What Next?? — The Bump
Trouble TTC

What Next??

We just found out that our IUI #3 did not work.  I was late this month and planning on testing today, and then BAM!  It's like some cruel sick joke my body likes to play on me...wait till I get a little bit excited, but anyways. 

This was my first cycle on Femara and the original plan was to take September off but we decided not to and keep going, especially since my Dr likes to try new drugs/procedures in groups of 3.  They like the stats over 3 cycles compared to just one and then move on to the next thing.

So I wanted to ask you ladies what else you do during your IUI cycles?  I'm on a prescription pre-natal right now, but is there anything else you all take?  What about your husbands?  Mine takes folic acid and zinc but I plan on researching what else he can take.  (he has good everything but morphology is borderline...still considered good, but in the lower good range if that makes sense)

What about progesterone?  And I also heard baby aspirin?  I feel like there is so much out there that I get overwhelmed researching sometimes!

Thanks :)
Me (29), DH (32)
Aug 2011  - Married
Jan 2013   - Started TTC
Jan 2014   - OB started some testing 
                     - HSG - Normal
                     - Ultrasound - Normal
                     - SA - Normal, but tested positive for Ureaplasma
                     - Both of us on antibiotics to treat ureaplasma
                     - Blood work - progesterone: 15.9, TSH: 0.89, FT4: 1.2, Prolactin: 33.4 
Feb 2014   - Endometrial Biopsy - Normal
Mar 2014   - Prolactin: 22.9, referred to RE
Apr 2014   - First RE appointment, put on medication for high prolactin levels 
                  - Clomid (50 mg) 1 follicle, Trigger shot - BFN
                  - Second SA - All Normal, borderline morph (5%) 
May 2014   - Clomid (100mg) 2 follicles, Trigger shot - BFN
                  - blood work: Estradiol: 32.7, FSH: 5.3, Prolactin: 14.1
June 2014  - IUI #1, Clomid (150 mg), 3 follicles, Trigger shot - BFN 
July 2014   - IUI #2, Clomid (150 mg), 4 follicles, Trigger shot - BFN
Aug 2014   - IUI #3, Femara 2.5, 3 follicles, Trigger shot (first time done by DH!!) - BFN
                  - Hysteroscopy - Normal
Sept 2014 - IUI #4 Femara 2.5, 1 follicle, possibility of another one, Trigger shot - BFN
                   -Progesterone test 4 DPIUI - 7.8...started crinone.
Oct 2014 - IUI #5 Follistim 150 3 possibly 4 follicles - Trigger Shot - BFN
Oct/Nov 2014 - Follistim 150 with TI & Trigger shot - ???

**October Siggy Challenge**

I don't even know what he is supposed to be!
image


**EVERYONE WELCOME!! :)**

Re: What Next??

  • I take Estrace starting about CD8 because I had a thin lining before.

    DH takes a range of supplements because I read articles on them. We told the urologist and he didn't seem to care either way. Vitamins B12, C, D, E, selenium, and zinc, and a men's multi.
    January 3T Siggy Challenge - New Year's Resolutions
    image
    imageimage

    Me (29), DH (30) TTC actively 54 55+ cycles | All BFNs
    MFI (low everything) | Endo Stage 1 & Stenotic Cervix (treated) | PCO
    Married - July 2008 | Started TTC - Jan 2009 | RE Visit #1 - Mar 2014 
    IUI #1 ICI #1 - June | IUI #1.1 Laparoscopy - Aug
    IUIs #1.2, 2, 3 - Sept, Oct, Nov (Letrozole) - BFNs 
    IUI #4 - Dec (Bravelle) | IUI #5 - Dec/Jan (Bravelle) - 5 follies + TI - BFNs
    IUI #5.1 - Jan (Bravelle) Cancelled 
    Planning to start IVF in March!
    ***All Welcome***
  • We are in the same boat, IUI #2 was a BFN for us this cycle. Once AF stops i start taking baby. I also take COQ10, DHEA and Prenatals. DH doesn't take anything which is a surprise to us as his SA two years was not good and when tested this year everything was normal. I have done two cycles with femara, but not sure what my RE would recommend next. I will schedule my appt today when i get the results of my blood work this morning.

    Me (29), DH (38)

    Oct 2009   - Married
    Aug 2011   - Started TTC
    Jan 2012   - OB Referred to RE
    Feb 2012   - RE Visit #1
    Apr 2012   - HSG (Normal), PCOS - DH SA (low count and low motility)  
    June 2012   - Provera, Clomid, TI - BFN
    July 2012   - IUI #1, Provera, Clomid 50mg, Trigger Injection - BFN
    Aug 12 - Feb 14 - Break
    Feb 2014   - New OB referred to new RE
    Mar 2014   - New RE visit #1
    Apr 2014    - TSH  level elevated, need to retest.
    May 2014   - TSH retested, higher than 1st test. Start on Synthroid. DH SA (Normal)
    June 2014   - Start on DHEA, CO-Q10, New brand of Prenatals
    July 2014   - Cycle came on its own, b/w on CD2, TSH (normal), Femara CD3-CD7, CD14 - u/s + Ovidrel + baby aspirin regimen. IUI #1 B2B on CD15/16 - BFN

    August 2014 - u/s on CD3 normal, Femara CD3-CD7, u/s CD12, Ovidrel on CD13. IUI #2 B2B on CD 14/CD15 - BFN.

    September  2014 - u/s on CD3 normal, Femara CD3-CD7, u/s scheduled for CD12

    *** September 3T Siggy Challenge: Favorite Fall Shows ***

    image
  • Loading the player...
  • Thanks Ladies.  I won't take anything without talking to my RE.  And we plan on asking on Saturday when we go in.  I'm just getting frustrated with everything looking normal and great every month and then nothing still happening (which I'm sure you all understand that feeling) 

    For some reason, i really want to try progesterone.  My levels were normal when I was tested earlier this year, but who knows.  Maybe that's the magic trick.  
    Me (29), DH (32)
    Aug 2011  - Married
    Jan 2013   - Started TTC
    Jan 2014   - OB started some testing 
                         - HSG - Normal
                         - Ultrasound - Normal
                         - SA - Normal, but tested positive for Ureaplasma
                         - Both of us on antibiotics to treat ureaplasma
                         - Blood work - progesterone: 15.9, TSH: 0.89, FT4: 1.2, Prolactin: 33.4 
    Feb 2014   - Endometrial Biopsy - Normal
    Mar 2014   - Prolactin: 22.9, referred to RE
    Apr 2014   - First RE appointment, put on medication for high prolactin levels 
                      - Clomid (50 mg) 1 follicle, Trigger shot - BFN
                      - Second SA - All Normal, borderline morph (5%) 
    May 2014   - Clomid (100mg) 2 follicles, Trigger shot - BFN
                      - blood work: Estradiol: 32.7, FSH: 5.3, Prolactin: 14.1
    June 2014  - IUI #1, Clomid (150 mg), 3 follicles, Trigger shot - BFN 
    July 2014   - IUI #2, Clomid (150 mg), 4 follicles, Trigger shot - BFN
    Aug 2014   - IUI #3, Femara 2.5, 3 follicles, Trigger shot (first time done by DH!!) - BFN
                      - Hysteroscopy - Normal
    Sept 2014 - IUI #4 Femara 2.5, 1 follicle, possibility of another one, Trigger shot - BFN
                       -Progesterone test 4 DPIUI - 7.8...started crinone.
    Oct 2014 - IUI #5 Follistim 150 3 possibly 4 follicles - Trigger Shot - BFN
    Oct/Nov 2014 - Follistim 150 with TI & Trigger shot - ???

    **October Siggy Challenge**

    I don't even know what he is supposed to be!
    image


    **EVERYONE WELCOME!! :)**

  • I feel ya on the BFN. I canceled my BETA that was scheduled for tomorrow because I started spotting today. I could have SWORN I had implantation bleeding 9DPO and was shocked today to see my lovely, monthly spotting. We are having a virtual drinkfest this weekend if you would like to join. 

    In regards to your actual questions I will tell you that I take my prenatal, DHA, CoQ10 and Vit D. I used progesterone during my second IUI cycle (400 mg twice a day) and it extended my period. Once my negative BETA came back I stopped taking the suppositories and had a complete mania mental break down and thought the government was after me....long story, so I decided this cycle not to go on progesterone and I lucked out with a very strong 7DPO level of 43. My DH has excellent sperm, to a point where he is very egotistical about his "boys" so he doesn't take any supplements, even though I have suggested a multi vitamin. I've also tried eating super healthy during my first two cycles, eliminating coffee and NO drinking and still BFN so I have decided not to restrict myself during IF treatment because it only stresses me out more. Oh and I also tried acupuncture the past two cycles, which did help my uterine lining while on Clomid, but all BFN. 

    My RE suggested I try injectables, but since I respond insanely well to Clomid I just didn't see a reason to spend all that money to get the same amount of follicles per cycle. Good luck with your next cycle I will drink to you tonight. 

    Me: 33, DH: 32

    TTC: 2 years
    Fertility blood tests all normal
    Tilted uterus
    3 day ultrasound 17 follicles
    HSG: 11/13/13- tubes open
    DH SA: SUPER sperm (145 million, 84% motility, 22% morphology)
    All infection disease and immunity blood tests NORMAL
    FIRST IUI May 2014: 100 mg Clomid days 5-9, third ultrasound CD 13 revealed four follicles 27, 24 and 20 and 13mm. Trigger shot May 28 with IUI May 29 and 30 (fingers crossed) - BFN started spotting 11DPO :(

    IUI #2 B2B 6/23 and 6/24, three mature eggs and 130 million sperm! FX this is the month!  BFN 7/8

    3rd cycle benched due to cysts - TI with OPK tests -  BFN

    3rd mediated cycle: Clomid+Trigger+TI  (three follies left side, one on right as usual....what the hell right ovary get it together and produce some damn follicles!) 7DPO progesterone level 43 with NO suppositories YAY for a natural strong ovulation. Beta canceled started spotting 13DPO - Third time is not a CHARM! 14 day cycle WTF! Everything looks normal - RE wants to start injectables next cycle so this cycle I'm benched

    Officially benched until March....but still plan on trying the baking soda douche due to my excessive and thick CM

    JANUARY SIGGY CHALLENGE...This is so me!

    image


    Love this man....he was so before his time in his thoughts and ideas about the world....been obsessed about him lately bringing it back to the early 90s.

    image

    Never thought I would like long hair....

    image

  • Sorry on your BFN! I feel like mine may be coming too but have one more week, the waiting game sucks!
    I am on IUI #4 and this is my first time using the progesterone (starting today). Did your RE do a progesterone level 7dpIUI? During our initial testing my CD21 progesterone level looked fine but I just had my 7dpIUI progesterone level done yest and it wasn't high at all (13) so I'm starting the progesterone suppositories. If my level had been higher I wouldn't have needed them so maybe that's what will happen for you?
    My RE just has me on a PNV with DHA, may ask about the aspirin and CoQ10 since I've heard a lot about them. Like @Tiko99‌ my husband has great sperm as well so uses no vitamins. Good luck next cycle!
    ***pregnancy and loss mentioned***

    Me: 31 DH: 31
    Dx: unexplained IF
    TTC since March 2013 
    IUI#1 with OB: BFN (April 2014 - clomid 50mg)
    IUI#2 with OB: BFN (June 2014 - clomid 50mg)
    IUI#3 with OB: BFN (July 2014 - clomid 50mg)
    IUI#4 with RE: BFN (August 2014 - clomid 50mg, ovidrel 250mcg, Crinone 8%)
    IVF #1 with pICSI in November
    ER 11/13 - 14R, 13M, 11F
    ET 11/19 - 2 grade AA hatched blasts transferred
    Beta #1: 58 - BFP!!, Beta #2: 140, Beta #3: 347, Beta #4: 931
    First u/s 12/19 - baby measuring 6w4d with HR of 116
    Second u/s 12/29 - baby measuring only 7 weeks, no heart beat detected
    01/02/15 - misoprostol administered vaginally

    image
Sign In or Register to comment.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards