How to Increase IVF Success — The Bump
Infertility

How to Increase IVF Success

Hi ladies,

Just thought I'd offer it up if y'all are interested. I just did a book review on a new book that was just released yesterday. It is a pretty interesting read…about improving egg quality and how it can help you get pregnant naturally, improve IVF success and prevent miscarriage. As a thank you for doing the review, the author offered my blog readers a download code to get the EBook for free now through April 15th. I thought the ladies on this board might be interested in this book…the link is on the blog post below.

Baby Dust! 

http://www.dreamingofdimples.com/2014/03/how-to-improve-ivf-success-free-download.html
Me: 36 - stage 2/3 endometriosis, diminished ovarian reserve (DOR), poor responder
Hubs: 37 - low morphology

TTC since 2008

Referred to local RE: 6/22/2010
HSG + Saline sonogram: 8/13/2010
IUI #1: BFN 09/2010
IUI #2: BFN 10/2010
IUI #3: + acupuncture: BFN 12/26/2010
Laparoscopy: Diagnosed and cleaned out endometriosis 1/9/2012
IVF#1 (ICSI): Long Lupron + acupuncture = Cancelled 1/11/2013
Second opinion phone consult with CCRM: 5/13/2013
ODWU at CCRM: 6/10/13
IVF #2 (ICSI): Estrogen Priming Protocol - ER 9/28/2013 = 7 eggs retrieved, 4 fertilized (banked and frozen at one cell stage for PGD testing with embies next retrieval)
IVF #3 (ICSI): Estrogen Priming Protocol - ER 1/10/14 = 8 eggs retrieved, 3 fertilized. My 4 from previous cycle were thawed at Day 1 to grow to Day 5 blastocyst phase with my 3 fresh embryos. Only 2 embryos made blastocyst and were biopsied for CCS testing. Both were abnormal. Nothing to transfer from either cycle. Told that I should move onto other options.
Grieving loss of any biological children with my genes.

My blog: Dreaming of Dimples

cls78pblgeSaintelizabeth

Re: How to Increase IVF Success

  • Thank you for the link!  I will download at home.
    TTC since 2007; Unexplained; 8PG: 4CP, 2EP, 2MC w/HB at 8-9 weeks
    Getting ready for DIVF #1 - Transfer 12/16! 
  • cls78cls78 member
    2500 Comments 500 Love Its Fourth Anniversary Photogenic
    Thanks. I came across your blog a few weeks ago when I was doing a google search. :)
    TTC since May/June 2012 
    Sept 2013 testing:
    SA #1 Low motility (17%) 
    SA #2 Lower sperm count, but much higher motility
    CD 3 Bloodwork and ultrasound - Normal HSG - Clear tubes 
    Oct/Nov 2013 Cycle 1 with RE 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI BFN  
    Nov/Dec 2013 Cycle 2 with RE 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI BFN 
    Jan/Feb 2014 Cycle 3 with RE 50 mg Clomid + Ovidrel + IUI BFN 
    2/20/14 Follow up consult RE recommends IVF with ICSI 
    3/10/14 New patient consult with RMA NJ 
    3/11/14 AMH and other Bloodwork to prep for IVF with ICSI at RMA NJ
    3/28/14 Saline Sonogram - All good
    March/April 2014 IVF #1 Antagonist Protocol
    BCP/Bravelle/Menopur/Ganirelix
    4/16/14 ER 26 Retrieved!!!
    4/17/14 Fert Report 22 Mature 21 Fertilized w/ ICSI
    4/22/14 Report #2 15 BLASTS
    5/24/14 FET!!!  (Transferring 2 snowflakes)
    6/2/14 Beta #1 575!!! :)
    6/4/14 Beta #2 2060!!! :)
    6/11/14 1st Ultrasound...Saw 2 Gestational Sacs!!  Beta #3 34,312!!! 
    6/18/14 2nd Ultrasound...Heartbeats!! Baby A 112bpm Baby B 117bmp <3 Beta #4 172,080!!!
    6/25/14 3rd Ultrasound...Heartbeats!! Baby A 150bpm Baby B 158bpm <3 Beta #5 232,134!!! 
    7/3/14 4th Ultrasound...Heartbeats!! Baby A 173bpm Baby B 162bpm <3 Beta #6 269,228!!!
    Graduated from RMA!!  First appt with OB 7/8/14

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic
    image image
    BabyFruit Ticker

    image



  • Thanks, just about to finish current reading book and starting IVF#2 in May.

    TTC since July 2009. Dx MFI & LPD. 
    IUI#1&2&3 (2011 & 2012) BFN
    IUI#4 1/23/13 on 75iu x9 Follistim = BFP then chem preg m/c (Feb 2013)
    IUI#5 BFN (April 2013)
    IVF w/ICSI Oct. 2, 2012 - 13R, 11M, 7F, 1 frozen blast 4BB grade - - - FET Nov 15, 2013
    BFP! Beta 1:104 @ 10dp6dt, Beta 2:178 @ 12dp6dt,  beta 3:366 @ 14dp6dt
    Saw heartbeat twice before missed M/C at 8w3d on 12/27/13, missing my little angel boy
    JUNE 2014 IVF#2;  5R, 2M, 1F Three day transfer 6/7.  Beta 6/18 - BFN
    Child Free Now?
    S/PAIFW , S/PALW

    My Blog

    image



  • Thank you!

    BabyFruit Ticker

     ttc #2 since 2004 Me (35): Stage 3 Endo, DH (34): High DNA Frag

    IVF/ICSI #2: April 2014: BFP!!!!!!

    ET of 2 great quality embryos. + BFP on 9dp5dt. Beta #1 (10dp5dt): 257, Beta #2 (14dp5dt): 1561,

    Beta #3 (21dp5d5): 8,172. Wow. It seems this is actually working. Shocked beyond belief.

    1st u/s @6w5d: Baby A hb 124, Baby B hb 127 (Both measuring perfectly!)

    Lost baby A. Praying that baby B stays healthy. Baby B hb 175 at 11 weeks

    It's a GIRL!!!

    imageimageimage

     

     

    My Blog

  • Thanks for sharing!
    **SIGGY WARNING**

    Me: 32 DH: 35  TTC#1 since March 2012
    Dx: Poor Embryo Quality, Arcuate Uterus, Poor Uterine Blood Flow, Mild Endo, 
           Protein S Deficiency, Sjorgen's Syndrome 

    IUI #1-5: BFN
    Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy: minimal endo, partial septoplasty
    IVF #1: 10R/6M/6F ~ Day 3 ET = BFN
    IVF #2: 14R/9M/5F ~ transfer canceled ~ all embryos arrested at 1-2 cell stage
    IVF #3: 9R/5M/5F ~ 1 frosty!
    IVF #4 (FET #1): BFN

    IVF #5 (DE IVF #1 with Dr. KK protocol): Currently PREGNANT!!!!!!
    Synthroid + Prednisone + Metformin + Baby Aspirin + Supplements Galore = 15+ pills a day
    Lupron + Lovenox + Delestrogen + IVIG + B/W = 2-5 pokes a day
    19R, 17M, 17F - transferred two Grade A blasts 11/16, four frosties!!!
    Beta #1 11/24 (13dpo/8dp5dt) = 367 ~ Beta #2 11/26 (15dpo/10dp5dt) = 709
    Beta #3 11/29 (18dpo/13dp5dt) = 1,997 ~ Beta #4 12/1 (20dpo/15dp5dt) = 3,403

    imageimageimage

    My Blog: Running and Dreaming for Two ~ All are Welcome!
  • Tea+Tea+ member
    500 Comments 100 Love Its Photogenic Name Dropper
    Thanks!
    TTC Since 2012
    Me: Endo Stage IV (20+yrs) (who knew? Not me)
    MyLove: Pretty Ok. Low #s (i think) 
    IVF#1: No Eggs to Retrieve
    Taking time to ourselves
     Poor Responder will add COQ10 & DHEA next cycle
    **All Welcome**


    image



  • Thanks for sharing! I am definitely interested in reading :) @Hoping4LO the same thing happened to me! I can't seem to figure out how to get it
    **All welcome**
    http://tryingtotakeheart.blogspot.com/

    TTC since November 2010
    Me: (28) slightly high FSH (9), slightly low AMH (1.7), average AFC, DH: (33) all tests normal
    HSG & 3 TI Clomid cycles with OB/GYN April - August 2012 - all BFN
    November 2012 met with RE
    November 2012 Clomid + Trigger + IUI = BFN
    December 2012 Clomid + Trigger + IUI = BFN
    January 2013: Benched for cysts
    April 2013: Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy = mild endo and 2 polyps removed
    May 2013 = First +OPK ever! Glimmer of hope!
    November 2013: 1st IVF: gonal f/ganirelix: converted to IUI on CD 7 due to poor response (3 large follicles with several trailing behind). IUI #3 = BFN
    January 2014: WTF Appointment: "stubborn ovaries" will need new med protocol: flare gonal f, add menopur and lupron
    IVF #2: Stims start 2/19 - MDL flare protocol with Gonal & Menopur; Triggered 2/28, e2 6000, ER March 2: 34 R, 20M, 9 fert, 4 2PN's frozen. No blasts made to freeze :(
    FET #1 June 7th - 2dt, Transferred 2... BFN
    WTF revealed very poor quality - looking to do another fresh cycle
    August 2014: 2 polyps removed, revealed thru HSG
    Updated labs: FSH 6.5 and AMH 4
    October 2014: IVF #3: Stims started 10/14 - Cancelled due to premature luteinization
    November 2014: IVF attempt #4: Rising progesterone levels again - trigger given early; ended up with 6 2PN embryos all frozen.

                         
  • Thanks for sharing! I too cannot get the link to work. It tells me the content is no longer available. Any assistance? I'm getting ready for IVF #5 and would love to read beforehand. Thanks!
  • STL34STL34 member
    Eighth Anniversary 10000 Comments 250 Love Its Photogenic
    The download didn't work for me, either.  Sounds like an interesting book.

    image image


    ~SAIF/PAIF/Everyone Welcome~ 

    Me= 37 and DH = 41 

    Dx: DOR, Endo, APA+ (really high beta 2 glycoprotein antibody and high everything else tested), heterozygous MTHFR mutation, positive for lupus anticoagulant, high FSH, low AMH and both tubes blocked (per HSG on 3/8/11)

    IVF #1 - long lupron (with HGH, intralipids, lovenox and BA); 4 retrieved, 3 fertilized; ET 2 blasts and 1 frozen = BFN

    IVF #2 - a version of antagonist with EPP (with HGH, intralipids, lovenox and BA); 6 retrieved, 4 mature, 3 fertilized, 2 blasts and 1 frozen blast transferred on day 5 = BFN.

    IVF #3 April was postponed to May, May was canceled. June/July was canceled. Had a cyst aspiration and then began IVF #3 in August. ER on 8/22; ET on 8/24 with AH. +HPT on 9/5. Beta #1 (11dpo) = 3; Beta #2 (15dpo) = 29; Beta #3 (17dpo) = 60; Beta #4 (19 dpo) = 118. Heartbeat at 6 weeks 6 days =132.  Lil is here!

    TTC#2:  Trigger + TI = BFN; Clomid + Trigger + IUI = BFN.

    IVF #4:  BCP + MDLF + Lovenox = 7R, 1F = Transferred 1 6-cell embryo on day 3 = BFN

    IVF #5:  MDLF + Lovenox = 4R, 1F = Transferred 1 10-cell compacting embryo on day 3 = BFN

    IVF #6:  (New RE):  Long Antagonist November 2014 (transferred two 8 cell grade 1 embryos and froze one blast) = BFN

    FET#1:  BFN

  • Just ordered through amazon! Thanks :)
    Me: 31 DH: 31
    TTC#1 since Sept. 2011
    March 2012-June 2012 - IUI's- BFN

    Sept 2012= IVF #1- 14 eggs, 9 fert, no frosties. 2 blasts 5dt=BFN
    Oct/Nov 2012= IVF #2- 20 eggs, 14 fert, no frosties. 2 blasts transferred despite mild OHSS=BFN
    Nov 2012= hubby got transferred, moving to new state, time for a break until summer!
    Feb 2013= Natural BFP!! Valentine's day surprise! 
    Mar 2013= m/c @ 7.5 weeks :(

    *New RE*
    July 2013= ER for a freeze all cycle. 21 eggs, 9 fert, freeze all day 1.
    Lab is closed in August! (Of course!) 
    Sept 2013= FET #1 - transferred 3 not so great quality day 3 embies=BFN
    Oct 2013= FET #2- transferred 4! 3 good, 1 poor= BFP! On hubby's birthday :)
    Started bleeding at 5w5d. ER trip confirms one gest sac, one yolk sac, no fetal pole. 6w u/s showed nothing. Levels drop from 4,500 to 250. 
    Nov.2013=meet with RE to discuss where to go from here.
           *Tests showed PCOS-ish. High testosterone. Start Metformin 1500 mg.
    February 2014- CLomid, IUI, Trigger. 4 juicy and ripe follies (24,25, 28 and 34!) 111 million post wash sperm count. BFFN!!!! WTH?
    March 2014- Over my RE. Year of fun for us and looking into RMANJ.
This discussion has been closed.
Choose Another Board
Search Boards