DD born 1-22-2011
    BFP #2: 4-20-2012, Natural MC 5-1-2012
    BFP #3: 7-19-2012, DS born 3-27-2013
    BFP #4: 9-13-2014, MMC discovered 10-27-14 at 10w, d&c on 11-6-14 

  • Sorry for your losses and welcome to the board.

    me = 32  DH = 33

    TFAS  

    BFP2 august 2014 ended in m/c .... Gone but not forgotten....forever in my heart!

    Slight MFI low count, morph, mobility

    <a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/4ea3a7">My Ovulation Chart</a> || <a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com" style="font-size:smaller;" >Ovulation Tracker</a>
  • Yes, VesperLynch I would love to thanks.  
    MC 10/14 @ 14 WKS 
    MC 1/12 @ 8 WKS
    DS BORN 9/15/09 
  • I'm sorry for your loss. It took probably 2 months for me to stop receiving emails about how "big my baby was". It was maddening. Sorry you're dealing with that :( Welcome to this board.
    image
    I'll be at a new place providing support. 


  • Welcome. I'm so sorry for your losses.
    Married: 4/28/12
    BFP: 7/2/14 ;  1st US 7/21/14 Baby measuring 7w5d, HB of 138;  Discovered MMC 8/18/14 at 11w2d, baby measuring 8w5d, no hb ; 8/19/14 D&C
    image

    TTCAL December siggy challenge - Autocorrect Fails

    image

    | <a href="http://www.fertilityfriend.com" style="font-size:smaller;" >Ovulation Tracker</My Chart

  • I'm sorry for your loss. Welcome!

    DH & I are both 28    Together: 12 years    Married: 09/24/2011

    BFP#1: January '12 - DD1 09/16/2012

    Preterm labor 31 weeks. Monitored for Hellp and diagnosed with oligohydramnios July '12

    BFP #2: 06/25 - EDD 03/05/15 MMC confirmed 8/1 - D&E 8/4 retained tissue discovered 8/20

    BFP #3 11/24 - 12/15 Heartbeat detected - DD2 07/29/15

  • Sorry for your losses and the constant TB reminders. 

    As PP's have already shared, once you make updates, it seems to take about a week or so to stop the notices. I've also had to "unsubscribe" from several companies sending emails, so don't forget to do that too (instead of simply deleting the email). 
    TTCAL December Siggy Challenge: Autocorrect Fails
    image


    ***siggy warning*** 

    TTC since 3/2012 
    DH - 34; nml swimmers; Me - 34; sinking AMH (now 0.55), low AFC, nml FSH/LH 
    Clomid + IUI #1 (6/2013) - BFN; #2 (7/2013) - BFFN 
    Bonus info: me - low TNF, low vitamin D, borderline low IGF (all improving) 
    IVF (May/June2014) 5R/5F/2T (ET 6/11) - no frosties. 
    + HPT 8dp5dt. Beta #1 - 71(6/20). Beta #2 381 (6/24) 
    U/S 7/11 (one perfect little bean, HB 150's). EDD 3/1/2015
    Baby boy Lincoln Alexander's HB stopped at 18w and was delivered at 19w (10/3/2014)
    All testing normal/negative including normal chromosomes - no answers... D&C 11/20/2014
    IVF#2 coming in Spring 2015
  • I am so sorry for your losses. I hope you find some comfort here.
     Daisypath Anniversary tickers        Daisypath Happy Birthday tickers

    Oct Angel*BFP 1/25/14 * EDD 10/6/14 * US#1 2/26/14 *US#2 3/3/14 no heartbeat*d&c 3/12/14*

    BFP 1/17/15 * EDD 9/30/15

    image







  • I'm sorry for your loss. Welcome and I hope the community helps a bit.

    Make sure you're healed mentally as well as physically before you start again. I know how hard it can be with the age. Good luck!
    I am not sure how to say this without getting a "solicitation" warning so I guess I just say that I am not longer active on THIS site. 



  • I'm very sorry for your loss. Welcome to the board.
    Together since April 2004.  Married since June 19th, 2010.
     BFP #1: January 31st 2012: CP. 
     BFP #2: June 1st 2012, Due:2/8/13. Avery was born via unplanned c section on 2/13/13. 
     BFP #3: Sept. 25th, 2014. Due: 6/5/15.  MMC on 10/23/14. Confirmed complete molar pregnancy per D&C 10/29/14, 
    HCG officially negative 12/10/14.  Benched until June 2015.
                                                        
    image 

  • I'm very sorry for your loss. Be kind to yourself and allow yourself to begin healing. Welcome
    TTC: Since July 2013
    BFP #1: EDD 05/27/2014 (D&C 10/17/2014)
  • I'm so sorry for your loss.  Welcome to the board.
    Me: 31     DH: 33
    Dx: Me: Recurrent Pregnancy Loss; DH: Low Morphology (2%)
    BFP#1: MC 3/1/11 at 6w1d - EDD 10/21/11
    BFP#2: 5/3/11 - EDD 1/9/12 - DD Born 1/6/12
    image
    TTC #2 since 12/13
    BFP#3: MC 2/8/14 at 4w5d - EDD 10/13/14
    BFP#4: MC 5/6/14 at 4w4d - EDD 1/9/15
    BFP#5: MMC discovered 8/4/14 at 9w1d - D&C 8/5/14 - Baby Boy with Trisomy 16 (maternal origin) - EDD 3/8/15
    BFP#6: CP 11/6/14 at 4w2d - EDD 7/14/15
    IVF #1 with ICSI & PGS: May/June 2015, ER 6/3/15, 17R/17M/15F
    IVF #2 with ICSI & PGS: July 2015, ER 7/16/15, 16R/11M/9F
    PGS results = 6 normal embryos (4 boys, 2 girls)
    FET 9/23/15 = BFFN
    Natural FET 11/4/15 = BFP!
    Beta 9dp5dt = 92

  • Welome to the board. I'm sorry for your losses.
  • I am so sorry for your losses. Welcome to the board.
    TTCAL January Siggy Challenge: Animals in the Snow

    image

      
    About Me: 

    AMA 35 :  DH 33
    BFP#1 1/26/14 (EDD: 10/7/14).  MMC 3/10/14 D&C 3/14/14
    RE Consult 11/3/14 - AMH 2.25 "great" . FSH 7.10 . Low Vitamin D
    Myomectomy 12/17/14.  Benched until March.

    image

    My Ovulation Chart
  • Welcome.  I'm so very sorry for your loss.  Also, major TP to The Bump for not stopping those updates immediately.  I had to change my settings a few times before it seemed to stick.  But yes, I bookmark the boards I want so I don't have to see the main bump page.
                                                                                              BFP #1 3/2/12, T born 11/7/12
                                                                                                 BFP #2  7/2/14, CP 7/6/14
                                 BFP #3 8/28/14, MMC 10/2/14 @ 9wks - misoprostol 10/6/14, D&C 11/3/14 for retained tissue
                                       BFP #4 12/25/14, EDD 9/7/15 - please stick baby, you are so loved and wanted!!!!!                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                   
                                            image  image                                                                      
  • I am so sorry for your losses. It sucks but I promise it gets easier. I agree with the doctor that it's best to wait a few weeks. Our doctor told us at least 1 cycle to regulate your hormones but we decided to wait 2 to be safe. For me, I just figured 1 extra month isn't going to make or break me. It was tough but it made me feel better knowing my body was regulated.

    Allow yourself time to heal. Take time doing activities you enjoy doing!

    33 years old, Married Oct '11,

    Summer '14: Diagosed with hypothryoidism, pollup, LPD, Low AMH, strong FSH.

    BFP: 1/22/15. EDD: 9/23/14. Rainbow baby!

  • I'm so sorry for your losses. Welcome.

    Married 9/13/14

    image

    Me: 24 / DH: 24

    BFP#1 10/15/14 - EDD 6/19/2014 - MC 10/23/14

    BFP #2: 12/18/14 - EDD: 8/31/15 - MC 1/4/14 5w6d

    **Currently Benched until TBD**

    My Chart


  • I'm sorry for your losses.  You're in my thoughts as you recover and heal.  I had the same problem with TB (emails/app alerts, etc. UGH!).  I made my husband stop the madness fo rme.  If you can't get it to work I'll ask him what he did.

    Me 35 / DH 36
    TTC since 09/2009
    Hashimoto's diagnosis 11/2011 / Endometriosis removal surgery 04/2013
    Other diagnosis: 1 mutation - PAI-1 gene
    BFP#1 9/27/2013  /  EDD 6/4/14  /  MC 10/17/2013
    BFP#2 3/4/14  /  EDD 11/13/14  /  CP
    BFP#3 6/7/14  / EDD 2/16/15  /  CP
    BFP #4 11/7/2014 / EDD 7/17/15  /  CP
    Current  Plan: Waiting to change RE... Appt on 1/16
    RXs: Metformin, Levothyroxin, Baby Aspirin, CoQ10, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Pre-natal. Progesterone post O.

    imageimage
    ***Jeremiah 29:11 For I know the plans I have for you, says the Lord, plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future.

    All Welcome


  • I'm very sorry for your losses.  Welcome to the board.  I think it takes a bit of time for your changes to become permanent in TB. 
    TTC #3 since 8/2012 image
    DX Endometriosis 2/2002 (lost left tube due to a cyst), PCOS
    6/2010
     BFP - 10/18/2012, EDD - 6/26/2013, Baby Girl lost at 22 weeks (T21), D&E 2/15/2013
    BFP - 4/23/2014, EDD - 1/2/2015 Twin Boys lost at 12 weeks, M/C 6/25/2014

    My chart here  All ALers welcome!
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    Lilypie Angel and Memorial tickersLilypie Angel and Memorial tickers
    June 3Missing Our January Snowflake
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards