New to this site (loss mentioned) — The Bump
TTC after 35

New to this site (loss mentioned)

Hi there,

I just turned 35 this past weekend and am waiting to hear the result of my current pregnancy. HCG levels barely increased over 4 days (132 to 143) so the doctor says it's not viable (I have another appointment tomorrow to check up on it). I had first m/c back in April, 2014, no children yet. I also have PCOS so know it's going to be a challenge to hold on to a baby. I am interested in hearing anything that other women are doing that helps with ovulating naturally and also suggestions to prevent miscarriages (if you have any). Also, I've noticed that most everyone on here has a little end posting, with pics and info about their past successes and losses. How do I add a little signature/picture thing like that to my posts?

Thanks all!
ME: 36 (PCOS), DH: excellent SA
NTNP since 11/12, actively trying since 8/14
m/c @ 7w (4/22/14), m/c @ 6w (11/19/14)
11/15: Letrozole, Ovidrel, TI = BFP!!!
Beta #1(14dpo)=349, Beta #2(18dpo)=2,805
12/17/15: Got to see the heartbeat (105bpm)!
1/25/16: NT scan = normal (HB=163bpm)
EDD: 8/10/16 
8/8/16: Baby boy born @ 12:25am, 8lbs, 20.5 inches
5/18/17: BFP!!! (11dpo)
Beta #1(12dpo)=176.4, Beta #2(15dpo)=607.1

Re: New to this site (loss mentioned)

  • Welcome. Sorry I don't have any advise for you, but I just wanted to say hi. Also sorry about your losses. Gl in your TTC journey
    jilligan14
  • Welcome.  My sister has PCOS and has had two children, so there is hope for what that is worth!  Both she and I have low progesterone and have taken that during the luteal phase to help prevent miscarriage.  It's something to look into if that is an issue for you.  Best of luck!
    Pregnancy Ticker
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
    jilligan14
  • Loading the player...
  • Welcome.  I'm so sorry for your loss.  I'll keep my fingers for your current pregnancy.  I have PCOS and have successfully carried one baby to term.  I have needed help to get pregnant from a RE, but PCOS ovaries tend to respond pretty well to fertility medications, thankfully.  Good luck to you.

    (Go to the little icon in the top right corner that looks like a head and shoulders and click on Preferences.  On that page, click on "Signature settings" (<-- I think that's what it is, but Signature something) and you can type in what you want.  I'm not sure how to do pictures, timelines, etc. but I bet you can google it).
    *** Child & current pregnancy mentioned ***
    Me - 41 (PCOS), Hubby - 43 (healthy)
    7/2013 - Sweet baby girl born (Clomid + TI)
    3/2014 - TTC #2, return to RE 7/2014
    12/2015: IVF #1 transferred two great looking embryos - BFP!
    First ultrasound: TWO beautiful little heartbeats!!
    Harmony: negative; level 2: babies look great and are boy/girl! :) 
    URMySunshine77obscurereferencejilligan14
  • Welcome to the community and good luck to you!

    image

                 Visit The Nest!image Visit The Nest!

      "It is better to light a candle than curse the darkness." - Eleanor Roosevelt


                                                 image


    jilligan14
  • Welcome, I'm so sorry you're going through tough betas. Good luck!
    Lilypie Third Birthday tickersLilypie First Birthday tickers
    jilligan14
  • I'm sorry for your loss and welcome to the board.
    Daisypath Anniversary tickers

    Me 36 DH 39

    DD 3/29/12
                      BFP 6/4/14 ~ MMC 7/7/14 ~ D&C 7/15/14            
    BFP 11/28/14 ~ MMC  12/29/14    

    TTCAL Siggy Challenge
    image

    jilligan14
  • I'm sorry for your loss but welcome to this board!

    jilligan14
  • Sorry for your loss, but welcome to the board. Good luck on your journey!
    36, DH 31 TTC #1 since we got married, July 2014. http://FertilityFriend.com/home/522fa4/
  • i'm sorry to hear about your loss. Welcome to the board and good luck
     image
  • So sorry for your loss and welcome to the board. 

  • Sadly all of us who have had losses wish we knew how to prevent them, but unless there is an underlying medical cause (seeing an RE could help you determine that) it is just one of those things. I am sorry for yours. Welcome to the board.
    TTCAL January Siggy Challenge: Animals in the Snow

    image

      
    About Me: 

    AMA 35 :  DH 33
    BFP#1 1/26/14 (EDD: 10/7/14).  MMC 3/10/14 D&C 3/14/14
    RE Consult 11/3/14 - AMH 2.25 "great" . FSH 7.10 . Low Vitamin D
    Myomectomy 12/17/14.  Benched until March.

    image

    My Ovulation Chart
    tlc35
  • Welcome and GL. 
    me:41   dh:43 
    Off Mirena Nov 2013, On Nuvaring end of Jan, Back off Sept 2014.  Never ending cycle starting end of Sept... 
    11/14 Provera failed... cycle continues 
    12/14 High FSH (57 "midcycle")  OBGYN had no clue... about anything 
    01/15 More lab results coming back from RE. U/S showed small (1")cyst on left ovary, thin lining, and couldn't locate right ovary so  possibly straight to DE and IVF 

    Occassionally mess with the chart below to see "what if" and learn (not to make it pretty but because FF stays drunk with me).  

    image
    My Ovulation Chart
  • Welcome!  I am so sorry for your losses.  As @meredithcarole stated unless there is a specific medical issue (low progesterone/uterine issue, polyps, etc) unfortunately not much else can be done.  Typically I believe they will not do additional testing unless you have 3 losses.  I so hope you do not have to go that route.  

    Of course as we age the rate of miscarriage seems to tick up, typically losses prior to 13 wks are considered chromosomal abnormality.  
    Most consider the best prevention to be taking prenatal/folic acid, moderate exercise and moderate lifestyle (alcohol, caffeine, etc).  
    Best wishes!

    Me 42, dh 49

    6.30.98,  6.21.00,  12.4.01,  2.12.03,  3.21.14

    http://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/3d15a4

  • http://forums.thebump.com/discussion/12357350/read-this-before-you-post-newbie-blog-link-inside

    This page helped me get my siggy straightened out.  It might give you some tips as well.  Scroll down for how to post your siggy code.
    Pregnancy Ticker
    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker
  • Welcome and good luck! Sorry to hear about your losses.
  • I'm very sorry for your losses.  I had a chemical pregnancy this cycle, too.  It sucks.

    Welcome to the board, and best of luck!
    *****Signature/Ticker Warning******

    Me: 41, DH: 45
    DD, 6/15/2013
    TTC #2 beginning January 2014
    AMH 1.05; FSH range 7-11

    July 2014: IUI #1.  Follistim + Pregnyl.  2 follicles--BFN
    September 2014: IUI #2.  Follistim + Pregnyl + Ganirelix + Crinone.  4(?) follicles--BFN
    October 2014: IUI #3.  More Follistim + More Ganirelix + Pregnyl + Crinone.  4 follicles--BFP!  Beta #1=10 Beta #2=33 Beta #3=97 Beta #4=158.  M/C 11/1/14
    December 2014: IVF #1.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  9R, 9M, 9F.  3 5-day blasts transferred 12/15. BFFN.
    April 2015: IVF #2.  Microdose Lupron protocol.  16R, 15M, 12F. Transferred 2 5-day blasts 4/12 and froze 4--BFP!  M/C 5/25/15
    August 2015: IVF #3.  14R, 13M, 11F.  Froze 5 blasts for CCS testing.  3 normals.  FET planned for 10/2015.



    Baby Birthday Ticker Ticker

    image

    image
    My Ovulation Chart


    image
  • Welcome and I am sorry for your loss.
    ****Siggy Warning***
    ~Formerly ABabyMabe4us



    Me(35) Him(35) Untied for life 4/1/2015.
    TTC Our 1st since 8/2014
    MC @ 7 weeks 5/2014
    Me: DD#1 3/2000, DD#2 6/2001, DS 5/2003
    BFP: 2/19/2015 EDD: 11/1/2015 IT'S A BOY!!!!

    image
  • Welcome! I'm so sorry for your loss and wish you the best of luck!
    Me: 38 ~  DH: 38 ~   DD: 8
    TTC #2 since March/April 2014.
     
     
  • MySallyGirl about the progesterone suggestion. I talked about it with my OB/GYN today and she said that she's seen some PCOS women have success with progesterone supplements/creams. So she's going to test my levels during my next cycle to get baseline readings. And then we can see if it works for the next pregnancy. Even though it means probably waiting until the New Year to start trying again, it does fill us with a sense of hope. Fingers crossed for next time!

    Hugs :-)
    ME: 36 (PCOS), DH: excellent SA
    NTNP since 11/12, actively trying since 8/14
    m/c @ 7w (4/22/14), m/c @ 6w (11/19/14)
    11/15: Letrozole, Ovidrel, TI = BFP!!!
    Beta #1(14dpo)=349, Beta #2(18dpo)=2,805
    12/17/15: Got to see the heartbeat (105bpm)!
    1/25/16: NT scan = normal (HB=163bpm)
    EDD: 8/10/16 
    8/8/16: Baby boy born @ 12:25am, 8lbs, 20.5 inches
    5/18/17: BFP!!! (11dpo)
    Beta #1(12dpo)=176.4, Beta #2(15dpo)=607.1
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards